Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA
Videocards - NVIDIA This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and their technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Want to tell people how stylish a game works on that new shiny watercooled GeForce GTX 580 or SLI gaming rig? Get in here!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
about modding gtx 670 to 680
Old
  (#1)
squalles
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 670 AMP
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67
Memory: 2x8gb Gskill ddr3 2133mhz
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium
PSU: XFX 850w ProSeries
Default about modding gtx 670 to 680 - 08-09-2012, 13:09 | posts: 197 | Location: Brazil

hey guys... i thinking about that and have models gtx 670 exactly same to gtx 680... example...

http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/Z...Edition/4.html

http://www.*******************/revie...zotac-amp.html

and gigabyte windforce too...

so i thinking and have chance its exactly same card but with different bios from disable stream processors? because zotac amp for example running in same base clock... turbo boost clock and memory clocks... same voltage too... so in theory for modding that is only flash bios from one gtx 680 amp?

sorry for my bad english...
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Ti3Kob
Master Guru
 
Ti3Kob's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX680 SLI@1398/7800 H2O
Processor: i7 2700K @ 5.26Ghz HT H2O
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus V GENE
Memory: 16GB G-Skill @2.2GHz CAS9
Soundcard: SupremeFX III
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 08-09-2012, 14:35 | posts: 582 | Location: France

The extra SPs are laser cut. Nothing to do with the bios.

You can't and won't ever be able to mod a GTX670 to GTX680.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX Titan H20 1398/7600
Processor: i7 3770K@5Ghz HT H20
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-WS
Memory: G.Skill 8GBx2 2400
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus-PC360/HD598
PSU: SeaSonic Platinum-1000
Default 08-09-2012, 17:10 | posts: 6,193 | Location: USA

not possible
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SLI/Qnix 2710 100Hz
Processor: 2600k 4.5Ghz HT On
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 08-09-2012, 19:34 | posts: 17,818 | Location: New Jersey, USA

No, just no.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
eternitykh
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 670 FTW+ 4GB SLI
Processor: 3770K @ 4.8Ghz on Water
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth z77
Memory: 16GB 4xDIMM Vengeance1866
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 08-09-2012, 23:02 | posts: 322

lol, guys i think he got the point. xD
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
squalles
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 670 AMP
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67
Memory: 2x8gb Gskill ddr3 2133mhz
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium
PSU: XFX 850w ProSeries
Default 08-10-2012, 00:51 | posts: 197 | Location: Brazil

i know nvidia cut off sp with laser... but it specific models like make from gigabyte and zotac for example... pcb are different than 670 from reference and uses gtx 680 pcb in these case... i donīt see any different in gtx 680 amp than gtx 670 amp for example... see it...

http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/Z...Edition/4.html

http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/Z...Edition/4.html

looks exactly same card... no physical differences...

so i have one gtx 670 amp and it exactly same in the photos i think try that... in theory is only flash bios from 680 amp right?

Last edited by squalles; 08-10-2012 at 00:57.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SLI/Qnix 2710 100Hz
Processor: 2600k 4.5Ghz HT On
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 08-10-2012, 00:58 | posts: 17,818 | Location: New Jersey, USA

It is true some 670 have 680 PCB or even coolers, but I would not recommend flashing it. A 680 PCB improves oc. In the end its your decision
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
killer_939
Maha Guru
 
killer_939's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1500
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz 1.36v
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme6
Memory: 8gb DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar Essence STX + AD700
PSU: 720w
Default 08-10-2012, 01:06 | posts: 2,599 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by squalles View Post
i know nvidia cut off sp with laser... but it specific models like make from gigabyte and zotac for example... pcb are different than 670 from reference and uses gtx 680 pcb in these case... i donīt see any different in gtx 680 amp than gtx 670 amp for example... see it...

http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/Z...Edition/4.html

http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/Z...Edition/4.html

looks exactly same card... no physical differences...

so i have one gtx 670 amp and it exactly same in the photos i think try that... in theory is only flash bios from 680 amp right?
You should probably remove the core from the card first, burn away the top layers very carefully, put it under an electron microscope and see if they laser cut off some of the shader cores. You don't want to brick the card after all.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 08-10-2012, 01:38 | posts: 9,775 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by squalles View Post
i know nvidia cut off sp with laser... but it specific models like make from gigabyte and zotac for example... pcb are different than 670 from reference and uses gtx 680 pcb in these case... i donīt see any different in gtx 680 amp than gtx 670 amp for example... see it...

http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/Z...Edition/4.html

http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/Z...Edition/4.html

looks exactly same card... no physical differences...

so i have one gtx 670 amp and it exactly same in the photos i think try that... in theory is only flash bios from 680 amp right?
What would it achieve?

In your first post you said
Quote:
same base clock... turbo boost clock and memory clocks... same voltage too...
If everythings the same, you wont gain anything.
And if it wasnt the same you can adjust it anyway without flashing the BIOS.

You cant get back the SPs, so what makes this worth doing?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
angmar
Maha Guru
 
angmar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290X Tri-X
Processor: i7 3770k@ 4.7ghz h20
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: Mushkin DDR3 1600 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: OCZ 600 Watt 80 Plus
Default 08-10-2012, 14:45 | posts: 1,107 | Location: Monmouth County, NJ

Don't waste your time....I own a gtx 680 and a gtx 670 and the diference in performance is damn near nothing. I am actually quite angry I even wasted the money on the 680 I knew I should have waited for gk110. >
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
rl66
Master Guru
 
rl66's Avatar
 
Videocard: Aspeed + Tesla M2090
Processor: Xeon X5680 x2
Mainboard: Asus Z8PE D12
Memory: 48 Go RDIMM
Soundcard: none
PSU: Corsair AX1200 moded
Default 08-12-2012, 23:24 | posts: 500 | Location: France

Quote:
Originally Posted by squalles View Post
hey guys... i thinking about that and have models gtx 670 exactly same to gtx 680.
so i thinking and have chance its exactly same card but with different bios from disable stream processors? because zotac amp for example running in same base clock... turbo boost clock and memory clocks... same voltage too... so in theory for modding that is only flash bios from one gtx 680 amp?

sorry for my bad english...
Of course it is the same PCB as it is the same chip... but the one of the 670 is chunked not on the PCB but directly on the chip. So there is nothing to gain here your chip will remain a 670 (or a chunked 680 if you want) .

And about the argument "i have a friend of mine who have bios mod a 7950 in 7970 and it run fine":
-AMD and NVidia are not cut their model the same way (AMD is more simple)
-I know people who have done this but only few have succeed most 7950 cannot become 7970.

I have myself bios modded my 590 to 580 spec but even if 590 GPU is underclocked than 580, they are the exact same chip.

If you want to play with bios keep think this in mind

The good news is that a 670 can be overclocked very fine and beat most standard or factory OCed 680.

my advise would be to chose this last way, you will earn more rough power.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.