Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > SSD and HDD storage
SSD and HDD storage This section covers storage hardware like SSDs HDDs, RAID chatter and everything related


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
4tb hard drive problem
Old
  (#1)
Bloodduty
Master Guru
 
Bloodduty's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 x GTX 680 SC Signature
Processor: Intel Ivy-B i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth Z77
Memory: COASAIR D/P 16Gb1866Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Recon3D
PSU: 850Watt
Default 4tb hard drive problem - 08-07-2012, 21:39 | posts: 215 | Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne

Hi all hope you can help 4 tb drive is only showing as a 2tb and 1.6tb on the marvel controller and if I use the intel controller it will only show just 1.6tb

System

Asus maximus 3 formula only Sata 2

Hitachi 4tb sata3

And I did read about UEFI or something if so pcie cards witch one will run that at the full 4 tb
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 08-07-2012, 21:52 | posts: 23,950 | Location: NZ

In order for Windows to support hard drives larger than 2TB the drive must be initialized as a GPT disk.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2581408

Last edited by Pill Monster; 08-07-2012 at 22:10.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Bloodduty
Master Guru
 
Bloodduty's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 x GTX 680 SC Signature
Processor: Intel Ivy-B i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth Z77
Memory: COASAIR D/P 16Gb1866Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Recon3D
PSU: 850Watt
Default 08-08-2012, 06:52 | posts: 215 | Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
In order for Windows to support hard drives larger than 2TB the drive must be initialized as a GPT disk.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2581408
OMG lol i woke up this morning and read this i been setting up pc's for 20 years, i see that table all the time MBR GPT when inisilizing the disks and i never give it a thought to ask what that is or look for what it was, just that useing GPT was better for raid setups for less risk of errors not that i ever got one on MBR

thank you sir

got loads of people that think i know every thing about pc's i say i dont well hire is one i just learned and its the most simple one

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 08-09-2012, 00:23 | posts: 23,950 | Location: NZ

^Sure man anytime.

One other main feature of GPT is they aren't limited to 4 partitions like MBR disks. Pretty handy for SSD's imo...

Last edited by Pill Monster; 08-09-2012 at 00:26.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
mangekyo_itachi
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7970 Dual-X
Processor: PII X6 1055T OC 3.7-V6GT
Mainboard: M4A89TD USB3 Pro 890fx
Memory: Vengeance 2x8 1600 cl-9
Soundcard: Recon3d pcie+DA5000pro
PSU: CM Silent Pro 700W
Default 08-10-2012, 16:45 | posts: 52 | Location: Philippines

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
In order for Windows to support hard drives larger than 2TB the drive must be initialized as a GPT disk.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2581408
Thanks for the share , been thinking about this option too. Glad i came across this thread
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 08-10-2012, 17:18 | posts: 23,950 | Location: NZ

^Glad I could help.

I have to wonder why someone goes with 4TB HDD's unless you're storing 100's of Blue Ray files or something....

If you do a lot of read/writes & data transfers then multiple drives are the way to go; it allows the user to download to one drive while at the same time extract a file on another for example.
Imagine trying to do that on a single drive.....

It's why I have 5x 500GB Barracuda's instead of say 2 2TB drives. Of course the flip side of that is I have used up all my SATA ports....lol

Last edited by Pill Monster; 08-10-2012 at 17:42.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
mangekyo_itachi
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7970 Dual-X
Processor: PII X6 1055T OC 3.7-V6GT
Mainboard: M4A89TD USB3 Pro 890fx
Memory: Vengeance 2x8 1600 cl-9
Soundcard: Recon3d pcie+DA5000pro
PSU: CM Silent Pro 700W
Default 08-11-2012, 14:49 | posts: 52 | Location: Philippines

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
^Glad I could help.

I have to wonder why someone goes with 4TB HDD's unless you're storing 100's of Blue Ray files or something....

If you do a lot of read/writes & data transfers then multiple drives are the way to go; it allows the user to download to one drive while at the same time extract a file on another for example.
Imagine trying to do that on a single drive.....

It's why I have 5x 500GB Barracuda's instead of say 2 2TB drives. Of course the flip side of that is I have used up all my SATA ports....lol
And here i thought im the only one connecting too many HDDS to my CPU . I have 3 1TB WD Caviar Blue sata3 on my CPU, all of them are about to be full (about 50GB left each) because i have my back up of installers on them. Im been thinking if i should trust and buy 2TB external drive(WD) to back up them all and free up space on my internal drives. What you guys think? Im having doubts about it since most of the external drives just fail without warning.

And oh, is it normal for HDD to reach about 40C, on running some apps? i heard its hot already for HDD.. thanks!

Last edited by mangekyo_itachi; 08-11-2012 at 16:22.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Bloodduty
Master Guru
 
Bloodduty's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 x GTX 680 SC Signature
Processor: Intel Ivy-B i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth Z77
Memory: COASAIR D/P 16Gb1866Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Recon3D
PSU: 850Watt
Default 08-11-2012, 20:03 | posts: 215 | Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
^Glad I could help.

I have to wonder why someone goes with 4TB HDD's unless you're storing 100's of Blue Ray files or something....

If you do a lot of read/writes & data transfers then multiple drives are the way to go; it allows the user to download to one drive while at the same time extract a file on another for example.
Imagine trying to do that on a single drive.....

It's why I have 5x 500GB Barracuda's instead of say 2 2TB drives. Of course the flip side of that is I have used up all my SATA ports....lol
steam games and origin games



you may find this hard to belive but steam alone will fill 2.6tb of storage not that ill have time to play them all there just there wehn i want to play them

not sure on origin
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Bloodduty
Master Guru
 
Bloodduty's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 x GTX 680 SC Signature
Processor: Intel Ivy-B i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth Z77
Memory: COASAIR D/P 16Gb1866Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Recon3D
PSU: 850Watt
Default 08-11-2012, 21:07 | posts: 215 | Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne

The way I have it set up is

Revo Drive 240Gb for backups
2 OCZ Vertex 2 120Gb raid 0 16k for OS
4Tb mounted to a folder for steam games and origin games

Basically if I need to re do my pc I use a image that I made perfect that only puts the OS back on and all the programs and all the games saves donít move at all I also relocate the document folder to the 4Tb to
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.