Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
GTX 680 SLI Battlefield 3 Low GPU Usage..
Old
  (#1)
qgshadow
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 780 SLI 2560x1440 120hz
Processor: i7 4930k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus X79-DELUXE
Memory: 16gig 2400mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: 1200Watt
Default GTX 680 SLI Battlefield 3 Low GPU Usage.. - 06-05-2012, 00:17 | posts: 69

Hey guys,

I just tried battlefield 3 with my gtx 680 sli and i get an average of 60% GPU load on both GPU.... with everything ultra... i just dont get it. why wont it use more gpu power to get a stable 120fps?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Radical_53
Ancient Guru
 
Radical_53's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970
Processor: Intel i7-2600k
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-G45 Gaming
Memory: 16GB G.Skill TridentX
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster ZXR
PSU: Seasonic X-460 Fanless
Default 06-05-2012, 09:19 | posts: 3,102 | Location: Germany

Did you overclock your CPU, put the game on a fast drive?
Typically there's a bottleneck somewhere if your utilization won't go to 100%.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
fsn1977
Newbie
 
Videocard: Zotac 680 Gtx 2Gb Sli
Processor: I7 950 3Ghz @ 4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage III Formula
Memory: 12 Gb 2000mhz
Soundcard: G35
PSU: Corsair 1000w
Default 06-05-2012, 17:13 | posts: 13 | Location: Denmark

Same problem here , but I have a lower ranked Cpu than you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
zedundead
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 680 SLI
Processor: i7 3770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z77
Memory: Corsair Dominator 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: CM Silent Pro 850w
Default 06-05-2012, 19:21 | posts: 16 | Location: United States

I have the same problem on 301.42 WHQL drivers. Might be a driver issue as my cpu isn't even maxing out. Kind of frustrating. I was playing on ultra usually around 60+ fps on most maps but now its dipping into the 30's every now and then. Had to drop it to high @ 1080p
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
qgshadow
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 780 SLI 2560x1440 120hz
Processor: i7 4930k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus X79-DELUXE
Memory: 16gig 2400mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: 1200Watt
Default 06-05-2012, 19:36 | posts: 69

Quote:
Originally Posted by Radical_53 View Post
Did you overclock your CPU, put the game on a fast drive?
Typically there's a bottleneck somewhere if your utilization won't go to 100%.
yes i am overclocked to 4.8ghz and my cpu is far from being maxed out
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
MoDeM
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x GTX 680
Processor: i7 3770k @ 4,6 Ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: beQuiet 680W
Default 06-05-2012, 20:05 | posts: 11

got the same here. even with 3770k@4.6ghz
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
fsn1977
Newbie
 
Videocard: Zotac 680 Gtx 2Gb Sli
Processor: I7 950 3Ghz @ 4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage III Formula
Memory: 12 Gb 2000mhz
Soundcard: G35
PSU: Corsair 1000w
Default 06-05-2012, 20:19 | posts: 13 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by qgshadow View Post
Hey guys,

I just tried battlefield 3 with my gtx 680 sli and i get an average of 60% GPU load on both GPU.... with everything ultra... i just dont get it. why wont it use more gpu power to get a stable 120fps?
Have you tried to lower the settings to low/medium too see if the fps increases?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SC SLI/Qnix 2710
Processor: 2600k 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 06-05-2012, 22:41 | posts: 18,778 | Location: New Jersey, USA

sounds like a driver problem for the 680
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
..VeNoM..
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 690
Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-3570K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance1600
Soundcard: ASUS ROG Xonar Phoebus
PSU: CM Silent Pro Gold 1000w
Default 06-05-2012, 22:53 | posts: 194 | Location: Liverpool, England

Set the profile to Prefare max performance?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Shadowdane
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 780Ti SLI
Processor: i7-4770K @ 4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: GSkill 16GB DDR3-2400
Soundcard: SBZ/ProMonitor800/M8 Sub
PSU: Corsair 850HX
Default 06-06-2012, 03:23 | posts: 795 | Location: Virginia

I get full utilization here with the 300.83 driver!

1920x1080 / 70Hz
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
qgshadow
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 780 SLI 2560x1440 120hz
Processor: i7 4930k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus X79-DELUXE
Memory: 16gig 2400mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: 1200Watt
Default 06-06-2012, 04:48 | posts: 69

Where do you see full utilization in this screenshot ? i think your gpu usage is the middle number in % ??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
GhostXL
Ancient Guru
 
GhostXL's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 980 @ 1510/7800
Processor: i7 4790K @ 4.8ghz on H90
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VII HERO Z97
Memory: G.Skill Trident DDR3 2667
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200 watt
Default 06-06-2012, 05:00 | posts: 5,683 | Location: PA, USA

It's never going to use almost 100% of your cards...it doesn't need to...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
qgshadow
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 780 SLI 2560x1440 120hz
Processor: i7 4930k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus X79-DELUXE
Memory: 16gig 2400mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: 1200Watt
Default 06-06-2012, 05:16 | posts: 69

Quote:
Originally Posted by GhostXL View Post
It's never going to use almost 100% of your cards...it doesn't need to...
??? it needs too if it dips in the 80-90fps when my cpu isnt even capped and my video cards are at 60%.... its a driver problem for sure :\
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Shadowdane
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 780Ti SLI
Processor: i7-4770K @ 4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: GSkill 16GB DDR3-2400
Soundcard: SBZ/ProMonitor800/M8 Sub
PSU: Corsair 850HX
Default 06-06-2012, 05:21 | posts: 795 | Location: Virginia

Quote:
Originally Posted by qgshadow View Post
??? it needs too if it dips in the 80-90fps when my cpu isnt even capped and my video cards are at 60%.... its a driver problem for sure :\
I don't run with VSync off, i get 70fps at all times which is my fresh rate on this monitor.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
qgshadow
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 780 SLI 2560x1440 120hz
Processor: i7 4930k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus X79-DELUXE
Memory: 16gig 2400mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: 1200Watt
Default 06-06-2012, 05:22 | posts: 69

Yeah i got a 120hz monitor
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
deluxe
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS 780 DC2
Processor: i7 3930 @ 4.4
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45 Plus
Memory: 8GB Corsair XMS3 2000
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium
PSU: ADATA HM-850
Default 06-06-2012, 07:31 | posts: 227 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowdane View Post
I get full utilization here with the 300.83 driver!

1920x1080 / 70Hz
Uh, you have ~50% GPU usage on both cards, 1 card would give the same FPS.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Shadowdane
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 780Ti SLI
Processor: i7-4770K @ 4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: GSkill 16GB DDR3-2400
Soundcard: SBZ/ProMonitor800/M8 Sub
PSU: Corsair 850HX
Default 06-06-2012, 13:05 | posts: 795 | Location: Virginia

Hmm yah something is up... It seems to be always forcing VSync no matter what setting I use. I set it to 640x480 60hz and it was capped at 60fps with VSync Off.

I forced VSync off in driver and game and it made no difference.

BF3 was patched last night, maybe they missed a bug?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
bishi
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX780 3GB SLI
Processor: 5960X @ 4.4ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard: G930
PSU: 850W XFX
Default 06-06-2012, 15:45 | posts: 325 | Location: London

i get this with 680 sli in windows 8 on the 301.42 whql
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
OmegaRED
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI Twin Frozr GTX 680SLI
Processor: i5 2500K@4.8ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD7 B3
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium HD
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1000W
Default 06-06-2012, 16:09 | posts: 30 | Location: Ottawa, Canada

Try forcing V-sync off and see if that spikes the GPU usage upwards.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Shadowdane
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 780Ti SLI
Processor: i7-4770K @ 4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: GSkill 16GB DDR3-2400
Soundcard: SBZ/ProMonitor800/M8 Sub
PSU: Corsair 850HX
Default 06-06-2012, 17:50 | posts: 795 | Location: Virginia

Quote:
Originally Posted by OmegaRED View Post
Try forcing V-sync off and see if that spikes the GPU usage upwards.
I already tried this both in game and in the driver. Forcing VSync off and the game is still locked to my refresh rate.

I even tried 640x480 with VSync off and its locked to 60fps.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
nanobadger
Newbie
 
Videocard: 680gtx sli
Processor: 2500k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: corsair 850
Default 06-25-2012, 21:46 | posts: 1

Was there a solution to this?
I just got a second 680 and still cant get 120fps. Gains are not too great over one card.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Burnt_Ram
Ancient Guru
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580 SLi
Processor: Core i5 @ 4.2 H20 Cooled
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D Deluxe
Memory: G.Skill RipJaw 1600 2x4GB
Soundcard: Via HD 7.1
PSU: Corsair HX1050W
Default 06-26-2012, 20:43 | posts: 5,926 | Location: British Columbia

I don't think this problem is 6 series exclusive. I get big frame rate drops with no gpu usage increase, started happening after the June patch, it's the worst on Oman.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Shadowdane
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 780Ti SLI
Processor: i7-4770K @ 4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: GSkill 16GB DDR3-2400
Soundcard: SBZ/ProMonitor800/M8 Sub
PSU: Corsair 850HX
Default 06-26-2012, 21:04 | posts: 795 | Location: Virginia

Yup i saw framerate issues immediately after the last patch, I even rolled back to 300.84 which was flawless 60fps with VSync before the patch.

Now it struggles to maintain 60fps. I think DICE messed up something in the last patch. Hopefully they will update the game to fix this!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
snowdweller
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Leadtek GTX 580 SLI
Processor: i7 950
Mainboard: MSI x58 Pro-E
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 12GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: CoolerMaster SPG 1200w
Default 06-26-2012, 22:10 | posts: 492 | Location: Sydney

I updated my drivers to 304.XX and started seeing dips in FPS. My usage though is still around 80-100 on my 580s so I'm assuming its a 6 series and driver thing. Can you try any other drivers?

EDIT: This is with 2560 res and 4xMSAA in game and enhance 4x in NVCP with all high quality. I'm V-synced to 60 except big maps from afar the FPS drops pretty bad but usage is always up there.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SC SLI/Qnix 2710
Processor: 2600k 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 06-26-2012, 22:36 | posts: 18,778 | Location: New Jersey, USA

actually nm

Last edited by ---TK---; 06-26-2012 at 22:39.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.