Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > General Software and Applications
General Software and Applications Trouble with software/DirectX or other programs like Detonator Destroyer.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
"Could not create the Java virtual machine." Error on all Java based applications!
Old
  (#1)
OllieIcon
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire AMD Radeon 5970
Processor: AMD 1090T x6
Mainboard: Crosshair IV Formula
Memory: Dominator GT 8GB 9-9-9-24
Soundcard: SupremeFX X-Fi
PSU: Corsair 850 Modular
Exclamation "Could not create the Java virtual machine." Error on all Java based applications! - 05-20-2012, 16:17 | posts: 176 | Location: London

So I have been getting this error now for a while. For example trying to run my Minecraft server or my actual Minecraft gives me this error.

I have tried:
- Uninstall, clean reg, reboot, re-install. (Java7)
- Uninstall, clean reg, reboot, re-install older version. (Java6)
(I have also tried using the 64 and 32 bit installers)

Neither work.

Java5 works (but is obv outdated)
Java6 gives me the title error.
Java7 gives me the title error & below it, "A Fatal exception has occurred. Program will now exit"

I'm running, W7 Ultimate 64bit.

When I do uninstall and re-install the installer begins then once the progression bar has got the end, the same error pops up, after clicking "OK" it takes me strait to the "Java has been installed, blah blah" page. That process take about 10 seconds in total which is way to fast for Java to install. I also don't seem to have the "Java Control Panel" after instillation.

Look, i cant even open the Java Control Panel (Using Java6):


EDIT: Just tried Java5 and that works. But i dont wont to be running an old java so i still need help. Thanks.

Any ideas guys?

Thanks,
Ollie

Last edited by OllieIcon; 05-20-2012 at 17:07.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
k1net1cs
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 5650m (550/800)
Processor: Intel Core i5-520M 2.4GHz
Mainboard: Sony VAIO VPCEA16FG
Memory: 2x4GB CMSO4GX3M1A1333C9
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar U3
PSU: n/a
Default 05-20-2012, 16:54 | posts: 3,714

Try using JavaRa.




Interested in folding with fellow gurus? Click here to get you started!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
OllieIcon
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire AMD Radeon 5970
Processor: AMD 1090T x6
Mainboard: Crosshair IV Formula
Memory: Dominator GT 8GB 9-9-9-24
Soundcard: SupremeFX X-Fi
PSU: Corsair 850 Modular
Default 05-20-2012, 17:06 | posts: 176 | Location: London

Quote:
Originally Posted by k1net1cs View Post
Try using JavaRa.
Tried it too.

Also check the "edit:" on my post, writing it now
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
k1net1cs
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 5650m (550/800)
Processor: Intel Core i5-520M 2.4GHz
Mainboard: Sony VAIO VPCEA16FG
Memory: 2x4GB CMSO4GX3M1A1333C9
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar U3
PSU: n/a
Default 05-21-2012, 01:33 | posts: 3,714

Which update is the Java 6 you're installing?
And what 'reg cleaner' did you use?




Interested in folding with fellow gurus? Click here to get you started!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Watcher
Maha Guru
 
Watcher's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 6850 OC CYCLONE 1 GB
Processor: Phenom IIX6 1090T@4.1ghz
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Memory: G.SKILL RIPJAWS 8GB @1866
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
PSU: OCZ StealthXStream 2 600W
Default 05-21-2012, 18:21 | posts: 2,161 | Location: Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by k1net1cs View Post
Which update is the Java 6 you're installing?
And what 'reg cleaner' did you use?
You can get the latest x86 Java Version 7 from here:

http://www.filehippo.com/download_jre_32/

or x64 from here:

http://www.filehippo.com/download_jre_64/

If you would like to stay with the Version 6 series then x86 from here:

http://www.filehippo.com/download_jre_32/12197/

or x64 from here:

http://www.filehippo.com/download_jre_64/12198/

JavaRa should be able to remove any and all traces of Java on your computer.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Xendance
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Nvidia Geforce 570
Processor: Intel i7 2600k
Mainboard: Asus P8P67
Memory: 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Soundcard: X-FI Platinum+7.1 system
PSU: Thermaltake Toughpower
Default 05-24-2012, 09:48 | posts: 5,441 | Location: Funland aka Happycamp aka Finland

I get this when Opera hogs my java when I try to launch Netbeans. I kill Opera process and then I can launch Netbeans without getting the error. Maybe your problem is similar.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.