Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
301.24b - 720p@60Hz and 1920x1200@60Hz missed by default
Old
  (#1)
ricardonuno1980
Ancient Guru
 
ricardonuno1980's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX580 3GB :D
Processor: i5-2500K@4.5 CM212EVO
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 REV 3.0
Memory: HyperX 2x4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: NOX 1000W
Thumbs down 301.24b - 720p@60Hz and 1920x1200@60Hz missed by default - 05-11-2012, 22:09 | posts: 4,171 | Location: Carvalhos (Gaia)

on Win 7 x64:
I updated from 295.51beta to 301.24beta but this new update loses 1280x720@60Hz and 1920x1200@60Hz at default. I tried to change resolution for desktop from 1024x768@75Hz to 720p@60Hz, to add new "1280x720@60Hz" (due to @75 or @85Hz only by default) and to run Batman AC but I can't keep 720p@60Hz at full-screen gaming. because I think few resolutions@60Hz and more than 85Hz(for any resolution) missed in default.

Therefore, I may reinstall new 296.10WHQL.

Last edited by ricardonuno1980; 11-22-2012 at 10:00.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
ricardonuno1980
Ancient Guru
 
ricardonuno1980's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX580 3GB :D
Processor: i5-2500K@4.5 CM212EVO
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 REV 3.0
Memory: HyperX 2x4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: NOX 1000W
Default 05-13-2012, 10:32 | posts: 4,171 | Location: Carvalhos (Gaia)

have you same problem?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB HyperX Beast 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty, Wharfedale
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 05-13-2012, 10:39 | posts: 24,524 | Location: NZ

Can't you just add a custom res?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
ricardonuno1980
Ancient Guru
 
ricardonuno1980's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX580 3GB :D
Processor: i5-2500K@4.5 CM212EVO
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 REV 3.0
Memory: HyperX 2x4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: NOX 1000W
Default 05-13-2012, 12:26 | posts: 4,171 | Location: Carvalhos (Gaia)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
Can't you just add a custom res?
yes, I can already add 720p@60Hz but I can't keep 720p@60Hz and auto-change to 720@75Hz during starting Batman AC after resolution desktop to 720p@60Hz changed in NVCP.

I think especially on CRT monitor. But is 720p,1920x1200,...@60Hz not missed by default on LCD monitor (VGA connected)?

Last edited by ricardonuno1980; 05-13-2012 at 12:28.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
rflair
Don Commisso
 
rflair's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980/290X
Processor: 3770K@4.4/Q9550@3.83
Mainboard: Asus P877V-Pro/Asus P5K-E
Memory: 16G 2GHz/8G 900MHz
Soundcard: Onboard/Fiio E10
PSU: Corsair HX850/PPC 860
Default 05-13-2012, 13:59 | posts: 3,083 | Location: Canada

Why do you always start these threads about custom resolutions, running 16:9 or 16:10 resolutions on your 4:3 CRT only distort what ever image you are seeing if you calibrating them to full screen. Even if you are letting the monitors electron gun fire at the right aspect ratio you are only creating edge burn on the CRT which will be visible in the long run.

And yes these resolutions, refresh rates work properly on LCDs because the driver and or Windows reads them from the monitors EDID which is something you always seem to be trying to circumvent on your CRT.

You even thumbs down a driver for not knowing how things work.

Your posts are trivial.

Last edited by rflair; 05-13-2012 at 14:47.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
killer_939
Maha Guru
 
killer_939's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1500
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz 1.36v
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme6
Memory: 8gb DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar Essence STX + AD700
PSU: 720w
Default 05-13-2012, 14:32 | posts: 2,598 | Location: Australia

As long as i can play at 1080p 60Hz i won't complain.. hate 720p, my laptop screen is only that x.x..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
ricardonuno1980
Ancient Guru
 
ricardonuno1980's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX580 3GB :D
Processor: i5-2500K@4.5 CM212EVO
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 REV 3.0
Memory: HyperX 2x4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: NOX 1000W
Default 05-13-2012, 15:53 | posts: 4,171 | Location: Carvalhos (Gaia)

301.24beta is bugged (60Hz and more than 85Hz missed) for default resolutions!!
But will I reinstall new 296.10WHQL?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
ricardonuno1980
Ancient Guru
 
ricardonuno1980's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX580 3GB :D
Processor: i5-2500K@4.5 CM212EVO
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 REV 3.0
Memory: HyperX 2x4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: NOX 1000W
Default 05-23-2012, 13:08 | posts: 4,171 | Location: Carvalhos (Gaia)

I tried to update 301.42WHQL but it doesn't fix my issue yet!

Last edited by ricardonuno1980; 05-23-2012 at 16:38.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SC SLI/Qnix 2710
Processor: 2600k 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 05-23-2012, 23:24 | posts: 19,079 | Location: New Jersey, USA

perhaps a psychiatrist can help bro
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
ricardonuno1980
Ancient Guru
 
ricardonuno1980's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX580 3GB :D
Processor: i5-2500K@4.5 CM212EVO
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 REV 3.0
Memory: HyperX 2x4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: NOX 1000W
Default 05-23-2012, 23:30 | posts: 4,171 | Location: Carvalhos (Gaia)

I downgraded to 296.10WHQL to back to normal but I hope my issue will be fixed for newer driver.

Last edited by ricardonuno1980; 05-23-2012 at 23:33.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
ricardonuno1980
Ancient Guru
 
ricardonuno1980's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX580 3GB :D
Processor: i5-2500K@4.5 CM212EVO
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 REV 3.0
Memory: HyperX 2x4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: NOX 1000W
Exclamation 11-22-2012, 09:58 | posts: 4,171 | Location: Carvalhos (Gaia)

@AndyB or @ManuelG (NVIDIA Rep's): - I remember!

I tried to update to 310.61beta but it is not fixed yet - 30x.xx and 310.xx are ERROR!! GRRR!

HELP!!

Last edited by ricardonuno1980; 11-22-2012 at 10:07.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
elpsychodiablo
Master Guru
 
elpsychodiablo's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 460 HAWK
Processor: Xeon E3-1230v3@3.7
Mainboard: ASRock B85M Pro4
Memory: 16GB 1600/8-8-8-21
Soundcard: Creative Titanium HD
PSU: OCZ Modstream 600W
Default 11-22-2012, 10:11 | posts: 235 | Location: at Bill Gates Dog House

did you mess up resolution with downsampling?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
ricardonuno1980
Ancient Guru
 
ricardonuno1980's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX580 3GB :D
Processor: i5-2500K@4.5 CM212EVO
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 REV 3.0
Memory: HyperX 2x4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: NOX 1000W
Default 11-22-2012, 13:31 | posts: 4,171 | Location: Carvalhos (Gaia)

Quote:
Originally Posted by elpsychodiablo View Post
did you mess up resolution with downsampling?
No downsampling!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
HZRDpRM
Master Guru
 
HZRDpRM's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA-680 FTW+
Processor: Intel 4670K @ 4.4
Mainboard: AsRock Z87 OC Formula
Memory: 4x2 Mushkin DDR3 1600 C8
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX1000
Default 11-22-2012, 14:10 | posts: 171 | Location: Maine the land time forgot

Really 6 months later and you drag this back ? sigh....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
ricardonuno1980
Ancient Guru
 
ricardonuno1980's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX580 3GB :D
Processor: i5-2500K@4.5 CM212EVO
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 REV 3.0
Memory: HyperX 2x4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: NOX 1000W
Default 11-22-2012, 15:26 | posts: 4,171 | Location: Carvalhos (Gaia)

Quote:
Originally Posted by HZRDpRM View Post
Really 6 months later and you drag this back ? sigh....
Because NV still lacks to fix my issue.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
HZRDpRM
Master Guru
 
HZRDpRM's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA-680 FTW+
Processor: Intel 4670K @ 4.4
Mainboard: AsRock Z87 OC Formula
Memory: 4x2 Mushkin DDR3 1600 C8
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX1000
Default 11-22-2012, 16:35 | posts: 171 | Location: Maine the land time forgot

maybe just maybe posting in a current driver topic would get results? Its not rocket science man come on ...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Noisiv
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: R9 290
Processor: i5-4590
Mainboard: GA-Z97X GAMING 3
Memory: 8GB HyperX
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek ALC1150
PSU: Silent Pro M700
Default 11-22-2012, 17:28 | posts: 3,107

CRT and DX10+ have always had a beef with each other

it's just how it is
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
ricardonuno1980
Ancient Guru
 
ricardonuno1980's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX580 3GB :D
Processor: i5-2500K@4.5 CM212EVO
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 REV 3.0
Memory: HyperX 2x4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: NOX 1000W
Exclamation 11-23-2012, 00:37 | posts: 4,171 | Location: Carvalhos (Gaia)

Help to AndyB or ManuelG (NVIDIA Rep's)!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
HZRDpRM
Master Guru
 
HZRDpRM's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA-680 FTW+
Processor: Intel 4670K @ 4.4
Mainboard: AsRock Z87 OC Formula
Memory: 4x2 Mushkin DDR3 1600 C8
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX1000
Default 11-23-2012, 04:08 | posts: 171 | Location: Maine the land time forgot

Your right they often monitor old driver threads so they can go back and rewrite a old driver .It breaks up the time spending with Beta Alpha and WHQL drivers they have to do WTF sigh !seriously man wake up post this issue in a CURRENT Driver thread not one that is now months old and a driver no one is using because the newer drivers are better in almost every aspect .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Cyberdyne
Maha Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX 1241/3139
Processor: i7 4770K @4.4GHz CLW0222
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: Vengeance 2x8GB @1600
Soundcard: Logitech G430 + FiiO E6
PSU: CORSAIR tx750w
Default 11-23-2012, 08:58 | posts: 2,191 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

If you are using 1080p on a monitor that supports 1800 by 1440 (or 1600 by 1200, I've seen that too for your monitor), then you are actually downsampling a little bit. (1920 > 1800/1600). Either X or Y direction, one or both, need to be larger than the screen, especially if you keep aspect ratio (and I hope you do....)

Why are you bothering to do this anyway? Why not just use a nice pixel perfect 1800x1440/1600x1200?

Last edited by Cyberdyne; 11-23-2012 at 09:02.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
GhostXL
Ancient Guru
 
GhostXL's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 980 @ 1510/7800
Processor: i7 4790K @ 4.8ghz on H90
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VII HERO Z97
Memory: G.Skill Trident DDR3 2667
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200 watt
Default 11-23-2012, 22:48 | posts: 5,711 | Location: PA, USA

ricardo, you have a 1000 watt powersupply GTX 480, i5 2500k and the works. Why don't you just invest in a nice widescreen LED monitor. They are much better nowadays than what they were, and even look better than CRT's if you calibrate them correctly. Just a suggestion.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
ricardonuno1980
Ancient Guru
 
ricardonuno1980's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX580 3GB :D
Processor: i5-2500K@4.5 CM212EVO
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 REV 3.0
Memory: HyperX 2x4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: NOX 1000W
Default 11-24-2012, 00:20 | posts: 4,171 | Location: Carvalhos (Gaia)

Quote:
Originally Posted by GhostXL View Post
ricardo, you have a 1000 watt powersupply GTX 480, i5 2500k and the works. Why don't you just invest in a nice widescreen LED monitor. They are much better nowadays than what they were, and even look better than CRT's if you calibrate them correctly. Just a suggestion.
I got 1000W in 2010 - I would buy 2nd GTX 480 but unfortunately I can't due to crisis.
LCD monitor is NOT better than CRT monitor for gaming!! I don't deserve any LCD-LED monitor due to motion blur issue. Therefore, I'm very happy for CRT 21" until 2015~2020 (I will buy OLED monitor ).

All resolutions + vertical frequencies by default are normal until 29x.xx but 30x.xx/31x.xx for Win 7 x64 is crap except all normal drivers on XP.

But has 310.xx for Win7 x64 to back to "overrides refresh rates"?

Last edited by ricardonuno1980; 11-24-2012 at 00:28.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Cyberdyne
Maha Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX 1241/3139
Processor: i7 4770K @4.4GHz CLW0222
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: Vengeance 2x8GB @1600
Soundcard: Logitech G430 + FiiO E6
PSU: CORSAIR tx750w
Default 11-24-2012, 10:47 | posts: 2,191 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

Does your native res and refresh rates work fine? If so I'm still not quite sure what you are asking then.

I bet you if I stuck my LCD screen in a 40 lbs box with an inch thick glass window in front of it, you would think it was an oh-so-awesome CRT.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
ricardonuno1980
Ancient Guru
 
ricardonuno1980's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX580 3GB :D
Processor: i5-2500K@4.5 CM212EVO
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 REV 3.0
Memory: HyperX 2x4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: NOX 1000W
Default 11-24-2012, 12:46 | posts: 4,171 | Location: Carvalhos (Gaia)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberdyne View Post
Does your native res and refresh rates work fine? If so I'm still not quite sure what you are asking then.
CRT monitor has all native resolutions due to analog. My CRT has max "custom" 2560x1600@60Hz and x1920@57Hz but I can't higher resolution or refresh rates (eg: 2560x1920@60Hz) due to RAMDAC limited.

Quote:
I bet you if I stuck my LCD screen in a 40 lbs box with an inch thick glass window in front of it, you would think it was an oh-so-awesome CRT.
I hasn't worry volume/weight because the table for PC has security by weight about 4 years. I like too and keep CRT monitor because the fast texts/objects moving are importants.

NV doesn't fix my 310.xx issue yet.....

Last edited by ricardonuno1980; 11-24-2012 at 12:50.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Cyberdyne
Maha Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX 1241/3139
Processor: i7 4770K @4.4GHz CLW0222
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: Vengeance 2x8GB @1600
Soundcard: Logitech G430 + FiiO E6
PSU: CORSAIR tx750w
Default 11-24-2012, 15:06 | posts: 2,191 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

There is still a native resolution made for the monitor. Using custom resolutions either create stretching, black bars, less detail, or more detail then can be displayed by the monitor (the latter done on purpose if downsampling is your goal, which it's not).

What you are doing is not for lack of a feature in newer drivers due to it being too archaic, but rather because it makes no sense to do it. Perhaps the reason why your 'problem' was swept under the rug by everyone except you is because no one else sees the point in doing what you are doing. Even when CRT's was the dominant display to use.
It's because of this that I question why you don't wonder why you are the only one complaining about this.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.