Go Back Forums > General > Consoles & console games
Consoles & console games This section is for all hardcore console gamers out there .. XBOX 360, PlayStation 3, Wii Threads with posts in January 2007 can be found in General Hardware

Thread Tools Display Modes
Attention: PS3 owners with HDMI "no signal" problem
Master Guru
Videocard: SLI EVGA GTX 670 4gb SC
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3
Memory: 8 gb DDR3 1600mhz
Soundcard: Creative Soundblaster Z
PSU: 850 watt Thermaltake
Talking Attention: PS3 owners with HDMI "no signal" problem - 05-03-2012, 17:48 | posts: 778

After 3 years of frustration and having to use component in 1080i rather than HDMI because of the black screen / no signal issue, I finally solved the problem.

The no signal was caused by a HDMI handshaking error- no hardware fault.

after reading some posts on another site, I decided to buy an HDMI switch :

I had very little hope that it would work, as I had tried everything other than this (different cables, different TV's, different firmware, different methods of resetting and configuring options). but I am happy to report , it works perfectly. I am able to game in 3d now on my ps3, (which component didn't allow).

apparently it strips the handshaking error off the signal or something like that.

good luck

edit: to people posting that it was a simple matter of resetting the ps3, this thread is for people who have already tried everything, and no matter what, HDMI won't work on their PS3. There is a handshaking problem with the ps3, google : hdmi no signal ps3 and see how many hits you get. as I mentioned above (different cables, different TV's, different firmware, different methods of resetting and configuring options, and settings on both the TV and ps3 did not work)

read more here :


"If that doesn’t work, the problem might be your PS3 and TV not being able to establish a secure HDMI handshake which is required for an HD signal. You can try working around this (if your PS3 and TV hate each other) by purchasing what is called an “HDMI switch”, it’s basically a hub but for HDMI connections (as opposed to USB or network connections). You can get a $10 manual switch here, or a nicer remote-controlled HDMI switch here for $25. If you just have the 1 PS3 HDMI connection and don’t need any other connections, just grab the $10 one since it will always stay on the same setting.

Last edited by adrock311; 05-04-2012 at 01:22.
Reply With Quote
Member Guru
Jayaitch's Avatar
Videocard: nVidia GTX 460
Processor: Phenom II 1090T
Mainboard: Asus M5A99X Evo
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3
Soundcard: Creative SBL
PSU: Antec 650w
Default 05-03-2012, 18:18 | posts: 114 | Location: England

I used to have this problem on my original 80GB model - but would only affect DVD's
I had run them in 1080i, games were fine in 1080p

I haven't had the problem with my new(ish) Slim.
Reply With Quote
Don Illuminati
WhiteLightning's Avatar
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 05-03-2012, 18:22 | posts: 24,610 | Location: Netherlands

yep it happens sometimes. just keep the power button pressed untill it beeps twice.
Reply With Quote
Master Guru
Videocard: SLI EVGA GTX 670 4gb SC
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3
Memory: 8 gb DDR3 1600mhz
Soundcard: Creative Soundblaster Z
PSU: 850 watt Thermaltake
Default 05-03-2012, 21:16 | posts: 778

Originally Posted by WhiteLightning View Post
yep it happens sometimes. just keep the power button pressed untill it beeps twice.
that didn't fix my problem.
Reply With Quote
Ancient Guru
Strikerx80's Avatar
Videocard: eVGA 980 Ti SC 1230/3800
Processor: Intel i5 2500
Mainboard: Gigabyte H6M1-D2P-B3 uATX
Memory: 8GB Kingston 1333 mhz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Recon 3D
PSU: Seasonic x750 gold
Default 05-03-2012, 22:48 | posts: 5,350 | Location: New Hampshire, USA

it happens if you get a new tv. atleast thats what caused it to happen to me. you just have to reset the ps3 to its original factory settings and then set it up like its new. resets everything but leaves all saves etc. on the hdd.
Reply With Quote
Videocard: idk
Processor: idkdk
PSU: idk
Default 12-06-2012, 02:39 | posts: 1

Okee, hey there gents im a noob on here but not so much with electronics but I have a problem here that I cant remedy and hopefully you all can happen. I have a 80gb fat ps3 with a 500gb hdd, its about 5 years old and has been great, only that would make it better is if it were backwards compatible. I took it on vacation with me over the summer along with one of my tvs, a 40" Insignia, it is normally hooked up to a 55" Westinghouse and prior to that it was attached to a 47" Sharp, all hooked up via hdmi cable. Well after my vacation I bring them both home, my old lady drops the tv out of the car and busts the screen and when i hook my ps3 up to my 55" I get no signal. GREAT!! Now I have a broken tv which ain't so much a big deal but the ps3 I was pissed about no call of duty and it was my bluray player for my living room. After some googling I first attempted all manner of resetting the video with the power button to no avail, attempted to get into safe mode but with no video or audio output it was nearly impossible. I then began to entertain that it was an issue internally either a loose connection between the hdmi and the graphics processor or the GPU itself. Read alot about reballing and reflowing but it didnt quite add up because my controller would connect and the ps3 would turn on like it normally should and the light for the hdd would blink indicating it should be accessing the hdd. I also tried numerous other hdmi cables inputs on my tv, other tvs known working cables and tvs but no luch. I gave up on it for a while and finally a month or two later got the bright idea to hook it up with rca cables. Hooked it up to my little undercabinet tv in my kitchen with red, yellow, and white rca cable from a ps2 and did the reset and voila! i had 480p picture. I got a set of component cables for it (red, blue, green, red, and white) hooked it up to my 55" reset the output settings and now I have mostly HD gaming but video and bluray playback is only 480p. BOO!!! I tried hooking both up and toggling back and forth and a bunch of other things but no dice. I then saw this post and was like wow that sounds like my problem, signal and then not supported when i try to configure to hdmi, so I will try this. I went to walmart picked a $20 hdmi switch but sadly it didnt work. I have exhausted all my options, short of selling it and getting a new ps3 which i really would not like to do, considering the next gen consoles are around the corner. So, I reach out to you almighty internet gurus and keepers of electronics wisdom, Any ideas??

Sorry for the long post just trying to make sure I covered all my bases.
Reply With Quote
Videocard: tegra 3
Processor: tegra 3
PSU: stock
Default 06-16-2013, 03:05 | posts: 1

Its a ps3 problem. Ad a 37 dollar belkin hdmi switch after the reciever and before the display. Fixes hdcp handshake problem.can be bought at walmart. I just did this tonight. Couldnt find any reliable info so I wanted to post it somewhere. You do need an extra hdmi cable to do this but it works like a charm
Reply With Quote
PS3 HDMI problems
Videocard: 2gb geforce
Processor: Intel i5
PSU: thermaltake
Default PS3 HDMI problems - 07-23-2013, 01:27 | posts: 1

Had same problem no signal. Attached my PC to port and it worked. Reattached PS3 using PC cable, and it worked. I thought then it must be the old HDMI cable, but used that on something else, and it worked. Not familiar with all the technology, but I guess somehow the PC "reactivated" the port on the TV.
Reply With Quote
Ancient Guru
tsunami231's Avatar
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 920 CNPS10X Quiet
Mainboard: Evga x58 SLI LE
Memory: 3x2gb Dominator@1600 6Gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec Truepower 750
Default 08-19-2013, 23:58 | posts: 5,021 | Location: USA

If the hdmi cable is have issue with the handshake only thing will fix it a new hdmi or switch that will handle it for it would been cheaper to just get another hdmi cable, but what ever works is best for you i guess
Reply With Quote
Ancient Guru
signex's Avatar
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX970 G1 Gaming
Processor: i5 2500K@4,5ghz + H100i
Mainboard: Intel DZ77GA-70K
Memory: Kingston HyperX Fury 8GB
Soundcard: HyperX Cloud+Z-680 5.1
PSU: Corsair TX650
Default 08-20-2013, 00:10 | posts: 6,868 | Location: The Netherlands

I remember having that issue, i had the same thing and i thought my PS3 was broke lol.
Reply With Quote
Ancient Guru
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
Videocard: Zotac GTX980 AMP! Extreme
Processor: I7 4770K @ 4.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
PSU: Aurum PRO 1200W
Default 09-04-2013, 19:19 | posts: 19,962 | Location: Turkey

my ps3 was downloading Diablo 3 and now i see no signal. i pressed shut down button and re booted but still same. let me read the stuff here and find a solution. wtf man -_-

edit: well had to press and hold restart to boot the ps3. and set it the HDMI stuff again.

tried 3 different brands HDMI's but same. i never had this issue previous non 3d tv. lame.

Last edited by Mr.Bigtime; 09-04-2013 at 19:25.
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by:
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.