Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Want to talk about anything Hardware related? This is the place, you can discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Strange BSOD's pointing to "ATIKMDAG.sys"
Old
  (#1)
cdlink14
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 5750 1GB
Processor: AMD Athlon II X4 640 3GHz
Mainboard: Asrock N68C-S UCC
Memory: 4GB DDR3 (1333 MHz)
Soundcard: Realtek ALC662/Logi S220
PSU: 750W ColorsIT (generic)
Default Strange BSOD's pointing to "ATIKMDAG.sys" - 05-03-2012, 14:48 | posts: 273 | Location: UK

Additional Information which may be helpful:
Mon1 = LG Flatron W2043S 20" 1600x900
Mon2 = Advent X19W 19" 1440x900

About a week ago I left my PC running to itself whilst I went out doing some shopping. When I came back I moved my mouse to wake up my monitors, and noticed my secondary monitor was at an insanely low resolution. I spent a while trying to fix this and manged to do so by upgrading my video card drivers from the CCC 12.2 to the CCC 12.4. And then I had to go into the CCC and turn off EDID (Extended Display Identification Data) for the second monitor, and manually set it to a max of 1440x900 and max refresh rate of 75hz.

After doing this though I noticed the second monitor was no longer showing as an X19W in the CCC, or the windows 7 display settings panel. Instead it's only showing as a "17" display" (keep in mind it's a 19" monitor!" and trying to manually choose the driver to set it as a X19W seems to show that no such driver exists (and I can't find it on the web).

I didn't think much of this as the display was working fine, however since then I'd been getting BSOD's pointing to "ATIKMDAG.sys", I'd get them every 12 or so hours, and they'd only occur whilst the system is idle (I leave my system running all the time), with the exception of one which happened in front of me, but the system wasn't running anything intense .

Now after about 3 days of getting them so frequent I decided to do a small bit of research and found that a "ATIKMDAG.sys" is related to the drivers, and some even saying it's related to the CCC. So I decided to downgrade my CCC back to 12.2 to see if that would cure the problem.

Unfortunately it didn't, after running flawless for 3 days (with quite a bit of heavy gaming) I got a BSOD whilst the system was left idle to itself overnight.


Now I'm not sure if this problem is still happening, A few hours ago I decided to do a complete fresh install of windows 7 and used the old 12.2 drivers which worked fine before the monitor screwed over. And things have been fine so far, but I'd still like to ask your guys opinions so if it happens again I have some possible solutions to put to practice instantly.

Oh, and even after the format and reinstall the second monitor still refused to work until I forced it to 1440x900 @ 75hz in the CCC. And strangely it's not showing as "Generic Non-PnP Monitor" where as before the format it showed as "17" display"

Things I've tried so far:
- Swapping the monitors over on the video card connector, mon1 worked flawlessly in both ports, and mon2 showed as "17" display" in both ports so a fault connector is unlikely.

- Playing some video games to see if I can force the problem to happen again, which didn't work so I'm doubting the problem could be the hardware

- I've ran furmark for 20 mins without problem (planning to do a much longer test if the problem still happens).

- Reinstalling windows (nothing's happened since I did this, but I only did it a few hours ago)
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
must_kill_ati
Maha Guru
 
must_kill_ati's Avatar
 
Videocard: Msi Gaming 780 Oc
Processor: I5 3570k @4.2
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 Gaming
Memory: CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB
Soundcard: Xonar DSX
PSU: Corsair 850w
Default 05-03-2012, 16:40 | posts: 1,255 | Location: Iowa

http://atikmdag.com/

There seems to be alot of issues that can cause the problem. There's 10 fixes to try on this page.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
cdlink14
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 5750 1GB
Processor: AMD Athlon II X4 640 3GHz
Mainboard: Asrock N68C-S UCC
Memory: 4GB DDR3 (1333 MHz)
Soundcard: Realtek ALC662/Logi S220
PSU: 750W ColorsIT (generic)
Default 05-03-2012, 16:48 | posts: 273 | Location: UK

Thanks, I'll check it out. ATM I'm running furmark on my second monitor, going to have it run for about 2-3 hours. Then afterwards gonna try running something to test the VRAM. If both those go fine, looks like it's a night of memtest.

Also that page seems to point towards the ATIKMDAG crash that is recoverable (What happened to VPU recover anyway?)

Mine is an actual BSOD... Though I'm getting the conclusion that they removed the VPU recover feature and that is why I get BSOD's instead.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
cdlink14
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 5750 1GB
Processor: AMD Athlon II X4 640 3GHz
Mainboard: Asrock N68C-S UCC
Memory: 4GB DDR3 (1333 MHz)
Soundcard: Realtek ALC662/Logi S220
PSU: 750W ColorsIT (generic)
Default 05-03-2012, 19:01 | posts: 273 | Location: UK

GPU Test with Furmark for 2 hours shows nothing wrong.
Running Video memory Stress Test now.


Whoops, sorry for double post, I'm used to a forum which has Auto-merge.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
automaticman
Maha Guru
 
automaticman's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 Vapor-X
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe Gen3
Memory: 16GB Mushkin DDR3 1600
Soundcard: SB ZxR/Onkyo/Polk
PSU: Seasonic X-1050
Default 05-04-2012, 04:58 | posts: 804 | Location: Orange County, CA

I had the same problem with an old build. I would usually get one or two of the recovereable crashes and then a BSOD.

At the time i had a C2D setup with the X48 chipset and all 4 ram slots populated. I was able to fix the error by simply bumping up the northbridge voltage a notch or two.

It seemed having 4 ram sticks was drawing just enough power to make the PCIe lanes unstable (since on X48 both the memory controller and PCIe bus were on the NorthBridge, on your Athlon the memory controller is in the CPU I think and the NB controls only the PCIe bus). This was all before I had overclocked anything.

Seems like it may be a long shot given your AMD build, but it's something to keep in mind as it is one of the many things that can cause those symptoms.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
cdlink14
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 5750 1GB
Processor: AMD Athlon II X4 640 3GHz
Mainboard: Asrock N68C-S UCC
Memory: 4GB DDR3 (1333 MHz)
Soundcard: Realtek ALC662/Logi S220
PSU: 750W ColorsIT (generic)
Default 05-04-2012, 09:38 | posts: 273 | Location: UK

Thanks I may check at the voltages... So far the GPU has proven stable on a 2 hour Furmark test, and the Vram has shown clean on 2 runs with "Video memory Stress Test"

It's been just under 24 hours without a single problem if it happens again I'll do a memory test, and prime 95.

If they show clear, then It's got to be something else... possibly voltages? Or maybe the motherboard decaying?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
cdlink14
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 5750 1GB
Processor: AMD Athlon II X4 640 3GHz
Mainboard: Asrock N68C-S UCC
Memory: 4GB DDR3 (1333 MHz)
Soundcard: Realtek ALC662/Logi S220
PSU: 750W ColorsIT (generic)
Default 05-05-2012, 21:10 | posts: 273 | Location: UK

Ok, it's just happened again. Left my PC with facebook messenger up, and playing music on spotify whilst I cleaned my room. and randomly it just froze out to a BSOD, it's been just over 2 days since it last did it. And strangely this time I didn't get a "windows has recovered from a serious error" message upon windows start-up.

Suggestions?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
automaticman
Maha Guru
 
automaticman's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 Vapor-X
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe Gen3
Memory: 16GB Mushkin DDR3 1600
Soundcard: SB ZxR/Onkyo/Polk
PSU: Seasonic X-1050
Default 05-05-2012, 22:48 | posts: 804 | Location: Orange County, CA

was your browser open? I've gotten a few crashes from wierd flash adds that were HW accelerated
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
cdlink14
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 5750 1GB
Processor: AMD Athlon II X4 640 3GHz
Mainboard: Asrock N68C-S UCC
Memory: 4GB DDR3 (1333 MHz)
Soundcard: Realtek ALC662/Logi S220
PSU: 750W ColorsIT (generic)
Default 05-06-2012, 11:30 | posts: 273 | Location: UK

It is yes, is there anyway to disable HW acceleration on the browser?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
clawhamer
Maha Guru
 
clawhamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780 Classy 1228MHz
Processor: i7 4770K 4.4GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VI Hero z87
Memory: Corsair Pt. 8GB 1866MHz
Soundcard: SupremeFX
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 05-06-2012, 11:56 | posts: 2,202 | Location: canada

Yes there is. What browser are you using?

Is your Flash Player up-to-date?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
cdlink14
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 5750 1GB
Processor: AMD Athlon II X4 640 3GHz
Mainboard: Asrock N68C-S UCC
Memory: 4GB DDR3 (1333 MHz)
Soundcard: Realtek ALC662/Logi S220
PSU: 750W ColorsIT (generic)
Default 05-06-2012, 13:00 | posts: 273 | Location: UK

I usually use firefox as my main browser, and I used chrome for deviantart and google maps (It's a lot faster).

And yes, it's the latest version.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
cdlink14
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 5750 1GB
Processor: AMD Athlon II X4 640 3GHz
Mainboard: Asrock N68C-S UCC
Memory: 4GB DDR3 (1333 MHz)
Soundcard: Realtek ALC662/Logi S220
PSU: 750W ColorsIT (generic)
Default 05-06-2012, 15:35 | posts: 273 | Location: UK

Whilst it hasn't happened since the last time, I decided to reseat my video card and give it a good cleaning out incase that somehow contributed to it. I found a crapload of dust within my system, and even found that the front panel does actually come off, so I dedusted that. My temps seem a lot lower (by at least 10c) so hopefully this may of been it. I also updated my BIOS to the latest version incase that would aid the problem.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
cdlink14
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 5750 1GB
Processor: AMD Athlon II X4 640 3GHz
Mainboard: Asrock N68C-S UCC
Memory: 4GB DDR3 (1333 MHz)
Soundcard: Realtek ALC662/Logi S220
PSU: 750W ColorsIT (generic)
Default 05-07-2012, 23:06 | posts: 273 | Location: UK

Apologies that I am posting so much here, but yet again this problem still plagues me.

Solutions I've tried to date:
- Updating Bios
- Using several different drivers
- Cleaning out PC and reseating everything
- I've ram Prime 95 for 2 hours without a single problem showing, so I'd say that rules out the CPU
- I've ran Furmark for 12 hours on extreme burn in which pretty much rules out the video card
- I've ran a VRAM test twice both showing clean
- Reinstalling windows

None of the above seem to of worked. However I've noticed the BSOD's seem to be particularly well timed. They seem to happen every 2 days at around 7-10PM I can't think of anything that would trigger them though.

Also will update shortly with any and all BSOD mini-dumps.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
automaticman
Maha Guru
 
automaticman's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 Vapor-X
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe Gen3
Memory: 16GB Mushkin DDR3 1600
Soundcard: SB ZxR/Onkyo/Polk
PSU: Seasonic X-1050
Default 05-08-2012, 06:06 | posts: 804 | Location: Orange County, CA

were you able to disable HW acceleration in browsers and flash?

In Firefox it's in Options -> Advanced -> General and uncheck "Use hardware acceleration when available" under browsing.

For Flash, just find a flash add or video and right click it and select Settings. HW acceleration is the first page.

Personally, I think it might be flash at fault. Is the browser always open when a crash happens? Is there usually a flash add or video up at the time?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
cdlink14
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 5750 1GB
Processor: AMD Athlon II X4 640 3GHz
Mainboard: Asrock N68C-S UCC
Memory: 4GB DDR3 (1333 MHz)
Soundcard: Realtek ALC662/Logi S220
PSU: 750W ColorsIT (generic)
Default 05-08-2012, 09:11 | posts: 273 | Location: UK

I've overlooked it for now in favor of doing a decent memtest.

I'm not sure how to read memtest, but do you think some of my ram is dead?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
cdlink14
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 5750 1GB
Processor: AMD Athlon II X4 640 3GHz
Mainboard: Asrock N68C-S UCC
Memory: 4GB DDR3 (1333 MHz)
Soundcard: Realtek ALC662/Logi S220
PSU: 750W ColorsIT (generic)
Default 05-08-2012, 15:12 | posts: 273 | Location: UK

Ok just an update, I tried the 2 sticks separately both in the first slot of the motherboard, the first ran for 4 hours without a single hitch. The second ran for 7 minutes and gained 9 errors in that time.

I've basically put the second stick as broke, whilst the first is working perfectly.

Tonight I will run a test of the working stick in the second slot (overnight) to be sure it's working, then I'll test the broke stick in the second slot to be sure that is broken as well (and if it is, then it's obviously going to error a lot faster hence I'm saving time).

I'll edit this post with the results tomorrow as I feel I may be annoying the admins/mods/users with my repetitive updates on this issue.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
automaticman
Maha Guru
 
automaticman's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 Vapor-X
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe Gen3
Memory: 16GB Mushkin DDR3 1600
Soundcard: SB ZxR/Onkyo/Polk
PSU: Seasonic X-1050
Default 05-09-2012, 05:21 | posts: 804 | Location: Orange County, CA

Certainly looks like you're narrowing it down, are the RAM sticks RMAable? At least RAM has become on of the cheapest PC components lately.

Personally, I'm not annoyed by posts that are genuine updates. I'm sure I'm not the only one who gets curious as to how these things turn out.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
cdlink14
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 5750 1GB
Processor: AMD Athlon II X4 640 3GHz
Mainboard: Asrock N68C-S UCC
Memory: 4GB DDR3 (1333 MHz)
Soundcard: Realtek ALC662/Logi S220
PSU: 750W ColorsIT (generic)
Default 05-10-2012, 16:40 | posts: 273 | Location: UK

Ok so apparently the RAM wasn't the problem it's been running fine for a good 2 or so days, but then randomly BSOD whilst trying to load a game in steam... This problem is really pissing me off right now.

How would I go about trying to increase the voltage to my RAM slots?

Oh and for the record I didn't have a browser running, so flash/hardware acceleration doesn't seem to be the problem.

Last edited by cdlink14; 05-10-2012 at 16:43.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
automaticman
Maha Guru
 
automaticman's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 Vapor-X
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe Gen3
Memory: 16GB Mushkin DDR3 1600
Soundcard: SB ZxR/Onkyo/Polk
PSU: Seasonic X-1050
Default 05-11-2012, 09:59 | posts: 804 | Location: Orange County, CA

The fix for my X48 board was increasing the voltage to my northbridge (PCH) where the PCIe controller was by just a small amount. I think I increased it by 2 steps on my gigabyte board. All of my crashes were under load/game type situations though.

I really don't know much about that AMD chipset so I would read up a bit on that before poking anything.

Either way, all of those voltage controls should be in your BIOS.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
cdlink14
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 5750 1GB
Processor: AMD Athlon II X4 640 3GHz
Mainboard: Asrock N68C-S UCC
Memory: 4GB DDR3 (1333 MHz)
Soundcard: Realtek ALC662/Logi S220
PSU: 750W ColorsIT (generic)
Default 05-11-2012, 18:00 | posts: 273 | Location: UK

Ok, I left my system running a video ram test over night (12 hours) and after 35 passes it's showing fine. That + the 12 hour furmark test really seems to take the GPU out of the question for me.

I did notice that my motherboard wants to set my RAM timings to higher values than the box states. So for now I've decided to let it use the auto-values, and clocked up the memory voltage from 1.65V to 1.7V.

If the crash persists I'm going to try upping the voltage of the CPU an increment or two.

Like said though this problem only seems to happen after a certain time, and mostly when Idle.

The problem yesterday wasn't actually booting a game, it was trying to add a non-steam game to the steam list.

When it does crash I can pretty much guarantee myself at least 24 hours where the PC won't crash, then anytime after that it'll seemingly happen at random.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
automaticman
Maha Guru
 
automaticman's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 Vapor-X
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe Gen3
Memory: 16GB Mushkin DDR3 1600
Soundcard: SB ZxR/Onkyo/Polk
PSU: Seasonic X-1050
Default 05-11-2012, 18:20 | posts: 804 | Location: Orange County, CA

bear in mind that, when it comes to memory timings, higher values (looser values) are slower and easier to run than lower timings.

So you weren't actually playing a game when it crashed? It seems like a lot of your crashed are happening when the PC is not under load.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
cdlink14
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 5750 1GB
Processor: AMD Athlon II X4 640 3GHz
Mainboard: Asrock N68C-S UCC
Memory: 4GB DDR3 (1333 MHz)
Soundcard: Realtek ALC662/Logi S220
PSU: 750W ColorsIT (generic)
Default 05-14-2012, 20:55 | posts: 273 | Location: UK

That's what I said a while ago, they only happen when hardly any load is applied.

Today I got a bit annoyed I decided to up the volt to my northbridge to see if that would help and after a while I noticed a burning smell. I decided to shut down instantly and began taking every thing I could on the PC into pieces and giving it a good thorough cleaning.

I was surprised when I saw that the GPU thermal paste was dried out and had random patches which actually had no compound covering it. I ran to the computer shop around the corner I managed to slide in just as the shutter was coming down, and bought myself some cheap-ish TC for now. Applied it and my temps have dropped a bit more.

keep in mind I de-dusted the GPU a few days ago, here's my results with Furmark for 2 hours after each step:

Full of dust: 86C max
De-dusted: 74C max
Reapplied TC: 62C max


Anyone else think this may cure my problem? I have a slight suspicion the GPU may of just shut off from confusion as before I changed the TC there was so little it was literally 50% TC, 50% exposed.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.