Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > The HTPC, HDTV & High Definition section
The HTPC, HDTV & High Definition section Home Theater PC Enthusiasts or want to talk in High-Definition ? This is Guru3Ds Premier Community of HD and HTPC.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Handbrake Help Re-encoding
Old
  (#1)
sdamaged99
Maha Guru
 
sdamaged99's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7870XT Joker 1150/1650
Processor: i7 3930K 4.8Ghz H20
Mainboard: Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: 32GB Samsung 2400mhz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar HDAV1.3
PSU: 1000W Coolermaster Pro
Default Handbrake Help Re-encoding - 05-01-2012, 14:40 | posts: 1,936 | Location: Isle of Man

Hi

I have Handbrake installed, and would like to try re encoding some 40GB MKVs down to the more manageable size whilst retaining an excellent level of quality

The settings are a bit confusing to me, could someone familiar with it point me in the right direction?

Also, does it support the new AVX extensions that Ivy Bridge use? (or even Cuda perhaps?

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
JonathonM
Newbie
 
Videocard: 6970 Crossfire
Processor: Intel i7 3770k
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V PREMIUM
Memory: Dominator 16GB 1866
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX1000
Default 06-05-2013, 10:40 | posts: 8

I'm not an expert but I have used Handbrake a lot for this particular application. After you have loaded the source video using the top file menu. Choose a destination file. I'll assume that you are transcoding 1080p video for use on your PC. As a start, I'd choose the High Profile preset from the window on the right. Also check the large file size box below the destination box and leave the file type as MP4 (don't be a hater and go for MKV, its just a container ;-) ).

On the Picture tab start by making sure Anamorphic is set to Strict and that the source file width matches the width in the number box. Handbrake will remove black bars from the video to reduce the file size.

Leave the video filters tab as it is. On the video tab, select constant quality and set the slide to 24. THis will be almost indistinguishable to a bluray for a much smaller file size. You can increase the number to reduce the file size and quality and vice versa.

On the audio tab there should be two tracks, one with AC3 Passthru set and the other with Dolby Prologic 2. If there are subtitles, then on the next tab set them up and then click Add.

Now you can click Encode and go get a drink while the magic happens.

On the AVX extensions topic, I'm not sure whether it does or not but of important note is that for the near future don't use either Quick Sync Encode or the OpenCL code when it is released. It has inferior picture quality while the Handbrake developers get it straightened out. Good luck and let me know how it goes.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
automaticman
Maha Guru
 
automaticman's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 Vapor-X
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe Gen3
Memory: 16GB Mushkin DDR3 1600
Soundcard: SB ZxR/Onkyo/Polk
PSU: Seasonic X-1050
Default 06-12-2013, 21:01 | posts: 807 | Location: Orange County, CA

JonathonM pretty much hit all the main points. I disagree with not using MKV if you plan to stream multichannel audio though, a lot of players have issues playing mp4 with Dolby Digital tracks. MKV can also carry multiple subtitle tracks. It really depends on what software you are going to play stuff on.

Also, double check the default audio tracks, it doesn't always set one as passthrough or pick the right track to passthrough. I usually ditch the prologic track altogether as Dolby Digital has a stereo core that works fine when I'm not bitstreaming. Again, depends on how you will be playing back.

Subs can be a littel tricky. The Foreign Audio Search track looks for a subtitle set that has far fewer lines than the other languages (which in theory, should be the one containing only subs for foreign languages spoken in an english language film). You can also select the main english subtitle track and check 'forced only' but not all disks used the 'forced' flag. I usually end up just manually downloading the sub file for just foreign audio bits and dropping it in the movie folder.


Handbrake recently released two beta versions of the program, one that uses OpenCL for resizing and decoding (not encoding), but I've heard it has quality issues still. They've also released a QuickSync beta version that I've been playing with and pleasantly surprised so far. I can't can't remember if your 3930K actually supports QuickSync since it doesn't have an iGPU, though. If it does, you might try playing around with it.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.