Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
Skinner
Member Guru
 
Skinner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 290X CF
Processor: Intel 4770K@4,4 gHz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Hero VI
Memory: G.Skill 16 GB DDR3-2400 C
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 04-24-2012, 19:28 | posts: 141 | Location: Netherlands

Stuttering and GFX corruption on certain curfaces here.

The Witcher2 and COD Black Ops have issue's too.

Last edited by Skinner; 04-24-2012 at 19:32.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
Visuallyvisible
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 7704gb SLI
Processor: 3770k HT on @ 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77 V Deluxe
Memory: 8GB 1600mhz
Soundcard: M-Audio Firewire Solo
PSU: 1watt
Default 04-25-2012, 10:33 | posts: 60

I can't pause the game or access the ingame menu section without horrible yellow flickering.. Makes the game unplayable as you're in the menu a lot in an RPG style game...
Vsync on or off makes no difference to the person running his mouth about how that is the holy grail to all fixes with amd terrible Skyrim driver support.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
ipredator
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 680M @980/2400
Processor: Intel i7 980 @4Ghz
Mainboard: Intel X58
Memory: 24GB Corsair 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Inbuilt
PSU: 300W
Default 04-25-2012, 11:10 | posts: 494

So the menu flicker is not only on the 6k series but also on the 5k... AMD really needs to see this petition
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
Del_Boy
Master Guru
 
Del_Boy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GTX670 (2560x1440)
Processor: FX-8350 4.7ghz (water)
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3
Memory: 8GB ddr3 Kingston HyperX
Soundcard: Xfi sound blaster extreme
PSU: OCZ 700w
Default 04-25-2012, 11:34 | posts: 450 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by ipredator View Post
So the menu flicker is not only on the 6k series but also on the 5k... AMD really needs to see this petition
yeah I'm thinking rather than make an actual online petition elsewhere it may be a better idea to just keep emailing links to this thread to them, lol we could proper spam them to death.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
chr!s
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 690
Processor: Intel i7 3770k
Mainboard: Asus p8z77
Memory: 6 GB
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Corsair 850hx
Default 04-25-2012, 12:22 | posts: 44 | Location: South Africa

just checking - does switching off anti-aliasing make any difference wrt the flickering.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
ipredator
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 680M @980/2400
Processor: Intel i7 980 @4Ghz
Mainboard: Intel X58
Memory: 24GB Corsair 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Inbuilt
PSU: 300W
Default 04-25-2012, 15:02 | posts: 494

Not the slightest.
Interesting is, if you force AA 16x in the CCC with Multi Sampling (and only at 16! 8, 4 etc does not work) gets rid of the flickering but the performance is worse than using a single card.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
Visuallyvisible
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 7704gb SLI
Processor: 3770k HT on @ 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77 V Deluxe
Memory: 8GB 1600mhz
Soundcard: M-Audio Firewire Solo
PSU: 1watt
Default 04-25-2012, 15:34 | posts: 60

Quote:
Originally Posted by ipredator View Post
Not the slightest.
Interesting is, if you force AA 16x in the CCC with Multi Sampling (and only at 16! 8, 4 etc does not work) gets rid of the flickering but the performance is worse than using a single card.
I tired that but it's still a like flickers yellow in the menus..More of a constant flicker as in you almost can't see the intervals but it's still a horrid yellow...

Also, I know I'm not contributing but AMD know almost all the issues beta testers run into as well as internal testing... They are just one or all of the followingl; incompetent, undermanned, not skilled enough to deliver a working product & or they don't have the time....
They can't release a new driver without it breaking something else. FACT lol :|

Main priority is to get 3d mark and everything optimized incredibly well as well as other games that are commonly benchmarked in reviews.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
Veteran
Ancient Guru
 
Veteran's Avatar
 
Videocard: 690@1267/350 on H20-24/7
Processor: 930@4.0 HT-on-H20-24/7
Mainboard: Asus-P6X58D-Cpu block
Memory: 12 Gb Corsair 1600 (1531)
Soundcard: XonarXense-Sennheiser 350
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 04-25-2012, 15:45 | posts: 9,022 | Location: United kingdom

I went around my friends when BF3 was released and he had 2x6970's in cfx,i seen no problems while i played for around 20 mins.

My friend sold his cards to his next door neighbour a few weeks after and while he was playing BF3 he had constant stutter,it was actually really bad and quite unplayable,i witnessed this myself as he asked if i could fix it.

We tried everything from new/reinstallation of drivers,tried old drivers,tried defrags,registry defrags,diskcleanup,running minimal items on windows,reinstallation of os,assigned affinity etc etc,we tried everything and still could not get rid of it.

My conclusion is its down to the motherboard as they both had exactly the same ram and cpu just,motherboard was different,some people get probs,some dont,but as i said i truely beleive after lots of testing that it was the motherboard.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
Del_Boy
Master Guru
 
Del_Boy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GTX670 (2560x1440)
Processor: FX-8350 4.7ghz (water)
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3
Memory: 8GB ddr3 Kingston HyperX
Soundcard: Xfi sound blaster extreme
PSU: OCZ 700w
Default 04-25-2012, 16:17 | posts: 450 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Veteran View Post
I went around my friends when BF3 was released and he had 2x6970's in cfx,i seen no problems while i played for around 20 mins.

My friend sold his cards to his next door neighbour a few weeks after and while he was playing BF3 he had constant stutter,it was actually really bad and quite unplayable,i witnessed this myself as he asked if i could fix it.

We tried everything from new/reinstallation of drivers,tried old drivers,tried defrags,registry defrags,diskcleanup,running minimal items on windows,reinstallation of os,assigned affinity etc etc,we tried everything and still could not get rid of it.

My conclusion is its down to the motherboard as they both had exactly the same ram and cpu just,motherboard was different,some people get probs,some dont,but as i said i truely beleive after lots of testing that it was the motherboard.
yeah ive often thought it could be system set up as well as just AMD drivers, i'm sure that other people have my card and play skyrim ok.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
Del_Boy
Master Guru
 
Del_Boy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GTX670 (2560x1440)
Processor: FX-8350 4.7ghz (water)
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3
Memory: 8GB ddr3 Kingston HyperX
Soundcard: Xfi sound blaster extreme
PSU: OCZ 700w
Default 04-25-2012, 16:26 | posts: 450 | Location: UK

ok so these are the problems still persisting.

1) Bad scaling in crossfire (game was cpu bound, but not after game was patched to 1.4) so theres now no excuse for AMD.

2) Crossfire flickering glitching 1, yellowy greeny lines in menu, also reported players head flashes like a gooden.

3) Crossfire flickering glitching 2, whilst game is running whole screen flashes, rocks, people, barrels etc flicker in and out of existence at high speed.

Note: vsync on/off does nothing, AA setting makes no difference, deleting the INI files (in documents/my games) does nothing, wipeing game and reinstalling then playing a vanilla version also after reinstalling steam makes on difference.
Note: Disabling crossfire cures problem and game runs good. But this is not acceptable.

Last edited by Del_Boy; 04-25-2012 at 16:31.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#36)
chr!s
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 690
Processor: Intel i7 3770k
Mainboard: Asus p8z77
Memory: 6 GB
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Corsair 850hx
Default 04-25-2012, 17:22 | posts: 44 | Location: South Africa

Quote:
Originally Posted by ipredator View Post
1) Yeah just run Afterburner, go to Settings and in the OSD tab check both GPU's load and check the "Display in OSD" on each a few lines below.

2) Its the notorious 64hz bug, google it for more information. It's an issue with Skyrim's engine, has been there in Fallout too.
okay - so I checked - And I feel stupid - lol

I've got a lvl 53 character - i.e. been playing for a while - and all this time I thought I was using both cards! lol. (playing bordeless window mode)

However I have to say that performace isn't bad playing with one card. Indoors constant 60fps. Outdoors varies from 60 to 50 depending on the area. with one or two places dropping to 40 ...

But I have to agree with del_boy - it's sad that I've spend money on two cards and not gaining any benfit - and it's been a long time since the game was out - still without any resolution

With regards to the scaling/stuttering - not sure who should take the blame - AMD or Bethesda. (maybe both)

My condolences to those who are have the flicker as well.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
ipredator
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 680M @980/2400
Processor: Intel i7 980 @4Ghz
Mainboard: Intel X58
Memory: 24GB Corsair 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Inbuilt
PSU: 300W
Default 04-25-2012, 18:21 | posts: 494

Lets try the 12.4 whql
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
Del_Boy
Master Guru
 
Del_Boy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GTX670 (2560x1440)
Processor: FX-8350 4.7ghz (water)
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3
Memory: 8GB ddr3 Kingston HyperX
Soundcard: Xfi sound blaster extreme
PSU: OCZ 700w
Default 04-25-2012, 18:50 | posts: 450 | Location: UK

12.4 relase notes

•Elder Scrolls: Skyrim: no longer hangs on single GPU configurations when used with AMD Catalyst 12.3 CAP1 and later CAP releases
•Elder Scolls: Skyrim: flickering square corruption is no longer observed.


i've not heard of these problems anywhere ! lol, i think they are now making stuff up to make themselves look busy.

Last edited by Del_Boy; 04-25-2012 at 18:54.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
ipredator
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 680M @980/2400
Processor: Intel i7 980 @4Ghz
Mainboard: Intel X58
Memory: 24GB Corsair 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Inbuilt
PSU: 300W
Default 04-25-2012, 19:05 | posts: 494

Quote:
•Elder Scrolls: Skyrim: no longer hangs on single GPU configurations when used with AMD Catalyst 12.3 CAP1 and later CAP releases
This made me laugh
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
Del_Boy
Master Guru
 
Del_Boy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GTX670 (2560x1440)
Processor: FX-8350 4.7ghz (water)
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3
Memory: 8GB ddr3 Kingston HyperX
Soundcard: Xfi sound blaster extreme
PSU: OCZ 700w
Default 04-25-2012, 19:24 | posts: 450 | Location: UK

Nothing fixed for me with 12.4, problem is definitely related to the actual skyrim cfx profile, reverting back to 11.10.

I notice they don't seem to be addressing crossfire problems but only single gpu "supposed" problems, in this and previous driver, weird.

Last edited by Del_Boy; 04-25-2012 at 19:27.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
xoleras
Member Guru
 
Videocard: msi lightning gtx 580 sli
Processor: intel i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: corsair ax850
Default 04-25-2012, 19:44 | posts: 61

Quote:
Originally Posted by Del_Boy View Post
Nothing fixed for me with 12.4, problem is definitely related to the actual skyrim cfx profile, reverting back to 11.10.

I notice they don't seem to be addressing crossfire problems but only single gpu "supposed" problems, in this and previous driver, weird.
I do not have flickering problems, I am using 7970 crossfire.

Again -- make sure vsync if on, you will get texture problems on any hardware with vsync off in skyrim. It happens on my 680 box. Understand the physics engine in skyrim is designed for consoles and displays anomalies when vsync if off, regardless of hardware. Don't believe me? Read up at the beth forums.

Secondly, reinstall the game. Some legacy mods will cause these problems, while i'm 99% sure you won't bother, many people at the beth forums are saying this cleared their problems.

Reinstall the game, your save games will be safe since they are stored in your user directory. I really feel like its a mod error or something along those lines, try it.

Or you could do nothing and just whine here about it. Whatever floats your boat!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
Del_Boy
Master Guru
 
Del_Boy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GTX670 (2560x1440)
Processor: FX-8350 4.7ghz (water)
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3
Memory: 8GB ddr3 Kingston HyperX
Soundcard: Xfi sound blaster extreme
PSU: OCZ 700w
Default 04-25-2012, 19:49 | posts: 450 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Del_Boy View Post
ok so these are the problems still persisting.

1) Bad scaling in crossfire (game was cpu bound, but not after game was patched to 1.4) so theres now no excuse for AMD.

2) Crossfire flickering glitching 1, yellowy greeny lines in menu, also reported players head flashes like a gooden.

3) Crossfire flickering glitching 2, whilst game is running whole screen flashes, rocks, people, barrels etc flicker in and out of existence at high speed.

Note: vsync on/off does nothing, AA setting makes no difference, deleting the INI files (in documents/my games) does nothing, wipeing game and reinstalling then playing a vanilla version also after reinstalling steam makes on difference.
Note: Disabling crossfire cures problem and game runs good. But this is not acceptable.
Quote:
Originally Posted by xoleras View Post
I do not have flickering problems, I am using 7970 crossfire.

Again -- make sure vsync if on, you will get texture problems on any hardware with vsync off in skyrim. It happens on my 680 box. Understand the physics engine in skyrim is designed for consoles and displays anomalies when vsync if off, regardless of hardware. Don't believe me? Read up at the beth forums.

Secondly, reinstall the game. Some legacy mods will cause these problems, while i'm 99% sure you won't bother, many people at the beth forums are saying this cleared their problems.

Reinstall the game, your save games will be safe since they are stored in your user directory. I really feel like its a mod error or something along those lines, try it.

Or you could do nothing and just whine here about it. Whatever floats your boat!
please read whole thread before posting.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
ipredator
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 680M @980/2400
Processor: Intel i7 980 @4Ghz
Mainboard: Intel X58
Memory: 24GB Corsair 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Inbuilt
PSU: 300W
Default 04-25-2012, 20:21 | posts: 494

xoleras we all here DEFINATELY tried ALL WE COULD to get skyrim running fine. Its a problem on the driver's end.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
Del_Boy
Master Guru
 
Del_Boy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GTX670 (2560x1440)
Processor: FX-8350 4.7ghz (water)
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3
Memory: 8GB ddr3 Kingston HyperX
Soundcard: Xfi sound blaster extreme
PSU: OCZ 700w
Default 04-25-2012, 20:36 | posts: 450 | Location: UK

Don't you just love it when people state the obvious, like " make sure its plugged in " and " make sure your product is switched on " this video really made me laugh the other day > http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6a5bz...eature=related
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
ipredator
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 680M @980/2400
Processor: Intel i7 980 @4Ghz
Mainboard: Intel X58
Memory: 24GB Corsair 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Inbuilt
PSU: 300W
Default 04-25-2012, 21:04 | posts: 494

Hahaha I can see the connection
   
Reply With Quote
All your horses running?
Old
  (#46)
moheban79
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 6970 - 2GB Trifire
Processor: Intel 920 D0 @ 3.8 Ghz
Mainboard: EVGA Classified 759
Memory: 6gb DDR3 7-7-7-20
Soundcard: SB Xfi Titanium
PSU: PC Power Cooling 1200ESA
Default All your horses running? - 04-28-2012, 15:12 | posts: 153 | Location: worcester, ma

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bestofbritish96 View Post
3 x 7970's here.

Flickering water, flying horses, the lot

Hard to say if this is all driver related, it could be the game too.

Whatever the cause, its killing my love for the game.

@Bestofbritish96,

Was wondering if all your gpus are being used in Trifire in Skyrim?? If you could fire up Afterburner and monitor their utilizations..

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
kn00tcn
Maha Guru
 
kn00tcn's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 4870x2
Processor: Intel Q9550 3.6ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q-E
Memory: OCZ 2x2gb 5-4-4-15 840mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 04-28-2012, 23:04 | posts: 1,555 | Location: Toronto

no need, CAP xml clearly states:

<value Property="Version">3</value>
<value Property="CrossfireProf">True</value>
<value Property="ForcedAA">False</value>
<value Property="VamEnable">True</value>
<value Property="Alias">AFR-FriendlyD3D.exe</value>
<value Property="MaxGPUs">2</value>
<value Property="CPDMABltVBThre">256</value>
<value Property="NobroadcastVB">True</value>
   
Reply With Quote
What would captain Kirk say... Scotty I need all my gpus!
Old
  (#48)
moheban79
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 6970 - 2GB Trifire
Processor: Intel 920 D0 @ 3.8 Ghz
Mainboard: EVGA Classified 759
Memory: 6gb DDR3 7-7-7-20
Soundcard: SB Xfi Titanium
PSU: PC Power Cooling 1200ESA
Default What would captain Kirk say... Scotty I need all my gpus! - 04-28-2012, 23:38 | posts: 153 | Location: worcester, ma

Quote:
Originally Posted by kn00tcn View Post
no need, CAP xml clearly states:

<value Property="Version">3</value>
<value Property="CrossfireProf">True</value>
<value Property="ForcedAA">False</value>
<value Property="VamEnable">True</value>
<value Property="Alias">AFR-FriendlyD3D.exe</value>
<value Property="MaxGPUs">2</value>
<value Property="CPDMABltVBThre">256</value>
<value Property="NobroadcastVB">True</value>
Then this XML file can be modded?! Your the man for finally shedding light on this mystery! I'm going to try to unlock this ASAP!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
perosmct
Banned
 
Videocard: unknown
Processor: unknown
Mainboard: unknown
Memory: unknown
Soundcard: unknown
PSU: unknown
Default 04-28-2012, 23:44 | posts: 1,072 | Location: unknown

if i was mod i would ban you all...why on earth for me plays smooth as butter.?

everything max, 1920x1080, constant 60+ fps.........................
   
Reply With Quote
Cant find xml cap file..
Old
  (#50)
moheban79
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 6970 - 2GB Trifire
Processor: Intel 920 D0 @ 3.8 Ghz
Mainboard: EVGA Classified 759
Memory: 6gb DDR3 7-7-7-20
Soundcard: SB Xfi Titanium
PSU: PC Power Cooling 1200ESA
Default Cant find xml cap file.. - 04-29-2012, 00:23 | posts: 153 | Location: worcester, ma

I give up. I cant find that darn xml file anywhere..

Anyone know where its hiding?

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.