Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#326)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SLI/Qnix 2710 100Hz
Processor: 2600k 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 04-13-2012, 17:27 | posts: 17,131 | Location: New Jersey, USA

Beta drivers are just drivers without the whql tag. They can be better, same, or worse than whql drivers. You have to try them for yourself. Ymmv as to which driver is best for your individual system. This beta is slightly better than the last whql I tested.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#327)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 04-13-2012, 17:31 | posts: 9,776 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by ---TK--- View Post
Beta drivers are just drivers without the whql tag.
See the previous post.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#328)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SLI/Qnix 2710 100Hz
Processor: 2600k 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 04-13-2012, 17:37 | posts: 17,131 | Location: New Jersey, USA

No thanks man.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#329)
D4rKy21
Master Guru
 
D4rKy21's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward GTX 690
Processor: i7 4930k @ 4.0Ghz
Mainboard: MSI Big Bang Xpower 2
Memory: Vengeance LP 4x4 1600
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Zx
PSU: Enermax Platimax 1500w
Default 04-13-2012, 17:47 | posts: 297 | Location: Netherlands

Tested this driver with The Witcher 2, Deus Ex Human Revolution, Metro 2033 al work fine only not with Crysis 2 i get flikkering textures and a bit stuttering anyone else got the same problem with crysis 2 and sli or without it ? in overal great driver and good IQ only crysis 2 dont work so well with this driver thats al.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#330)
NeoandGeo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX 680
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600k @4.6
Mainboard: GA-P67A-UD4B3
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 RipJaws
Soundcard: HT Omega Claro+ 7.1
PSU: Corsair 750w
Default 04-13-2012, 18:16 | posts: 372

I haven't tried Crysis 2 yet, but BF3 works great with this set.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#331)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 920 CNPS10X Quiet
Mainboard: Evga x58 SLI LE
Memory: 3x2gb Dominator@1600 6Gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec Truepower 750
Default 04-13-2012, 19:02 | posts: 2,905 | Location: USA

cause people on nvidia forums dont want to asnwer this i will ask it again here.

Do these drivers actual have optimizing in it for swtor? cause I have quote from manualg saying they already optimized drivers for swtor and dont plan to do anymore, which is why I updated to 296.10. only to find out that was a bs lie cause game ran same fps as it did with 275.33.

Also the FXAA does it function in swtor?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#332)
connta
Member Guru
 
connta's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX660Ti TwinFrozr IV
Processor: i5 2500K / Megahalems
Mainboard: Sabertooth P67
Memory: Mushkin RL 8GB 1866Mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium/Z-5500
PSU: Strider Plus 850W
Default 04-13-2012, 19:16 | posts: 84 | Location: serbia

fxaa functions in everything that uses shaders... and thats just about everything.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#333)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 920 CNPS10X Quiet
Mainboard: Evga x58 SLI LE
Memory: 3x2gb Dominator@1600 6Gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec Truepower 750
Default 04-13-2012, 19:32 | posts: 2,905 | Location: USA

ok so does that mean you tried it in swtor? fxaa injector was supposed to work in all apps too but to get to work in swtor you had to modify the client.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#334)
korn666
Master Guru
 
korn666's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 295
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K @4.3
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 (REV 3.0)
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 8GB1648
Soundcard: Creative X-fi Titanium
PSU: corsair620HX
Default 04-13-2012, 21:59 | posts: 649

Adaptive V-Sync or framerate target ??? what do u guys use?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#335)
johnuhtron
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 570 sli
Processor: core i7 920 (oc 3.9 ghz)
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: corsair TX 950 watt
Default 04-13-2012, 22:25 | posts: 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by TechFreaK View Post
In short, you're running out of vram.

Play with no aa or 2xaa, max 4xaa or lower textures.
Hi techfreak thanks for the reply,

as i am running nvidia surround it downgrades to 2x AA anyway but on crysis i was running with no AA, previous drivers had an average of 40 fps in surround at 5760 x 1080 and did not lag when turning left or right, even dark messiah running at stupendous fps lags when i turn left or right with these 301 drivers. A very strange problem indeed, i doubt its system performance despite the symptoms suggesting a lack of Vram.

I did try what you said anyway with no change with the problem, any other suggestions welcome though.

Cheers. John.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#336)
TechFreaK
Banned
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX570 Custom OC
Processor: Intel C2Q 8x455Mhz @1.33v
Mainboard: Gigabyte X48-DQ6 @ Turbo
Memory: DDR2 4x 2GB @ 1092mhz
Soundcard: Creative X-FI fatality
PSU: XFX 750W 80+
Default 04-14-2012, 00:31 | posts: 155 | Location: TechLand

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnuhtron View Post
Hi techfreak thanks for the reply,

as i am running nvidia surround it downgrades to 2x AA anyway but on crysis i was running with no AA, previous drivers had an average of 40 fps in surround at 5760 x 1080 and did not lag when turning left or right, even dark messiah running at stupendous fps lags when i turn left or right with these 301 drivers. A very strange problem indeed, i doubt its system performance despite the symptoms suggesting a lack of Vram.

I did try what you said anyway with no change with the problem, any other suggestions welcome though.

Cheers. John.
Hi again,

hm then it could something with texture streaming or the way it handles them with 301.xx driver and that somehow causes this vram leakage effect at high resolutions.

Here is a good tip to save some vram, if you're not using it already

right-click on all those games and by compatibility tab check disable visual themes and disable desktop composition. Or even simpler when you play switch to classic theme..

And you could to try Dark Messiah in windowsXP sp3 compatibility mode, maybe will run better.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#337)
styka
Master Guru
 
styka's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS R9 280X IceQ X2
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: Asrock P67 Pro3
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Seasonic X650W
Default 04-14-2012, 05:22 | posts: 297 | Location: Jakarta, Indonesia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anthrax27 View Post
When the F*CK are they going to fix the 30fps (during animations and sometimes during replays) bug in FIFA 12?
just go to the profile and set maximum performance for fifa 12.. the issue is just it downlocks to 405 on animations and replays.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#338)
EpicLoss
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX560Ti DirectCU II
Processor: Q6600 @ 3.4Ghz 1.4125v
Mainboard: Gigabyte P43 DS3R
Memory: 4gb ddr2 kingston hyperX
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek HD
PSU: Cooler master GX 550
Default 04-14-2012, 09:24 | posts: 1,006 | Location: Midlands/UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by styka View Post
just go to the profile and set maximum performance for fifa 12.. the issue is just it downlocks to 405 on animations and replays.
i always set max aa and max performance for fifa 12 through nvidia control panel and i dont see any downclocks during play
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#339)
RagDoll_Effect
Ancient Guru
 
RagDoll_Effect's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x nvidia GTX 560 SLI
Processor: Intel i5 2500K 5.3 Ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 12GB high performance
Soundcard: A-U7 DefTechL/R Polk Sub
PSU: OCZ GAMEXTREME 1010 Watts
Default 04-14-2012, 09:31 | posts: 4,203 | Location: Australia

@TK and Samtroy, Mufflore is a good friend of mine, and I will back him up on this one. Beta drivers are not Whql certified, whether it's because microsoft decides that they have bugs or not, they are still considered beta... It's true that they can be as good or even better than whql ceritified ones doesn't change the fact that beta means still in testing phase which is what Mufflore is saying.

regards,
RagDoll.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#340)
Damien_Azreal
Ancient Guru
 
Damien_Azreal's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit Nvidia GTX460 1GB
Processor: AMD Phenom IIX4 965 Black
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H
Memory: 8GB Corsair DDR3 1600ghz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Thermaltake Evo-Blu 650w
Default 04-14-2012, 15:21 | posts: 4,025 | Location: Kansas, USA

Just installed these. So far, seem really good. No issues or problems.

And the FXAA setting works great with Borderlands and Ghost Busters.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#341)
FortAwesome
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire Tri-X OC 290x
Processor: i7 3770k
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD5H-WB WIFI
Memory: CMZ16GX3M4X1600C9G
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 800w
Default 04-14-2012, 15:35 | posts: 17

Quote:
Originally Posted by korn666 View Post
Adaptive V-Sync or framerate target ??? what do u guys use?
Currently using:

Max Pre-rendered frames: 0
V-sync: forced on
Triple-buffering via d3d overrider
FPS max = 58
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#342)
Anthrax27
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus IV Gene-Z
Memory: 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws CL9
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi MB2
PSU: Seasonic X850 GOLD
Default 04-14-2012, 16:50 | posts: 119 | Location: Mumbai

Quote:
Originally Posted by styka View Post
just go to the profile and set maximum performance for fifa 12.. the issue is just it downlocks to 405 on animations and replays.
Wow that fixed it for me thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#343)
korn666
Master Guru
 
korn666's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 295
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K @4.3
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 (REV 3.0)
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 8GB1648
Soundcard: Creative X-fi Titanium
PSU: corsair620HX
Default 04-14-2012, 17:44 | posts: 649

Quote:
Originally Posted by FortAwesome View Post
Currently using:

Max Pre-rendered frames: 0
V-sync: forced on
Triple-buffering via d3d overrider
FPS max = 58
thanks for the tips buddy!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#344)
FortAwesome
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire Tri-X OC 290x
Processor: i7 3770k
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD5H-WB WIFI
Memory: CMZ16GX3M4X1600C9G
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 800w
Default 04-15-2012, 04:07 | posts: 17

Quote:
Originally Posted by korn666 View Post
thanks for the tips buddy!
you're welcome!
I read that triple buffering doesn't play nice with pre-rendered frames so that's why I made max pre-rendered frames 0; also capped FPS @ 58 on my 60hz monitor to help with mouse lag.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#345)
cyberfredxxx
Newbie
 
Videocard: WF 780 GTX
Processor: i7 3770k
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus 5
Memory: DDR3 16 Go
Soundcard:
PSU: Cooler Master 1200W
Default 04-15-2012, 08:32 | posts: 27

no sli profile for the last ridge racer
and no improve in this driver for this game :/
(the game stutter in full screen , must be play in windows mode :/ )
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#346)
macdaddy
Maha Guru
 
macdaddy's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290x Gaming
Processor: 4770K <-- Lemon
Mainboard: MSI Z87I Gaming AC mini
Memory: Dom. Plat 8GB 2133c9
Soundcard: On Board + Razer Mako 2.1
PSU: 700W Enermax
Default 04-15-2012, 09:41 | posts: 2,323 | Location: AUSTRALIA

^^ nothing wrong here with ridge racer
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#347)
Boblebad
Newbie
 
Boblebad's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 580
Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1055
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600MHz CL9
Soundcard:
PSU: Cooler Master 800W
Default 04-15-2012, 14:03 | posts: 9

Tried these and I found it unbearable to play swtor. Setting anything above "very low" on the Shader-settings (ingame) gave me severe FPS-issues.
I uninstalled the drivers, reverted back to 296.10 and the game is running smoothly as ever with everything on max settings again.

I didn't really try any other games.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#348)
sanpats
Newbie
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GTX 570M 1.5GB
Processor: Intel Core i5-2450M
Mainboard: MSI MS-16F2
Memory: DDR3 8 GB
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892 / Dynaudio
PSU: MSI 180W Adapter
Default 04-15-2012, 18:20 | posts: 2 | Location: Bangkok

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boblebad View Post
Tried these and I found it unbearable to play swtor. Setting anything above "very low" on the Shader-settings (ingame) gave me severe FPS-issues.
I uninstalled the drivers, reverted back to 296.10 and the game is running smoothly as ever with everything on max settings again.

I didn't really try any other games.
That's weird. I've been playing SWTOR almost a week with this driver and it's working fine. FXAA is nice for the game and Adaptive V-Sync help reduce unnecessary load that come from the game unoptimized code. I play everything high except AA and V-Sync which I force from NVCP.

Mine is mobile-GPU though, GTX 570M o/c to the clock speed much above desktop GTX 460 stock.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#349)
Axaion
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 560Ti OC 1G1
Processor: i5 2500K
Mainboard: ASRock Z68 Extreme 4
Memory: 8GB Crucial 1600Mhz CL8
Soundcard: Creative SB Z, HD598
PSU: Corsair AX-650
Default 04-15-2012, 18:55 | posts: 71 | Location: moon

Quote:
Originally Posted by FortAwesome View Post
Currently using:

Max Pre-rendered frames: 0
V-sync: forced on
Triple-buffering via d3d overrider
FPS max = 58
How the hell? the lowest max prerendered i can set my GTX 560 Ti to with this driver is 1.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#350)
IcE
Ancient Guru
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 780
Processor: i5 3570K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: 16GB G.Skill Sniper 1866
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z + CAL
PSU: Enermax NAXN 82+ 750W
Default 04-16-2012, 07:15 | posts: 8,463 | Location: London, Ontario

Quote:
Originally Posted by Axaion View Post
How the hell? the lowest max prerendered i can set my GTX 560 Ti to with this driver is 1.
Nvidia inspector reports "Let the application decide" as "0" when that's not possible anymore. Nvidia removed the zero option.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.