Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#251)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 570 1.2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4.2Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 04-11-2012, 08:19 | posts: 1,141 | Location: Oregon

Seems like the 32bit XP driver enables "Frame Rate Limiting" in Inspector. But it doesn't actually work. Shame, HOWEVER FXAA works in everything i've tried so far in XP!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#252)
Radical_53
Ancient Guru
 
Radical_53's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 670
Processor: Intel i7-2600k
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-G45 Gaming
Memory: 16GB G.Skill TridentX
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster ZXR
PSU: Seasonic X-460 Fanless
Default 04-11-2012, 08:40 | posts: 3,056 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mufflore View Post
Yes but you arent running this overclocked PC

Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX680 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K@4GHz
Mainboard: ASRock Z68 Pro3
Memory: G.Skill 8GB DDR3-RAM
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX + HDMI
Depending on the psu it could still be enough though. My PC doesn't use more than ~300W under load, has a higher CPU speed / load and the cards (depending on clockrates and voltage) should be more or less even.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#253)
ViperXtreme
Ancient Guru
 
ViperXtreme's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GTX 660 OC 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASRock Z68 Pro3-M
Memory: 8GB G.Skill RipJaws DDR3
Soundcard: Integrated Realtek 7.1 HD
PSU: OCZ StealthXStream 2 600W
Default 04-11-2012, 09:00 | posts: 2,919 | Location: Philippines

using performance settings as well, setting it either on nvidia inspector or nvidia control panel doesn't seem to have an effect '__'
perhaps a mod/the patch did sumthin?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#254)
garwoyden
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS TOP GTX 670 1313Mhz
Processor: LA 1156 i7 860(3.8Ghz OC)
Mainboard: ASUS P7P55D-E Deluxe
Memory: 8GB 8-8-8-24 1600mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: NZXT HALE 90 Series 1000W
Default 04-11-2012, 11:28 | posts: 8

Delete

Last edited by garwoyden; 04-11-2012 at 12:23.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#255)
Year
Ancient Guru
 
Year's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 690
Processor: Intel® i7 2600
Mainboard: Asus P67 Evo
Memory: G.Skill Sniper DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: Auzentech Bravura 7.1
PSU: Enermax Galaxy 850W
Default 04-11-2012, 12:04 | posts: 11,715 | Location: ♫

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
wrooong lol.

setting to 0, which i do for my global profile for all of my games, will not cause any game to not run like you said. there is no correlation between the number of cpu cores you have and what it should be set on. As long as you have more fps than your refresh rate(all the time) i recommend setting it to 0 pre rendered frames to eliminate input lag, COD series is a good example. for games where you occasionaly have less fps than your refresh rate, you will drop frames if set to 0, so for those, either set it to 1-3 depending how often you dip below refresh rate
when i set it to 0, some games refuse to even run (aka launch) they either crash to desktop immediately or show a black screen with the audio playing in the background normally.

if i set to 1-4 games launch and play fine.

i just tried it and it happened on both my computers with different nvidia cards and different drivers, 2nd pc got the gtx480 with 285.xx whql and this pc got the gtx680 with 301.10.

i have no explanation for this, can't be coincidence.

on the other hand you are right about the skipping frames, if i set the value to 1, racing games skip frames when i turn in NFS, ColinMR, etc. ironically FPS or 3rd person games don't skip frames at all.

anyway a value of 2 has always worked best for me, but everyone should experiment and find their optimal value.
   
Reply With Quote
problem with text since install
Old
  (#256)
Ziggieke
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 670 FTW
Processor: i7-3770K
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe
Memory: 16GB Ripjaws X
Soundcard: on-board + headset
PSU: Aerocool Strike-X 800W
Question problem with text since install - 04-11-2012, 12:41 | posts: 35 | Location: Belgium

I have blurry/fuzzy text in my Windows Live Mail application.

See this post as well with another person having the same issue.
http://www.overclock.net/t/1232581/n...#post_16874261

I have the same trouble - looking around on the net I see this was at some point also a problem for ATi cards and older nVidia driver releases.
Did this batch of drivers (re?)introduce it?

I've tried the 'solutions' there were available (for older driver releases) and non-related things my guess (newest version of silverlight install), all to no avail.

Is there a certain setting in the new drivers that wasn't available before that may be the root cause of this?

I look forward to any experts having suggestions.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#257)
cricket bones
Master Guru
 
cricket bones's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX680-DC2T-2GD5
Processor: Intel Core i7 920@3.8GHz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage II Extreme
Memory: Patriot Viper 3x2GB 1600
Soundcard: Prelude-OPA637/SennHD650
PSU: 860W PC Power & Cooling
Default 04-11-2012, 12:48 | posts: 499 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ziggieke View Post
I have blurry/fuzzy text in my Windows Live Mail application.

See this post as well with another person having the same issue.
http://www.overclock.net/t/1232581/n...#post_16874261

I have the same trouble - looking around on the net I see this was at some point also a problem for ATi cards and older nVidia driver releases.
Did this batch of drivers (re?)introduce it?

I've tried the 'solutions' there were available (for older driver releases) and non-related things my guess (newest version of silverlight install), all to no avail.

Is there a certain setting in the new drivers that wasn't available before that may be the root cause of this?

I look forward to any experts having suggestions.
Do not set FXAA on globally.
   
Reply With Quote
green earth?
Old
  (#258)
dralkalde
Newbie
 
Videocard: Zotac gtx 580 Amp!
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500k
Mainboard: MSI P67A-GD55 (MS-7681)
Memory: KIngston/8176 MB
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatality/RotelYamaha
PSU: C.M. Silent Pro 1000
Cool green earth? - 04-11-2012, 13:24 | posts: 9 | Location: Montevideo

With this driver my fps falled to 17 with afterburner and the amper rating of my Zotac gtx 580 amp! was no more than 16 - 17 amper... Very green... All the other games and Benchy's had the same limit...
I am a All Goore fan, but this is too much.
With the last oficial driver my fps were always more than 60 and the power and amperes of my zotac were 80.
What to do?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#259)
pasanen
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB OC
Processor: 2500k@4.7GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Pro
Memory: G.Skill 1600 1.25v 8GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Antec TruePower 850W
Default 04-11-2012, 13:54 | posts: 35 | Location: Suomifinland Prkl

Quote:
Originally Posted by RagDoll_Effect View Post
Pink screen fixed with these drivers confirmed

regards,
RagDoll.
Amazing! And these are the very first drivers EVER that I've run into this problem; with my current or ANY other setup.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#260)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 04-11-2012, 14:12 | posts: 9,775 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Radical_53 View Post
Depending on the psu it could still be enough though. My PC doesn't use more than ~300W under load, has a higher CPU speed / load and the cards (depending on clockrates and voltage) should be more or less even.
I dont believe 300W is your max.

Your specs dont show any overclock.
Overclocking with that PSU is asking for trouble or at best, a shortened PSU life.
The TDP of the GTX470 alone is 215W without overclocking.

His PSU wasnt a decent brand/build, yours is a Seasonic X, he had less headroom and less protection.
Its like comparing apples and oranges, but yours is still a small orange.

I cant find Palits PSU recommendation, EVGA recommend a minimum 550W or 38A on 12V for a GTX470 based system.
As PSUs age, they lose headroom (max power out reduces), the harder you push it, the faster it happens.
When your PSU is brand new, it fits the 'minimum' spec with no overclocking.


If you want to take risks, all power to you.
But you shouldnt take risks with other peoples hardware, even worse when you dont know what you are talking about.
Especially with no caveats or warning.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#261)
RagDoll_Effect
Ancient Guru
 
RagDoll_Effect's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x nvidia GTX 560 SLI
Processor: Intel i5 2500K 5.3 Ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 12GB high performance
Soundcard: A-U7 DefTechL/R Polk Sub
PSU: OCZ GAMEXTREME 1010 Watts
Default 04-11-2012, 14:16 | posts: 4,274 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by pasanen View Post
Amazing! And these are the very first drivers EVER that I've run into this problem; with my current or ANY other setup.
Really, do you get the psod with these drivers? It's strange, I had it with the previous release, and you even get it with a 460. I had never seen this 'retro' lol problem before... Maybe it is just a problem with certain cards code within the drivers themselves, I dunno but I thought it was hardware related and had been testing my ram, sound card, sli bridge and all my hard drives, but when there was nothing wrong with them, I thought it might just be windows 8 that I use as multi boot... Now I have this driver set installed, the problem is gone Sorry to hear it's still a problem with your card

regards,
RagDoll.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#262)
isidore
Ancient Guru
 
isidore's Avatar
 
Videocard: nVidia GTX670M
Processor: i7-3610QM @ 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus RoG
Memory: Asus 8Gb
Soundcard: Asus G75VW
PSU: Asus RoG
Default 04-11-2012, 14:30 | posts: 5,657 | Location: Timisoara, Romania

This driver seems to work really good. The GPU utilization is better also the adaptive vsync is a lovely feature, games feel smoother with it enable. I'm curious to see if my card artifacts in BF3 now when OC, cause the last whql did.

edit: i did noticed something weird, when i right click my desktop, the option tab looks a bit oval. but not on the entire desktop, only at the center..really weird sh!t..anyone else noticed this!?

Last edited by isidore; 04-11-2012 at 14:33.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#263)
Glottiz
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Asus GTX670 DCII TOP 2GB
Processor: i5 2500K @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: Corsair TX750 v2
Default 04-11-2012, 14:50 | posts: 49

Quote:
Originally Posted by isidore View Post
I'm curious to see if my card artifacts in BF3 now when OC, cause the last whql did.
i doubt it's the driver, but rather your OC isn't stable. i had no artifacts with my OCed card and whql.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#264)
DeusEXMachina
Member Guru
 
DeusEXMachina's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 760 WF3X R2
Processor: Phenom II X4 955 BE 3.8Gz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
Memory: 8GB Patriot Viper 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio Onboard
PSU: EVGA Supernova NEX 650G
Default 04-11-2012, 14:52 | posts: 48 | Location: Cartagena - Colombia

Quote:
Originally Posted by yosef019 View Post
Wdf game run fine here
Well, the only way to run crysis 2 fine is enabled vsync in-game, this way caped my game at 30 fps, no sttutering!!! but fix crashes, maybe is my psu but is a decent psu 750W, 56 amp at 12v rail...the weird is the thing only happens with the FUC"#$!% Crysis 2, Battlefield 3 and Lost Planet 2 put my system at maximun too and never crash...

This is my crysis 2 setting: 1080p, image quality extreme, DX11 enable, High resolution texture enable

Last edited by DeusEXMachina; 04-11-2012 at 15:08.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#265)
Wanny
Ancient Guru
 
Wanny's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX670 FTW
Processor: i7 3770k 4.5GHz H100i
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws X 1866mhz
Soundcard: Xonar DX w/ Z-5500
PSU: XFX PRO750W XXX
Default 04-11-2012, 14:58 | posts: 7,431 | Location: Canada, Quebec

GPU overclocks are less stable with these...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#266)
Radical_53
Ancient Guru
 
Radical_53's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 670
Processor: Intel i7-2600k
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-G45 Gaming
Memory: 16GB G.Skill TridentX
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster ZXR
PSU: Seasonic X-460 Fanless
Default 04-11-2012, 14:59 | posts: 3,056 | Location: Germany

@mufflore: Right, I didn't put all those details in. CPU runs at 4.4GHz with default vcore and my card works at 775/1800 (0.95V, its default vcore). I had another 470 that ran at 1.025V default and consumed around 80W more under load (if I remember correctly).
You're right about the brand though as only a high quality PSU (which can deliver what's written on the sticker) will work flawlessly.
System usually needs ~75W idle, ~195W fully-loaded with Prime and ~285W max in Batman:AC benchmark for example. The screen adds another 25W but that's about it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#267)
isidore
Ancient Guru
 
isidore's Avatar
 
Videocard: nVidia GTX670M
Processor: i7-3610QM @ 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus RoG
Memory: Asus 8Gb
Soundcard: Asus G75VW
PSU: Asus RoG
Default 04-11-2012, 15:10 | posts: 5,657 | Location: Timisoara, Romania

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glottiz View Post
i doubt it's the driver, but rather your OC isn't stable. i had no artifacts with my OCed card and whql.
No, it's stable. 800 @ 2000mhz @ 84 degrease full load..that's no temp for artifacts..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#268)
pasanen
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB OC
Processor: 2500k@4.7GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Pro
Memory: G.Skill 1600 1.25v 8GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Antec TruePower 850W
Default 04-11-2012, 15:15 | posts: 35 | Location: Suomifinland Prkl

Quote:
Originally Posted by RagDoll_Effect View Post
It's strange, I had it with the previous release, and you even get it with a 460.
With 296.10? I had zero trouble with those. Also, I think calling it PSOD is a bit hyperbole, since unlike with BSOD, this one actually lets you resume after the driver has reset itself after a few seconds. At least it did so on those few occasions I've seen it, both while alt+tabbing away from game.

And yes, I know my card is old lol. I decided to wait for GK110
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#269)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 04-11-2012, 15:16 | posts: 9,775 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Radical_53 View Post
@mufflore: Right, I didn't put all those details in. CPU runs at 4.4GHz with default vcore and my card works at 775/1800 (0.95V, its default vcore). I had another 470 that ran at 1.025V default and consumed around 80W more under load (if I remember correctly).
You're right about the brand though as only a high quality PSU (which can deliver what's written on the sticker) will work flawlessly.
System usually needs ~75W idle, ~195W fully-loaded with Prime and ~285W max in Batman:AC benchmark for example. The screen adds another 25W but that's about it.
CPU + system at full load uses up to 195W.
Gfx card TDP when not clocked is 215W.
That gives a max power use of 410W without clocking the gfx card.
Your PSU can supply 456W on 12V "when new".
Subtract approx 5% from PSUs total power output, per year of use.

You run an awful risk with your PSU and your system.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#270)
Radical_53
Ancient Guru
 
Radical_53's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 670
Processor: Intel i7-2600k
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-G45 Gaming
Memory: 16GB G.Skill TridentX
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster ZXR
PSU: Seasonic X-460 Fanless
Default 04-11-2012, 15:45 | posts: 3,056 | Location: Germany

Thanks, but even the combination of Prime (4 threads) and Metro 2033 benchmark doesn't exceed ~380W at max. It's really not an issue.
If this was one of the "worse" cards, with higher default vcore (or raised vcore to that level), I'd definitely have to reconsider this. But with low voltages there's lots of headroom left.
The readings are from a meter that tells me how much is being taken from the wall, not how much is being delivered.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#271)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 04-11-2012, 16:06 | posts: 9,775 | Location: UK

I knew it was more than 300W

Even 380W is pushing the PSU hard and it certainly isnt the max it will have to supply.
If we take your 380W, the PSU is being pushed to 83% of its capacity when the PSU is brand new.
Under normal wear and tear a PSU derates at around 5% per year.
So after 1 year, your PSU will be able to supply around 430W, and if you havent increased your load by then you will be pushing the PSU to 88% of its capacity.

But when you push a PSU hard, it derates a bit faster.
And as you can see, the faster it derates, the harder it is being pushed which means it derates even faster... ...
And it also gets hotter which makes it derate just that bit faster too.
(As the PSU derates, its power draw doesnt reduce, but the power it supplies to the PC does. This means the extra power not given to the PC becomes heat within the PSU. This is much worse, the lower the efficiency of the PSU. 80% isnt very efficient to start with.)

I recommend getting a PSU when new that operates at 50% of its max.
At a stretch, 66% of its max.
Then you are covered for years of use and can increase power use a bit too.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#272)
Radical_53
Ancient Guru
 
Radical_53's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 670
Processor: Intel i7-2600k
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-G45 Gaming
Memory: 16GB G.Skill TridentX
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster ZXR
PSU: Seasonic X-460 Fanless
Default 04-11-2012, 16:23 | posts: 3,056 | Location: Germany

Yes, but 380W is with Prime in the background. "Normally" I don't do that
Around 50% load the efficiency is said to be at ~92% so the PC itself would be pulling ~350W.
Normally I'd be using ~60% of what the PSU is rated at (even less if I keep in mind that the internals are the same as the X-850 has) so it should be safe.
I had larger PSUs before, all the time actually, and stepped down because the more recent builds were getting more and more efficient.
All this won't work though with a cheap PSU or one that's too old (different power distribution across the rails, stronger 5V for example).

Anyway, the drivers are still doing great and I haven't faced a real issue so far. Might be placebo but I found the image quality in pCARS to be exceptionally nice.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#273)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 04-11-2012, 16:40 | posts: 9,775 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Radical_53 View Post
Yes, but 380W is with Prime in the background. "Normally" I don't do that
Was the GPU maxed and were the CPU and GPU both clocked?
Your PC can use more power when you arent expecting.
I bet your PC could be made to exceed 400W, circumstances beyond your control can make this happen.

Quote:
Around 50% load the efficiency is said to be at ~92% so the PC itself would be pulling ~350W.
Normally I'd be using ~60% of what the PSU is rated at (even less if I keep in mind that the internals are the same as the X-850 has) so it should be safe.
I had larger PSUs before, all the time actually, and stepped down because the more recent builds were getting more and more efficient.
All this won't work though with a cheap PSU or one that's too old (different power distribution across the rails, stronger 5V for example).

Anyway, the drivers are still doing great and I haven't faced a real issue so far. Might be placebo but I found the image quality in pCARS to be exceptionally nice.
Yeah you wont be derating massively (at first) with 90% ish efficiency.
I'd keep an eye on this after a years use, especially when overclocking or if you add more devices or change to more powerful devices.
Well done for using a mains meter btw
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#274)
Radical_53
Ancient Guru
 
Radical_53's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 670
Processor: Intel i7-2600k
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-G45 Gaming
Memory: 16GB G.Skill TridentX
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster ZXR
PSU: Seasonic X-460 Fanless
Default 04-11-2012, 16:57 | posts: 3,056 | Location: Germany

Yes, GPU was maxed (Metro) and both were clocked. I know it can use more power but that's more of a theoretical question (OCCT for example has a mean PSU test for example).
I'll keep an eye on it for sure though. You can't imagine how sceptical I was at first, especially as it's completely passive (and yet has been rock-solid ever since I got it).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#275)
Ziggieke
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 670 FTW
Processor: i7-3770K
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe
Memory: 16GB Ripjaws X
Soundcard: on-board + headset
PSU: Aerocool Strike-X 800W
Default 04-11-2012, 17:28 | posts: 35 | Location: Belgium

Quote:
Originally Posted by cricket bones View Post
Do not set FXAA on globally.
That fixed it, thanks muchly.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.