Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Frontpage news
Frontpage news Perhaps you have some news to report or want to check out the latest Guru3D headlines and comment ? Check it in here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#401)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX Titan H20 1472/7600
Processor: i7 5820K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: Crucial 4x4GB 2666
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus-PC360/HD598
PSU: SeaSonic Platinum-1000
Default 04-21-2012, 22:38 | posts: 6,832 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by dchalf10 View Post
I would sell my left nut for one of these cards. I'm as broke as a joke though and I want to play through The Witcher 2 again at 60 frames but there are no games in my library even worth playing at the moment so I'll have to go 2 playthroughs back to back and a third when I upgrade.

Next time I'm saving in advance of a card launch, I always wait until it's too late...
id probably give away my middle nut, but not my left one. but thats just me.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#402)
StewieTech
Chuck Norris
 
StewieTech's Avatar
 
Videocard: Msi r9 280 Gaming [stock]
Processor: i5 4670k [4.4]
Mainboard: AsRock z87 Extreme3
Memory: Kingston 8GB [1600]
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: OCZ ZT 550W
Default 04-21-2012, 22:47 | posts: 1,347 | Location: Portugal

That's nuts!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#403)
Redemption80
Ancient Guru
 
Redemption80's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 570
Processor: i7-2600K @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO Intel P67
Memory: G.Skill RipJawsX 8GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2
PSU: Corsair GS800
Default 04-22-2012, 04:33 | posts: 14,963 | Location: Glasgow

lol, i have the money to get one, even if i would get a slap if i spent it, but i just don't want to.

Not that i don't want a new GPU, i would love 60fps minimum in all games especially some of the upcoming ones, but i can't help shake the feeling that these will be quite abit cheaper in a few months time.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#404)
MrH
Maha Guru
 
MrH's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 680
Processor: i5 3570K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
PSU: Corsair TX 750 v2
Default 04-22-2012, 04:53 | posts: 2,031 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redemption80 View Post
but i can't help shake the feeling that these will be quite abit cheaper in a few months time.
Isn't that always the case though? I've decided to just pull the trigger on one next week, sure I wish they were 50 cheaper but whatever.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#405)
Redemption80
Ancient Guru
 
Redemption80's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 570
Processor: i7-2600K @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO Intel P67
Memory: G.Skill RipJawsX 8GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2
PSU: Corsair GS800
Default 04-22-2012, 04:58 | posts: 14,963 | Location: Glasgow

Yeah it is, but for some reason i feel it moreso now.

Could be wrong though, if they are no cheaper by the summer, then i will get one as i need more power and i have no intention of getting a second 570.

Hope you have fun with it, should be a noticeable upgrade from a 5850.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#406)
Ji1986
Maha Guru
 
Ji1986's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX670 OC SLI
Processor: Intel I7 3930K @4.6ghz
Mainboard: ASUS X79 PRO
Memory: G-Skill RipjawZ 16G
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: Silverstone 1000W
Default 04-23-2012, 07:47 | posts: 856 | Location: Australia

Ive finally given in to getting a 680. Its on back order now.

should hopefully see some good improvements over my crossfire 5850
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#407)
Zamiel
Newbie
 
Videocard: Geforce 560Ti
Processor: Core i7 3770k
Mainboard: P8Z77-V Deluxe
Memory: 16GB Kingston DDR3 1600
Soundcard: SB Recon 3D @ Z5500
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 04-25-2012, 18:09 | posts: 6

/edit
sry wrong thread
   
Reply With Quote
Make use of the ram
Old
  (#408)
actionjksn
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA & BFG GTX 275 SLI
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec True Power Quatro
Default Make use of the ram - 05-08-2012, 16:24 | posts: 20

When you already have benchmarks the two GB card posted you shouldn't even bother posting benchmarks for single monitor non 3D setups. It would be more interesting to see benchmarks with 3 monitors and with and without 3D. These are scenarios where we would likely see some benefits from these double sized frame buffers. And it would be interesting to see just how much it would help.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#409)
dchalf10
Banned
 
Videocard: GTX670 1293/6800
Processor: i7-870@3.84ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte 1156 UD3H
Memory: 4GB 1600CL8
Soundcard: Yamaha 7.2
PSU: Corsair HX-850
Default 05-08-2012, 16:34 | posts: 4,035

Quote:
Originally Posted by actionjksn View Post
When you already have benchmarks the two GB card posted you shouldn't even bother posting benchmarks for single monitor non 3D setups. It would be more interesting to see benchmarks with 3 monitors and with and without 3D. These are scenarios where we would likely see some benefits from these double sized frame buffers. And it would be interesting to see just how much it would help.
I think you meant to post in the 4gb card thread.
   
Reply With Quote
Mounting plate
Old
  (#410)
actionjksn
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA & BFG GTX 275 SLI
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec True Power Quatro
Default Mounting plate - 05-08-2012, 18:01 | posts: 20

[QUOTE=RoadKillNL;4275498]Well heh. Let's say cash in more money. The design is 100% same as the Xtreme Plus and Plus 2.

Probably the mounting holes of the 680 are different from 580, so can't mount the Plus and Plus 2 unless you got the mounting plate which isn't sold sepereratly for the 680.

If when you say mounting plate you mean back plate, Newegg has an EVGA back plate for sale for about $24.99 US. I'm not sure if that's the plate you're talking about or not. But the back plate is being sold separately. With some strategic hole drilling possibly this "EVGA GTX 680" back plate may be able to be modded to work.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#411)
garwoyden
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS TOP GTX 670 1313Mhz
Processor: LA 1156 i7 860(3.8Ghz OC)
Mainboard: ASUS P7P55D-E Deluxe
Memory: 8GB 8-8-8-24 1600mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: NZXT HALE 90 Series 1000W
Default 05-10-2012, 23:25 | posts: 8

Why does the GTX 670 article review comments send me here? Seems wrong X)

Last edited by garwoyden; 05-10-2012 at 23:31.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#412)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SC SLI/Qnix 2710
Processor: 2600k 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 05-10-2012, 23:36 | posts: 18,793 | Location: New Jersey, USA

dunno I just posted fine in that thread
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#413)
fry178
Member Guru
 
fry178's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX750ti/2GB
Processor: i7-3770K
Mainboard: Asus ROG Maximus V Gene
Memory: DDR3-2133/2x4GB
Soundcard: ALC899/Logitech THX 2.1
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 750w
Default 05-12-2012, 14:48 | posts: 77 | Location: Maryland

When will guru start testing 3DMark11 in fullHD?
no one buys a GC that comes with a price tag of more than 250$ to play at 1280x1024.
same with the other benchmarks.
i understand that lower res. are used for the "smaller" cards, but the "upper half" of the list should mainly be tested at 1600 and up (thats what they will run in real life).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#414)
Redemption80
Ancient Guru
 
Redemption80's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 570
Processor: i7-2600K @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO Intel P67
Memory: G.Skill RipJawsX 8GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2
PSU: Corsair GS800
Default 05-12-2012, 17:43 | posts: 14,963 | Location: Glasgow

1280x1024 is the default preset for 3D Mark11 though, and is just used there as an epeen test.

It's not a game anyway, and no-one has a PC able to run 3D Mark11 at 60fps at FullHD anyway, even a GTX680 will only get around 10fps at 1920x1080.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#415)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 05-12-2012, 18:22 | posts: 9,769 | Location: UK

What he said, you cant play 3DMark, there is no real life playing of it.
Use it to make sure your PC has no issues.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#416)
fry178
Member Guru
 
fry178's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX750ti/2GB
Processor: i7-3770K
Mainboard: Asus ROG Maximus V Gene
Memory: DDR3-2133/2x4GB
Soundcard: ALC899/Logitech THX 2.1
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 750w
Default 05-12-2012, 19:31 | posts: 77 | Location: Maryland

ok, just to clarify :
never said its a game (thats why its called benchmark?! ) nor do i wanna play it. dont need to have a high fps or any of that.
BUT just because 1280 is the standart profile, doesnt mean "i" (guru3d) cant change it and have another result for the extreme setting...
to compare GC in the above-200$-range, i wanna see real life resolutions aka FullHD and higher, so i can compare them without limitations from cpu-power.
so for me to see 460/560ti and up being tested @default, it is kind of .

if the benchmark is "useless" for comparison, than why have the results in every test they do??...
do it right (default AND the extrem settings (maybe only for "bigger" cards) or not at all...

not everyone plays the same games so a benchmark like 3DMark11 is an easy way to compare different cards/brands/clockspeeds...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#417)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 05-12-2012, 19:49 | posts: 9,769 | Location: UK

Seeing as you cant play it, why are you worried how other people use a benchmark?
You can easily run it in quality or demo mode for your own pleasure if you want it to look good and can still run at the lower res to check performance.
It isnt representative of gaming performance, it is included so you can verify your PC hasnt got any immediate performance issues.

Before calling others stupid, check you arent the stupid one first.
Nobody said its not a useful comparison, thats ALL it is useful for.

Please tell us what benefit you expect to get from running it at higher resolution?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#418)
The_Fool
Maha Guru
 
The_Fool's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xGIGABYTE Windforce 7950
Processor: Haswell-E 5930k
Mainboard: GA-X99-UD4 LGA 2011v3
Memory: 16GB DDR4 @ 2800MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair Pro. HX850
Default 05-12-2012, 19:59 | posts: 1,019 | Location: Tiny Town in USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by perosmct View Post
DARE: ALL GTX680 USERS...PROVIDE BETTER RESULTS WITH ANYWAY AT THESE CLOCKS

[URL=http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/585/unigineall.png/]
I can get only a 45 FPS average with crossfire 7950s at those settings and allowing the application to control the tessellation. But then I didn't cheat.

Last edited by The_Fool; 05-12-2012 at 20:02.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#419)
smoggieboon
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire Radeon HD5870
Processor: i7 2600K
Mainboard: MSI P67 GD65
Memory: 8gb DDR3 2000mhz
Soundcard: Videologic SonicFury
PSU: Mushkin 700watt Modular
Default 05-12-2012, 20:51 | posts: 1 | Location: UK

I jumped the Nvidia ship in favour of the AMD offerings after the 8800GTS. . . I currently run a HD5870 but am looking to upgrade soon . . . I must say that the GTX 670 is making noises that may persuade me to choose it as an upgrade over the AMDs in the same price range. . . .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#420)
fry178
Member Guru
 
fry178's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX750ti/2GB
Processor: i7-3770K
Mainboard: Asus ROG Maximus V Gene
Memory: DDR3-2133/2x4GB
Soundcard: ALC899/Logitech THX 2.1
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 750w
Default 05-13-2012, 16:20 | posts: 77 | Location: Maryland

never called anyone stupid, only testing powerful cards at res. like 1280x1024 is.

who buys a 680 to play at that setting ? no one.
and
i wanna "compare" the different cards/brands, NOT just gameplay fps.
there are to many different games out there, to test them all, so synthetic tests are the easiest way to look at the different cards (stock clocks vs OCed; another brand...)

im just tryin to say that guru3d is not just online since yesterday, and testing 300$ (and up) GC in lower resolutions is not up to date.
every game test is run at 1280. why not drop that for the big cards and just do all tests in fullHD and higher (incl. 3DMark).

heck even gurus vga-list is from spring 2011, not 2012...

Last edited by fry178; 05-13-2012 at 16:37.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#421)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 05-13-2012, 16:39 | posts: 9,769 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by fry178 View Post
who buys a 680 to play at that setting ? no one.
You cant play 3DMark.

Quote:
i wanna "compare" the different cards/brands, NOT just gameplay fps.
there are to many different games out there, to test them all, so synthetic tests are the easiest way to look at the different cards (stock clocks vs OCed; another brand...)
Synthetic tests dont tell you how games play.
What comparisons do you need?

Quote:
im just tryin to say that guru3d is not just online since yesterday, and testing 500+ GC in lower resolutions is not up to date.
every game test is run at 1280. why not drop that for the big cards and just do all tests in fullHD and higher (incl. 3DMark)
I'll ask again, what will it achieve?
The benchmark tests throughput under different scenarios.
Changing the res wont change how fast a card is.
3DMark doesnt use enough video ram to show off high end cards either, so its not a be all, end all test suite in many ways.

It does NOT accurately simulate how a game will play, this is why we have game benchmarks.
Games vary wildly in their fps, a single benchmark result cannot possibly reflect this.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#422)
fry178
Member Guru
 
fry178's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX750ti/2GB
Processor: i7-3770K
Mainboard: Asus ROG Maximus V Gene
Memory: DDR3-2133/2x4GB
Soundcard: ALC899/Logitech THX 2.1
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 750w
Default 05-13-2012, 16:55 | posts: 77 | Location: Maryland

pls READ my posts before "complaining".
never said im playing 3dmark..
i said: no one plays @1280x1024 with a GTX680.
correct?
as long as "you" dont test all the games on the market, how do you know that "i/user" can compare cards based on those results??

a synthetic benchmark lets me just do that, compare different cards.

but in lower than 1920x1080 you have the cpu limiting the GCards performance, correct?

thats why i want tests in fullHD, not lower..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#423)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 4770K
Mainboard: Z77
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 05-13-2012, 17:01 | posts: 21,376 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Quote:
Originally Posted by fry178 View Post
pls READ my posts before "complaining".
never said im playing 3dmark..
i said: no one plays @1280x1024 with a GTX680.
correct?
as long as "you" dont test all the games on the market, how do you know that "i/user" can compare cards based on those results??

a synthetic benchmark lets me just do that, compare different cards.

but in lower than 1920x1080 you have the cpu limiting the GCards performance, correct?

thats why i want tests in fullHD, not lower..

He's not complaining you are. With quite a bit of attitude as well.

The reason P mode is used is simple, it's the default test that covers the entire spectrum from low to high-end.

We test graphics cards in that same spectrum, hence 1280x1024 is included in our tests as well, it wouldn't be much of a comparison of we tested a R7770 at FullHD or higher.

So for all cards we test four common single monitor resolutions. Pick whichever one you deem is righ/closett for you. Except thus the 3DMark series for which we have chosen the P mode which gives the most respectable and understandable number with the most used and tested preset.

Don't like that?, soz ...


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Follow Guru3D on facebook.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#424)
Svarog
Ancient Guru
 
Svarog's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 680 4GB
Processor: Intel Core 4770K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB G.Skill ARES 2133 MHz
Soundcard: SoundBlaster ZxR
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 760
Default 05-13-2012, 17:06 | posts: 3,828 | Location: The Netherlands

[QUOTE=actionjksn;4312355]
Quote:
Originally Posted by RoadKillNL View Post
Well heh. Let's say cash in more money. The design is 100% same as the Xtreme Plus and Plus 2.

Probably the mounting holes of the 680 are different from 580, so can't mount the Plus and Plus 2 unless you got the mounting plate which isn't sold sepereratly for the 680.

If when you say mounting plate you mean back plate, Newegg has an EVGA back plate for sale for about $24.99 US. I'm not sure if that's the plate you're talking about or not. But the back plate is being sold separately. With some strategic hole drilling possibly this "EVGA GTX 680" back plate may be able to be modded to work.
The distance from the PCB to the top of the GPU is most likely different. But basicly Arctic is trying to get more Money as they could have made a 680 compatible bracket.

But i don't mind, i keep buying them coolers. always running mine at 1200 RPM (40%) cool and inaudible
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#425)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 05-13-2012, 17:13 | posts: 9,769 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by fry178 View Post
pls READ my posts before "complaining".
never said im playing 3dmark..
i said: no one plays @1280x1024 with a GTX680.
correct?
as long as "you" dont test all the games on the market, how do you know that "i/user" can compare cards based on those results??
I'll spell it out for you.
3DMark does not represent game play.
Therefore it doesnt represent games at 1280 res or 1920 res.
So it makes no difference which res is used unless you want to see higher res on your screen.

Quote:
a synthetic benchmark lets me just do that, compare different cards.
A synthetic benchmark generally tests max throughput.
So it will tell you the max throughput under ideal conditions, not what games can use.

Quote:
but in lower than 1920x1080 you have the cpu limiting the GCards performance, correct?
Not in this benchmark unless you go to ultra low resolutions maybe, it doesnt use much CPU in the graphics tests by design.

Quote:
thats why i want tests in fullHD, not lower..
And thats why its irrelevant.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.