Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
HELP! bios reset
Old
  (#1)
dieselnyc
Newbie
 
Videocard: zotac gtx 570 amp
Processor: i7 950
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: hx 1000
Default HELP! bios reset - 02-28-2012, 20:14 | posts: 13

UPDATED

hi everyone, sorry for bad english. i have just updated my zotac gtx 570 amp! bios (for some problems) with that one: http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=215889, and now i have moar problems. this **** dont start at all (my pc video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pBh-Zm_kTGM). i have tryed these bios:

http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/i...ace=&memSize=0
http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/i...ace=&memSize=0
http://www.mvktech.net/component/opt...einfo/id,3554/
http://www.mvktech.net/component/opt...einfo/id,3507/

no one is working cause "gpu mismatch". i can force the bios to update (and i have done also this), but if not, i keep gettin this message:



what to do?

JUST WANT TO SWITCH BACK TO THE ORIGINAL. UPDATED ONLY IF 101% SURE.

Last edited by dieselnyc; 02-29-2012 at 13:14.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
pokerapar88
Maha Guru
 
pokerapar88's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 7970 DD @ 1050/1500
Processor: i5 2500K @4.5Ghz CM V8
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V PRO
Memory: 8GB Gskill Sniper 1600mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium + HT 5.1
PSU: CoolerMaster GX 750w
Default 02-28-2012, 21:13 | posts: 1,651 | Location: Argentina // Buenos Aires

Enable the IGP, if you have one, boot into windows and reflash the VGA !
Plug the video cord to the MOBO, of course. If you can't start windows try using safe mode, uninstall VGA drivers and reboot normally.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
dieselnyc
Newbie
 
Videocard: zotac gtx 570 amp
Processor: i7 950
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: hx 1000
Default 02-28-2012, 21:33 | posts: 13

Quote:
Originally Posted by pokerapar88 View Post
Enable the IGP, if you have one, boot into windows and reflash the VGA !
Plug the video cord to the MOBO, of course. If you can't start windows try using safe mode, uninstall VGA drivers and reboot normally.
hi, thanks for the reply. what is IGP?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
maco07
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 7970 3GB Boost
Processor: FX-8350
Mainboard: M5A88-V EVO
Memory: DDR3 8 GB
Soundcard: Xonar D2X
PSU: Silent Pro 700w
Default 02-28-2012, 21:35 | posts: 94 | Location: Argentina

google don't bite!

http://www.techterms.com/definition/igp
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
dieselnyc
Newbie
 
Videocard: zotac gtx 570 amp
Processor: i7 950
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: hx 1000
Default 02-28-2012, 21:41 | posts: 13

Quote:
Originally Posted by maco07 View Post
english google not, mine give me different resultates. btw i dont have igp, i have a http://www.asus.it/Motherboards/Inte...t_1366/P6X58DE .. what i can do?

Last edited by dieselnyc; 02-28-2012 at 21:43.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
dieselnyc
Newbie
 
Videocard: zotac gtx 570 amp
Processor: i7 950
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: hx 1000
Default 02-28-2012, 21:56 | posts: 13

im now in with the graphics card in safe mode (i can see only some parts of the screen), how i can reset vga bios to default?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
pokerapar88
Maha Guru
 
pokerapar88's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 7970 DD @ 1050/1500
Processor: i5 2500K @4.5Ghz CM V8
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V PRO
Memory: 8GB Gskill Sniper 1600mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium + HT 5.1
PSU: CoolerMaster GX 750w
Default 02-28-2012, 22:01 | posts: 1,651 | Location: Argentina // Buenos Aires

Quote:
Originally Posted by dieselnyc View Post
im now in with the graphics card in safe mode (i can see only some parts of the screen), how i can reset vga bios to default?
It is a shame your motherboard hasn't got an IGP.. you will need to do it in safe mode or just take the vga to another computer and flash it from there !!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
dieselnyc
Newbie
 
Videocard: zotac gtx 570 amp
Processor: i7 950
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: hx 1000
Default 02-28-2012, 22:04 | posts: 13

Quote:
Originally Posted by pokerapar88 View Post
It is a shame your motherboard hasn't got an IGP.. you will need to do it in safe mode or just take the vga to another computer and flash it from there !!!
im in now in safe mode, i can only see some part of the screen, it's all white. how can i flash it? with wich bios?

http://youtu.be/pBh-Zm_kTGM

Last edited by dieselnyc; 02-28-2012 at 22:14.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
pokerapar88
Maha Guru
 
pokerapar88's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 7970 DD @ 1050/1500
Processor: i5 2500K @4.5Ghz CM V8
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V PRO
Memory: 8GB Gskill Sniper 1600mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium + HT 5.1
PSU: CoolerMaster GX 750w
Default 02-28-2012, 22:19 | posts: 1,651 | Location: Argentina // Buenos Aires

Quote:
Originally Posted by dieselnyc View Post
im in now in safe mode, i can only see some part of the screen, it's all white. how can i flash it? with wich bios?

http://youtu.be/pBh-Zm_kTGM
Well, the same way you flashed the bios first but with the original bios that came with the VGA. you didn't backup, didn't you?
lol....
well, if you didn't backup, you should go online and search for the bios yourself and reflash it with that. look for the model carefully (on the box)

Maybe one of these bios? download them and try !

http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/8...80.101111.html

http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/8...80.101126.html

Here's some info on how to flash bios:

http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/...ing/vidcard/34

It is a bit old but it can help. of course there's new software nowadays to do that, but just so you understand the basics.
Yopu can use any flashing tool out there, but it is recommended to use a flashing tool approved by many users...

Last edited by pokerapar88; 02-28-2012 at 22:23.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
pokerapar88
Maha Guru
 
pokerapar88's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 7970 DD @ 1050/1500
Processor: i5 2500K @4.5Ghz CM V8
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V PRO
Memory: 8GB Gskill Sniper 1600mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium + HT 5.1
PSU: CoolerMaster GX 750w
Default 02-28-2012, 22:24 | posts: 1,651 | Location: Argentina // Buenos Aires

Quote:
Originally Posted by maco07 View Post
I like your build ^^

Quise decir, me gusta tu maquina ! jajaja

Compañero !
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
dieselnyc
Newbie
 
Videocard: zotac gtx 570 amp
Processor: i7 950
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: hx 1000
Default 02-28-2012, 23:35 | posts: 13

pls guys tell me how to get a bootable cd, if i put nvflash, CWSDPMI and Zotac.GTX570.1280.101126 bios it wont start. ive alredy selected the boot priority.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
S†v0r
Banned
 
Videocard: 570GTX 1.3Gb @900/2200mhz
Processor: Intel i7 SB-e 3820
Mainboard: ASUS P9X79
Memory: F3-17000CL9Q-16GBZH
Soundcard: SB Creative X-Fi Pro
PSU: Corsair AX650W
Default 02-28-2012, 23:44 | posts: 1,027 | Location: 78°55' N, 11°56' E

did you check this thread?

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=336117


at least the part how to flash..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
pokerapar88
Maha Guru
 
pokerapar88's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 7970 DD @ 1050/1500
Processor: i5 2500K @4.5Ghz CM V8
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V PRO
Memory: 8GB Gskill Sniper 1600mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium + HT 5.1
PSU: CoolerMaster GX 750w
Default 02-28-2012, 23:54 | posts: 1,651 | Location: Argentina // Buenos Aires

Quote:
Originally Posted by S†v0r View Post
did you check this thread?

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=336117


at least the part how to flash..
+1 check it out
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
dieselnyc
Newbie
 
Videocard: zotac gtx 570 amp
Processor: i7 950
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: hx 1000
Default 02-28-2012, 23:54 | posts: 13

Quote:
Originally Posted by S†v0r View Post
did you check this thread?

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=336117


at least the part how to flash..

i think im stupid. where's the flashing part? i can only find editing setting etc
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
S†v0r
Banned
 
Videocard: 570GTX 1.3Gb @900/2200mhz
Processor: Intel i7 SB-e 3820
Mainboard: ASUS P9X79
Memory: F3-17000CL9Q-16GBZH
Soundcard: SB Creative X-Fi Pro
PSU: Corsair AX650W
Default 02-29-2012, 00:04 | posts: 1,027 | Location: 78°55' N, 11°56' E

Quote:
Originally Posted by dieselnyc View Post
i think im stupid. where's the flashing part? i can only find editing setting etc
ah, well yeah its in a sub link sry lol ^^

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=313989

check steep #5, it shows different dos flashing commands
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
dieselnyc
Newbie
 
Videocard: zotac gtx 570 amp
Processor: i7 950
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: hx 1000
Default 02-29-2012, 00:44 | posts: 13

-edit

Last edited by dieselnyc; 02-29-2012 at 01:22.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
dieselnyc
Newbie
 
Videocard: zotac gtx 570 amp
Processor: i7 950
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: hx 1000
Default 02-29-2012, 01:12 | posts: 13



what to do?

Last edited by dieselnyc; 02-29-2012 at 02:01.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
shaggeyman39
Master Guru
 
shaggeyman39's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 X 4850 705Clock 1150Mem
Processor: Phenom II B55 C3 @ 4GHZ
Mainboard: GA-MA790X-UD4P
Memory: 4GB G-Skill 1066
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Music
PSU: Cooler Master 650
Default 02-29-2012, 05:53 | posts: 173 | Location: Gettysburg PA

Nvflash Commands

nvflash -b bios.rom
to pull the bios from the card

nvflash bios.rom
to flash the bios to the card

If you have more than one card...

nvflash --list
to see what cards you have and what index they've been assigned

nvflash --index=x bios.rom
to flash to a specific card in a multicard system, where x is the index number from the nvflash --list command

nvflash -f bios.rom
to force flashing


use or find a pci video card if flash fails

looks like you would use
C:\nvflash -f 570.rom

Last edited by shaggeyman39; 02-29-2012 at 05:55.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
xaudiox
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 680 DCU II Top
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Z87 Pro
Memory: 8Gb Hyperx Genesis
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: OCZ ZX850
Default 02-29-2012, 07:56 | posts: 160 | Location: UK

First of all update nvflash to the latest version (nvFlash v5.77) from www.mvktech.net and also get your correct bios from the downloads section as all bios files have been tested and verified from that site.
Looks like your version of nvflash is from 2004.
I dont trust bios files from techpowerup, had problems in the past.
Good luck.

Last edited by xaudiox; 02-29-2012 at 08:00.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Gonzo7
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2 GTX480
Processor: I7 920
Mainboard: Rampage II Extreme
Memory: 6GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: X-Fi & Logitech Z5400
PSU: Enermax Galaxy 1250w
Default 02-29-2012, 09:23 | posts: 203 | Location: UK

does it work ?

if yes leave it alone before you break the card.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
dieselnyc
Newbie
 
Videocard: zotac gtx 570 amp
Processor: i7 950
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: hx 1000
Default 02-29-2012, 12:51 | posts: 13

Quote:
Originally Posted by xaudiox View Post
First of all update nvflash to the latest version (nvFlash v5.77) from www.mvktech.net and also get your correct bios from the downloads section as all bios files have been tested and verified from that site.
Looks like your version of nvflash is from 2004.
I dont trust bios files from techpowerup, had problems in the past.
Good luck.
5.77 give me some problems, it wont find my vga: "no nvidia display adapters found". so im using that version http://www.softpedia.com/get/Tweak/V.../nVFlash.shtml
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
dieselnyc
Newbie
 
Videocard: zotac gtx 570 amp
Processor: i7 950
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: hx 1000
Default 02-29-2012, 13:15 | posts: 13

UPDATE. i have tryed all the bios in the first post. forced with nvflash biosname.rom -4 -5 -6 (-f was not working), and nothing changes.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
maco07
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 7970 3GB Boost
Processor: FX-8350
Mainboard: M5A88-V EVO
Memory: DDR3 8 GB
Soundcard: Xonar D2X
PSU: Silent Pro 700w
Default 02-29-2012, 14:17 | posts: 94 | Location: Argentina

Quote:
Originally Posted by pokerapar88 View Post
I like your build ^^

Quise decir, me gusta tu maquina ! jajaja

Compañero !
Muchas gracias amigo! Ahí actualicé, esa era la config vieja!

Sorry for offtopic
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Seb1
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus ENGTX560 DC/2DI/1GD5
Processor: i5-2500K
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Pro3
Memory: 2×4GB Crucial 1600MHz CL8
Soundcard: onboard+Samson SA850
PSU: Seasonic S12II Bronze 520
Default 02-29-2012, 15:16 | posts: 42

This thread awfully reminds me about something that happened on this forum: http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=354078

I get this message when I'm trying to open that BIOS from IMaysky:



@ dieselnyc: do you have the reference or the custom GTX 570 AMP ???

Even after searching for an online solution, didn't catch your attention this post on the zotac forum ?

Like already been said, search for VGA BIOS's on MVKTECH !

There was a 70.10.27.00.01 BIOS version for the early reference design Zotac GTX 570 AMP!, but all can I find is the ver. 70.10.17.00.03 for two different models:

ZTC GTX570 (DF) PCIe 1280MB - Rev 01


ZTC GTX570 (AM) PCIe 1280MB - Rev 01
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
dieselnyc
Newbie
 
Videocard: zotac gtx 570 amp
Processor: i7 950
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: hx 1000
Default 02-29-2012, 15:44 | posts: 13

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seb1 View Post
This thread awfully reminds me about something that happened on this forum: http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=354078

I get this message when I'm trying to open that BIOS from IMaysky:



@ dieselnyc: do you have the reference or the custom GTX 570 AMP ???

Even after searching for an online solution, didn't catch your attention this post on the zotac forum ?

Like already been said, search for VGA BIOS's on MVKTECH !

There was a 70.10.27.00.01 BIOS version for the early reference design Zotac GTX 570 AMP!, but all can I find is the ver. 70.10.17.00.03 for two different models:

ZTC GTX570 (DF) PCIe 1280MB - Rev 01


ZTC GTX570 (AM) PCIe 1280MB - Rev 01
i have the custom one, btw, like i said in the first post: tried these bios, not working.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.