Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#101)
Zer0K3wL
Banned
 
Videocard: gtx 480 850/1700/2000 h2o
Processor: i7 920 c0 @ 3,8 ghz h2o
Mainboard: P6X58D Premium
Memory: 3x 2gb ddr3 1603 9-9-9-24
Soundcard: tx-nr609+S606 HCS3+sub
PSU: Antec TPQ-850
Default 02-21-2012, 20:48 | posts: 3,088

Cant seem to install them somehow cant find display card even tough they are for gtx 480 asswell wtf ?

downloaded now from UK site which are 198 mb instead off 201 MB now they do install.....
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#102)
Y1ROK
Member Guru
 
Y1ROK's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 670 Asus DirectCU II
Processor: i5-2500K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: DDR3 Kingston 4x2G
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Thermaltake 700W
Default 02-21-2012, 20:53 | posts: 91 | Location: Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noisiv View Post
newbie you're not reading, or do not understand?
I dont want use inspector, newbie! Why i must use it if i can just play on beta without any other soft? This whql add nothing good to me, even more - beta work better, so why should i use it? Understand now, newbie?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#103)
wasteomind
Master Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA gtx 980 sli
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: Corsair 8GB DDR3 2133
Soundcard: onboard / Logitec Z5500
PSU: Thermaltake TPX-1275M
Default 02-21-2012, 20:58 | posts: 348 | Location: HOMELESS

Quote:
Originally Posted by Y1ROK View Post
Here is example. Same settings in drivers, no injector.
So it works on the HUD and not the rest of the screen where it matters? I'm at a loss here...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#104)
Zer0K3wL
Banned
 
Videocard: gtx 480 850/1700/2000 h2o
Processor: i7 920 c0 @ 3,8 ghz h2o
Mainboard: P6X58D Premium
Memory: 3x 2gb ddr3 1603 9-9-9-24
Soundcard: tx-nr609+S606 HCS3+sub
PSU: Antec TPQ-850
Default 02-21-2012, 21:14 | posts: 3,088

Quote:
Originally Posted by Y1ROK View Post
I dont want use inspector, newbie! Why i must use it if i can just play on beta without any other soft? This whql add nothing good to me, even more - beta work better, so why should i use it? Understand now, newbie?
All he's saying you can set a flag inside nvidia inspector so you can use nvidia overide in control panel again. you dont have to use nvidia inspector again after that because you can just overide aa settings inside nvidia control panel.

so stop being so disrespectfull be happy he's offering you usefull info least if thats not what your looking for then why post here at all ?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#105)
Y1ROK
Member Guru
 
Y1ROK's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 670 Asus DirectCU II
Processor: i5-2500K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: DDR3 Kingston 4x2G
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Thermaltake 700W
Default 02-21-2012, 21:14 | posts: 91 | Location: Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by wasteomind View Post
So it works on the HUD and not the rest of the screen where it matters? I'm at a loss here...
Actualy the rest picture is same and smooth enough for me, but this hud is terrible with new drivers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#106)
Noisiv
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 460 HAWK Talon Attack
Processor: Q6600@3.5GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP-43-DS3L
Memory: 4GB OCZ 5-4-4-4-12
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek ALC888
PSU: Silent Pro M700
Default 02-21-2012, 21:19 | posts: 3,084

Newbie driver overriding is not supported, or guaranteed to work either.

But if you want to use it, you need NV inspector.

You want to use unsupported features,
not exposed to an ordinary user, you want to use them via official NV control panel, and you expect them to work WTF newbie
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#107)
Y1ROK
Member Guru
 
Y1ROK's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 670 Asus DirectCU II
Processor: i5-2500K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: DDR3 Kingston 4x2G
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Thermaltake 700W
Default 02-21-2012, 21:20 | posts: 91 | Location: Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zer0K3wL View Post
be happy he's offering you usefull info least if thats not what your looking for then why post here at all ?
Actualy i didnt ask to "help me to force AA", no. I just said that "the fact is that AA is not working with new driver as it worked with beta". Thats all i said.

PS. btw i`m not sure that it will work even with inspector. Any screenshots to prove?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#108)
Y1ROK
Member Guru
 
Y1ROK's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 670 Asus DirectCU II
Processor: i5-2500K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: DDR3 Kingston 4x2G
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Thermaltake 700W
Default 02-21-2012, 21:21 | posts: 91 | Location: Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noisiv View Post
Newbie driver overriding is not supported, or guaranteed to work either.

But if you want to use it, you need NV inspector.

You want to use unsupported features,
not exposed to an ordinary user, you want to use them via official NV control panel, and you expect them to work WTF newbie
On beta it works perfect without inspector. And stop trolling.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#109)
Noisiv
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 460 HAWK Talon Attack
Processor: Q6600@3.5GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP-43-DS3L
Memory: 4GB OCZ 5-4-4-4-12
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek ALC888
PSU: Silent Pro M700
Default 02-21-2012, 21:25 | posts: 3,084

This is from 295.73:


Profile "Kingdoms of Amalur: Reckoning"
ShowOn GeForce
ProfileType Application
Executable "reckoning.exe"
Setting ID_0x1033cec1 = 0x00000003
Setting ID_0x1033dcd2 = 0x00000004
Setting ID_0x1095def8 = 0x02402005
Setting ID_0x10ecdb82 = 0x00000001



And this is from 295.51:

Profile "Kingdoms of Amalur: Reckoning"
ShowOn GeForce
ProfileType Application
Executable "reckoning.exe"
Setting ID_0x1033cec1 = 0x00000003
Setting ID_0x1033dcd2 = 0x00000004
Setting ID_0x1095def8 = 0x02402005
EndProfil

Setting ID_0x10ecdb82 = 0x00000001 -> Treat Override as Application controlled, and this is not exposed via NV control panel,
proly because AA does not work well.


"Treat Override as Application controlled" flag means your AA settings are ignored, okie newbie?

So you need NV inspector to set this flag to "None"

Last edited by Noisiv; 02-21-2012 at 21:28.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#110)
Mc1v3r
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 560 TI SLI
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500 3.30GH
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 850W Corsair TX850 V2
Default 02-21-2012, 21:30 | posts: 14

To all the people who lost the sli section on the nvidia control panel look at the picture and where the little blue line is (where the sli section should be) try clicking it, it worked for me. Tell me how it goes

   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#111)
Y1ROK
Member Guru
 
Y1ROK's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 670 Asus DirectCU II
Processor: i5-2500K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: DDR3 Kingston 4x2G
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Thermaltake 700W
Default 02-21-2012, 21:34 | posts: 91 | Location: Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noisiv View Post
So you need NV inspector to set this flag to "None"
Facepalm. Dear troll, tell me at least one reason to use whql+inspector instead just beta? I use beta for a long time and absolutely happy with it, so i chose beta.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#112)
Noisiv
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 460 HAWK Talon Attack
Processor: Q6600@3.5GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP-43-DS3L
Memory: 4GB OCZ 5-4-4-4-12
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek ALC888
PSU: Silent Pro M700
Default 02-21-2012, 21:39 | posts: 3,084

Why use current WHQL instead of last year beta? Beats me...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#113)
aduh
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX460 OC 1GB
Processor: Q9550 3.9GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: Corsair DDRII 4x1GB
Soundcard: X-FI Fatality
PSU: Seasonic 500W
Default 02-21-2012, 21:43 | posts: 20 | Location: Tuczno

is TDR bug fixed in these ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#114)
Goose
Member Guru
 
Goose's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 770 (+ GT 640)
Processor: i7-990X 4.3GHz
Mainboard: GA-EX58-UD5
Memory: 12GB DDR3-1866 9-9-9-27-1
Soundcard: X-Fi Elite Pro + DTT2500
PSU: PCP&C Silencer 750 Quad
Thumbs down 02-21-2012, 21:47 | posts: 90 | Location: That flatop, up the well

Quote:
Originally Posted by Y1ROK View Post
I use beta for a long time and absolutely happy with it, so i chose beta.
Are ya' shore?

Good.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#115)
Y1ROK
Member Guru
 
Y1ROK's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 670 Asus DirectCU II
Processor: i5-2500K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: DDR3 Kingston 4x2G
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Thermaltake 700W
Default 02-21-2012, 21:50 | posts: 91 | Location: Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noisiv View Post
Why use current WHQL instead of last year beta? Beats me...
No answer? Ok. So please stop trolling then. Thank you.

PS. 295.51 - January 31, 2012.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#116)
scheherazade
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: (.) an
Processor: sb-e water
Mainboard: p9x79 ws
Memory: 32 gig
Soundcard: spdif 4x12" driver towers
PSU: dual 1000w
Default 02-21-2012, 22:00 | posts: 2,038 | Location: NOVA

Woot, new drivers.
I hope TDRs are finally fixed in this one...
Can't wait to get home


(P.S. the conversation in this thread makes me smile irl)

-scheherazade
   
Reply With Quote
Batman: AC Results
Old
  (#117)
SoCalDJ
Newbie
 
SoCalDJ's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 770GTX 2GB Dual
Processor: i7 4770k 4.5ghz 1.2v
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VI
Memory: Corsair 16gb @ 1600mhz
Soundcard: Realtek ASUS Supreme FX
PSU: Thermaltake 1000w Tough P
Default Batman: AC Results - 02-21-2012, 22:02 | posts: 26 | Location: California

So with these and the new PhysX drivers out, I figured I'd do a little testing of my own in Batman: Arkham City (Seems to be the only game I've got issues with at the moment...)

I saw better pretty much the same average FPS over all of the driver combinations, with a slight decrease in the new WHQL ones. I did see a higher min FPS with the last beta drivers...overall not much difference here.

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#118)
Apparo
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 580 Twin frozr II OC
Processor: i7-2600k 3.4 Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO 3.1
Memory: 8GB Corsair 1600 mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair GS 800w
Default 02-21-2012, 22:08 | posts: 9

this driver is amazing for batman ac
When the game use physix now i got solid 60 fps (vsync locked), with the previous drivers my fps was 40-45

no bf3 changes for me, still drop fps in b2k maps...its a game problem not nvidia

gtx 580 oc
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#119)
thefive0
Member Guru
 
thefive0's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 670 SLI
Processor: 3770K@4.6 GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth Z77
Memory: DDR3 1866 4x4GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 02-21-2012, 22:25 | posts: 56

I don't think it's a game problem with BF3. One 580 is not enough to max the new maps because they are so much bigger than the vanilla maps, especially with 64 people. I'm pretty sure those with 2 580's are doing great.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#120)
scheherazade
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: (.) an
Processor: sb-e water
Mainboard: p9x79 ws
Memory: 32 gig
Soundcard: spdif 4x12" driver towers
PSU: dual 1000w
Default 02-21-2012, 22:44 | posts: 2,038 | Location: NOVA

Quote:
Originally Posted by CPC_RedDawn View Post
Whilst I agree it is pretty silly advice. He does have a point, Nvidia do not test their drivers on a 2 year install of Windows, nor do they test them with overclocked cards. Like the release notes say they give 45% increase in Skyrim, I bet that is with all their tweaks from their tweakguide applied too and with no mods installed. So for most people 45% is a far away dream. Plus I bet thats tested with a GTX580, maybe even tested with 2 of them in SLI.

Anyway, Ive just brought Beyond Good and Evil and the original Far Cry from steam so I am gonna blast through them now as I have some time off work. Nothing better than wasting my time on one of the most underrated games in history (BGE this is) Lets see of these drivers increase performance in these games!!! LOL
No software vendor of any regard tests on dirty systems.
Everything is a fresh install on a clean system.

Sometimes a clean install really does fix things.
Keep a disk image around of a clean OS install of windows, registered, but no drivers loaded.
That way if you ever are tearing your hair out over some issue, you can always save what you have, and restore an image of a clean OS, then see how it goes.
If the problem is still present you can restore your recent save.
If the problem goes away, then you just go from there.

Even on a mechanical HDD, an OS partition only takes 5 minutes to restore, and maybe 10 to save.

-scheherazade

Last edited by scheherazade; 02-21-2012 at 22:47.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#121)
Rodpunisher
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 780 OC SLI
Processor: I7 4930K
Mainboard: Gygabyte X79-UD3
Memory: 4x4 GB Corsair Dominator
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ 850W
Default 02-21-2012, 23:08 | posts: 5

My card is stucked in 3D clocks with these drivers. BTW, the last driver that worked fine for me (the card downclocks when it should) is the 285.79.

I've checked the Nvidia cp and the power management mode is set to adaptative. I use a 120Hz monitor but the refresh hate is 110Hz.

Does anyone have the same problem?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#122)
Carstuar
Member Guru
 
Carstuar's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX680 Twin Frozr III
Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65
Memory: DDR3 16GB 1600Mhz
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Corsair AX 850W PSU
Default 02-21-2012, 23:30 | posts: 90 | Location: Norway

I noticed a significant performance increase in the Diablo 3 beta with these drivers. I had some annoying stuttering before, which is gone now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#123)
BarryB
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Palit Super Jetstream 780
Processor: i7 4770K + Kraken X60
Mainboard: ASUS SABERTOOTH-Z87 1405
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek ALC1150
PSU: Corsair AX1200 1200w
Default 02-22-2012, 00:13 | posts: 845

Had same issue as Mc1v3r with SLI not appearing in the CP and found the same solution

But, in Skyrim they have made better a problem I had when going in/out buildings as the 290.53's would have horrendous stutter for about 5 seconds as though the framerate had gone to 1 FPS, now I get a brief stutter occasionally for about 1 second. I also have graphic glitches now in Skyrim, this looks like the problem Dranzerk has in an earlier post http://forum.guru3d.com/showpost.php...2&postcount=77 as when I walk sometimes it's like I've enabled overlayed semi-transparent polygons on the game world that all start at the same point and go outwards?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#124)
IcE
Don Snow
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 780
Processor: i5 3570K @4.0
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: 8GB G.Skill Sniper 1866
Soundcard: SBZ + Aune T1 + CAL
PSU: Enermax NAXN 82+ 750W
Default 02-22-2012, 00:22 | posts: 9,303 | Location: Toledo

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dranzerk View Post
Terrible BF3 drivers! Sort of..it enabled No-clip mode in BF3. I am not kidding, i can see through walls. It would be awesome accept the colors are all messed up.

I guess nvidia was like "screw all these hacks, lets just give them out for free".
Fail nvidia.
That's not a driver problem...but Nvidia sure did screw up...My cards are locked at freaking idle desktop clocks (400 ish core). I mean really? My FPS took a dump obviously. Rolling back...

Actually it turned out Afterburner had set itself to those clocks and was automatically applying them...what the hell...

If anyone else has this problem check your Afterburner/Precision clocks.

Last edited by IcE; 02-22-2012 at 00:42.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#125)
dchalf10
Banned
 
Videocard: GTX670 1293/6800
Processor: i7-870@3.84ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte 1156 UD3H
Memory: 4GB 1600CL8
Soundcard: Yamaha 7.2
PSU: Corsair HX-850
Default 02-22-2012, 00:58 | posts: 4,035

My card is working with 2d clocks just fine, browsing the net and it's sitting on 51mhz.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.