Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
MSI Afterburner 2.2.0 Beta 14 (2012-02-21)
Old
  (#1)
msi-afterburner
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI N275GTX Lightning
Processor: Intel Core I7 870
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Silencer 910W
Default MSI Afterburner 2.2.0 Beta 14 (2012-02-21) - 02-21-2012, 08:20 | posts: 410

Hi guys, the latest afterburner 2.2.0 beta 14 is ready for you to download. Yes, you are right, there is no beta 13. Anyway, this beta supports the voltage control of HD 7X50 card, if you get the card, you may try to play it.

Changes list includes:

- Fixed sub-zero temperatures reading on certain custom design MSI graphics cards with LM96163 and NCT7718W dedicated thermal sensors.
- Added workaround for bug in AMD drivers causing unofficial overclocking to be reset to defaults after adjusting PowerPlay settings. Now unofficial overclocking settings are being forcibly reapplied after applying new PowerPlay settings.
- Hardware abstraction layer (HAL) architecture has been improved to provide compatibility with future NVIDIA graphics cards series.
- Now multi-GPU overclocking and fan control settings synchronization is performed at HAL level instead of display driver wrapper level to improve HAL architecture extendibility and provide compatibility with future NVIDIA graphics cards series.
- Shared control memory format has been upgraded to v2.0. New format provides power limit adjustment support and forward compatibility with future NVIDIA graphics cards series.
- Now it is possible to override group names for values displayed in the On-Screen Display or in Logitech keyboard LCD display.
- MSI On-Screen Display server has been upgraded to v4.3.3. New version gives the following improvements:
o Fixed issue causing gamma correction to be applied twice under certain conditions and causing video to appear too bright when capturing video with gamma correction option enabled.
o Output video dimensions are no longer being forcibly cropped to be multiples of 16. Now cropping is optional and can be enabled via GUI
o Dedicated 1/2, 1/3 and 1/4 frame downsampling routines have been replaced with unified arbitrary downsampling routine. Now MSI Afterburner provides arbitrary frame downsampling functionality and allows selecting 360p, 480p, 720p, 900p, 1080p frame sizes for both 16:9 and 16:10 aspect ratios. Please take a note that arbitrary frame sizes list is user extendable so you may add your own custom frame sizes if necessary via the configuration file.
o Improved tabbed text formatting provides better compatibility with custom group names.

download link:
http://downloads.guru3d.com/MSI-Afte...load-2859.html
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 770 Classified SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: Seasonic X-1050
Default 02-21-2012, 08:23 | posts: 11,959 | Location: USA

awesome.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
BetA
Ancient Guru
 
BetA's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
Processor: Q9550@3,8Ghz@Vendetta2
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Ketīs mBIOS :)
Memory: 4x2048 OCZ-REAPER 1080Mhz
Soundcard: CreativeX-FI X-tremeGamer
PSU: Corsair VX550W 550 Watt
Default 02-21-2012, 08:55 | posts: 3,653 | Location: outside the Box...

lol, WHat happened to Beta 13? or wasnt there a version 13 after all? did they skipped it?

anyway, THX for the new version
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 4770
Mainboard: Z77
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 02-21-2012, 09:21 | posts: 19,550 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Quote:
Originally Posted by BetA View Post
lol, WHat happened to Beta 13? or wasnt there a version 13 after all? did they skipped it?

anyway, THX for the new version
13 is bad luck, we have never released a build with 13 in it.


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Follow Guru3D on facebook.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
TFL Replica
Master Guru
 
TFL Replica's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GTX 570
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 Deluxe Rev 3
Memory: 2x2GB Corsair 1600MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
PSU: PCP&C Silencer 750w
Default 02-21-2012, 09:32 | posts: 369

Downloaded, updated and tested. Captured a nice 720p video in Skyrim.
I also peeked into the configuration file: 16:9 720p,050002D0h -> 0500=1280 and 02D0=720
This should preemptively answer a lot of questions. It's very easy for anyone to add custom frame sizes.
Thanks for another great release!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
WhiteLightning
Ancient Guru
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX 1215/1750
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 02-21-2012, 09:36 | posts: 22,484 | Location: Netherlands

Nice update! Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Olvik
Master Guru
 
Olvik's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD 7970 CrossFire
Processor: Intel i7 3960x @4.80MHz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: G.Skill 2133MHz.
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: OCZ ZX Series 1250w
Default 02-21-2012, 11:12 | posts: 154 | Location: Spain

Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550
Mainboard: ASUS Striker II Extreme
Memory: 4GB DDR3 OCZ Reaper 14400
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 02-21-2012, 11:52 | posts: 576 | Location: MA

Quote:
Originally Posted by msi-afterburner View Post
- Shared control memory format has been upgraded to v2.0. New format provides power limit adjustment support and forward compatibility with future NVIDIA graphics cards series.
Hi Alex,

I tested the remote server and .net wrapper this AM to make sure they were fine. I can read the memory properly, but can't apply changes. In examining my code, I do think I have a memory offset miscalculation for writing memory in multi-gpu systems (reading is OK). However, even after correcting this, I still can't apply the changes. After scratching my head a little more, I decided to test the SDK sample and that doesn't work neither. Afterburner says an external profile was applied, but no changes to the hardware are made (same result from both from the SDK sample and my stuff). Can you reproduce? Or am I just missing something here?

Also, I'd like to update the .NET library, remote server and mobile apps shortly for the 3 new settings added in v2. Can I emulate those yet, or do I need to wait? If so, can you send me a config to use?

Thanks,
Nick
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Xzibit
Banned
 
Videocard: 7970 Windforce
Processor: i5 3570K/H70
Mainboard: ASUS Z77VLX
Memory: 8Gb 2,2GHz, 1.5V
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi
PSU: Thermaltake 850W
Default 02-21-2012, 12:09 | posts: 4,383 | Location: Europe

Thank you, sir!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-21-2012, 12:34 | posts: 11,192 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Hi Nick,

Quote:
Originally Posted by stangowner View Post
Hi Alex,

I tested the remote server and .net wrapper this AM to make sure they were fine. I can read the memory properly, but can't apply changes. In examining my code, I do think I have a memory offset miscalculation for writing memory in multi-gpu systems (reading is OK). However, even after correcting this, I still can't apply the changes. After scratching my head a little more, I decided to test the SDK sample and that doesn't work neither. Afterburner says an external profile was applied, but no changes to the hardware are made (same result from both from the SDK sample and my stuff). Can you reproduce? Or am I just missing something here?
Thanks, I reproduced and fixed it. The problem is not specific to beta 14, it was introduced in beta 12 during profiles format change. The fix will be available in the next version.

Quote:
Originally Posted by stangowner View Post
Also, I'd like to update the .NET library, remote server and mobile apps shortly for the 3 new settings added in v2. Can I emulate those yet, or do I need to wait? If so, can you send me a config to use?
You cannot emulate those things yet, wait for next gen hardware to arrive.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
nuno_p
Member Guru
 
nuno_p's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX660TI PE\OC
Processor: C2D E8400 @4GHZ 1.25v
Mainboard: Asus P5q se plus
Memory: G.SKILL PC2-8500 2x2Gb PI
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster SE
PSU: gigabyte odin gt 800w
Default 02-21-2012, 12:35 | posts: 84 | Location: Portugal

Thanks.

I was waiting for this.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550
Mainboard: ASUS Striker II Extreme
Memory: 4GB DDR3 OCZ Reaper 14400
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 02-21-2012, 12:46 | posts: 576 | Location: MA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Hi Nick,
Thanks, I reproduced and fixed it. The problem is not specific to beta 14, it was introduced in beta 12 during profiles format change. The fix will be available in the next version.

You cannot emulate those things yet, wait for next gen hardware to arrive.
Thanks for the quick reply Alex!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
AMD@OPA
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI 560GTX TF II OC
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 945
Mainboard: ASUS M2N 32 Sli Deluxe
Memory: 4 GB DDR2 MDT
Soundcard:
PSU: 880 W
Default 02-21-2012, 12:48 | posts: 14 | Location: Germany

Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
erm
Master Guru
 
erm's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GeForce GTX 560 1GB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Mainboard: Asus Hp ipibl-la
Memory: 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: Realtek ALC888s
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty 750W
Default 02-21-2012, 16:42 | posts: 369 | Location: Italia

Thanks !

Unwinder N. 1 !
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
DavidGX
Newbie
 
DavidGX's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x AMD Radeon 7970
Processor: Intel I7 3770K @ 4.6 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth Z77
Memory: Vengeance 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: Logitech G930 7.1 Headset
PSU: Corsair 1200 Watt Gold
Default 02-21-2012, 17:04 | posts: 41 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hilbert Hagedoorn View Post
13 is bad luck, we have never released a build with 13 in it.
/facepalm
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
GhostXL
Ancient Guru
 
GhostXL's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 780 SLI @ 1125
Processor: i7 3770K @ 4.4 ghz on H90
Mainboard: ASUS MaximusV FORMULA Z77
Memory: G.Skill Trident DDR3 2666
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200 watt
Default 02-21-2012, 17:06 | posts: 5,283 | Location: PA, USA

Hey I've lived in house number 13 on my block for over 20 years. I've been blessed every day, through hardships as well.

That superstitious stuff was always just that, superstitious stuff.

After all the US was originally 13 colonies!

Back on Topic,

Thanks for this release, will give it a run!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
kmartburrito
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2X AMD Radeon 6950
Processor: i7 2600k
Mainboard: ASROCK Z68 Extreme 7 Gen3
Memory: 8GB GSkill
Soundcard:
PSU: 1000w PC Power & Cooling
Default 02-22-2012, 03:59 | posts: 3 | Location: Colorado

This version along with the 12.3 Preview drivers (Feb 14th) I'm finding is that while I messed around with things and got both 6950s to be at +20% power, that one card is only going to 800 / 1250 (or whatever is default, I can't remember) while the other is going to 840 / 1325 like I would expect.

I've gone in and checked that the EnableUlps reg keys are all set to 1 like I've always done, but just noticed it while playing a game and looking at Afterburner's line graphs afterwards.

I will say that the couple of games I played so far I'm impressed with the drivers, just wondering if it's truly not clocking both cores and memory freqs properly on both 6950s, or if it's just misreporting it. It shows in CCC correctly.

Anyone else with a crossfire setup seeing any of this?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
johnnyw
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 570 TFIII PE/OC
Processor: Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z
Memory: 8Gb Ripjaws 1600MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX650
Default 02-22-2012, 04:18 | posts: 4

Im having weird thing with this version and HD7950 + 12.2 pre cert drivers.

In some reason i cant be able to overclock single mhz from afterburner if i dont raise the power control to 20%. lets say i put 1000/1575 at stock volts from AB and launch any game/program my clocks are jumping all over the place ( throtthling ) but after i set it to 20% it works fine.

If i do same overclock from CCC i can leave powercontrol to stock 0% it dont do the throtthling. Not big deal really but just wondering what could cause that?

Last edited by johnnyw; 02-22-2012 at 04:20.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-22-2012, 05:58 | posts: 11,192 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by kmartburrito View Post
This version along with the 12.3 Preview drivers (Feb 14th) I'm finding is that while I messed around with things and got both 6950s to be at +20% power, that one card is only going to 800 / 1250 (or whatever is default, I can't remember) while the other is going to 840 / 1325 like I would expect.

I've gone in and checked that the EnableUlps reg keys are all set to 1 like I've always done, but just noticed it while playing a game and looking at Afterburner's line graphs afterwards.

I will say that the couple of games I played so far I'm impressed with the drivers, just wondering if it's truly not clocking both cores and memory freqs properly on both 6950s, or if it's just misreporting it. It shows in CCC correctly.

Anyone else with a crossfire setup seeing any of this?
Is sync option ticked and do you look at idle or load clocks?


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
HarryYTM
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX680
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770k
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
Memory: Corsair DDR3-1600 8GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 02-22-2012, 10:55 | posts: 35 | Location: Hong Kong

Bug report: Video capture timer bug on the OSD still not fixed, the timer would add 1 hour in each 6 minutes, that means 0:05:59, XXXMB, X.Xx XXms then become 1:06:00, XXXMB, X.Xx XXms in just one second.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-22-2012, 11:18 | posts: 11,192 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by HarryYTM View Post
Bug report: Video capture timer bug on the OSD still not fixed, the timer would add 1 hour in each 6 minutes, that means 0:05:59, XXXMB, X.Xx XXms then become 1:06:00, XXXMB, X.Xx XXms in just one second.
It is not fixed because it has never been reported before. Will fix it, thanks.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
OmegaRED
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI Twin Frozr GTX 680SLI
Processor: i5 2500K@4.8ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD7 B3
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium HD
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1000W
Default 02-22-2012, 17:32 | posts: 30 | Location: Ottawa, Canada

I'm getting a bug with this version with 2D/3D profiles on multiple GPU's. It keeps forcing 2D fan speeds on the 3D slot when I set both my GPU's 25%/Auto and then close it that changes to 25%/25% which is bad news for 3D gaming. Unlinking has no affect.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
DStealth
Member Guru
 
DStealth's Avatar
 
Videocard: Ref 780@1215/6800
Processor: i7 3960X@4800_1.36V
Mainboard: Intel DX79SI
Memory: GS 4x2G@2.1Ghz 8-10-7-27
Soundcard:
PSU: SS1250W
Default 02-23-2012, 05:16 | posts: 123 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Hi Alex,
I'm having problems with the new build, after //XCL and then //RCL
My card(ref7970) is getting lower clocks than, if i hit reset botton ..strange
It's idling 300/150 now, before it was 500/150...but that's not the only problem,if we can even say it is
Is't lowering it's core clocks even in 3d in very low intervals, it's not on the limit OC or smth throttle related...tested several combinations, the same
Here is a Pic, is there any way to fix that abnormal behavior?

Only thinks changed in CFG after installing that build was those 2 settings:
[ATIADLHAL]
UnofficialOverclockingEULA = 1
UnofficialOverclockingMode = 1
And //XCL command applyed

Last edited by DStealth; 02-23-2012 at 07:06.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-23-2012, 07:01 | posts: 11,192 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by OmegaRED View Post
I'm getting a bug with this version with 2D/3D profiles on multiple GPU's. It keeps forcing 2D fan speeds on the 3D slot when I set both my GPU's 25%/Auto and then close it that changes to 25%/25% which is bad news for 3D gaming. Unlinking has no affect.
I'd like to see your profiles (contents of .\Profiles\VEN_.....cfg files).


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-23-2012, 07:08 | posts: 11,192 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by DStealth View Post
Hi Alex,
I'm having problems with the new build, after /xcp and then /rcp
My card(ref7970) is getting lower clocks than, if i hit reset botton ..strange
It's idling 300/150 now, before it was 500/150...but that's not the only problem,if we can even say it is
Is't lowering it's core clocks even in 3d in very low intervals, it's not on the limit OC or smth throttle related...tested several combinations, the same
Here is a Pic, is there any way to fix that abnormal behavior?
...
Only thinks changed in CFG after installing that build was those 2 settings:
[ATIADLHAL]
UnofficialOverclockingEULA = 1
UnofficialOverclockingMode = 1
And /rcp command applyed
See no problems besides classic PowerTune in action. Inclrease power limit to get rid of throttling. And please carefully read unofficial overclocking EULA which you had to type in into CFG instead of 1.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.