Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#551)
Radical_53
Ancient Guru
 
Radical_53's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 670
Processor: Intel i7-2600k
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-G45 Gaming
Memory: 16GB G.Skill TridentX
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster ZXR
PSU: Seasonic X-460 Fanless
Default 12-22-2012, 19:33 | posts: 2,977 | Location: Germany

VAT? Oh tax people are the meanest If you're trying the new SweetFX 2.0 let us know how it is. Supposedly the dithering is a tiny bit better.

Fun fact -> when I first saw this banding I thought it was due to my TN panel.

I wouldn't want a ban either but I even used the widescreen fixer for MW3. If it greatly enhances the game I don't want to play without it.
Did the same back in BF3 with FXAA Injector and never had problems with it. Hope it stays that way I'm always in for better quality.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#552)
charliehamster
Maha Guru
 
charliehamster's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX-770
Processor: AMD FX 8350
Mainboard: GA-990FXA-UD5
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Soundblaster X-Fi Xtreme
PSU: OCZ ModXstream pro
Default 12-25-2012, 13:52 | posts: 1,053 | Location: UK

Sudden surge of Christmas gamers failed to happen. If anything less gamers appeared to be online.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#553)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780
Processor: i7 920 3.7GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 12-25-2012, 17:18 | posts: 5,805 | Location: Sandbox

Naturally, why play video games when you can be with family and friends?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#554)
MrH
Maha Guru
 
MrH's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 680
Processor: i5 3570K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
PSU: Corsair TX 750 v2
Default 12-25-2012, 17:42 | posts: 1,872 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucidus View Post
Naturally, why play video games when you can be with family and friends?
Indeed. I expect the numbers to go up after Boxing Day. It's been creeping up the top sellers list on Steam so people are certainly buying it.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#555)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: Inno3D GTX580 1.53GB
Processor: Intel i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 - Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 4x4GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 12-27-2012, 16:29 | posts: 5,604 | Location: Urban`Jungle

Quote:
Originally Posted by Radical_53 View Post
VAT? Oh tax people are the meanest If you're trying the new SweetFX 2.0 let us know how it is. Supposedly the dithering is a tiny bit better.

Fun fact -> when I first saw this banding I thought it was due to my TN panel.

I wouldn't want a ban either but I even used the widescreen fixer for MW3. If it greatly enhances the game I don't want to play without it.
Did the same back in BF3 with FXAA Injector and never had problems with it. Hope it stays that way I'm always in for better quality.
I tried SweetFX 1.3 and no VAT ban lol

And there was no real difference with Dither on, maybe just a little less obvious shades - still visible, this 1.3 version has only on/off option.


btw is this 2.0?
http://www.guru3d.com/files_details/..._download.html
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#556)
Radical_53
Ancient Guru
 
Radical_53's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 670
Processor: Intel i7-2600k
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-G45 Gaming
Memory: 16GB G.Skill TridentX
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster ZXR
PSU: Seasonic X-460 Fanless
Default 12-28-2012, 13:26 | posts: 2,977 | Location: Germany

No, but you can find it here: http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...postcount=2439

I'm still using the "standard" version though as it seems the new one only features FXAA in combination with DX9.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#557)
MrH
Maha Guru
 
MrH's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 680
Processor: i5 3570K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
PSU: Corsair TX 750 v2
Default 12-28-2012, 15:32 | posts: 1,872 | Location: UK

Got my G400 today and noticed a problem in CoD immediately. The lift off distance was huge, 3 CDs in fact. Apparently this is a major issue with some mice and it seems the G400 is one of them. I've managed to get it down to 1 CD by using 2 layers of Sellotape over the sensor but I need to get some Scotch Magic Tape to fix it 100%. It now only tracks ever so slightly off the pad, but I'd like to get rid of that if possible so fingers crossed the new tape will sort it out.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#558)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780
Processor: i7 920 3.7GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 12-28-2012, 15:59 | posts: 5,805 | Location: Sandbox

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrH View Post
Got my G400 today and noticed a problem in CoD immediately. The lift off distance was huge, 3 CDs in fact. Apparently this is a major issue with some mice and it seems the G400 is one of them. I've managed to get it down to 1 CD by using 2 layers of Sellotape over the sensor but I need to get some Scotch Magic Tape to fix it 100%. It now only tracks ever so slightly off the pad, but I'd like to get rid of that if possible so fingers crossed the new tape will sort it out.
There is a mouse thread in general hardware which documented which mice have that problem, I'm on my iPad right now so I can't search for it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#559)
MrH
Maha Guru
 
MrH's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 680
Processor: i5 3570K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
PSU: Corsair TX 750 v2
Default 12-28-2012, 16:28 | posts: 1,872 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucidus View Post
There is a mouse thread in general hardware which documented which mice have that problem, I'm on my iPad right now so I can't search for it.
Bugger. Wish I had known that before. The Sellotape has helped but it's not completely fixed, hopefully the Scotch Tape will be better otherwise it's going back to Amazon. Really gutted
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#560)
tyRant.594
Master Guru
 
tyRant.594's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R9 280x
Processor: i5 4570
Mainboard: Asus Z87 K
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair TX650
Default 12-28-2012, 17:51 | posts: 455 | Location: San Jose Ca

I was actually quite surprised how much better this game looks and runs compared to the others. I am enjoying the Hardpoint mode and tdm of coarse.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#561)
signex
Ancient Guru
 
signex's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 DCII 4GB / U2913WM
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770K@stock
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-B85M-D3H
Memory: Crucial 2x4GB 1600Mhz
Soundcard: ALC892@Altec Lansing 621
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 01-03-2013, 22:32 | posts: 4,607 | Location: Netherlands

Wow, i really am shocked how well it runs on this laptop.

I get easily 40+ fps, but the input lag is really bad.
It does drop sometimes below 40, but never below 30.

I need to cap it at 30fps, and the input lag is gone.

What the hell is causing this?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#562)
slick3
Maha Guru
 
slick3's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX560 DirectCU @ 1Ghz
Processor: AMD Phenom x4 840
Mainboard: ASUS M2N68-LA (Narra3)
Memory: 3GB DDR2
Soundcard: High Definition Realtek
PSU: Silverstone Strider 500w
Default 01-03-2013, 23:34 | posts: 1,081

Quote:
Originally Posted by signex View Post
Wow, i really am shocked how well it runs on this laptop.

I get easily 40+ fps, but the input lag is really bad.
It does drop sometimes below 40, but never below 30.

I need to cap it at 30fps, and the input lag is gone.

What the hell is causing this?
Can you explain the "shocked" part again? This game STILL has terrible graphics ........even for consoles.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#563)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX Titan H20 1398/7600
Processor: i7 3770K@5Ghz HT H20
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-WS
Memory: G.Skill 8GBx2 2400
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus-PC360/HD598
PSU: SeaSonic Platinum-1000
Default 01-04-2013, 03:44 | posts: 6,145 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by slick3 View Post
Can you explain the "shocked" part again? This game STILL has terrible graphics ........even for consoles.
Check his specs and you would notice its slower than a console.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#564)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780
Processor: i7 920 3.7GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 01-04-2013, 04:44 | posts: 5,805 | Location: Sandbox

Quote:
Originally Posted by signex View Post
Wow, i really am shocked how well it runs on this laptop.

I get easily 40+ fps, but the input lag is really bad.
It does drop sometimes below 40, but never below 30.

I need to cap it at 30fps, and the input lag is gone.

What the hell is causing this?
Input lag? I don't have input lag problems or at least I can't notice it but I've capped my fps to 90.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#565)
Radical_53
Ancient Guru
 
Radical_53's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 670
Processor: Intel i7-2600k
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-G45 Gaming
Memory: 16GB G.Skill TridentX
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster ZXR
PSU: Seasonic X-460 Fanless
Default 01-04-2013, 07:25 | posts: 2,977 | Location: Germany

No input lag here either. I don't even have trouble with the graphics quality. Even textures are mostly fine and it's CoD after all.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#566)
MrH
Maha Guru
 
MrH's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 680
Processor: i5 3570K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
PSU: Corsair TX 750 v2
Default 01-04-2013, 17:12 | posts: 1,872 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by slick3 View Post
Can you explain the "shocked" part again? This game STILL has terrible graphics ........even for consoles.
"Terrible" is OTT.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#567)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780
Processor: i7 920 3.7GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 01-04-2013, 17:56 | posts: 5,805 | Location: Sandbox

Has anyone noticed a change in lag compensation? I've hardly, if at all, noticed myself unloading a magazine on someone only to be killed instead these days.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#568)
signex
Ancient Guru
 
signex's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 DCII 4GB / U2913WM
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770K@stock
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-B85M-D3H
Memory: Crucial 2x4GB 1600Mhz
Soundcard: ALC892@Altec Lansing 621
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 01-04-2013, 21:27 | posts: 4,607 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by slick3 View Post
Can you explain the "shocked" part again? This game STILL has terrible graphics ........even for consoles.
Terrible? You need some glasses sir.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#569)
signex
Ancient Guru
 
signex's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 DCII 4GB / U2913WM
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770K@stock
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-B85M-D3H
Memory: Crucial 2x4GB 1600Mhz
Soundcard: ALC892@Altec Lansing 621
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 01-04-2013, 21:28 | posts: 4,607 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
Check his specs and you would notice its slower than a console.
I had to sell my gaming rig, needed laptop for school and bunch of new cloths(expensive cloths) So i couldnt keep the rig anymore, it was overkill anyway.

This rig runs everything fine that i play, WoW, blops 2, coduo and company of heroes.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#570)
Radical_53
Ancient Guru
 
Radical_53's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 670
Processor: Intel i7-2600k
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-G45 Gaming
Memory: 16GB G.Skill TridentX
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster ZXR
PSU: Seasonic X-460 Fanless
Default 01-05-2013, 12:03 | posts: 2,977 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucidus View Post
Has anyone noticed a change in lag compensation? I've hardly, if at all, noticed myself unloading a magazine on someone only to be killed instead these days.
It's not as extreme as it was anymore, yes. On the other hand it's still not fine and there still are lots of bad games, sometimes even on completely laggy servers.
Games like this heavily rely on "realtime" reactions and thus the game should keep these artificial limitations within a certain range.
I'm absolutely fine if the game gave me an added latency of 20-30ms to even out the field against other locals with worse latencies.
It doesn't work out though to see people with jumpy latencies and really high pings getting compensated with (subjective) 300-500ms.
As this game has no form of ballistic "simulation" (like BF3 tries) I have to hit what I see, exactly what I see. Spot-on hit detection was one of the main factors in CoD 4. You saw a tiny bit of your enemy? Well fine, aim for it, very precisely, and you'd know you'd hit it.
Especially in Hardcore, where you'd need far less bullets to kill, it's pretty bad if you're sure to hit someone, fire two or maybe three bullets, and go on to chase another target just to be shot by the first enemy shortly after.
This happened like 1 out of 100 times in CoD 4 and now it happens half of the time, especially noticable with all the single-fire weapons (needless to say, those are the ones I like most).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#571)
TirolokoRD
Maha Guru
 
TirolokoRD's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY 770 Superclocked
Processor: SB 2500K @ 4.3GHZ
Mainboard: Asrock Extreme3 Gen3 z68
Memory: 16GB Assorted @1600MHZ
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx
PSU: Antec 850W
Default 01-05-2013, 20:11 | posts: 1,811 | Location: Dominican Republic

Somebody else is experiencing some crashes with steam/bo2? I am not able to play it since yesterday!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#572)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780
Processor: i7 920 3.7GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 01-05-2013, 20:55 | posts: 5,805 | Location: Sandbox

Works fine for me. Try the usual check integrity, delete client.blob stuff.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#573)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780
Processor: i7 920 3.7GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 01-26-2013, 16:36 | posts: 5,805 | Location: Sandbox

Wow, double xp is insane! I was level 52 when it began and now I'm prestige 1 level 19 already!? I couldn't have played more than 2 hours.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#574)
Radical_53
Ancient Guru
 
Radical_53's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 670
Processor: Intel i7-2600k
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-G45 Gaming
Memory: 16GB G.Skill TridentX
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster ZXR
PSU: Seasonic X-460 Fanless
Default 01-26-2013, 18:57 | posts: 2,977 | Location: Germany

Especially the beginning is very fast. I think level 1-30 passes by in no time, the higher it gets the longer it takes Usually ~2 hours per day on a double XP weekend means one more Prestige rank at the end of it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#575)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780
Processor: i7 920 3.7GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 01-26-2013, 19:04 | posts: 5,805 | Location: Sandbox

Even 30 is a lot really..

BTW .. which AR is good? I can't make up my mind .. FAL OSW, SCAR or the last one .. AR something.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.