Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
NVidia Anti-Aliasing Guide (updated)
Old
  (#1)
Cyberdyne
Maha Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX 1241/3139
Processor: i7 4770K @4.5GHz CLW0222
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: Vengeance 2x8GB @1600
Soundcard: ALC1150 SB Cinema,TB P11
PSU: CORSAIR tx750w
Lightbulb NVidia Anti-Aliasing Guide (updated) - 01-29-2012, 15:50 | posts: 1,924 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania


Seeing as the original thread started here has lost it's OP, and is no longer being updated, I took the boring liberty of going though every page and making a
new list (starting from page 1, in case he missed any).

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The following are AA flag codes to be used with NVidiaInspector
0. Adjacent to "Driver Version", press the wrench and screwdriver button

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pro Tip: Press CTRL+F and type your game
Direct link to list.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(TF2 fix) For games that mention using the TF2 fix, refer to this; Clicky
It's in German but I'll summarize. Look at this- picture here
The TF2 fix bit must be changed to 0x00000001, hit apply, then change it back to 0x00000000 and hit apply for it to work. It will NOT register to the game
profile otherwise. If done correctly, when you restart inspector the unknown TF2 bit will appear in that profile at the bottom without having to hit the unknown bits
button. Done.

If your game is not listed and uses the Unreal 2.5 or 3 engine, try
0x080100c5

If your game is not listed and uses the ID tech 4 engine, try
0x0000F0C1

If your game is not listed and uses OpenGL, try
0x0000F0C1

And finally, if you do not see your game, and tried other work arounds, try using the FXAA injector or the SMAA injector. And if that all fails, you can try to
downsample.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Another active thread similar to this one on a German forum.

Last edited by Cyberdyne; 08-01-2013 at 08:53.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
FrenchKiss
Master Guru
 
FrenchKiss's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 680 GTX 2Go
Processor: Intel Core i7 860 @4ghz
Mainboard: Asus P7H57D-V EVO
Memory: 4Go G.Skill PC12800
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium
PSU: CMaster Silent Gold 700W
Default 01-29-2012, 16:28 | posts: 315 | Location: France

Thx dude, this kind of info could be sticky tho.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
The Sleeper
Master Guru
 
The Sleeper's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 780
Processor: Intel I7 930 4.0 Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte UD7 X58
Memory: 6 GB CorsairDominator1600
Soundcard: Fatalaty X-Fi Pro
PSU: Corsair Gold AX 850W
Default 01-29-2012, 16:31 | posts: 604 | Location: Denmark

Really nice :0)

The old thread is confusing as F...

Much appreciated :0)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
remicius
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 780 SLI Gaming OC
Processor: Intel Core i7 990X 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme III
Memory: 12gb Corsair Dominator
Soundcard: Creative X-FI Titanium
PSU: AX1200i Corsair
Default 01-29-2012, 17:04 | posts: 146

can someone start a topic for the Ambient occlusion flags?its could be usefull too.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
otreblA
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX460 Talon Attack
Processor: Intel Q9550 @ 3910
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Deluxe
Memory: Team Elite DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Xtreme PCIe
PSU: LC-Power Hyperion
Thumbs up 01-29-2012, 21:50 | posts: 2 | Location: Atlantic Ocean

Thank you !!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
gerardfraser
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: R9 290 Crossfire
Processor: 3770K
Mainboard: MSI Z77-GD65
Memory: DDR3-2133
Soundcard:
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 01-29-2012, 23:28 | posts: 1,214 | Location: Canada

GO here for explanation on how to use most bits
http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulle...d.php?t=490867



Thanks,I took most all these AA BITS and put them in Nvidia Inspector.

Based on game profile from 290.53 but you can import this profile to any driver.Import with Nvidia Inspector or Nvidia SLI profile tool.

Profiles Download Sky drive

Or here
http://www.2shared.com/document/sLWz...les_29053.html

AA bit's added to all games.
Most compatibility bits are SGSSAA going for no blur.

4xSGSSAA

Last edited by gerardfraser; 01-30-2012 at 15:30.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
wasteomind
Master Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA gtx 680 sli
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: Corsair 8GB DDR3 2133
Soundcard: onboard / Logitec Z5500
PSU: Thermaltake TPX-1275M
Default 01-30-2012, 02:52 | posts: 320 | Location: HOMELESS

Dragon Nest
AA Compat = 0x20000041

Dragon Nest a relatively unpopular (in the west anyways) Korean action/MMORPG (like Vindictus) published by Nexon. Not on the list and doesn't have a profile in the drivers so I figured I would share.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Dictator93
Master Guru
 
Dictator93's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX570 SLI
Processor: Core i7 930@4.0Ghz
Mainboard: EVGA X58 FTW3
Memory: 12Gb Gskill 1600mhz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 950W
Default 01-30-2012, 03:51 | posts: 207 | Location: Washington D.C.

Do you know the specifics of the Crysis 2 compatibility settings? Whether that is for Dx9 or 11? And what type of aliasing it entails? I personally play in dx11 and would love some not post-aa aa.

I am quite grateful that you compiled this info!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Cyberdyne
Maha Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX 1241/3139
Processor: i7 4770K @4.5GHz CLW0222
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: Vengeance 2x8GB @1600
Soundcard: ALC1150 SB Cinema,TB P11
PSU: CORSAIR tx750w
Default 01-30-2012, 13:08 | posts: 1,924 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

@wasteomind: added
@Dictator93: The flag in the list is for SGSSAA.
If you want to try it, follow the instructions laid out by Guss. http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread....70#post3930970
@gerardfraser: The problem is not having the bits, it's knowing which ones work well for which games.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
WhiteLightning
Ancient Guru
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX 1215/1750
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 01-30-2012, 13:11 | posts: 22,528 | Location: Netherlands

Thanks for the update! i vote for a sticky!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Ouzo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sli, MSI 780ti Gaming
Processor: Intel i7 2600K @ 4.5
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD7-B3
Memory: Vengeance 16GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 01-30-2012, 13:20 | posts: 325 | Location: Helsinki, Finland

Noob for all driver AA things: How do I use this?

Together with game settings, or some antialiasing settings off from game, or all off?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Cyberdyne
Maha Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX 1241/3139
Processor: i7 4770K @4.5GHz CLW0222
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: Vengeance 2x8GB @1600
Soundcard: ALC1150 SB Cinema,TB P11
PSU: CORSAIR tx750w
Default 01-30-2012, 13:22 | posts: 1,924 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

If you use enhance, you leave the AA on ingame. If you use override, you should disable AA ingame.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
yosef019
Maha Guru
 
yosef019's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX670 @1267 Gigabyte
Processor: i5 3570k 4.6 1.2v NH-D14
Mainboard: P8Z68-V
Memory: 8GB 2133 ARES CL9 2T
Soundcard: SB Recon3D Pro Fatality
PSU: TX 650W
Default 01-30-2012, 14:01 | posts: 1,590 | Location: Israel - Haifa

can you poset ambiend ocolution for games
i need for darksiders
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
gerardfraser
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: R9 290 Crossfire
Processor: 3770K
Mainboard: MSI Z77-GD65
Memory: DDR3-2133
Soundcard:
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 01-30-2012, 15:32 | posts: 1,214 | Location: Canada

Added to post #6
An explanation on how most of these bits work

http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulle...d.php?t=490867
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Cyberdyne
Maha Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX 1241/3139
Processor: i7 4770K @4.5GHz CLW0222
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: Vengeance 2x8GB @1600
Soundcard: ALC1150 SB Cinema,TB P11
PSU: CORSAIR tx750w
Default 01-30-2012, 15:43 | posts: 1,924 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

Quote:
Originally Posted by remicius View Post
can someone start a topic for the Ambient occlusion flags?its could be usefull too.
Quote:
Originally Posted by yosef019 View Post
can you poset ambiend ocolution for games
i need for darksiders
The most I can do is organize all the AO flags by engine.

Code:

AtmosFear 4: 0x00080000
Call of Duty Engine: 0x00000004 , 0x00000005 , 0x00000015 , 0x00000028
Chrome Engine: 0x00060000 , 0x00060019
CryEngine: 0x00000018
Demigod: 0x0000001F
Dunia: 0x00010000 , 0x000A0000
EGO: 0x0000000E
Eclipse: 0x0000001C
Essence Engine: 0x00070000
Fable: 0x00000023
Frostbite: 0x00000002
Gamebryo: 0x00000003 , 0x00000011 , 0x00000029
Godfather: 0x0000000F
IRISZOOM engine: 0x0000001D
Id Tech: 0x00000017
Lithtech: Jupiter EX: 0x0000000D
Lost Planet: 0x00040000 , 0x00050000
Lycium: 0x00000000
MT Framework: 0x00090000 , 0x000C0000
Madness Engine: 0x0000001E
MassTech Game Engine: 0x000B0000
Pleione Engine: 0x00000012
Real Virtuality: 0x00000013 , 0x00000016
Scimitar: 0x00000022
Source Engine: 0x00000006 , 0x00000007 , 0x00000008 , 0x00000009 , 0x00000014 , 0x0000000A
StarCraft II: 0x00000027
Street Fighter: 0x0000001A
Unreal Engine: 0x00000010 , 0x00000020 , 0x00000021 , 0x00000024 , 0x00000025 , 0x00000026 , 0x00020000
WoW: 0x000D0001
Games that did not tell me the engine they used (using wikipedia) I just put their name.

So the idea is that, you look up what Engine your game uses, and try out the flags that match it.

As for Darksiders, the only game that shares it's engine is Warhammer. Neither of which have a flag to try. You are more then welcome to try some others. I don't have the game.

Last edited by Cyberdyne; 01-30-2012 at 15:55.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
morbias
Don Tommasino
 
morbias's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 480
Processor: i7 920 D0 @4.2 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EX58-UD5
Memory: 6GB HyperX @1600 6-7-6-18
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS + CL 6700's
PSU: ePower Tiger 1200W
Default 01-30-2012, 16:51 | posts: 12,551 | Location: Southampton, UK

OP of the previous AA thread is still here by the way! But seeing as the original thread hasn't been updated for quite some time, this one now takes it place as a sticky.


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Folding@Home - join team Guru3D!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
wasteomind
Master Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA gtx 680 sli
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: Corsair 8GB DDR3 2133
Soundcard: onboard / Logitec Z5500
PSU: Thermaltake TPX-1275M
Default 01-30-2012, 17:15 | posts: 320 | Location: HOMELESS

It would probably be a good idea to specify which flags are for SGSSAA and which are MSAA. It would be pretty annoying trying 3 flags on some of those and not knowing which one was the working one, or what the difference between them even is.

I know its a lot more work, but some details or notes should be added for games with multiple flags to avoid confusion for most non-advanced users. This thread doesn't have the reference material the old one did, and thus the search this thread feature can't be used to find the answers. Dead space 2 and its multiple flags is a perfect example, some cause shadows to bug out, other cause aliasing on random surfaces, and so on.

Just my 2 cents...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Cyberdyne
Maha Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX 1241/3139
Processor: i7 4770K @4.5GHz CLW0222
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: Vengeance 2x8GB @1600
Soundcard: ALC1150 SB Cinema,TB P11
PSU: CORSAIR tx750w
Default 01-30-2012, 23:50 | posts: 1,924 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

Aight. Got most of them.
Some with more then one flag are just people that reported different flags that worked for them, so it's hard to say what the difference is. Others I simply just missed. I'll work on it though.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Dictator93
Master Guru
 
Dictator93's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX570 SLI
Processor: Core i7 930@4.0Ghz
Mainboard: EVGA X58 FTW3
Memory: 12Gb Gskill 1600mhz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 950W
Default 01-31-2012, 00:24 | posts: 207 | Location: Washington D.C.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberdyne View Post
Aight. Got most of them.
Some with more then one flag are just people that reported different flags that worked for them, so it's hard to say what the difference is. Others I simply just missed. I'll work on it though.
Thanks a lot, I really appreciate it!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Cyberdyne
Maha Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX 1241/3139
Processor: i7 4770K @4.5GHz CLW0222
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: Vengeance 2x8GB @1600
Soundcard: ALC1150 SB Cinema,TB P11
PSU: CORSAIR tx750w
Default 01-31-2012, 01:01 | posts: 1,924 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

BTW, I just installed Dragon Nest, wasteomind. The game is really improved with the flag + "4xMSAA" + "-3.0 LOD". So thanks ^^
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: CM Silent Pro M 850W
Default 01-31-2012, 08:32 | posts: 11,259 | Location: England

@Cyberdyne - Thanks for the updated thread.

You might want to add an extra step in that illustration in post #1 though to remind people that the "Antialiasing - Behaviour Flag" needs to be set to "None" for the Override flag to work as NVIDIA has intentionally set this flag so that you can't force AA for some games (e.g. "Treat .... as ....").
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Cyberdyne
Maha Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX 1241/3139
Processor: i7 4770K @4.5GHz CLW0222
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: Vengeance 2x8GB @1600
Soundcard: ALC1150 SB Cinema,TB P11
PSU: CORSAIR tx750w
Default 01-31-2012, 13:42 | posts: 1,924 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

Alright. No problem.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
WhiteLightning
Ancient Guru
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX 1215/1750
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 02-01-2012, 06:15 | posts: 22,528 | Location: Netherlands

Does anyone know how to force AA wit Need 4 speed the run ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Phreakuency
Master Guru
 
Phreakuency's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus Titan
Processor: i7 3770 @4.1ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte G1 Sniper 3
Memory: Corsair 16gb 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Creative XiFi Titanium
PSU: Corsair ax850 Gold
Default 02-01-2012, 08:07 | posts: 668 | Location: Australia

Is the 'force AA' mode in the Nvidia Control Panel supposed to work in every game?

Or is that why NVInspector is used, do the flags force AA properly?

And a different question, even when AA is on in games, am I right in saying some jaggies just can't be fixed?

Mafia 2 for example, looks great up close but in the distance no setting seems to fix the jaggy/flickery phone lines etc

Star Wars TOR, Tattooine's sand dunes are jaggy and move like crazy.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: CM Silent Pro M 850W
Default 02-01-2012, 08:25 | posts: 11,259 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiteLightning View Post
Does anyone know how to force AA wit Need 4 speed the run ?
It's a DX11 engine so forcing standard AA is not easy (it may be possible but I'm not aware of a flag as yet). However, the driver's built in FXAA does work so just open NVIDIA Inspector, go to the game profile and set 'NVIDIA Predefined FXAA Usage' to 'FXAA_ALLOW_ALLOWED' and 'Toggle FXAA on or off' to 'FXAA_ENABLE_ON' under the Other section at the bottom of the settings.

This worked fine for the v290.53 betas but I'm not sure it is working properly with the new v295.51 betas. Can't hurt to try it and if it isn't working then you can always use an InjectFXAA or InjectSMAA mod.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.