Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > General Software and Applications
General Software and Applications Trouble with software/DirectX or other programs like Detonator Destroyer.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Any program to show CPU usage ingame?
Old
  (#1)
Mkilbride
Banned
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX470 1.2GB
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHZ
Mainboard: Asrock P67 Professional
Memory: 8GB DDR 1600MHZ
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Prof.
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default Any program to show CPU usage ingame? - 01-14-2012, 21:43 | posts: 8,078 | Location: US, New Hampshire

I know we can see GPU usage, FPS, memory and stuff with MSI Afterburner, but I'd like to see stuff like CPU usage, as well as how much across all cores.

I know there are programs I can run OUTSIDE of said program, but is there any CPU usage overlay like MSI Afterburner?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
chevy350`
Newbie
 
chevy350`'s Avatar
 
Videocard: Diamond R9 290X
Processor: Intel Core i7 2700K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus IV Extreme-Z
Memory: Silicon Power 2400@2133
Soundcard: Corsair 1500
PSU: Thermaltake TR2 RX 750W
Default 01-15-2012, 02:16 | posts: 22 | Location: Ohio

been wondering about that myself, would be nice to see core usage and those things when some of the games are multi-core enabled supposedly
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
automaticman
Maha Guru
 
automaticman's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 Vapor-X
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe Gen3
Memory: 16GB Mushkin DDR3 1600
Soundcard: SB ZxR/Onkyo/Polk
PSU: Seasonic X-1050
Default 01-15-2012, 02:32 | posts: 804 | Location: Orange County, CA

Yeah there used to be a CPU plugin for Rivatuner, but I haven't found a version of it that is compatible with afterburner.

I was able to get afterburner working with the Rivatuner GPU Monitor gadget, but I wish I could get the CPU meter working with it instead of having to have a second gadget.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Uncle Dude
Maha Guru
 
Uncle Dude's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX680 SLI
Processor: 2600k/H100i @ 4.8
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Memory: Vengeance 16GB@1866
Soundcard: Avid Eleven Rack
PSU: Corsair AX860i
Default 01-15-2012, 03:04 | posts: 2,255 | Location: USA

Monitoring is the only reason I use my Logitech G13 gameboard at all.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 01-15-2012, 03:16 | posts: 9,775 | Location: UK

My G19 is really good for monitoring CPU cores + GPU use, temps, memory used...
It displays CPU data from Coretemp or with 4 moving clocks.
GPU data is fed from MSI Afterburner
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Realtek® ALC887-VD
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 01-15-2012, 03:58 | posts: 16,313 | Location: US East Coast

I wish nVidia Inspector would adopt an on-screen display feature like what's in Afterburner.... I'm considering installing Precision to see what features it has now. Haven't touched it since '08....but Afterburner irritates me....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
WhiteLightning
Ancient Guru
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 01-15-2012, 06:21 | posts: 23,385 | Location: Hoek van Holland, Netherlands

i use my g15 and aida. unfortunately the on screen function only stays to the desktop instead of ingame
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Mkilbride
Banned
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX470 1.2GB
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHZ
Mainboard: Asrock P67 Professional
Memory: 8GB DDR 1600MHZ
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Prof.
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 01-15-2012, 11:01 | posts: 8,078 | Location: US, New Hampshire

Quote:
Originally Posted by sykozis View Post
I wish nVidia Inspector would adopt an on-screen display feature like what's in Afterburner.... I'm considering installing Precision to see what features it has now. Haven't touched it since '08....but Afterburner irritates me....
Precision uses Afterburners code, so you won't see it more advanced.

Damn, so still no way without a G15 / Logitech mini LCD Display. Frustrating. I dislike their Keyboards.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
djjonastybe
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD6950(70) 885/1350
Processor: i5-2500k @4.5GHz @1.32v
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair XMS3 2x4GB 1333
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec CP-850
Default 01-15-2012, 17:17 | posts: 725 | Location: Belgium

Shouldn't you be gaming instead of monitoring CPU usage. It will only distract you...

In case you want a solution. I have two monitors. One to have my game at fullscreen. And on the other one I have my Windows 7 Gadgets: Intel Core Series and GPU Observer to do the job

Maybe you can reserve screenspace for gadgets so they are always visible. Thats maybe also a one monitor solution.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
xtremegamer
Maha Guru
 
xtremegamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS 5750 1GB DDR5
Processor: Intel i5 2320 3.3GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8H61 MLE/B3
Memory: 4GB DDR3 Corsair
Soundcard: BLasTer Audi ValUe 7.1
PSU: Corsair 400WCX 30A 80+
Default 01-16-2012, 14:39 | posts: 1,212 | Location: India

Hi Mkilbride...

Try "HWiNFO32" Program it shows CPU usage In Games on All cores, Working try it......

http://www.hwinfo.com/download32.html
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 01-16-2012, 15:17 | posts: 23,932 | Location: NZ

I use AIDA64 with my G15.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
ablev
Member Guru
 
ablev's Avatar
 
Videocard: VTX3D HD7870@1200/1300
Processor: Q9650@3,92Ghz/Corsair H60
Mainboard: Asus P5P43TD Pro
Memory: 4x4 Gb Crucial Ballistix
Soundcard: Creative X-FI Gamer
PSU: Nesteq E˛CS X-Strike 600W
Default 01-16-2012, 20:09 | posts: 89 | Location: Leverkusen, Germany

I use AtiTrayTools.
ATT can show the Core usage or the Core temp.






ablev

Last edited by ablev; 01-16-2012 at 21:11.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Cambria
Banned
 
Videocard: 8800GTS 320MB
Processor: Intel i7-970
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58-E Pro
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 3x4GB
Soundcard: Klipsch ProMedia 5.1
PSU: Antec 650
Default 01-16-2012, 23:18 | posts: 626

Get dual monitors and open up task manager on one of them.

Then you can monitor EVERYTHING going on with your computer and even browse the web or whatever without having to alt-tab out.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 01-16-2012, 23:44 | posts: 9,775 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by ablev View Post
I use AtiTrayTools.
ATT can show the Core usage or the Core temp.
CPU core?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
ablev
Member Guru
 
ablev's Avatar
 
Videocard: VTX3D HD7870@1200/1300
Processor: Q9650@3,92Ghz/Corsair H60
Mainboard: Asus P5P43TD Pro
Memory: 4x4 Gb Crucial Ballistix
Soundcard: Creative X-FI Gamer
PSU: Nesteq E˛CS X-Strike 600W
Default 01-17-2012, 10:17 | posts: 89 | Location: Leverkusen, Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mufflore View Post
CPU core?
Yeah, CPU Core.
You can see it on my snapshots.
The first line shows the 4 cores (0,1,2,3)
The Core usage in % or the Core temp in °C.

ablev
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
INSTG8R
Maha Guru
 
INSTG8R's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 OC Edition
Processor: i7 2600K@4.6/AC Kryos H20
Mainboard: ASUS P67 Sabertooth
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengence 1600
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatality Champion
PSU: Seasonic X-1050 80+ Gold
Default 01-17-2012, 10:57 | posts: 1,270 | Location: Lost in Norway

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
I use AIDA64 with my G15.
Ditto.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
pogostickio
Master Guru
 
pogostickio's Avatar
 
Videocard: Hallryu's HIS 5850 GPU
Processor: AMD Phenom II 550 @3.6ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P
Memory: Corsair Dominator 8gb
Soundcard: Asus DS optical - Bose sp
PSU: no name 750w
Default 01-17-2012, 11:42 | posts: 741 | Location: Manchester, UK

try a windows gadget like System Monitor II.

http://www.myfavoritegadgets.info/mo...monitorII.html
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
ablev
Member Guru
 
ablev's Avatar
 
Videocard: VTX3D HD7870@1200/1300
Processor: Q9650@3,92Ghz/Corsair H60
Mainboard: Asus P5P43TD Pro
Memory: 4x4 Gb Crucial Ballistix
Soundcard: Creative X-FI Gamer
PSU: Nesteq E˛CS X-Strike 600W
Default 01-17-2012, 12:01 | posts: 89 | Location: Leverkusen, Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by pogostickio View Post
try a windows gadget like System Monitor II.
Read the first post.
@Mkilbride will see the CPU usage ingame.
Code:
Any program to show CPU usage ingame?
ablev
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 01-17-2012, 12:03 | posts: 9,775 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by ablev View Post
Yeah, CPU Core.
You can see it on my snapshots.
The first line shows the 4 cores (0,1,2,3)
The Core usage in % or the Core temp in °C.

ablev
Cute.

(didnt see the image earlier)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 760 Gaming Twin F
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 01-17-2012, 12:11 | posts: 1,653 | Location: Romania

Quote:
Originally Posted by xtremegamer View Post
Hi Mkilbride...

Try "HWiNFO32" Program it shows CPU usage In Games on All cores, Working try it......

http://www.hwinfo.com/download32.html
Yup, works flawless here with Afterburner.

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
WhiteLightning
Ancient Guru
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 01-17-2012, 12:27 | posts: 23,385 | Location: Hoek van Holland, Netherlands

how come the corespeeds are different for each core ? is it some sort of power saving ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 760 Gaming Twin F
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 01-17-2012, 13:26 | posts: 1,653 | Location: Romania

Sandy Turbo at his finest.
That game has nothing to do with multicore support so it loads only one core thus I have 3.6 GHz on it and lower frequencies on remaining cores.
I'm very close on max. 3.7 GHz Turbo but another core is loaded from time to time so I must be happy with only 3.6 GHz.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
xtremegamer
Maha Guru
 
xtremegamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS 5750 1GB DDR5
Processor: Intel i5 2320 3.3GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8H61 MLE/B3
Memory: 4GB DDR3 Corsair
Soundcard: BLasTer Audi ValUe 7.1
PSU: Corsair 400WCX 30A 80+
Default 01-17-2012, 14:06 | posts: 1,212 | Location: India

Quote:
Originally Posted by burebista View Post
Yup, works flawless here with Afterburner.

Yeah tat's wat i said....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Mkilbride
Banned
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX470 1.2GB
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHZ
Mainboard: Asrock P67 Professional
Memory: 8GB DDR 1600MHZ
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Prof.
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 01-17-2012, 14:13 | posts: 8,078 | Location: US, New Hampshire

Nice program, how do I set it up?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
xtremegamer
Maha Guru
 
xtremegamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS 5750 1GB DDR5
Processor: Intel i5 2320 3.3GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8H61 MLE/B3
Memory: 4GB DDR3 Corsair
Soundcard: BLasTer Audi ValUe 7.1
PSU: Corsair 400WCX 30A 80+
Default 01-17-2012, 16:32 | posts: 1,212 | Location: India

@Mkilbride, Just Enable all the cores to Show in HW Monitor it's easy , u can even Monitor Temperature, Clock Speeds....all u need is Afterburner....... Try it.....
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.