Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > SSD and HDD storage
SSD and HDD storage This section covers storage hardware like SSDs HDDs, RAID chatter and everything related


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Best tool to check SSD health?
Old
  (#1)
VoDKA-82
Newbie
 
Videocard: Zotac / GTX 570 / 1280 MB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Process
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula iX38
Memory: OCZ Reaper HPC 2x204B MB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster X-Fi Music
PSU: COOLER MASTER 850W
Default Best tool to check SSD health? - 12-30-2011, 07:05 | posts: 23 | Location: Sweden

Hi guys,

I have a OCZ Vertex Plus 60 GB which I think is giving me problems with Windows 7.

My PC keeps checking this disk with chkdsk almost every time I start/restart Win 7. And everytime it finds something do delete/restore. It is strange because it is a new SSD. It has been set as IDE in BIOS and the firmware of this SSD is 3.02.

Thanx in advance!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
AndyMutz
Master Guru
 
AndyMutz's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780 @ 1200/7000 MHz
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4500 MHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X79-UD3
Memory: G.Skill 4x4 GB DDR3-2133
Soundcard: 2x Nubert nuPro A-20
PSU: Corsair HX 750W
Default 12-30-2011, 07:22 | posts: 204 | Location: Earth

be careful, the vertex plus series SSDs have a serious problem with firmware below 3.55, which causes data corruption.
seek the OCZ website/forums for an update.

-andy-
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
VoDKA-82
Newbie
 
Videocard: Zotac / GTX 570 / 1280 MB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Process
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula iX38
Memory: OCZ Reaper HPC 2x204B MB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster X-Fi Music
PSU: COOLER MASTER 850W
Default 12-30-2011, 07:54 | posts: 23 | Location: Sweden

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyMutz View Post
be careful, the vertex plus series SSDs have a serious problem with firmware below 3.55, which causes data corruption.
seek the OCZ website/forums for an update.

-andy-
I thought so... My PC is acting very strange. It looses drivers for soundcard, GPU and so on.... F-secure antivirus software suddenly stops working. It is my 4th time reinstalling Windows. I always believed it was the SSD but I could never find any errors on it. Well, the first thing I will do is to update the firmware after the work. I will post the result later. Thank you!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
LifeInferno
Master Guru
 
LifeInferno's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7970 Quad CF
Processor: AMD FX 8150 8xC0R3
Mainboard: Asus Formula Crosshair V
Memory: CorsairVengeance 16G DDR3
Soundcard: Auzen X-Fi HomeTheater HD
PSU: Corsair Pro Gold AX1200
Default 12-30-2011, 11:13 | posts: 370 | Location: Athens


Last edited by LifeInferno; 12-30-2011 at 11:16.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
k1net1cs
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 5650m (550/800)
Processor: Intel Core i5-520M 2.4GHz
Mainboard: Sony VAIO VPCEA16FG
Memory: 2x4GB CMSO4GX3M1A1333C9
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar U3
PSU: n/a
Default 12-30-2011, 12:00 | posts: 3,714

@LifeInferno
Uh, a SATA port can be configured to either IDE mode or AHCI mode.
You probably meant PATA.


@VoDKA-82
Why didn't you set it to AHCI?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
clawhamer
Maha Guru
 
clawhamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780 Classified @1267
Processor: i7 4770K 4.4GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS M6H Z87
Memory: Corsair Pt. 8GB 1866MHz
Soundcard: SupremeFX
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 12-30-2011, 17:38 | posts: 2,172 | Location: canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by k1net1cs View Post
@VoDKA-82
Why didn't you set it to AHCI?
I was wondering this as well.

Since youíre updating the firmware and likely going to reinstall the OS (recommended), now would be the best time to switch from IDE mode to AHCI.

Update your MBs BIOS if there is an available update, in either case, clear the CMOS.

Also, replace the SATA cable and ensure itís connected to the first Intel port.

Nice tool for checking ssd info, no installation required http://crystalmark.info/software/Cry...o/index-e.html
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
LifeInferno
Master Guru
 
LifeInferno's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7970 Quad CF
Processor: AMD FX 8150 8xC0R3
Mainboard: Asus Formula Crosshair V
Memory: CorsairVengeance 16G DDR3
Soundcard: Auzen X-Fi HomeTheater HD
PSU: Corsair Pro Gold AX1200
Default 12-31-2011, 04:02 | posts: 370 | Location: Athens

[QUOTE=k1net1cs;4206865]@LifeInferno
Uh, a SATA port can be configured to either IDE mode or AHCI mode.
You probably meant PATA.

WooTToooTT????? just i post this pic for fun i havent none problem with my 4 raid0 ssds....!!!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.