Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#2426)
Uncle Dude
Maha Guru
 
Uncle Dude's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX680 SLI
Processor: 2600k/H100i @ 4.8
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Memory: Vengeance 16GB@1866
Soundcard: Avid Eleven Rack
PSU: Corsair AX860i
Default 04-03-2012, 07:38 | posts: 2,236 | Location: USA

@BlackZero

Do you happen to have the Call of Madness (aka Cheese for Everyone shout) installed? Thinking back, I installed this several days back and only just got around to doing the mission a couple days ago. The shout never worked as advertised and I believe it was around that time that things went wonky. I also suddenly experienced massive load times - and I'm on an ssd. The only other mods I tried recently were the Asteria ship-home and Realistic Nights and Colors mod, which I quickly uninstalled.

I fear my insatiable desire to rain explosive, cheesy death from the heavens upon my enemies may have gotten the best of me.

I really need to stop watching all these Skyrim Mods of the Week shows on Gamespot and Youtube.
   
 
Old
  (#2427)
WhiteLightning
Ancient Guru
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 04-03-2012, 07:40 | posts: 23,365 | Location: Hoek van Holland, Netherlands

the airship should work fine. i dont have any ctd's
   
Old
  (#2428)
])rStrangelove
Ancient Guru
 
])rStrangelove's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX780 SC ACX 3GB
Processor: Intel i7-2600k@4.3
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3-B3
Memory: Corsair 16GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: AsusXonar D2X
PSU: BeQuiet! DarkPowerPro750W
Default 04-03-2012, 07:50 | posts: 3,655 | Location: Northcoast of Germany

Is there a mod where you cant use shouts anymore? Makes the game too easy imo.
   
Old
  (#2429)
WhiteLightning
Ancient Guru
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 04-03-2012, 07:55 | posts: 23,365 | Location: Hoek van Holland, Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by ])rStrangelove View Post
Is there a mod where you cant use shouts anymore? Makes the game too easy imo.
why would you do that ? it would make it impossible to force the dragons to land.
   
 
Old
  (#2430)
Gromuhl'Djun
Ancient Guru
 
Gromuhl'Djun's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX660ti
Processor: i7 3770
Mainboard: Gb GA-Z77D3H
Memory: 8GB DDR1866
Soundcard: VIA VT2021
PSU: CM M520
Default 04-03-2012, 08:00 | posts: 5,263 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by ])rStrangelove View Post
Is there a mod where you cant use shouts anymore? Makes the game too easy imo.
Don't use shouts then! I mostly use clear skies when I don't like the clouds/rain/snow anymore, but other than that, I don't really need to use them.
   
Old
  (#2431)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 04-03-2012, 08:53 | posts: 9,769 | Location: UK

You need shouts for stopping a storm on a mountain and the Alduin battle.
Thats the only time I have used them (apart from when I first had to learn shouts).
The game is way too easy without them when playing as a warrior.
   
Old
  (#2432)
])rStrangelove
Ancient Guru
 
])rStrangelove's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX780 SC ACX 3GB
Processor: Intel i7-2600k@4.3
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3-B3
Memory: Corsair 16GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: AsusXonar D2X
PSU: BeQuiet! DarkPowerPro750W
Default 04-03-2012, 09:06 | posts: 3,655 | Location: Northcoast of Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiteLightning View Post
why would you do that ? it would make it impossible to force the dragons to land.
I dont fight the dragons, i ignore the main story. Same as in Oblivion, i didnt care about this hellgate.

Although ... the dragons dont ignore me.
   
Old
  (#2433)
WhiteLightning
Ancient Guru
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 04-03-2012, 09:27 | posts: 23,365 | Location: Hoek van Holland, Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by ])rStrangelove View Post
I dont fight the dragons, i ignore the main story. Same as in Oblivion, i didnt care about this hellgate.

Although ... the dragons dont ignore me.
oh alright but you need to follow the main story in some instances. or things wont unlock. if you dont find the dragon burial site for instance, you wont see random dragons flying around.

anyways wish someone would make a killmove addon that works 100% . that dragon kill cinematic is awesome. though never get it while fighting dragons. (and got killmove + installed)
   
Old
  (#2434)
dzeijay
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 680 2Gb
Processor: Intel i7-2700k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Fractal R2 1000W
Default 04-03-2012, 09:37 | posts: 1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Year View Post
wtf, latest patch doubled my performance.

i checked the options and everything's in order, 4xAA/16xaf and ultra everything, graphics look good, average over 100fps!!! it was like 45-50fps previously, same spot.

is this a massive boost just for Keplers or did other gpus also get such a boost?

i can't believe the fecking difference, game is smooooooth as hell maxed out, even the intro.
Assuming you have a 120hz monitor as well as I do? Do you get any flickering with water/animals/NPCs?

I can get 120fps everywhere with just inbuilt vsync on, giving ultra-smooth turnings etc but the physics breaks and water and animals/NPCs textures flicker randomly and displaces/distorts. Tuning down to 60fps (stays constantly) with a limiter I see and feel an awkward micro-stutter giving almost headache to watch. I can go up to about constant limited 85fps before the flickering issues starts again, but that does not differ much from 60fps. I have seen no fixes/suggestions to this. Running with simple borderless windows does not help, nor any adjustments to shadows or other ingame settings. And this happened with my previous GPU Nvidia GTX 580 as well. My rig is in good health and with msi afterburner I can see that gpu usage is not capped, or any other stat either.

Anyone experienced anything similar with high end rig and possibly solved it somehow? My rig specs:

CPU: Intel i7-2700k @ turbo 4.6Ghz w/ Noctua NH-D14, GPU: Asus Nvidia GTX 680 2GB, MOB: Asus Maximus IV Gene-Z/GEN3
RAM: 8GB G.SKill RipJaws 1600-7-8-7-24 DDR3, SDD: OCZ Vertex 3 120GB MI, PSU: Fractal design Newton R2 1000W
MON: Acer HN274h 120hz 2ms 27" @ 1920x1080, CASE: SilverStone SST-TJ08S, OS: Windows 7 64-bit Home Premium

Last edited by dzeijay; 04-03-2012 at 12:06.
   
Old
  (#2435)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 Tri-X Vapor-X OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 04-03-2012, 10:01 | posts: 9,633 | Location: Sweden

A high framerate kinda breaks stuff in this game, for a easy way to test this disable VSync (Well for a 120hz monitor it would be a 120 FPS limit so it wouldn't matter.) anyway disable VSync and then go to any indoor location like say the companion hall, grab any item when the framerate is around ~100 or so and all nearby items should go flying.
(Along with that previously mentioned flickering.)

You need to limit the framerate to 60 or lower, could have been 64 due to that sync problem - I keep framerate at 59 via the ENB injector but there's other utilities available.

EDIT: Here's one utilizing the framerate cap via NVidia's drivers.
http://skyrim.nexusmods.com/downloads/file.php?id=6143

And a D3d9.dll plugin variant.
http://skyrim.nexusmods.com/downloads/file.php?id=34

Last edited by JonasBeckman; 04-03-2012 at 10:06.
   
 
Old
  (#2436)
])rStrangelove
Ancient Guru
 
])rStrangelove's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX780 SC ACX 3GB
Processor: Intel i7-2600k@4.3
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3-B3
Memory: Corsair 16GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: AsusXonar D2X
PSU: BeQuiet! DarkPowerPro750W
Default 04-03-2012, 11:48 | posts: 3,655 | Location: Northcoast of Germany

I guess i'll just restart with a new char and will avoid getting the first dragonstone. As some sites say that will cause no dragon to show up except that first one.

I mostly play a dark brotherhood / thief char so being promoted to become the world's savior feels totally wrong. I'd just use the shouts to kill ppl and rob their castles lol.
   
Old
  (#2437)
WhiteLightning
Ancient Guru
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 04-03-2012, 11:52 | posts: 23,365 | Location: Hoek van Holland, Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by ])rStrangelove View Post
I guess i'll just restart with a new char and will avoid getting the first dragonstone. As some sites say that will cause no dragon to show up except that first one.

I mostly play a dark brotherhood / thief char so being promoted to become the world's savior feels totally wrong. I'd just use the shouts to kill ppl and rob their castles lol.
it will only bring one dragon up. the one on the west tower.

if you find the dragon burial site (jurgens horne quest i think) others will apear all over the place.
   
Old
  (#2438)
milamber
Maha Guru
 
milamber's Avatar
 
Videocard: 3Gb EVGA GTX 780 SC
Processor: Intel i7-3820 @4.3Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth X79
Memory: 16Gb Gskill Sniper @1666
Soundcard: Logitech Z623 / onboard
PSU: Corsair AX-850
Default 04-03-2012, 13:31 | posts: 819 | Location: Australia

I swapped out SMAA for Nvidia FXAA today (combined with 4xMSSA) and the AA looks just as good but without the added blur.

Last edited by milamber; 04-03-2012 at 16:01.
   
Old
  (#2439)
Uncle Dude
Maha Guru
 
Uncle Dude's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX680 SLI
Processor: 2600k/H100i @ 4.8
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Memory: Vengeance 16GB@1866
Soundcard: Avid Eleven Rack
PSU: Corsair AX860i
Default 04-03-2012, 13:43 | posts: 2,236 | Location: USA

Well, my freezes were definitely from the Call of Madness mod. I discovered I had three saves available from before the Mind of Madness quest (which initiates the mod scripting), loaded the most recent one and viola, the freezes are gone. I only lost half a levels worth of questing - no biggie.

Guess I'll be sticking with my usual cosmetic mods for a while - and keeping more than my usual 10 or so save-games for just such occasions.

Dammit, I really wanted that explosive cheese shout. Gamespot didn't seem to have any issues:

http://www.gamespot.com/features/top...ch-31-6369159/




edit - I took screenshots of my mods in Mod Manager before I uninstalled everything, for future reference. I just re-installed the client and everything is still there - freaking awesome!

Last edited by Uncle Dude; 04-03-2012 at 13:52.
   
Old
  (#2440)
BlackZero
Ancient Guru
 
BlackZero's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 7970 OC
Processor: 2600K H2O
Mainboard: Asus P67 Pro
Memory: G.Skill 2133
Soundcard: X-Fi + 2400ES
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 04-04-2012, 11:48 | posts: 8,110 | Location: United Kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uncle Dude View Post
@BlackZero

Do you happen to have the Call of Madness (aka Cheese for Everyone shout) installed? Thinking back, I installed this several days back and only just got around to doing the mission a couple days ago. The shout never worked as advertised and I believe it was around that time that things went wonky. I also suddenly experienced massive load times - and I'm on an ssd. The only other mods I tried recently were the Asteria ship-home and Realistic Nights and Colors mod, which I quickly uninstalled.

I fear my insatiable desire to rain explosive, cheesy death from the heavens upon my enemies may have gotten the best of me.

I really need to stop watching all these Skyrim Mods of the Week shows on Gamespot and Youtube.
Nope.. no cheesy rain for me (pun intended) though I did install the previous steam beta, which is probably as much thinking as I'll be giving the subject. The positive of all this is that I'l probably finally get around to switching save on exit and wait off.
   
Old
  (#2441)
Svarog
Ancient Guru
 
Svarog's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 680 4GB
Processor: Intel Core 4770K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB G.Skill ARES 2133 MHz
Soundcard: SoundBlaster ZxR
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 760
Default 04-04-2012, 12:23 | posts: 3,754 | Location: Netherland

Quote:
Originally Posted by milamber View Post
I swapped out SMAA for Nvidia FXAA today (combined with 4xMSSA) and the AA looks just as good but without the added blur.
Did you do it with nVidia Inspector or are you using the modded 300 drivers?
   
Old
  (#2442)
milamber
Maha Guru
 
milamber's Avatar
 
Videocard: 3Gb EVGA GTX 780 SC
Processor: Intel i7-3820 @4.3Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth X79
Memory: 16Gb Gskill Sniper @1666
Soundcard: Logitech Z623 / onboard
PSU: Corsair AX-850
Default 04-04-2012, 13:35 | posts: 819 | Location: Australia

Latest version of Nvidia Inspector with 301.10 drivers. I never use NVCP for game settings.
   
Old
  (#2443)
JBCool
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 670
Processor: i5-2500k@4.6 -Corsair H80
Mainboard: ASRock Extreme 3 Gen 3
Memory: 4gig G-Skill 1333
Soundcard: Soundblaster ZxR
PSU: 850w Corsair
Default 04-05-2012, 04:28 | posts: 157

Can some one with a GTX 680, try 4x Sparse Grid Supersampling + 4x ingame AA for me, please? Res is 1920x1080.

I'm forcing it with my 480 but performance is pretty poor. However, I absolutely love the look when combined with the Hi-Res textures out there.

Thank you!
   
Old
  (#2444)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 980 soon
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX Pro B.E. 850W
Default 04-05-2012, 08:56 | posts: 11,842 | Location: England

@JBCool - Skyrim with the HD textures and 8xAA/16xAF/FXAA can use up to 1.7 GB on my system at 1920x1200 on Ultra settings so I'm not at all surprised to read that your own GTX 480, with 1.5 GB of RAM, struggles with 4x SGSSAA as it is a resource hog in my experience. You need a lot of memory to use it and it works best in less demanding games such as Mass Effect 3 for example.
   
Old
  (#2445)
vejn
Master Guru
 
vejn's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 7870 TF3
Processor: Core i5 3350P
Mainboard: MSI B75 G41
Memory: 4 Gb DDR
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 04-05-2012, 09:11 | posts: 722

Hi,
how to best optimize Skyrim with texture optimizer ?
http://skyrim.nexusmods.com/downloads/file.php?id=12801
What settings in this program to use ?
   
Old
  (#2446)
Svarog
Ancient Guru
 
Svarog's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 680 4GB
Processor: Intel Core 4770K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB G.Skill ARES 2133 MHz
Soundcard: SoundBlaster ZxR
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 760
Default 04-05-2012, 10:00 | posts: 3,754 | Location: Netherland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren Hodgson View Post
@JBCool - Skyrim with the HD textures and 8xAA/16xAF/FXAA can use up to 1.7 GB on my system at 1920x1200 on Ultra settings so I'm not at all surprised to read that your own GTX 480, with 1.5 GB of RAM, struggles with 4x SGSSAA as it is a resource hog in my experience. You need a lot of memory to use it and it works best in less demanding games such as Mass Effect 3 for example.
I tried SGSSAA yesterday and it makes the game really blurry, even worse than with the ingame FXAA.
   
Old
  (#2447)
WhiteLightning
Ancient Guru
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 04-05-2012, 10:05 | posts: 23,365 | Location: Hoek van Holland, Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by RoadKillNL View Post
I tried SGSSAA yesterday and it makes the game really blurry, even worse than with the ingame FXAA.
something is wrong then imo. it should make everything crisp. especially the leaves of the trees. its awesome in motion, unlike fxaa
   
Old
  (#2448)
Svarog
Ancient Guru
 
Svarog's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 680 4GB
Processor: Intel Core 4770K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB G.Skill ARES 2133 MHz
Soundcard: SoundBlaster ZxR
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 760
Default 04-05-2012, 10:33 | posts: 3,754 | Location: Netherland

SuperSampling works fine tho. But not Sparse Grid.

I'm using 296.10 incase that matters.
   
Old
  (#2449)
WhiteLightning
Ancient Guru
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 04-05-2012, 10:52 | posts: 23,365 | Location: Hoek van Holland, Netherlands

hmm not sure. im using the 300.10 ones
   
Old
  (#2450)
Svarog
Ancient Guru
 
Svarog's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 680 4GB
Processor: Intel Core 4770K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB G.Skill ARES 2133 MHz
Soundcard: SoundBlaster ZxR
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 760
Default 04-05-2012, 11:01 | posts: 3,754 | Location: Netherland

Made an Animated Gif to show the difference between SGSSAA and SSAA.

 Click to show spoiler

   
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.