Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#276)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default 12-08-2011, 14:28 | posts: 18,366 | Location: Turkey

Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiteLightning View Post
thats what you get when your not at home. lydia wants pleasure aswell. and im sure she saw you how you were looking at the bartender in riven
oh lol iam BUSTED

Man why dont they make a game like this in LOTR universe . i want to cut ORCS. the sounds ofthe LOTRO movies were great i just want them . i DEMAND a LOTRO mod in near future pls but it seems not possible ..maybe in 2013 lol.

And i still need a EATING DRINKING SLEEPING is a MUST MOD
   
 
Old
  (#277)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 12-08-2011, 15:11 | posts: 9,775 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Bigtime View Post
A BIG TIP:

the weapons u give to companion that with u, doenst END interms of magic or ammo count. if iam not mistaken.

i gave my man a staff of summoning deadra fighter etc. and he keeps summoning it in every fight. so we r actually 3 people of army lol. and it looks like it never ends in his hand.

this is like cheating hu? i give him a fire blast thing too and its fcking power in his hand that also damages me too lol. an exploding fire arrow bomb.
Its great having more support, but if you dont need any extra help, you are leveling up slower for no reason.
   
Old
  (#278)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default 12-08-2011, 15:27 | posts: 18,366 | Location: Turkey

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mufflore View Post
Its great having more support, but if you dont need any extra help, you are leveling up slower for no reason.
Actuall i was thinking this. Let me take my man to the quest that u sacrifice a soul etc etc u know.
   
Old
  (#279)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 12-08-2011, 16:19 | posts: 9,775 | Location: UK

That makes no sense.
   
 
Old
  (#280)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX Titan H20 1472/7600
Processor: i7 3770K@5Ghz HT H20
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-WS
Memory: G.Skill 8GBx2 2400
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus-PC360/HD598
PSU: SeaSonic Platinum-1000
Default 12-08-2011, 16:47 | posts: 6,285 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mufflore View Post
That makes no sense.
I believe he is referring to the quest where you have to sacrifice a friend on this little ring thing in front of some daedric lord or w/e. you have to kill him with some dagger that woman gave you,
   
Old
  (#281)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 12-08-2011, 16:54 | posts: 9,775 | Location: UK

He should use spoilers for that, I havent encountered that quest!
   
Old
  (#282)
Olorin
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 5770/1gb
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 6000+
Mainboard:
Memory: 4gb DDR800
Soundcard:
PSU: 750 watt
Default 12-08-2011, 18:16 | posts: 908 | Location: South Africa

Has anyone tried the unlimited ring mod ? I always found it strange that you couldn't use more than one ring in the game. I mean surely it would make sense to have several rings of power. Would the mod be cheating in a way, or making the game more realistic ? I would argue that it would be more realistic, but that's just me.
   
Old
  (#283)
alanm
Ancient Guru
 
alanm's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI TF GTX 770
Processor: i5-3570k
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Pro4
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3 1600
Soundcard: SB Zx
PSU: XFX Pro 750w
Default 12-08-2011, 18:35 | posts: 5,477

Well there are amulets, necklaces, circlets, fragments, potions, helmets, braces and other things that also give various powers, properties, etc. So to add multi rings on top of that is OTT imo.
   
Old
  (#284)
Gromuhl'Djun
Ancient Guru
 
Gromuhl'Djun's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX660ti
Processor: i7 3770
Mainboard: Gb GA-Z77D3H
Memory: 8GB DDR1866
Soundcard: VIA VT2021
PSU: CM M520
Default 12-08-2011, 18:39 | posts: 5,264 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by Olorin View Post
Has anyone tried the unlimited ring mod ? I always found it strange that you couldn't use more than one ring in the game. I mean surely it would make sense to have several rings of power. Would the mod be cheating in a way, or making the game more realistic ? I would argue that it would be more realistic, but that's just me.
I understand, but when you max out your enchantment skill, you can get two enchantments on each ring, your necklace, boots, gloves, helmet and armor, which gives 15x2=30 powerfull enchantments. You become a God. If you like a game with no challenge, go ahead, but the fun will be gone.
   
Old
  (#285)
signex
Ancient Guru
 
signex's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS Striker GTX760 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4440/H80i
Mainboard: MSI Z97 GAMING 3
Memory: Corsair Veng LP 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: Onboard/ADA885
PSU: CoolerMaster GX650 80+S
Default 12-08-2011, 21:12 | posts: 4,904 | Location: Netherlands

Anyone here with dual core (prefer same, close to my clocks) that can give me hes graphic settings?

Even with the new patch that gave performence boost with dual core, it still runs the same.
   
 
Old
  (#286)
scatman839
Ancient Guru
 
scatman839's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970m, UE46D5000
Processor: i7 3610QM
Mainboard: Intel HM77
Memory: 12GB DDR3
Soundcard: Via HD, x-530
PSU: 180w
Default 12-08-2011, 21:29 | posts: 9,915 | Location: Dundee, Scotland

the main settings that make a difference are shadow resolution, resolution and texture resolution, anything else is a few fps here or there or no difference
   
Old
  (#287)
Gaizokubanou
Maha Guru
 
Gaizokubanou's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7970
Processor: i7 930 @ 3.8ghz 1.25v
Mainboard: Asus P6X56D-E
Memory: DDR3 6GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair HX750W
Default 12-08-2011, 21:57 | posts: 1,234

Quote:
Originally Posted by Olorin View Post
Has anyone tried the unlimited ring mod ? I always found it strange that you couldn't use more than one ring in the game. I mean surely it would make sense to have several rings of power. Would the mod be cheating in a way, or making the game more realistic ? I would argue that it would be more realistic, but that's just me.
Mod would make the game ridiculously easy, when the game is already stupid easy.

You can one shot enemies AND have max resist in all forms of damage simultaneously.

What would adding more rings accomplish other than being even more ridiculous?
   
Old
  (#288)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX Pro B.E. 850W
Default 12-08-2011, 23:31 | posts: 11,693 | Location: England

Question: when I launch the 4 GB Skyrim file and Steam isn't already running it opens the launcher. However, if Steam is running then the same file loads the game to the menu and bypasses the launcher. I've had three desktop crashes on three occasions where the launcher has opened but the game seems stable if the game loads to the menu so is the LAA only working when the launcher does NOT appear? In other words:

4 GB Skyrim + Steam NOT running = Launcher appears and game loads without LAA

4 GB Skyrim + Steam running = No launcher but games loads with LAA
   
Old
  (#289)
BlackZero
Ancient Guru
 
BlackZero's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 7970 OC
Processor: 2600K H2O
Mainboard: Asus P67 Pro
Memory: G.Skill 2133
Soundcard: X-Fi + 2400ES
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 12-08-2011, 23:44 | posts: 8,111 | Location: United Kingdom

don't see why people want mods to make the game more easy, seriously.. it's an epic rpg with lots of side quests/extra material so just take your time levelling up and either do quests as they show up or work on the guild quests. It's a lot more fun and will last much longer. I'm 120 hours in, level 34, and have only completed two fractions and a single early part of the main quest.

Totally enjoying myself with image mods and taking my time with the game, I'm probably not even half way through. This game can be really epic if you play it a certain way.
   
Old
  (#290)
Veteran
Ancient Guru
 
Veteran's Avatar
 
Videocard: 690@1372-Vmod on H20-24/7
Processor: 4930k@4.2ghz-H20
Mainboard: R4BE@Monoblock-H20
Memory: 16Gb Mushkin Redline1866
Soundcard: SupremeFX-Sennheiser 350
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 12-09-2011, 02:23 | posts: 9,960 | Location: United kingdom

lol people wanting mods to make the game easy,its already dead easy on adept,i been playing on expert since day 1(master is too hard),playing on adept requires hardly any blocking whatsoever,you just slug it out and 90%of the time you win without even looking at the monitor....and people want it on easy...jeeez.
   
Old
  (#291)
AlxFitz
Maha Guru
 
AlxFitz's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX ATI HD6950
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65
Memory: 8 GB @ 1600
Soundcard: Xonar DSX
PSU: 650W Corsair
Default 12-09-2011, 02:32 | posts: 984 | Location: Herts, UK

I play on master I'll have you know, I do run away a lot however.
   
Old
  (#292)
alanm
Ancient Guru
 
alanm's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI TF GTX 770
Processor: i5-3570k
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Pro4
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3 1600
Soundcard: SB Zx
PSU: XFX Pro 750w
Default 12-09-2011, 04:33 | posts: 5,477

Can you change the difficulty midway in game, from normal to adept?
   
Old
  (#293)
smashly
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x GTX 560ti / GTX 670
Processor: i7 2700k / i5 3570k
Mainboard: Asus Gene-Z / GA Z77MX
Memory: G.Skill 8GB Ripjaw / Ares
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Enermax 1000w / 1020w
Default 12-09-2011, 05:01 | posts: 989 | Location: Australia

I do agree with not wanting the game any easier but..
What a crock of bs...
Quote:
playing on adept requires hardly any blocking whatsoever,you just slug it out and 90%of the time you win without even looking at the monitor
Hmm, then why do I get my ass handded to me from a Marauder with low quality amour and a pos hammer with no attributes with a single hit..
Yet I'm level 86 207 hours in, have full Daedric Armor smitthed to (Legendary), all components have 2 enchantments each, every one of my skills is on 100%, all my weapons are maxed as they can be with 2 enchantments...
Ohh it must be the 10% the time that doesn't succeed ...phhhh

Last edited by smashly; 12-09-2011 at 05:10.
   
Old
  (#294)
Mkilbride
Banned
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX470 1.2GB
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHZ
Mainboard: Asrock P67 Professional
Memory: 8GB DDR 1600MHZ
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Prof.
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 12-09-2011, 05:27 | posts: 8,078 | Location: US, New Hampshire

Anyone found any good deals?

Most 30$ ones I find are Russian versions, which I don't wanna deal with.

Most sales are "55$", which to me is still 5$ to much, and not a sale at all.

40$ would be a good sale, 30$ would be the perfect price though.
   
Old
  (#295)
smashly
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x GTX 560ti / GTX 670
Processor: i7 2700k / i5 3570k
Mainboard: Asus Gene-Z / GA Z77MX
Memory: G.Skill 8GB Ripjaw / Ares
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Enermax 1000w / 1020w
Default 12-09-2011, 05:34 | posts: 989 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mkilbride View Post
Anyone found any good deals?

Most 30$ ones I find are Russian versions, which I don't wanna deal with.

Most sales are "55$", which to me is still 5$ to much, and not a sale at all.

40$ would be a good sale, 30$ would be the perfect price though.
Then wait for a bit and the game will be reduced in price and better playable due to patch updates being available.

I paid $79 AU for the game and to be truthful I don't feel ripped off one bit.
Sure I would have liked the game for $29, but I can't expect that for a game that has so much play value and that is so fresh on the market.
If I'd waited for 6 months I would have been able to buy the game for 2/5 of the price it is now.
   
Old
  (#296)
damien666
Ancient Guru
 
damien666's Avatar
 
Videocard: gtx580 EK H2O @36'c load
Processor: i7 930 stock H2O
Mainboard: asus III gene
Memory: 6gb corsair dominator GT
Soundcard: Auzentech Prelude 7.1
PSU: Enermax Galaxy 850W DXX
Default 12-09-2011, 05:38 | posts: 11,834 | Location: nottingham, uk

how do i make a texture mod into a fomod so that it can be turned on and off on the fly when booting game, for screen shot / performance comparison stuff?

thankyou all
   
Old
  (#297)
CPC_RedDawn
Ancient Guru
 
CPC_RedDawn's Avatar
 
Videocard: 3GB HD7970OC/2GB HD7770
Processor: 4770K@4.5GHz/Q6600@3.6GHz
Mainboard: Z87-GD65 / P5K PREMIUM
Memory: 16GB@1866MHz/4GB@1066MHz
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Z
PSU: 1200W/900W
Default 12-09-2011, 07:50 | posts: 5,721 | Location: Wolverhampton/United Kingdom

So how did the new patch help any of you out?

I just downloaded it (1.3 i think it is) not really had the time to play my self. Just wondered if it has brought any decent fixes to performance yet? The slow down in towns is starting to annoy me when its 60fps everywhere else...
   
Old
  (#298)
Aveon
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 670 DC2
Processor: core i5 3550
Mainboard: ASUS P8B75-V
Memory: Gskill Ripjaw X 4GB*2
Soundcard: Logitech
PSU: Corsair GS600
Default 12-09-2011, 08:11 | posts: 305 | Location: India Bangalore

Quote:
Originally Posted by CPC_RedDawn View Post
So how did the new patch help any of you out?

I just downloaded it (1.3 i think it is) not really had the time to play my self. Just wondered if it has brought any decent fixes to performance yet? The slow down in towns is starting to annoy me when its 60fps everywhere else...
They haven't fixed the candle light stutter.

Quote:
Originally Posted by smashly View Post
I do agree with not wanting the game any easier but..
What a crock of bs...
Hmm, then why do I get my ass handded to me from a Marauder with low quality amour and a pos hammer with no attributes with a single hit..
Yet I'm level 86 207 hours in, have full Daedric Armor smitthed to (Legendary), all components have 2 enchantments each, every one of my skills is on 100%, all my weapons are maxed as they can be with 2 enchantments...
Ohh it must be the 10% the time that doesn't succeed ...phhhh
This is due to the way the AI levelling works in SKYRIM.

If you enter a Dungeon at level 5 , all the characters get locked at level 5 , so the next time you enter the dungeon at level 21 you can use one hit kills on all the enemies who are still levelled at 5.
Same goes with dragons.

This leveling system is similar to Fallout 3.

You just need to understand what happens if you enter a newly discovered Dungeon at level 86. -----you will be fighting an army of super-soldiers...

Last edited by Aveon; 12-09-2011 at 08:20.
   
Old
  (#299)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX Pro B.E. 850W
Default 12-09-2011, 08:28 | posts: 11,693 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackZero View Post
I'm 120 hours in, level 34, and have only completed two fractions and a single early part of the main quest.
118 hours for me and level 45 (almost 46). Still feel like there's tons of stuff to do and I haven't completed the main quest either. I'm currently doing the Dark Brotherhood missions. I haven't used any mods either though I do confess that I have used the 'resurrect' command from the console a few times to revive Frost (my horse) as he does die way too easily due to being ridiculously aggressive. Even if I 'park' him some way from dungeons and forts he still has a tendency to come charging in which is annoying. Can't wait to get Shadowmere to be honest.
   
Old
  (#300)
Stone Gargoyle
Ancient Guru
 
Stone Gargoyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE HD 7770 1GB OC
Processor: Phenom II X4 Quad @3.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus M5A78L-M
Memory: G-Skill 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Xtreme Music
PSU: OCZ 620W
Default 12-09-2011, 10:04 | posts: 4,390

ENB comes to Skyrim. Confirmed working with v1.3.

http://www.skyrimnexus.com/downloads/file.php?id=2971
   
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.