Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
CCAP (Custom Catalyst Application Profiles)
Old
  (#1)
asder00
Don Di Driver
 
asder00's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 4GB @ 1100/1400
Processor: i7 3770k @ 4.7GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: 8GB G.Skill @ 2133Mhz CL9
Soundcard: X-FI Xtreme Music
PSU: CoolerMaster 850W
Talking CCAP (Custom Catalyst Application Profiles) - 11-27-2011, 01:54 | posts: 1,031 | Location: iTALY

Im not gonna explain a lot about it for now, but if you currently have a game without crossfire support and using radeon pro or renaming method to force another profile to get crossfire working, this thread might be interesting for you.
Also if you have a game without crossfire support and have failed with radeonpro/renaming or you don't know how/don't have the will to do it, i can maybe try that for you.

CCAPs are always based on the latest version of official amd caps, so they contain all the things amd caps have, plus all my new addictions. (see changelog below)

To make a request for a profile to be added you need to tell me these things: (but most of the time i manage to get hold of the game, so i can do that myself.)
1)name of the game
2)name of the game exe
3)name of the exe/profile you are currently using to make it work

Downloads:
Latest version: (contains all previous fixes, unless noted otherwise)
CCAPs 2.4

How to install:
Remove existing CAPs/CCAPs via windows uninstall manager do not reboot.
Install CCAPs and reboot.

Changelog:
 Click to show spoiler


Last edited by asder00; 02-16-2012 at 14:09.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Visuallyvisible
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 7704gb SLI
Processor: 3770k HT on @ 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77 V Deluxe
Memory: 8GB 1600mhz
Soundcard: M-Audio Firewire Solo
PSU: 1watt
Default 11-27-2011, 02:02 | posts: 62

Hi I'm running a 5970 and 5870 so trifire... Have skyrim installed, can be a guinea pig if you don't mind giving it a shot & will post results here.

Wow, awesome Asder, you rock! Thanks in advance for your uploads and now your own custom work : - ) *Bows*
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
asder00
Don Di Driver
 
asder00's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 4GB @ 1100/1400
Processor: i7 3770k @ 4.7GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: 8GB G.Skill @ 2133Mhz CL9
Soundcard: X-FI Xtreme Music
PSU: CoolerMaster 850W
Default 11-27-2011, 02:54 | posts: 1,031 | Location: iTALY

Quote:
Originally Posted by Visuallyvisible View Post
Hi I'm running a 5970 and 5870 so trifire... Have skyrim installed, can be a guinea pig if you don't mind giving it a shot & will post results here.
Uops sorry my mistake that settings was on a older version of caps, in the last is already removed, so forget what i said.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
somemadcaaant
Master Guru
 
somemadcaaant's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290
Processor: i7 920 @ 4.2ghz @ 1.26v
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 F13K
Memory: G Skill 12G DDR3 PC12800
Soundcard: SB X-Fi TF PRO
PSU: Corsair HX-850mhz
Default 11-27-2011, 03:24 | posts: 223 | Location: Australia

Holy crap this is awesome, is this what we can do with marthand's "AMD Catalyst 8.93 (Nov. 18)"?

I haven't been able to figure how to create a custom profile for a single game with out selecting an overall profile.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB HyperX Beast 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty, Wharfedale
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 11-27-2011, 03:34 | posts: 24,499 | Location: NZ

Ah....you might want to put in your first post that it's for CFX only..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
MerolaC
Maha Guru
 
MerolaC's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7970 OC 3Gb
Processor: i5 3770k@H60
Mainboard: AsRock Z77 Pro3
Memory: G.Skill Sniper 1866 8GB
Soundcard: C-SB-Titanium HD PCI-E
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty G.G. - 750w
Default 11-27-2011, 03:41 | posts: 2,358 | Location: Argentina

Wow oh wow.
Might it be possible to force AA in games that normally are not supported to have? (Read Deferred lighting or shading)
For example UEngine 3 games like Brothers in Arms Hell's Highway (I know this ones has a profile though)

Even tough, it's not for me, as i don't have CFX, i congratulate you my friend for being awesome!
Thanks asder!!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
mangaroo
Master Guru
 
mangaroo's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780 GTX Ti SC
Processor: i7 4770K @ 4.4
Mainboard: Asus Z87 Pro
Memory: G Skill 2x 8GB DDR3 2400
Soundcard: Asus Essence STX II
PSU: 1KW
Default 11-27-2011, 03:50 | posts: 382 | Location: England

Excellant thanks asder, currently failing to get Test drive unlimited 2 working with radeonpro (which apparently has in the past for others - on the radeonpro blog and linked to a recent topic i bumped).

1)name of the game - Test Drive Unlimited 2
2)name of the game exe - TestDrive2.exe using the ubisoft launcher (uplauncher.exe)
3)name of the window title - Test Drive Unlimited 2
4)name of the exe/profile you are currently using to make it work - it doesn't work for me but they recommend bioshock profile on the radeonpro blog/forums (with AFR)

Thanks again if you can get ahold of it! I picked it up recently on the steam sale - 22fps can't get the crossfire to work on any setting but people have before. I can get it to hook with radeonpro fine just the crossfire doesn't seem enabled.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Andeby
Member Guru
 
Videocard: AMD HD6990 4GB
Processor: i7 920
Mainboard: Gigabyte EX58-UD3R
Memory: DDR3 8GB 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar Essence STX, DT770
PSU: 950
Default 11-27-2011, 04:05 | posts: 52 | Location: Norway

Many people would love a Skyrim fix, including me.

However I am unable to uninstall the previous CAP, just bluescreens on me.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
mangaroo
Master Guru
 
mangaroo's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780 GTX Ti SC
Processor: i7 4770K @ 4.4
Mainboard: Asus Z87 Pro
Memory: G Skill 2x 8GB DDR3 2400
Soundcard: Asus Essence STX II
PSU: 1KW
Default 11-27-2011, 04:29 | posts: 382 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andeby View Post
However I am unable to uninstall the previous CAP, just bluescreens on me.
I had the same problems until i used the uninstall tool with ccleaner.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
sisnow
Newbie
 
Videocard: HIS 6970 CF 2GB
Processor: I7 930@4.2GHZ
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 900W
Default 11-27-2011, 12:14 | posts: 23

AMD guys said application profile can not make skyrim running with CF, it is a driver matter, though they still didn't make it works in new performance driver
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
biship
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x6970
Processor: i7-920 @4.0
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1200W
Default 11-27-2011, 12:23 | posts: 6

I wish there was a profile for Rift. I get ~3% more FPS with the 2nd card enabled.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
John Dolan
Maha Guru
 
John Dolan's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x GTX 780 SLI
Processor: 2600K EK H2o
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO Intel P67
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 8GB
Soundcard: x-fi platinum fatality 7.
PSU: Corsair AX1200i Digital
Default 11-27-2011, 12:47 | posts: 2,248 | Location: uk nottingham

A xfire cap for Iracing would be awesome please.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Atrex1
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire radeon HD 6990
Processor: Cor I7 960 @ 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte G1 assasin kille
Memory: 12GB corsair
Soundcard:
PSU: 1200 silent pro
Default 11-27-2011, 13:16 | posts: 4 | Location: Dubai

Hello, would this work for a single HD 6990? id love to have a BF3 fix
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
asder00
Don Di Driver
 
asder00's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 4GB @ 1100/1400
Processor: i7 3770k @ 4.7GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: 8GB G.Skill @ 2133Mhz CL9
Soundcard: X-FI Xtreme Music
PSU: CoolerMaster 850W
Default 11-27-2011, 14:30 | posts: 1,031 | Location: iTALY

Quote:
Originally Posted by somemadcaaant View Post
Holy crap this is awesome, is this what we can do with marthand's "AMD Catalyst 8.93 (Nov. 18)"?
No it's a different thing, this is a direct modification of the CAPs, not user profiles in 8.93.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
Ah....you might want to put in your first post that it's for CFX only..
Well not entirely true, my main focus is providing crossfire support but there is also a possibility to manage AA, what MerolaC asked.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MerolaC View Post
Wow oh wow.
Might it be possible to force AA in games that normally are not supported to have? (Read Deferred lighting or shading)
For example UEngine 3 games like Brothers in Arms Hell's Highway (I know this ones has a profile though)

Even tough, it's not for me, as i don't have CFX, i congratulate you my friend for being awesome!
Thanks asder!!!!
I guess we can:
"CFAA - Compatible Forced AA on UT3-based games"

Let me know in wich games you wanna try it!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mangaroo View Post
Excellant thanks asder, currently failing to get Test drive unlimited 2 working with radeonpro (which apparently has in the past for others - on the radeonpro blog and linked to a recent topic i bumped).

1)name of the game - Test Drive Unlimited 2
2)name of the game exe - TestDrive2.exe using the ubisoft launcher (uplauncher.exe)
3)name of the window title - Test Drive Unlimited 2
4)name of the exe/profile you are currently using to make it work - it doesn't work for me but they recommend bioshock profile on the radeonpro blog/forums (with AFR)

Thanks again if you can get ahold of it! I picked it up recently on the steam sale - 22fps can't get the crossfire to work on any setting but people have before. I can get it to hook with radeonpro fine just the crossfire doesn't seem enabled.
So i just checked for TDU2 crossfire is disabled in the profile, i will add the fear profile to it (they mention fear here -> http://www.dasreviews.com/das-game-n...e-unlimited-2/), download v0.6 try and let me know.

Quote:
Originally Posted by biship View Post
I wish there was a profile for Rift. I get ~3% more FPS with the 2nd card enabled.
Rift already have a crossfire profile, it was added in 10.12 CAP2

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Dolan View Post
A xfire cap for Iracing would be awesome please.
Well im no wizard , i can't test this game for you since is a paid subscription game, so if you want to do something try some profiles(with radeon pro or exe renaming) until you find one that give you crossfire, then tell me wich one is it so i can add it to the ccaps

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atrex1 View Post
Hello, would this work for a single HD 6990? id love to have a BF3 fix
BF3 is fine as is.

Last edited by asder00; 11-27-2011 at 14:36.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
spyre
Master Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 6990 and 6970 TF
Processor: i7 2600K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V Pro
Memory: 8GB 1600 DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: 1250W
Default 11-27-2011, 15:13 | posts: 205 | Location: England

Crossfire was disabled for TDU2 on purpose because it scales negatively at less than 1920 x 1200 (which is a game issue). Not everyone games at 1920 x 1200 or above so it was removed. Atari never bothered to release a patch to fix it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
GaBBa-Gandalf
Master Guru
 
GaBBa-Gandalf's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 x XFX HD6970 2GB
Processor: Intel i5-2500K @ 4000 MHz
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus IV Extreme
Memory: 4 x 4 GB - GSkill DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: SF Crystal Plus 700W
Default 11-27-2011, 15:23 | posts: 150

asder00, nice service. Great!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Plug2k
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI -R9-295X2 8GB -4GB
Processor: i7 4790k @4.8ghz [Delid]
Mainboard: Gigabyte-z97soc Force
Memory: 2x Averix 2133 CL9 8GB 16
Soundcard: Creative ZXR + Sen650s
PSU: OCZ ZX 1250w PSU
Default 11-27-2011, 17:46 | posts: 1,107 | Location: Uk

This is what AMD/ATI need people to find better crossfire fixes or work arounds so that they can be added to the crossfire profiles so that AMD/ATI can get community help aswell at fixing games faster than they can do.

Because lets face facts AMD/ATI`s crossfire updates are SLOW AS HELL.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
MerolaC
Maha Guru
 
MerolaC's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7970 OC 3Gb
Processor: i5 3770k@H60
Mainboard: AsRock Z77 Pro3
Memory: G.Skill Sniper 1866 8GB
Soundcard: C-SB-Titanium HD PCI-E
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty G.G. - 750w
Default 11-27-2011, 18:07 | posts: 2,358 | Location: Argentina

^
Hell works faster. Just, watch the news channel everyday




Quote:
Originally Posted by asder00 View Post
I guess we can:
"CFAA - Compatible Forced AA on UT3-based games"

Let me know in wich games you wanna try it!
Cool then!!
But, let me think, because TBH, at this time, all the game I'm thinking we could try are not even UE3 games, lol.

Last edited by MerolaC; 11-27-2011 at 18:10.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
mangaroo
Master Guru
 
mangaroo's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780 GTX Ti SC
Processor: i7 4770K @ 4.4
Mainboard: Asus Z87 Pro
Memory: G Skill 2x 8GB DDR3 2400
Soundcard: Asus Essence STX II
PSU: 1KW
Default 11-27-2011, 18:52 | posts: 382 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by asder00 View Post
So i just checked for TDU2 crossfire is disabled in the profile, i will add the fear profile to it (they mention fear here -> http://www.dasreviews.com/das-game-n...e-unlimited-2/), download v0.6 try and let me know.
I have tried the fear profile as well (just tried it again to be sure) same settings, it did not work. Neither did the bioshock profile (mentioned here). I am confident no matter what option I am selecting in radeonpro, the game is still disabling crossfire. Radeonpro works for me for (trackmania canyons, sonic generations, the polynomial and mirrors edge but for some reason cant get it to enable crossfire with tdu2.

Thanks anyway

Quote:
Originally Posted by spyre View Post
Crossfire was disabled for TDU2 on purpose because it scales negatively at less than 1920 x 1200 (which is a game issue). Not everyone games at 1920 x 1200 or above so it was removed. Atari never bothered to release a patch to fix it.
Thanks for the info. I do actually game on 1920x1200 so I guess it will be worth it to try and continue to get this to work.

Last edited by mangaroo; 11-27-2011 at 18:55.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
mao5
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 5870CF
Processor: i7 950 OC 4.5GHz
Mainboard: GA-X58A-UD3R (rev. 2.0)
Memory: 6GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec 750W
Default 11-27-2011, 19:45 | posts: 238

would you make a CAP for batman arkham city, my 5870cf both run at 58-60% GPU usage using Cat 11.11b in DX11 mode, and used Radeon Pro with almost all profiles, no success.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
HonoredShadow
Ancient Guru
 
HonoredShadow's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 970 SLI OC+ASUS Swift
Processor: 2700k@4.8 Noctua NH-U12P
Mainboard: AsRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 16GB Corsair 1866mhz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX PCI-E
PSU: 1300W EVGA SuperNOVA
Default 11-27-2011, 21:33 | posts: 3,696 | Location: UK

TDU2 does have CFX enabled now but usage is half bars or a little more than half bars in the CFX indicator using RP.

Also my fps don't seem massively changed. I even feel that I used to be able to put this game on high and get 60fps (ish) but now I get 60fps on medium.

Hmmm.... will have to try with CFX disabled with this cap installed and see what happens.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Artifice
Newbie
 
Videocard: unlocked 6950 2Gig xfire
Processor: i7 2600k @ 4.8
Mainboard: p8p67 pro
Memory: 2133mhz ripjaw
Soundcard: Auzentech Prelude +SR125i
PSU: 1kw thermaltake
Default 11-28-2011, 21:05 | posts: 17

1)Skyrim
2)TESV.EXE
3)Skyrim
4)Oblivion

Hoping that this will work with the ENB series patch and X-fire (cross fingers)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
dinodadog
Newbie
 
dinodadog's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 x xfx6870
Processor: i7 930 @ 4.00 air
Mainboard: Giga X58 UD7
Memory: 12gig Xms 1600 8 8 8 24
Soundcard: stock G35 headset
PSU: cooler master 750
Default 11-28-2011, 21:19 | posts: 17 | Location: australia mate

Modern Warfare 3 would be good. Do u need any info for that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
asder00
Don Di Driver
 
asder00's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 4GB @ 1100/1400
Processor: i7 3770k @ 4.7GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: 8GB G.Skill @ 2133Mhz CL9
Soundcard: X-FI Xtreme Music
PSU: CoolerMaster 850W
Default 11-28-2011, 22:41 | posts: 1,031 | Location: iTALY

Quote:
Originally Posted by mao5 View Post
would you make a CAP for batman arkham city, my 5870cf both run at 58-60% GPU usage using Cat 11.11b in DX11 mode, and used Radeon Pro with almost all profiles, no success.
From what i have been reading around the game currently is having issue with dx11 and a game patch is coming for it, so let's wait for that.
Also there is already a profile in caps for this game.

Quote:
Originally Posted by HonoredShadow View Post
TDU2 does have CFX enabled now but usage is half bars or a little more than half bars in the CFX indicator using RP.

Also my fps don't seem massively changed. I even feel that I used to be able to put this game on high and get 60fps (ish) but now I get 60fps on medium.

Hmmm.... will have to try with CFX disabled with this cap installed and see what happens.
Well i think we can't do much more for this game, read what spyre said.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Artifice View Post
1)Skyrim
2)TESV.EXE
3)Skyrim
4)Oblivion

Hoping that this will work with the ENB series patch and X-fire (cross fingers)
I just did what you asked so download this and report back, (but im guessing using it with 11.11b will still use the profile inside the driver and not the one in the caps.)
And also i remember amd said that crossfire can't be enabled with caps, and needed a new driver so they did the 11.11b just for it, so yeah maybe it won't work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dinodadog View Post
Modern Warfare 3 would be good. Do u need any info for that.
Game exes are iw5mp and iw5sp right?
I used those so if they are correct go ahead and try it: Download
I added the same settings used for modern warfare 1, but we can also try the one from black ops and another one maybe, so let me know how it goes with this first one.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
sausje
Banned
 
Videocard: 2x Sapphire HD6870
Processor: i7-2600k @ 3.9GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68AP-D3
Memory: 2x DDR3-1333 4Gb Kingston
Soundcard: Corsair Vengeance 1500
PSU: Corsair HW650
Default 11-28-2011, 23:34 | posts: 48 | Location: .NL

Gave the SP a try, but still getting only around 50% usage on second card.

 Click to show spoiler

   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
@asder00, amd, application profiles, cap, ccaps

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.