Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI
Videocards - AMD - ATI AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon 9800 to HD 6900


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
How to get GPU temperature on my video card?
Old
  (#1)
RonCam
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon X300SE 256MB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Generic 450W
Question How to get GPU temperature on my video card? - 11-25-2011, 21:27 | posts: 15

I have a Radeon X300SE 256MB board and would like to find the GPU temperature. I have yet to find a utility capable of showing this, including GPU-Z and the one on this site. I haven't installed the ATI Control Center, and was hoping not to do that.

I am beginning to wonder if this card, in fact, has a temperature sensor. A search of this form on "x300 temperature" gives no meaningful 'hits'.

Does it have a sensor? And, if yes, how may it be accessed?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
chispy
Ancient Guru
 
chispy's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x290X CF on H2O Swiftech
Processor: 4790K on H2O Swiftech
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VII Hero Z97
Memory: 16GB Team eXtreme 2400 c9
Soundcard: X-Fi-Titanium HD / Z5500
PSU: eVGA Supernova G2 1300w
Default 11-25-2011, 21:47 | posts: 6,622 | Location: Puerto Rico

Quote:
Originally Posted by RonCam View Post
I have a Radeon X300SE 256MB board and would like to find the GPU temperature. I have yet to find a utility capable of showing this, including GPU-Z and the one on this site. I haven't installed the ATI Control Center, and was hoping not to do that.

I am beginning to wonder if this card, in fact, has a temperature sensor. A search of this form on "x300 temperature" gives no meaningful 'hits'.

Does it have a sensor? And, if yes, how may it be accessed?
I do not think your card has a temperature sensor , otherwise it would show in any of the many VGA utilities available.
   
Reply With Quote
Radeon really made a video card that can't be monitored?
Old
  (#3)
RonCam
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon X300SE 256MB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Generic 450W
Unhappy Radeon really made a video card that can't be monitored? - 11-25-2011, 22:27 | posts: 15

Quote:
Originally Posted by chispy View Post
I do not think your card has a temperature sensor ...
I was beginning to suspect that ... didn't know they made cards without sensors, for this critical measurement!

I was going to remove the heat sink for a modification (its sharp edge is cutting into an adjacent electrolytic's insulating sleeve) and then replace it, making sure that the temperature was no greater afterwards. Looks as if this will be impossible to verify ...
   
Reply With Quote
Thermal sensors
Old
  (#4)
RonCam
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon X300SE 256MB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Generic 450W
Default Thermal sensors - 12-10-2011, 12:00 | posts: 15

Confirmed from several sources ... the chip on this card lacks a thermal sensor.

There seems to be an electrical intermittent in one of the electrolytics.

I will replace the board, but there are complications on that that will be in a separate thread.

Thanks for the input, it was correct!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Tags
gpu, measure, temperature, x300se

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.