Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
Redemption80
Ancient Guru
 
Redemption80's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 570
Processor: i7-2600K @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO Intel P67
Memory: G.Skill RipJawsX 8GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2
PSU: Corsair GS800
Default 11-10-2011, 18:20 | posts: 14,925 | Location: Glasgow

Quote:
Originally Posted by EclipseNVIDIA View Post
So probably a total noob question but I haven't used beta drivers in ages. These won't work with a GTX260M? <--notice the M. TIA
These probably will, well providing your using W7 x64, but the other OS's are on there anyway.

http://www.nvidia.co.uk/object/noteb...driver-uk.html
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
EclipseNVIDIA
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 260M
Processor: Core 2 Duo E8500
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Notebook
Default 11-10-2011, 18:26 | posts: 2

Thanks a ton, when I searched for beta versions for mobile cards on their site it didn't pull any results for this version. Much appreciated
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
TitusTroy
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 580 Lightning
Processor: Intel i7 980X (Gulftown)
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D Premium
Memory: G.Skill 6GB (3 x 2GB)DDR3
Soundcard: AuzenTech X-Fi Prelude
PSU: Corsair HX850W
Default 11-10-2011, 18:29 | posts: 82 | Location: New York City

so no fix for the 'display driver stopped responding' power management issue with these drivers?...I remember hearing that Nvidia was asking people to send in their cards to them for testing
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
Leodie
Master Guru
 
Leodie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 760 SLI
Processor: I5 3670k
Mainboard: GIGABYTE Z77x-ud3h
Memory: 8GB XMS3
Soundcard: Nvidia
PSU: Corsair RM850
Default 11-10-2011, 18:47 | posts: 582 | Location: Sweden

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rammstein View Post
me too. I have so many crashes on loading screen with map change.
I also had this problem 9 of 10 times.

I solved my "crashes on loading screen with map change" by using IE8 and pretty much disable everything that is not nessesary to run in the background. Firewalls and win7 firewall, updating services, wmp network sharing, nvupdatus, printer stuff ect...

Also run as admin for all users with origin and BF3 exe and disable Win7 visuals.

Never had a crash since...
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
willis936
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX560Ti 950/1900/2100
Processor: Q6600 G0 @ 3.2GHz
Mainboard: 750i ASUS P5N-D 400x4
Memory: 4x2 DDR2 800 4-4-4-12-2T
Soundcard: Polk Audio Monitor40 II
PSU: Corsair GS600
Default 11-10-2011, 18:51 | posts: 16 | Location: NH

I have q6600 @3.2 (iconic chip right there, first mainstream quad core EVER! rock solid piece of hardware). It gets up to 60C max and idles at 44C. I'm running a 1600MHz effective FSB (400 actual) and a multiplier of 8 @ 1.375V.

I also have a 560Ti 950/1900/2100 @1.037V. It idles @ 52c (dual monitor doesn't allow for stable use of multiple power state profiles) and gets up to 80c.

I play on high 1920x1080 90 degree FOV and vsync on. For the first week I had the WORST experience with the chugging of the game. I found the issue quickly: a memory leak. The game stopped on me when the hard drive was accessed. Page file for gameplay? lolno. I upgraded from 4 to 8 gigs of ram. Good news is that my NB suddenly dropped 10c and my memory performance saw a huge boost. This might be the 750i chipset but it was a nice perk for 40 bucks.

Since then I've seen NO chugs. My CPU does lower my framerate significantly on large maps with 50+ players. When I say significantly I mean down to 10-25fps. Nigh unplayable in some cases.

I'm installing these drivers to see if they help anything but since my GPU handles the game on high with no issues I don't see my framerate issue going anywhere. Don't tell me to OC more, this chip is at it's limit right now. It's not even prime stable. 2.8GHz it's steady as a rock but I really need every inch I can get out of this thing.

Will report back on these drivers.

Last edited by willis936; 11-10-2011 at 19:27.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
Apparo
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 580 Twin frozr II OC
Processor: i7-2600k 3.4 Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO 3.1
Memory: 8GB Corsair 1600 mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair GS 800w
Default 11-10-2011, 18:54 | posts: 9

any word on hyperthreading stutter? it is fixed?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
slickric21
Maha Guru
 
slickric21's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 970 Gaming /AOC GSync
Processor: 4770k 4.4ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z87 DG65
Memory: 16Gb Gskill TriX 2666mhz
Soundcard: Realtek 1150
PSU: Corsait GS 800
Default 11-10-2011, 19:06 | posts: 2,068 | Location: U.K

Quote:
Originally Posted by kcuestag View Post
So, I have an i7 2600k @ 4.8GHz, am I also CPU limited? Because I also see gpu usage drops as low as 38% sometimes.
vsync on ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
CPC_RedDawn
Ancient Guru
 
CPC_RedDawn's Avatar
 
Videocard: 3GB HD7970OC/2GB HD7770
Processor: 4770K@4.5GHz/Q6600@3.6GHz
Mainboard: Z87-GD65 / P5K PREMIUM
Memory: 16GB@1866MHz/4GB@1066MHz
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Z
PSU: 1200W/900W
Default 11-10-2011, 19:32 | posts: 5,950 | Location: Wolverhampton/United Kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by willis936 View Post
I have q6600 @3.2 (iconic chip right there, first mainstream quad core EVER! rock solid piece of hardware). It gets up to 60C max and idles at 44C. I'm running a 1600MHz effective FSB (400 actual) and a multiplier of 8 @ 1.375V.

I also have a 560Ti 950/1900/2100 @1.037V. It idles @ 52c (dual monitor doesn't allow for stable use of multiple power state profiles) and gets up to 80c.

I play on high 1920x1080 90 degree FOV and vsync on. For the first week I had the WORST experience with the chugging of the game. I found the issue quickly: a memory leak. The game stopped on me when the hard drive was accessed. Page file for gameplay? lolno. I upgraded from 4 to 8 gigs of ram. Good news is that my NB suddenly dropped 10c and my memory performance saw a huge boost. This might be the 750i chipset but it was a nice perk for 40 bucks.

Since then I've seen NO chugs. My CPU does lower my framerate significantly on large maps with 50+ players. When I say significantly I mean down to 10-25fps. Nigh unplayable in some cases.

I'm installing these drivers to see if they help anything but since my GPU handles the game on high with no issues I don't see my framerate issue going anywhere. Don't tell me to OC more, this chip is at it's limit right now. It's not even prime stable. 2.8GHz it's steady as a rock but I really need every inch I can get out of this thing.

Will report back on these drivers.
If I am correct and that is an Nvidia based motherboard you have there get rid of it as soon as you can.

Some of the worst motherboard ever for overclocking. I used to have a 680i and it wouldn't even move my old Q6600 from 2.4GHz could not even post at 2.7GHz!!! I had ample cooling (Tuniq Tower 120 at the time).

I then splashed out on the cheap but excellently built Asus P5K Premium and low and behold, it was able to push my Q6600 to 3.6GHz with ease and temps were great never going over 66c after 6 hours of prime!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
BamBoozleD
Master Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX 670 FTW LE Sli
Processor: i7 3770K @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z68A-D3H-B3
Memory: 2x4GB G.SKILLS Ripjaws X
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: Antec HCP-1200W
Default 11-10-2011, 19:35 | posts: 481 | Location: Phreshno

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarKGuru View Post
Keep in mind the Q6600 is considerably slower than equal clocked Sandy bridges because the architecture is super old. There's very little FPS gain past 3.2ghz, it tapers to basically 0% FPS gain. Tomshardware did some benchmarking of it a couple years back (mind you we only had Crysis and such then, so not many good quad core enabled games to pick from) - but I've seen several benchmarks of new games like SC2 and BF3 that list the Q6600 way below every other CPU on the market.
This.

Before going Sandy Bridge, I ran my cousins old Q6600 paired with the 560ti. In BC2, I got around the same frames with the q6600 when comparing it to say 450gts, switched to 2500k and the 560ti performed like a champ. Q6600 even with OC is not up to task keeping even the 560's busy enough to works its hardest, that was with BC2 mind you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
willis936
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX560Ti 950/1900/2100
Processor: Q6600 G0 @ 3.2GHz
Mainboard: 750i ASUS P5N-D 400x4
Memory: 4x2 DDR2 800 4-4-4-12-2T
Soundcard: Polk Audio Monitor40 II
PSU: Corsair GS600
Default 11-10-2011, 19:39 | posts: 16 | Location: NH

Yeah it's memory controller is awfully funky since I shouldn't bee seeing better performance and temps with 4 DIMMs rather than 2. Aside from that It's been a nightmare to OC anything but at this point buying a new mobo is pointless without getting a new CPU then I'd need to get new ram and the next thing I know I'm doing a new build. I'll do another build the year after next but for now this thing runs games pretty damn well.

Interesting issue I've run into. This may be from the origin update or more likely the recent FF update. In battlelog I can no longer click the checkboxes in the server filter. For now my only option is to play Seine Crossing only :/
I'd still rather do that than use IE.

Eureka. Issue was with TACO (cookie opt out add on). You have to disable it on battlefield.com.

Last edited by willis936; 11-10-2011 at 20:26.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#86)
dr_rus
Newbie
 
Videocard: 470OC / 6950
Processor: C2Q Q9550
Mainboard: GA-X48-DS5
Memory: 4 GB DDR2
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Ti
PSU: -
Default 11-10-2011, 19:41 | posts: 35

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlcapwN View Post
can confirm bf3 now runs without stutters and looks great although mw3 has alot of blur making textures look crap still low usage too
http://www.pcgameshardware.com/aid,8...pscaling/News/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
kcuestag
Maha Guru
 
kcuestag's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x Sapphire R9 290
Processor: i7 3930k @ 4.8GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 8GB G-Skill Ripjaws X CL7
Soundcard: FiiO E7 + E9 + DT-770 PRO
PSU: Silverstone ST Plus 1000W
Default 11-10-2011, 20:14 | posts: 852 | Location: Spain

I can confirm al stuttering is gone now, including Hyperthreading enabled.

However, you have to create a text folder named "user.cfg" in the root Battlefield 3 folder, and type the following inside the "user.cfg" text file;

RenderDevice.VSyncEnable 0
RenderDevice.ForceRenderAheadLimit 3
RenderDevice.TripleBufferingEnable 0

That is for Multi-GPU systems (Like my GTX580 SLI).

If you're on single GPU, use the following;

RenderDevice.VSyncEnable 0
RenderDevice.ForceRenderAheadLimit 1
RenderDevice.TripleBufferingEnable 1


I can now play with no stuttering at all and Hyper-Threading enabled.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
Dim
Newbie
 
Videocard: 9800GTX+
Processor: 8400
Mainboard: P5B deluxe
Memory: 6GBcorsair
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: Tagan XL 600W
Default 11-10-2011, 20:27 | posts: 21 | Location: Zagreb, Croatia

For me..in BF3 some maps are noticeably smoother, but some started stuterin like crazy...i'll test some more and if it persists im revertin to previous ver.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
flimbo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX760 OC
Processor: Intel i5 3570k @ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V LX
Memory: 8GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Aune T1
PSU: OCZ 700W ModXStream Pro
Default 11-10-2011, 20:53 | posts: 717 | Location: My chair

Any word on how these drivers perform in anything else other than BF3?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
kcuestag
Maha Guru
 
kcuestag's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x Sapphire R9 290
Processor: i7 3930k @ 4.8GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 8GB G-Skill Ripjaws X CL7
Soundcard: FiiO E7 + E9 + DT-770 PRO
PSU: Silverstone ST Plus 1000W
Default 11-10-2011, 20:56 | posts: 852 | Location: Spain

I'm rolling back to 285.62 WHQL again, I have random gpu usage drops which make my fps go almost below 60fps.

The 285.62 WHQL give an overall better performance on my GTX580 SLI than this BETA ones.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
Veteran
Ancient Guru
 
Veteran's Avatar
 
Videocard: 690@1372-Vmod on H20-24/7
Processor: 4930k@4.2ghz-1.05v-H20
Mainboard: R4BE@Monoblock-H20
Memory: 16Gb Mushkin Redline2133
Soundcard: SupremeFX-Sennheiser 350
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 11-10-2011, 21:02 | posts: 10,550 | Location: United kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by EclipseNVIDIA View Post
So probably a total noob question but I haven't used beta drivers in ages. These won't work with a GTX260M? <--notice the M. TIA
For myself in the past betas and quad drivers have always worked better with regards to performance.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
x_nighthawk_x
Newbie
 
x_nighthawk_x's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZT-50301-10M
Processor: i5-2500K
Mainboard: P8H67-M PRO
Memory: KHX1333C9D3B1K2/8G
Soundcard: on board
PSU: OCZ750FTY
Default 11-10-2011, 21:28 | posts: 10 | Location: Poland, Europe

Quote:
^^ 2500K bottleneck for BF3, No man....bf3 is completely GPU dependent..even a core i3 is enough for it..
BF3 is all about cpu & mem just as BC2 - where do you read this bull****?

I also had Q6600 @ 3.6 Ghz and I can tell You djinn: this is a huge bottleneck for your gtx560 ti. You must see games on Sandy Bridge family chips.

I don't believe anybody who says: "I have 60 fps on something like Q6600 with ultra details in FullHD". You can see my rig and i can tell everyone: i have 25 fps in the end of this mission in paris in BF3, huh? And everything is ok with my config...

Last edited by x_nighthawk_x; 11-10-2011 at 21:33.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
djinn
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX560ti 1000/2000/2475
Processor: Quad Q6600@3.8Ghz 425FSB
Mainboard: Asus P5E3 X38
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 @1700Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek 7.1 HD Audio
PSU: 850w Toughpower
Default 11-10-2011, 22:22 | posts: 22 | Location: UK, Nottingham

Thanks for the feedback guys, im confused as my Q6600 seems to have no problems in the SP at all, and TBH I dont play the 64 player maps as the stuttering is unplayable, on 16-32 player maps the stuttering is pretty bad but not unplayable, when I say stuttering I mean when you get killed the game locks up for 2-3 seconds while the respawn screen appears, also when you are in the middle of hectic battle complete screen freezes regularly happen 2-3 seconds at a time completely f***** up your killing ability, but straight after a 'freeze' the game returns to 60fps even in the hectic times, so i refuse to believe that its the q6600 causing this as surely it would be all the time?

Also the stuttering only starts after about 15mins gameplay not straight away, I think my problem is the memory leak issue and not the lack of horsepower from the q6600 (3.8ghz 1700QFSB, 4GB DDR3@1700MHZ). I've been waiting and waiting for cheap 6-8 core intel cpu's before I upgrade as can't much see the point swapping quad for quad (even though I know sandy bridge is much more efficient)

Last edited by djinn; 11-10-2011 at 22:25.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
Alien_Zero
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 3x R9 290x
Processor: Ci7 3970x@ 4.6X
Mainboard: Asus Rampage 4 Extreme
Memory: 4x4GB Corsair DDR3 2133
Soundcard: SoundBlaster ZXr
PSU: Silverstone ST1500
Default 11-10-2011, 22:28 | posts: 291 | Location: Riyadh

Nightmare drivers for tri monitor on tri SLI playing BF3 !!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
The Chubu
Maha Guru
 
The Chubu's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi GTX560 TwinFrozrII OC
Processor: i5 2500K stock
Mainboard: Asus P8P67-M Pro
Memory: 16Gb Patriot G2 1333Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek
PSU: Satellite SL-8600EPS 600w
Default 11-10-2011, 22:30 | posts: 2,541 | Location: Look out!

Quote:
Originally Posted by x_nighthawk_x View Post
BF3 is all about cpu & mem just as BC2 - where do you read this bull****?
See these 4 different processors performing exactly the same? http://www.guru3d.com/article/battle...nchmark-test/3

Well, there he read that bullsht.

BF3 scales really well with everything that has 4 cores. From there, the GPU is in charge.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
zeroskillz
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA Titan GTX SC SLI
Processor: i7 2600k @ 5.0ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Dominator 2x4GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 11-10-2011, 22:35 | posts: 45 | Location: El Paso, TX

This does not fix stutter with HT on for me. It's a little better, still some shadow issues. Overall probably a good driver however no HT stutter fix for me.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
Redemption80
Ancient Guru
 
Redemption80's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 570
Processor: i7-2600K @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO Intel P67
Memory: G.Skill RipJawsX 8GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2
PSU: Corsair GS800
Default 11-10-2011, 22:42 | posts: 14,925 | Location: Glasgow

You will need a patch for that, it's not a driver issue.

I have HT disabled all the time now anyway, not needed for games, have yet to find a game that benefits from it, but a few that are worse with it enabled.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
Matz80
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Asus GTX780
Processor: Intel i7-930 @4GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5
Memory: CorsairXMS3 6GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Asus Essence STX
PSU: Corsair 850W Modular
Default 11-10-2011, 22:51 | posts: 51 | Location: Italy

excuse me but... what is HT?!?!? ><;
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
Redemption80
Ancient Guru
 
Redemption80's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 570
Processor: i7-2600K @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO Intel P67
Memory: G.Skill RipJawsX 8GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2
PSU: Corsair GS800
Default 11-10-2011, 23:02 | posts: 14,925 | Location: Glasgow

Hyper Threading, runs two threads per core, task manager should let you know if its enabled or not.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
amdchip
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 460 SE SLI
Processor: Athlon II 630
Mainboard: MSI 750a SLI
Memory: 4GB G.Skill 1333 2 dimms
Soundcard:
PSU: Coursair 750w
Default 11-10-2011, 23:15 | posts: 1

First post here ever...

First off I am no expert by any means. I have problems running battlefield 3 on ultra settings at 1080p. I run fine on High settings and also Ultra for short periods then BAM.. GPU usage and CPU usage drops out and fps down the toilet. I'm reading here about people being cpu limited and have wondered from day one if my cpu would bottleneck my 460's in SLI. I have been thinking about overclocking my cpu but have not yet. I haven't tried this new driver yet but... I stumbled onto this today.

http://www.geforce.com/Optimize/Guides/stable-gaming

Many of you have probably already completed the suggestions listed in the article but many probably not (myself included). May be helpful to some
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.