Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI
Videocards - AMD - ATI AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon 9800 to HD 6900


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Crossfire noob. No speed/load info on second GPU?
Old
  (#1)
delhan
Master Guru
 
delhan's Avatar
 
Videocard: VTX 3D HD 7870
Processor: i7 880
Mainboard: ECS P55H-A
Memory: 8 GB 1600 G.Skill Ripjaw
Soundcard: on-board / YST-M20 DSP
PSU: Enermax Liberty 620 mod.
Exclamation Crossfire noob. No speed/load info on second GPU? - 11-03-2011, 21:34 | posts: 164 | Location: Friendly Place in Alpha Centauri

This is my first ever double video card setup. 2 x 5850. 11.9 cats. Crossfire enabled. No messages in Diagnostics.

in both CCC and GPUz the second card readings are strange. like zero clocks when idle and 157 gpu / 400 mem / 0% load when run a 3D application .... is that normal or i should be seeing the same clocks (725 / 1000, stock 5850 clocks) in both GPUs and some load on the second card ?

sometimes CCC will show zero or 157 on second GPU while a 3D application is running while for example GPUz will be showing for the same card, 400 GPU speed, again no GPU load ...

Thanks!

Last edited by delhan; 11-03-2011 at 21:43.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX980 SC ACX2.0 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: 5.1 Surround
PSU: Corsair TX950
Default 11-03-2011, 21:43 | posts: 7,615 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Its normal, and also CrossfireX only becomes active in full screen games, if they are Windowed it will drop back to 1 card only
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Lane
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
Processor: I7 4930K H2o EK Supremacy
Mainboard: Asus X79 Deluxe
Memory: G-Skill C9 2133mhz 16GB
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium HD + SP2500
PSU: CM 1000W
Default 11-03-2011, 21:55 | posts: 5,676 | Location: Switzerland

There's a power saving function, who disable the second video card when not in use ( UPLS in register windows ) ... when you are under normal windows operation, the second card is power off ( power saving ) ...

So basically, when you are under windows and just browse internet, only the first gpu will work , when you enter an intensive task ( game or software who need it ) the second gpu will wake up.


By editing the register, you can set UPLS to off, and so both cards are acting //power on, all the time......... ( 157mhz / 300 inidlle and full clock when needed )

Last edited by Lane; 11-03-2011 at 22:00.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
delhan
Master Guru
 
delhan's Avatar
 
Videocard: VTX 3D HD 7870
Processor: i7 880
Mainboard: ECS P55H-A
Memory: 8 GB 1600 G.Skill Ripjaw
Soundcard: on-board / YST-M20 DSP
PSU: Enermax Liberty 620 mod.
Default 11-03-2011, 22:33 | posts: 164 | Location: Friendly Place in Alpha Centauri

Hmmm thank you guys. Is there some monitoring utility that could run an osd on top of a full screen 3d application ?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
teleguy
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 780 GHz/HD7970
Processor: i7 3770K/Phenom 1055T
Mainboard: P8Z77-V/880G Extreme3
Memory: DDR3 8 GB/DDR3 8 GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DS
PSU: Corsair 750W/Coolerm 800W
Default 11-03-2011, 22:35 | posts: 1,126

MSI Afterburner.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
delhan
Master Guru
 
delhan's Avatar
 
Videocard: VTX 3D HD 7870
Processor: i7 880
Mainboard: ECS P55H-A
Memory: 8 GB 1600 G.Skill Ripjaw
Soundcard: on-board / YST-M20 DSP
PSU: Enermax Liberty 620 mod.
Default 11-07-2011, 14:23 | posts: 164 | Location: Friendly Place in Alpha Centauri

cool, even writes log reports.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
delhan
Master Guru
 
delhan's Avatar
 
Videocard: VTX 3D HD 7870
Processor: i7 880
Mainboard: ECS P55H-A
Memory: 8 GB 1600 G.Skill Ripjaw
Soundcard: on-board / YST-M20 DSP
PSU: Enermax Liberty 620 mod.
Default 11-07-2011, 14:25 | posts: 164 | Location: Friendly Place in Alpha Centauri

Someone just told me
Quote:
If A.I. is not set to advanced then crossfire is not enabled. Thats the way it works.
Seems kinda odd to me, is that so ?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.