Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Battlefield 3: Crashes - disconnects - getting kicked
Old
  (#1)
slick3
Maha Guru
 
slick3's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX560 DirectCU @ 1Ghz
Processor: AMD FX 8320 @4ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Skynet Edition
Memory: 8GB DeeDeeAre Three
Soundcard:
PSU: Silverstone Strider 500w
Default Battlefield 3: Crashes - disconnects - getting kicked - 10-27-2011, 01:08 | posts: 1,176 | Location: >.>

I am quite surprised that no one opened a thread on this. Is any1 else in this forums having problems like that in the game ? I am very disappointed myself, since i bought the game i have not been able to play one match online. Almost 2 days have passed and i have 2 kills so far .... I have tried EVERY possible thing including :

1)Updating PB manually
2)Updating PB using the setup
3)Using PB files from the beta
4)Disabling UPnp
5)Port Fowarding
6)Disabling firewalls
7)Tried various internet browsers
8)Tried various drivers
9)Changed in-game settings ... audio and video
10)Re-Installed the game
11)Re-downloaded the game
12)Re-installing Windows
13)Repaired the game

Nothing seems to work !!! THAT is frustrating, when you spend $60 on a game .... you expect ..... to, well, play it !!! Any1 have had similar issues ? If so did you get it fixed ?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
peanutmanak47
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI twinfrozr II 2gb 6950
Processor: SB i5-2500K 4.2ghz
Mainboard: ASus P8P67 LE
Memory: G-skill 8gb(4x2) 1333mhz
Soundcard: ASUS XONAR_DG 5.1
PSU: Antec green series 650w
Default 10-27-2011, 01:10 | posts: 860 | Location: Florida

I had the same issue as you, but repairing the game fixed it for me.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Veteran
Ancient Guru
 
Veteran's Avatar
 
Videocard: 690@1372-Vmod on H20-24/7
Processor: 4930k@4.2ghz-1.05v-H20
Mainboard: R4BE@Monoblock-H20
Memory: 16Gb Mushkin Redline2133
Soundcard: SupremeFX-Sennheiser 350
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 10-27-2011, 02:46 | posts: 10,817 | Location: United kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by peanutmanak47 View Post
I had the same issue as you, but repairing the game fixed it for me.
Yes its helped me also,but i still crash from time to time,but its better than before.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
ReLaps3
Banned
 
Videocard: XFX HD5770 1gig ddr5
Processor: PhenomII x4 965BE 3.81ghz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-870A-UD3
Memory: CORSAIR XMS3 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Music
PSU: Corsair 850watt
Default 10-27-2011, 03:19 | posts: 269 | Location: Denver

I cant say Ive had any crashes on BF3 but I have been randomly disconnected from servers as well as the log in server, but its been only a few times.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
maleficarus™
Banned
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX460 800/1600/4000
Processor: Core™ i5-2500K@4.0GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-VPRO
Memory: 8GB Vengeance 1600
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DS + Bose®
PSU: Antec EA500W
Default 10-27-2011, 03:31 | posts: 3,586 | Location: Toronto, Canada

I have been kicked out a few times but that is normal for new games till they release a patch or two...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
peanutmanak47
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI twinfrozr II 2gb 6950
Processor: SB i5-2500K 4.2ghz
Mainboard: ASus P8P67 LE
Memory: G-skill 8gb(4x2) 1333mhz
Soundcard: ASUS XONAR_DG 5.1
PSU: Antec green series 650w
Default 10-27-2011, 03:53 | posts: 860 | Location: Florida

Quote:
Originally Posted by maleficarus™ View Post
I have been kicked out a few times but that is normal for new games till they release a patch or two...
Especially EA games. They are known to have plenty of issues at release with their games.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Paladinchan
Maha Guru
 
Paladinchan's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX470
Processor: i5 760 @ 3.5GHz / H50
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P55-USB3
Memory: 16GB GSkill 1333 Ripjaws
Soundcard: X-Fi / Sony Earbuds
PSU: CoolerMaster RPP 850W
Default 10-27-2011, 03:56 | posts: 1,996 | Location: FL USA

so i did a repair.. now all it says "ready to install" and ive clicked on it 6 times and it keeps going back ... /cry

Edit:

and i fixed it lmao

Quote:
If you do this and it breaks the game all you need to do is go into:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games

Rename the Battlefield 3 folder to something like "Battlefield 3 - 2"

Exit and restart Origin.

Start to re-download Battlefield 3.

Exit Origin.

Delete "Battlefield 3" and name the original folder "Battlefield 3" again.

Restart Origin.

Click the download button under the BF3 icon and it immediately starts at 99.65% or whatever. It will patch, re-install, and you are good.
Also something i did is in your original BF3 folder i deleted all the files in the _install folder except the folders inside


Linky

Last edited by Paladinchan; 10-27-2011 at 04:07.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Iggyblack
Ancient Guru
 
Iggyblack's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 470 780/1560/1760
Processor: Intel i5-2310 2.9GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8H61-M LE/BR
Memory: Kingstons 4GB DDR3 1333
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Antec Neo 650W
Default 10-27-2011, 04:14 | posts: 4,384 | Location: Recife, Brazil

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paladinchan View Post
so i did a repair.. now all it says "ready to install" and ive clicked on it 6 times and it keeps going back ... /cry

Edit:

and i fixed it lmao



Also something i did is in your original BF3 folder i deleted all the files in the _install folder except the folders inside


Linky


i did the repair and now everytime it checks the date, the program just shuts off and never activates my game.

i tried those tips, and it didn't work :/


EDIT: Don't try the fix Paladinchan mentioned, about deleting the files in the _installer folder. it doesnt work.

the best way to fix this, is to login to battlelog and join a server. it will ask you to activate and the screen will dissappear like before. but afterwards you will be able to join a server normally.

Last edited by Iggyblack; 10-27-2011 at 04:22.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Paladinchan
Maha Guru
 
Paladinchan's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX470
Processor: i5 760 @ 3.5GHz / H50
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P55-USB3
Memory: 16GB GSkill 1333 Ripjaws
Soundcard: X-Fi / Sony Earbuds
PSU: CoolerMaster RPP 850W
Default 10-27-2011, 04:58 | posts: 1,996 | Location: FL USA

garrr.. i was just kickin butt in a server with a LAV.. then it discoed me.. like 5K of points.. gone
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Beast
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard:
PSU: -
Default 10-27-2011, 06:25 | posts: 870

Yeah I have encountered some issues.

-Screen flickering green & red (Using Catalyst 11.9)
-Occasional hitching while FPS is moderately high (Even with raw mouse disabled)
-Crash to desktop
-Game locking up
-Lost connection to server
-Kicked
-Lag on 32 person & 64 person severs (Playing TDM just to enjoy MP on a BF game, go figure)

Also my Steelseries 6GV2 (mechanical keyboard) experiences key blocking in this game. Sometimes I'll be walking forward while strafing and suddenly stop dead in my tracks wondering "WTF I can't move!" until I lift my finger off of W before pressing it again.

I heard using a PS/2 adapter allows full NKRO (N Key Roll Over) so I'll try that.

Anyways it seems I don't like this game as much as I want to. Mainly because I don't like most of the maps and find the vaulting to be clunky.

I just want to jump over an object without being locked into an animation that fails often.

Aside from that I think I'm just too used to BFBC2 and it's "unrealism" throwing C4's at a ridiculous range, shotty sniping & shotty quick switching (reload cancel), rockets blowing up vehicles (besides tanks) in 1 hit..then again all of this is gone for the better and I should try to get used to it.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
HeavyHemi
Ancient Guru
 
HeavyHemi's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI TITAN SC @ 1097/3105
Processor: i7 980x 4.3 Ghz 1.35 v
Mainboard: EVGA X58 E758
Memory: 12Gb Corsair Dom 2000
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200
Default 10-27-2011, 06:29 | posts: 3,593 | Location: Wooing whilst wearing only socks.

Interesting...the game said it was up to date...but decided to do a repair just for giggles...It's now downloading an update after it finished the repair...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
ShadowDuke
Maha Guru
 
ShadowDuke's Avatar
 
Videocard: GigaByte GTX 660 oc / 2gb
Processor: AMD FX-6300 (3,5GHz)
Mainboard: MSI 970A-G43
Memory: 8GB Crucial DDR3 (1600)
Soundcard: Creative Inspire 5300
PSU: Antec HCG-620M
Default 10-27-2011, 07:01 | posts: 1,933 | Location: Germany

Getting the whole time "your were disconnect from the login server"
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
WhiteLightning
Don Illuminati
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 10-27-2011, 07:51 | posts: 23,575 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeavyHemi View Post
Interesting...the game said it was up to date...but decided to do a repair just for giggles...It's now downloading an update after it finished the repair...
lol

yeah the same for me.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
mezball
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX970/GTX460
Processor: 3770K Delid@ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: AsRock P67 Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 16Gb GSkill 1600->1866
Soundcard: SBz/Klipsch 5.1/PC350
PSU: PC Power & Cooling 950w
Default 10-27-2011, 09:20 | posts: 345 | Location: Albany, NY

Don't know if this was mentioned somewhere else or not, but this was posted 3 days ago on Battlelog news post.


ONLINE PORTS FOR BATTLEFIELD 3
By: trydling Posted: 3 days ago 495 comments


If you are playing on PC, please enable the following online ports on your connection:
TCP: 80, 443, 9988, 20000-29999, 22990, 17502, 42127
UDP: 3659, 14000-14016, 22990-23006, 25200-25300

If you are playing on PS3, please enable the following online ports on your connection:
TCP: 80, 443, 9988, 10000-19999, 17502, 42127
UDP: 3659, 14000-14016

If you are playing on Xbox 360, please enable the following online ports on your connection:
TCP: 53, 88, 3074
UDP: 53, 88, 3074

For specific instructions on how to open your ports, please visit http://www.portforward.com/ [portforward.com] or contact your router manufacturer.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Olabil
Newbie
 
Videocard: ZOTAC Geforce 780Ti
Processor: 3770k @ 4.7GHz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z77
Memory:
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: 780W Tagan
Default 10-27-2011, 09:39 | posts: 19 | Location: Norway

I've still got this problem, although it is nowhere as extreme as it used to be during the Beta. I googled for hours trying to find out where the problem lied; at first i thought it was my overclocked CPU not getting enough vcore, so i raised that. No improvements, except in temperature :p



Later on i found a tip where you disabled some services in Windows.
It didn't remove the problem, but I can play for long sessions now without getting the disconnect.
  • Go into services.msc (run-> Services.msc) and STOP the following services:
  • UPnP Device Host
  • SNMP Trap
  • After this go into your network and sharing center, then click that you want to change/modify advanced settings for sharing. Disable Network recognition (the first one.)
For some reason my windows language is set to norwegian so some of the 'terms' used in this little howto may be off.. just ask if you need me to explain further..


Let me know if this helped. Good luck with this extremely frustrating bug!
   
Reply With Quote
BF3 Disconnects
Old
  (#16)
stew120
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 470
Processor: Intel i7930
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 850W
Default BF3 Disconnects - 10-30-2011, 09:37 | posts: 1

Hi guys,

This is my first time posting here and i signed up to reply to this thread! So i hope this is worth it.

I have a NETGEAR WNDR37000 Router, I logged into it and it promted me to update. I read the new fixes and one of them was for BF3 disconnection issues. It fixed it immediatly, and it works a charm. I was having the same issues being dropped, kicked and disconnected from server. Now i think its just our routers need updating.

I got onto it because someone suggested turning off the UPnP...

Let me know if this helps! Cheers!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
serbicu
Maha Guru
 
serbicu's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX780 DCU2OC
Processor: I7-2700K|4.8Ghz|H80
Mainboard: Sabertooth Z77
Memory: 8G Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: Corsair HX850W
Default 10-31-2011, 07:51 | posts: 1,275 | Location: Romania

Quote:
Originally Posted by stew120 View Post
Hi guys,

This is my first time posting here and i signed up to reply to this thread! So i hope this is worth it.

I have a NETGEAR WNDR37000 Router, I logged into it and it promted me to update. I read the new fixes and one of them was for BF3 disconnection issues. It fixed it immediatly, and it works a charm. I was having the same issues being dropped, kicked and disconnected from server. Now i think its just our routers need updating.

I got onto it because someone suggested turning off the UPnP...

Let me know if this helps! Cheers!
i'll try that when i get home from work hope it works
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
slick3
Maha Guru
 
slick3's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX560 DirectCU @ 1Ghz
Processor: AMD FX 8320 @4ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Skynet Edition
Memory: 8GB DeeDeeAre Three
Soundcard:
PSU: Silverstone Strider 500w
Default 10-31-2011, 10:01 | posts: 1,176 | Location: >.>

Quote:
Originally Posted by stew120 View Post
Hi guys,

This is my first time posting here and i signed up to reply to this thread! So i hope this is worth it.

I have a NETGEAR WNDR37000 Router, I logged into it and it promted me to update. I read the new fixes and one of them was for BF3 disconnection issues. It fixed it immediatly, and it works a charm. I was having the same issues being dropped, kicked and disconnected from server. Now i think its just our routers need updating.

I got onto it because someone suggested turning off the UPnP...

Let me know if this helps! Cheers!
It was very kind of you, but it got fixed by itself .... or maybe one of my thousands of fixes that i tried did the job ... Thanks anyway
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
WhiteLightning
Don Illuminati
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 10-31-2011, 10:23 | posts: 23,575 | Location: Netherlands

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
st0nez
Master Guru
 
st0nez's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD6950 2GB @ 6970
Processor: Intel i5 750 (@3.2)
Mainboard: GA-H55M-USB3
Memory: 16gb Kingston
Soundcard: Panasonic Home Theatre
PSU: CM 650
Default 10-31-2011, 11:00 | posts: 468 | Location: NZ

Definitely check your firewalls. I had stupidly told it to block Bf3 and tried EVERYTHING to get it working before I checked firewalls settings
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
avivoni
Maha Guru
 
avivoni's Avatar
 
Videocard: 560ti 448 classified
Processor: i7 920 h50 @3.6
Mainboard: evga x58 3x sli
Memory: 12gb ddr3 1600mhz 8-7-7
Soundcard: X-fi
PSU: corsair 1000w
Default 10-31-2011, 11:05 | posts: 2,603 | Location: PR

ive had some random game freezes that started a few days back after battle log went down for mantainance. and maybe 2 times i have been disconnected from server. btw battlelog profile page is down. wait its back up but WTF!!!!! all my stats are reset to 0!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
de-frag
Newbie
 
Videocard: Zotac AMP! 570 SLI
Processor: Intel 2500k
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Pro
Memory: GSkill 8GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: PC&C 760 Silencer
Default 11-01-2011, 22:19 | posts: 3

I get the BF3 has stopped working... every day now. I formatted/reinstalled win7 with just the 285.62 drivers and the game just crashes with the BF3 stopped working. Both in SLI and non-sli.

I tried upping the voltage on my Zotac AMP! 570s and even lowering the core clock. No luck.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
slick3
Maha Guru
 
slick3's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX560 DirectCU @ 1Ghz
Processor: AMD FX 8320 @4ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Skynet Edition
Memory: 8GB DeeDeeAre Three
Soundcard:
PSU: Silverstone Strider 500w
Default 11-01-2011, 23:52 | posts: 1,176 | Location: >.>

Quote:
Originally Posted by de-frag View Post
I get the BF3 has stopped working... every day now. I formatted/reinstalled win7 with just the 285.62 drivers and the game just crashes with the BF3 stopped working. Both in SLI and non-sli.

I tried upping the voltage on my Zotac AMP! 570s and even lowering the core clock. No luck.
Heyy i had that problem too ... what i did to fix it was : I had everything on Ultra, AA post on high (my preference), NO AA, Texture and Shadows on medium !

Try that at least twice in case you crash on the first time and report back ... if it doesn't work, try everything on medium settings
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Masahiro
Newbie
 
Videocard: SLI Gigabyte GTX 580 3gb
Processor: Intel Core i-7 960
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth X-58
Memory: DDR3 Kingston HyperX 2x3g
Soundcard: Motherboard
PSU: Fractal Design 1000W
Default 11-02-2011, 12:49 | posts: 3 | Location: Dubai

Hey guys, I'm also having problems with this game. System specs are shown on the left.

The problem I'm having happens in one of three flavors.

1) While playing the game screen freezes and then goes black. If I alt-tab fast enough, I go back to the desktop and it says that the NVIDIA graphics driver has crashed and recovered successfully. Then I need to force shut down BF3 in task manager

2) I don't alt-tab fast enough and the game goes with a black screen until I hard reboot.

3) While the game is loading (after it switches to BF3 from Origin), the blue loading icon think in the bottom right keeps flashing and the sound keeps going but nothing changes, finally I need to force restart my PC to fix it.

Now I know it can't be cooling because my rig is entirely watercooled, with CPU idling at 36 and load at 44, while both GPUs idle at 34 and load at around 37. I've tried reinstalling the game, updating origin, rolling back the drivers to the previous version, reinstalling the beta drivers, disabling SLI but nothing seems to work.

I'm going to try downclocking my GPUs (everything is stock now, but the cards are factory OCed), but that's all I can think of. Anyone have any ideas?

Last edited by Masahiro; 11-02-2011 at 12:52.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Bohi2_OGU
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX690
Processor: i7 2600K 4430 mhz xmp
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Pro
Memory: Genesis S.E Grey 1600 2x4
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892 8 Chl
PSU: Antec HCP-1200
Default 11-02-2011, 13:54 | posts: 113 | Location: Netherlands

Code:
1. Open REGEDIT

2. Using Windows 7, go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\Control\GraphicsDrivers

3. Once there you will most likely have to create a new DWORD (32bit users) or QWORD (64bit users). Name it TdrDelay.

4. Once created, change the value to 8. This will allow the GPU 8 seconds to respond instead of 2 seconds.
Hopefully your driver crashing is over with this. Also remember well I noticed that if your pc is coming awake after hibernation with latest few drivers there is a problem and driver crash occurs quickly.

http://www.evenbalance.com/downloads/bf3/pbsec.htm
Read this and apply it.

Maybe this will helpfull as well:
http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=108

I hope all helps a bit...

Oh some edit after some thinking do you run something like afterburner? If so create a profile for BF3 in MSI On-Screen display Server for it and set Stealth option enabled and start Application level on high and decrease a step if it dont work at a time.
Also dont set to many monitoring futures displayed this can crash application/ game as well.

Last edited by Bohi2_OGU; 11-02-2011 at 17:12.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.