Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Corrupted Font wi/AMD Cards
Old
  (#1)
Pale Rider
Member Guru
 
Pale Rider's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS ARES 3
Processor: Intel i7-4790K
Mainboard: MSI Z97 XPower AC
Memory: Corsair 4x4GB 1866MHz
Soundcard: Creative/Corsair SP 2500
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default Corrupted Font wi/AMD Cards - 10-04-2014, 21:28 | posts: 62 | Location: Holly Ridge, NC USA

I just installed my new ARES 3: http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/details.php?id=k4shr
And the font is now corrupted.
All the letters are fuzzy looking and appear to have multiple colors in them, instead of being solid black.
This same thing happened when I installed a pair of MSI R9 290X Lightnings.
I tried the Lightnings on 3 different computers and the results had exactly the same corrupted fonts.
Any idea what may be causing this problem with my AMD cards?
All I can figure is that there's some setting in Catalyst that I'm somehow missing, since the same corrupted fonts only show up with AMD cards.
I did completely remove all prior Nvidia drivers before trying these 3 AMD cards.
With my ARES 3 I used DDU to get rid of the Nvidia drivers and settings.
I've also tried the same while both keeping PhysX and also when PhysX was removed.
No change at all.
At times the corruption is so bad I can barely read what's on the screen.
At other times, such as the preview of this post, the corruption is almost unnoticeable.
Please advise.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
sekta
Member Guru
 
sekta's Avatar
 
Videocard: 3x HD7970 Tri-Fire
Processor: 4770k
Mainboard: Gigabyte G1. Sniper 5
Memory: GSkill TridentX 2133 32GB
Soundcard: Fiio E17->Corsair SP2500
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1000w
Default 10-05-2014, 07:48 | posts: 108 | Location: NZ

Never heard of this issue. Tried different monitor cables? If using uncertified display port, the AMD cards may not like it or something.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Pale Rider
Member Guru
 
Pale Rider's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS ARES 3
Processor: Intel i7-4790K
Mainboard: MSI Z97 XPower AC
Memory: Corsair 4x4GB 1866MHz
Soundcard: Creative/Corsair SP 2500
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 10-05-2014, 08:40 | posts: 62 | Location: Holly Ridge, NC USA

My 1st thought when this happened back when I bought the 2 Lightning cards.
I bought 2 sets of Display Port Cables and 2 sets of DVI-D. No change at all.
This is the most weird thing I've ever ran across with AMD cards.
I really appreciate your reply. I get so few with this question.
I'm hoping Hilbert may know of something to try or someone to contact about this problem.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Espionage724
Maha Guru
 
Espionage724's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R7850 TF 2GD5/OC
Processor: AMD FX-8350 @ 4.5GHz
Mainboard: MSI 990FXA-GD80V2
Memory: DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) 8GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DG
PSU: Rosewill RG630-S12 630W
Default 10-05-2014, 08:53 | posts: 1,331 | Location: Charleroi, PA

Try booting a Linux LiveCD (preferably a Ubuntu Utopic 14.10 daily since it has an updated graphics stack) and see what happens there.

If you want to take it a step further, install it somewhere, and then install fglrx (AMD's proprietary driver), and see what happens.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Fox2232
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Acc7970 XL2420T @120Hz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,9,24
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 10-05-2014, 10:42 | posts: 1,544 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

You may have RGB order wrong.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ClearType

Edit: And one picture can say more than 1000 words here. Try to upload it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Pale Rider
Member Guru
 
Pale Rider's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS ARES 3
Processor: Intel i7-4790K
Mainboard: MSI Z97 XPower AC
Memory: Corsair 4x4GB 1866MHz
Soundcard: Creative/Corsair SP 2500
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 10-06-2014, 07:37 | posts: 62 | Location: Holly Ridge, NC USA

Sorry, but I've been reinstalling Windows 7 Pro x64 and all its updates all day long.
I used a new SSD so there wasn't a thing Nvidia on it.
I paid attention and noticed exactly when the corruption began, this time.
It happened when I set my monitor to its native resolution of 2560 x 1600 with my Dell U3011 monitor.
When I clicked on Save, the corruption immediately happened.
Instead of the drivers that came with the ARES 3, I used the latest WHQL drivers from AMD this time. It didn't help.
ClearType is built into Win 7, I ran it as usual and it didn't help at all.
As I said earlier, I tried new DVI-D and Display Port cables, to no avail.
All I can figure is that AMD can't run at higher resolutions, or Dell doesn't recognize AMD cards.
I don't know a thing about Linux. I once owned a set of Red Hat disks, but ended up trashing them.
I don't what else to try. Especially since the same thing happens when I tried to run a matched pair of MSI R9 290 X Lightning cards. That would put this problem in the drivers themselves.
I've already been through all the settings in the CAT Control Center and nothing there helps, either.
I appreciate your responses and hope you will keep making them. Something may work eventually, but I'll never know if you give up and make no further suggestions to me.
I've tried screen captures showing this corruption, but it just doesn't come through when I upload to different sites. Please don't give up on me, I need help from everybody that has ideas about this aggravating problem.
Thanks to you all.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
davido6
Maha Guru
 
davido6's Avatar
 
Videocard: GV-R795WF3-3GD
Processor: i5 3750k @4.9ghz 1.2v
Mainboard: asrock z77 extreme6
Memory: 16 gig corsair vengeance
Soundcard: Blaster Audigy RX
PSU: Adata HM 1200W
Default 10-06-2014, 10:25 | posts: 1,232 | Location: uk sheffield

have u updated the bios ? just been looking now says one new bios
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Pale Rider
Member Guru
 
Pale Rider's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS ARES 3
Processor: Intel i7-4790K
Mainboard: MSI Z97 XPower AC
Memory: Corsair 4x4GB 1866MHz
Soundcard: Creative/Corsair SP 2500
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 10-06-2014, 13:48 | posts: 62 | Location: Holly Ridge, NC USA

I doubt that would work.
See, this MSI motherboard is new.
It replaced my ASUS Rampage IV Extreme, which has died since then.
When I replaced the Nvidia cards on the RIVE, the corruption went away.
The problem was exactly the same with the ASUS board and, back then, my MSI R9 290X Lightning's.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Pale Rider
Member Guru
 
Pale Rider's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS ARES 3
Processor: Intel i7-4790K
Mainboard: MSI Z97 XPower AC
Memory: Corsair 4x4GB 1866MHz
Soundcard: Creative/Corsair SP 2500
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 10-07-2014, 01:02 | posts: 62 | Location: Holly Ridge, NC USA

Hopefully this pic will show what I'm up against

Nope. It was more clear here than as I copied it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Fox2232
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Acc7970 XL2420T @120Hz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,9,24
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 10-07-2014, 10:55 | posts: 1,544 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pale Rider View Post
Hopefully this pic will show what I'm up against

Nope. It was more clear here than as I copied it.
Lovely, now I strongly believe your case is regular PICNIC.
Since you just say, no, it does nothing.

Like if I can't understand Spanish and am asked question: "Did that Spanish guy say something on radio?" And I reply: "Nope, just noise."
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Espionage724
Maha Guru
 
Espionage724's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R7850 TF 2GD5/OC
Processor: AMD FX-8350 @ 4.5GHz
Mainboard: MSI 990FXA-GD80V2
Memory: DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) 8GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DG
PSU: Rosewill RG630-S12 630W
Default 10-07-2014, 10:58 | posts: 1,331 | Location: Charleroi, PA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fox2232 View Post
Lovely, now I strongly believe your case is regular PICNIC.
Since you just say, no, it does nothing.

Like if I can't understand Spanish and am asked question: "Did that Spanish guy say something on radio?" And I reply: "Nope, just noise."
What?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Fox2232
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Acc7970 XL2420T @120Hz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,9,24
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 10-07-2014, 12:18 | posts: 1,544 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

Quote:
Originally Posted by Espionage724 View Post
What?
He is dismissing most of propositions which may or may not solve his issue.
He can post image of that font corruption here, so we will have much better idea what may be cause.

But he even decided that image will not tell anyone anything, just because it did not tell him anything.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Pale Rider
Member Guru
 
Pale Rider's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS ARES 3
Processor: Intel i7-4790K
Mainboard: MSI Z97 XPower AC
Memory: Corsair 4x4GB 1866MHz
Soundcard: Creative/Corsair SP 2500
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 10-07-2014, 16:55 | posts: 62 | Location: Holly Ridge, NC USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fox2232 View Post
Lovely, now I strongly believe your case is regular PICNIC.
Since you just say, no, it does nothing.

Like if I can't understand Spanish and am asked question: "Did that Spanish guy say something on radio?" And I reply: "Nope, just noise."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Espionage724 View Post
What?
Same here. What? What does a picnic have to do with anything?
Why did you mention my case? What would my computer case have to do with anything?

This pic. I can read it clearly here. This same image (live) on my monitor is completely unreadable.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
The Goose
Maha Guru
 
The Goose's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga gtx680sc sli-h2o
Processor: I7 4820@4.6ghz-H2O
Mainboard: Asus rampage formula BF3
Memory: 16g Gskill redZ 2133 ddr3
Soundcard: Recon3D pro series
PSU: Ocz ZX-1250
Default 10-07-2014, 17:37 | posts: 1,549 | Location: shropshire,UK

Try clear type text tuner in control panel/display
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Fox2232
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Acc7970 XL2420T @120Hz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,9,24
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 10-07-2014, 19:04 | posts: 1,544 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pale Rider View Post
Same here. What? What does a picnic have to do with anything?
Why did you mention my case? What would my computer case have to do with anything?

This pic. I can read it clearly here. This same image (live) on my monitor is completely unreadable.
 Click to show spoiler
Well, I can tell you why you could not identify anything on screenshot. It is because you saved it as jpeg which is not lossless.
Try again with png (Portable Network Graphics).

And it anyway looks like badly done clear type config as I ask you to check before.

If you try to post another one, please use full screen image, no resizing of any kind and place it into {spoiler} {/spoiler} tags. Use [] instead of {}.

Edit: And you have option to disable Clear Type completely. Letters will become blocky as no subpixel antialiasing will be used. And if there is no issue at all, it was just Clear Type.
It that continues with Clear Type off, then post screenshot too.

Last edited by Fox2232; 10-07-2014 at 19:09.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Pale Rider
Member Guru
 
Pale Rider's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS ARES 3
Processor: Intel i7-4790K
Mainboard: MSI Z97 XPower AC
Memory: Corsair 4x4GB 1866MHz
Soundcard: Creative/Corsair SP 2500
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 10-07-2014, 21:13 | posts: 62 | Location: Holly Ridge, NC USA

Thanks! I already had Clear Type tuned, so here it is when turned OFF:



Here's the same screen with CT ON:




My desktop Icon fonts cleared up quite a bit with CT OFF, but, I opened a context menu and it was completely unreadable. It didn't even resemble a language, just squiggles. When I turned CT back ON, the context menu was still nearly unreadable, but I could decipher what it was.
This is the weirdest problem I've ever encountered with any graphics card. How can it be so selective in what it shows clearly and otherwise?
I've been playing Fallout 3 and New Vegas, and Mahjongg. There's no distortion in any of these games. Even when the game sets itself at Ultra-High settings. The temp stays below 50C.
I haven't bothered installing any others in case I have to reinstall Windows once again. Last time (only yesterday?) there were 202 updates I got to sit through. Plus drivers, plus AV and other programs.
This post I'm typing looks like I'm using a 50 year old typewriter that's never been cleaned.
Thanks for your help.

Last edited by Pale Rider; 10-07-2014 at 21:27.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Nurmi
Newbie
 
Nurmi's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x R9 290 Tri-X OC
Processor: FX-8370
Mainboard: Sabertooth 990FX R2.0
Memory: Beast 16GB (4x4GB)
Soundcard: Audioengine A2+
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 10-07-2014, 22:25 | posts: 38 | Location: Finland

http://i1286.photobucket.com/albums/...ps3eae717a.png - This blurry one honestly looks just like when my CCC scaling is off by 10%.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Fox2232
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Acc7970 XL2420T @120Hz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,9,24
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 10-07-2014, 22:35 | posts: 1,544 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pale Rider View Post
Thanks! I already had Clear Type tuned, so here it is when turned OFF:



Here's the same screen with CT ON:




My desktop Icon fonts cleared up quite a bit with CT OFF, but, I opened a context menu and it was completely unreadable. It didn't even resemble a language, just squiggles. When I turned CT back ON, the context menu was still nearly unreadable, but I could decipher what it was.
This is the weirdest problem I've ever encountered with any graphics card. How can it be so selective in what it shows clearly and otherwise?
I've been playing Fallout 3 and New Vegas, and Mahjongg. There's no distortion in any of these games. Even when the game sets itself at Ultra-High settings. The temp stays below 50C.
I haven't bothered installing any others in case I have to reinstall Windows once again. Last time (only yesterday?) there were 202 updates I got to sit through. Plus drivers, plus AV and other programs.
This post I'm typing looks like I'm using a 50 year old typewriter that's never been cleaned.
Thanks for your help.
So, your images are interesting. On Clear Type OFF all pixels sit as they should.
On Clear Type ON picture:
- font is smaller
- icons are smaller
- every graphical element is smaller
- it basically resembles Clear Type OFF downscaled by 3-5% with poor bilinear sampling

If I presume you did not do mistake while cropping it there is no rational reason for Clear Type to change way graphical elements/text is zoomed in/out.

What to check next?
- Right Click desktop
- Screen Resolution
- Make Text and other items larger or smaller
- There either pull bar to the left as possible or set to 100%
- > You may find "Let me choose one scaling level for all my displays" which may bring percentage selection
- and you have to log out/in or reboot for this change to take full effect

Because I tested 150% and size of text in pixels was same as are yours, Clear Type stopped working well and became uncalibratable because it relies on subpixel antialiasing. And windows upscaled text after antialiasing and not before.

And it is possible that windows automatically sets 150% of default DPI (PPI) once resolution reaches certain level, or if monitor tells windows it has certain pixel density.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Fox2232
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Acc7970 XL2420T @120Hz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,9,24
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 10-07-2014, 22:42 | posts: 1,544 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nurmi View Post
http://i1286.photobucket.com/albums/...ps3eae717a.png - This blurry one honestly looks just like when my CCC scaling is off by 10%.
Yes it does, but I believe Pale Rider would notice that he has black frame at edges of screen.
And I think he already tried to mess with CCC scaling.

One of reasons why I wanted to see full screenshot is:
Windows could set higher or lower resolution that native of his screen. which would then be up/down scaled to cover entire area.

(bad CCC scaling would not affect image resolution, but only covered area of screen.)

Edit:
http://s1286.photobucket.com/user/ko...c682d.png.html
http://s1286.photobucket.com/user/ko...e717a.png.html
I displayed them via their interface, which have little zoom-in icon at top right as you hover over image (view image) which brings it to 1:1.
Both are of same DPI, neither is resized down. And both images are taken without Clear Type.

Last edited by Fox2232; 10-08-2014 at 05:47.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Pale Rider
Member Guru
 
Pale Rider's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS ARES 3
Processor: Intel i7-4790K
Mainboard: MSI Z97 XPower AC
Memory: Corsair 4x4GB 1866MHz
Soundcard: Creative/Corsair SP 2500
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 10-08-2014, 18:15 | posts: 62 | Location: Holly Ridge, NC USA

I really appreciate all of tis help.
I'm not the least bit familiar with using CCC.
I've only owned the following cards:
ARES 3
MSI R9 290X Lightning x2
ARES2
Radeon X800 PRO
The ARES 2 was the only one that ran perfectly out of the box.
Also, it was the last card I used with a Samsung 21" monitor.
I asked the AMD Forum, repeatedly, to help me with the CCC program, and all I got was to click on the question mark at the top right of each page of CCC.
Those instructions are worthless.
Usually, they just link back to another set of CCC instructions without actually explaining anything.
CCC is nowhere close to being as well documented and easy to use as the Nvidia Control Panel.
Here's a shot of the only CCC page where I can find scaling mentioned. The settings are as they were when I 1st opened the program.
I'm still not sure what it means.



I can find no scale to adjust the scaling, just the check boxes of the above app. The instruction say that there may or may not be other controls, depending on the individual card.
I tried this:
"What to check next?
- Right Click desktop
- Screen Resolution
- Make Text and other items larger or smaller
- There either pull bar to the left as possible or set to 100%
- > You may find "Let me choose one scaling level for all my displays" which may bring percentage selection
- and you have to log out/in or reboot for this change to take full effect."
At 100%, the 125% it was already set at, and 150%.
It cleared up some, at 100%, but I think that was due to the adjusted size (there was less of an image to be corrupted) but, again, when I opened the desktop context menu, it still appeared as a bunch of unreadable squiggles.
I've tried capturing an image of the context menu, but it disappears whenever I click on capture, using my usual Hypersnap 8, and also Print Screen from my keyboard.
I tried 150% and everything mostly cleared up, but the context menu is still unreadable.
I can't believe I'm the only person with this problem.
My Del U3011 is a fairly common monitor and there should be others who are also using AMD cards with theirs.
There's something I don't understand in AIDA 64 Extreme.
What does "Pixel Clock: 268.5MHz" mean?


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Fox2232
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Acc7970 XL2420T @120Hz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,9,24
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 10-08-2014, 20:50 | posts: 1,544 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

Quote:
Originally Posted by pale rider View Post
i really appreciate all of tis help.
I'm not the least bit familiar with using ccc.
I've only owned the following cards:
Ares 3
msi r9 290x lightning x2
ares2
radeon x800 pro
the ares 2 was the only one that ran perfectly out of the box.
Also, it was the last card i used with a samsung 21" monitor.
I asked the amd forum, repeatedly, to help me with the ccc program, and all i got was to click on the question mark at the top right of each page of ccc.
Those instructions are worthless.
Usually, they just link back to another set of ccc instructions without actually explaining anything.
Ccc is nowhere close to being as well documented and easy to use as the nvidia control panel.
Here's a shot of the only ccc page where i can find scaling mentioned. The settings are as they were when i 1st opened the program.
I'm still not sure what it means.



i can find no scale to adjust the scaling, just the check boxes of the above app. The instruction say that there may or may not be other controls, depending on the individual card.
I tried this:
"what to check next?
- right click desktop
- screen resolution
- make text and other items larger or smaller
- there either pull bar to the left as possible or set to 100%
- > you may find "let me choose one scaling level for all my displays" which may bring percentage selection
- and you have to log out/in or reboot for this change to take full effect."
at 100%, the 125% it was already set at, and 150%.
It cleared up some, at 100%, but i think that was due to the adjusted size (there was less of an image to be corrupted) but, again, when i opened the desktop context menu, it still appeared as a bunch of unreadable squiggles.
I've tried capturing an image of the context menu, but it disappears whenever i click on capture, using my usual hypersnap 8, and also print screen from my keyboard.
I tried 150% and everything mostly cleared up, but the context menu is still unreadable.
I can't believe i'm the only person with this problem.
My del u3011 is a fairly common monitor and there should be others who are also using amd cards with theirs.
There's something i don't understand in aida 64 extreme.
What does "pixel clock: 268.5mhz" mean?

As to the 1st part. Yes, CCC is not explained well. Try to uncheck "Reduce DVI Frequency on high-resolution displays."
And then uncheck "Alternate DVI operational mode."
And if you do not have black borders around edges of screen with Disabled GPU up-scalling in that menu, I would keep it disabled.

For the 2nd part: I had no problem to right click desktop which displays context menu and then pressing <Prt Scr> key on keyboard and pasting this menu to mspaint.
- You are probably only person with this corruption issue, but others had even problems to set full 2560x1600 resolution for some DisplayPort cable was not detected and so on. (not an problem free monitor)
- your "pixel clock: 268.5mhz" tells you this: 2560 * 1600 * 60Hz = 245,760,000Hz = 245.76MHz minimum frequency used. Then there are pixels around which are not displayed and some other stuff transmitted which gets in total to 268.5MHz. (Given frequency tells you what kind payload goes via cable.)
1920x1080@120Hz requires bit more data, so cable should not be an issue, even average DVI can get it done without corruption.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
DummyPLUG
Member Guru
 
Videocard: BBA 7970 with GHz rom
Processor: 3930K C2
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth x79
Memory: DDR3-1600 64GB 1.5v
Soundcard: Optical out, Pioneer AMP
PSU: Corsair 850W
Default 10-10-2014, 19:12 | posts: 83 | Location: Hong Kong

I own two U3011 in the past (now 2xU3014) and 7970, the below are my experience:
1. the U3011 have 100DPI, so it it good to have windows set to 104% scaling
2. using DP or DVI have no different in terms of image quality, the DP on U3011 is ver. 1.1, and DVI may show strange screen image sometime, this depends on the version of your U3011, ver A05 and up is much less buggy
3. NEVER use the GPU up-scaling in CCC, the U3011 will take care of it, and give you much better quality (check the OSD)
4. both Reduce DVI frequency/Alternate DVI operational mode is NOT NEED for U3011, the Reduce DVI frequency is only need if you have cheap DVI cable or some bad monitor, as you got DP cable, it is better to use it.
5. there exist some dp cable with wrong wiring, those cable will make the monitor act strange, the DP cable come with the U3011 is a good one.
6. Native resolution for U3011 is 2560x1600@60Hz
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
sekta
Member Guru
 
sekta's Avatar
 
Videocard: 3x HD7970 Tri-Fire
Processor: 4770k
Mainboard: Gigabyte G1. Sniper 5
Memory: GSkill TridentX 2133 32GB
Soundcard: Fiio E17->Corsair SP2500
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1000w
Default 10-11-2014, 05:41 | posts: 108 | Location: NZ

Restore default font settings: http://en.kioskea.net/faq/34083-wind...-font-settings

Rebuild the font cache: http://www.trishtech.com/2013/11/reb...che-windows-8/

Try XP style DPI scaling: http://www.eightforums.com/customiza...les-users.html
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Pale Rider
Member Guru
 
Pale Rider's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS ARES 3
Processor: Intel i7-4790K
Mainboard: MSI Z97 XPower AC
Memory: Corsair 4x4GB 1866MHz
Soundcard: Creative/Corsair SP 2500
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 10-11-2014, 07:08 | posts: 62 | Location: Holly Ridge, NC USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by sekta View Post
Thank you. I'm using Windows 7 x64 Pro.
I seriously doubt that I'll ever change to Windows 8, but I will take a good, long look at Windows 9.
I just opened the Dell U3011 (digital) Properties, and it has a message in it:
"Windows cannot load the device driver for this hardware because a previous instance of the device driver is still in memory. (Code 38)"
It wasn't there before, this is the 1st time I've seen it.
Any idea what it means?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
BrianJ_64
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS 280X-DC2T-3GD5
Processor: Intel i5 4670K
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z87-HD3
Memory: 4x4GB DDR3L 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Logitech Z906+Xonar DX
PSU: XFX Pro 550W
Default 10-11-2014, 10:13 | posts: 4 | Location: In your mind

Try to make a image with your camera? Sometimes the image you capture is different from whats actually shown because of something that'll be pretty long to explain.(For example it could be your monitor itself).


Make a image with your camera when it happens and post it here.

Last edited by BrianJ_64; 10-11-2014 at 10:16.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.