Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
MSI Afterburner 2.2.0 Beta 7 (2011-09-06)
Old
  (#1)
msi-afterburner
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI N275GTX Lightning
Processor: Intel Core I7 870
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Silencer 910W
Default MSI Afterburner 2.2.0 Beta 7 (2011-09-06) - 09-06-2011, 03:21 | posts: 413

Hi Guys, today we released the latest Afterburner 2.2.0 beta 7 with super cool improvement!

Change list:

• MSI Afterburner is no longer using native AMD ADL SDK GPU indices. Now it always sorts GPUs by PCI location to ensure that GPU indices stay the same in the system regardless of operating system, display driver version and GPU display outputs connection
• Added driver-level fan tachometer monitoring fallback for AMD graphics cards via AMD ADL SDK
• Added unofficial overclocking support for AMD graphics cards unattached to Windows desktop
• Improved Catalyst version detection for AMD graphics cards unattached to Windows desktop
• Improved GPU type definition format in hardware database to fix ambiguous GPU type selection on some custom design MSI graphics cards (e.g. MSI R5870 Lightning series)
• Now MSI Afterburner's startup daemon routine precaches graphics card state at the first Windows startup. Precached state is being used to improve default clocks detection and clock sliders calibration in some cases when display driver provides no trustworthy defaults detection mechanism (e.g. on AMD graphics cards in unofficial overclocking mode)
• Added unified vendor independent videomemory usage monitoring layer for graphics cards, having no generic videomemory monitoring interfaces implementation in display drivers. Unified videomemory usage monitoring layer is based upon RivaTuner's VidMem plugin technology under Windows XP and original concepts of accessing Direct3D kernel mode thunk statistics under Windows Vista and Windows 7, introduced by Mark Russinovich in ProcessExplorer 15. By default unified videomemory usage monitoring path is enabled as primary ath on AMD graphics cards and as a fallback path on NVIDIA graphics cards when generic NVAPI videomemory usage monitoring is not available (e.g. on NVIDIA graphics cards unattcached to Windows desktop, such as dedicated PhysX or other GPGPU graphics cards). Power users may redefine unified and generic videomemory monitoring paths usage behaviors for both AMD and NVIDIA hardware abstraction layers via the configuration file.
• MSI On-Screen Display Server has been upgraded to v4.2.3. New version fixes vertex buffer overflow issue causing improper On-Screen Display rendering or crashing in Direct3D10 / Direct3D11 applications when too many items are selected to be displayed in On-Screen Display
• Added multilanguage installer

The download link of MSI Afterburner 2.2.0 Beta 7:
http://downloads.guru3d.com/-MSI-Aft...load-2781.html
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
hugo19941994
Member Guru
 
hugo19941994's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX580
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP4 TH
Memory: G.SKILL Ripjaws X 16GB
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 09-06-2011, 06:33 | posts: 45 | Location: Madrid, Spain

Awesome!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Olvik
Master Guru
 
Olvik's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX Titan Black
Processor: Intel i7 3960x @4.80MHz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV BE
Memory: G.Skill 2133MHz.
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: OCZ ZX Series 1250w
Default 09-06-2011, 06:36 | posts: 164 | Location: Spain

Perfect...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 770 Classified
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: Seasonic X-850
Default 09-06-2011, 06:40 | posts: 13,249 | Location: USA

sweet.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-06-2011, 07:31 | posts: 11,437 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Some notes for translators. There are no GUI changes in this version comparing to beta 6, so no language pack updates are needed. However, in this version we introduced the first version of multilanguage installer and the installer translation is 100% completed for Dutch, German, Italian, Russian and Traditional Chinese. So proofreading for those languages is wanted, please carefully read EULA and installer messages and report any typos.

P.S. Spanish version of installer, which I've received from Undertoken today is not included in this version yet.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 09-06-2011, 07:40 | posts: 23,950 | Location: NZ

^Hey Unwinder I don't normally post in this part of the forum, but just wanted to say thanks for implementing ATI VRAM usage monitoring in your developments.

It's been sorely missed from ATI related software...

Last edited by Pill Monster; 09-06-2011 at 09:16.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-06-2011, 08:08 | posts: 11,437 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Thanks, but true thanks for that should be redirected to Mark Russinovich. Without his research and ProcessExplorer 15 neither GPU-Z nor MSI Afterburner would get this functionality.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 09-06-2011, 08:11 | posts: 23,950 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Thanks, but true thanks for that should be redirected to Mark Russinovich. Without his research and ProcessExplorer 15 neither GPU-Z nor MSI Afterburner would get this functionality.
Well thank you Mark, wherever you are....thanks to both you guys.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
kpo6969
Master Guru
 
kpo6969's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus 280X DC2T
Processor: i7-4790K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB TridentX 2400mhz cas9
Soundcard: SB XFi Extreme Music
PSU: Seasonic SS-660XP2
Default 09-06-2011, 08:57 | posts: 579

Thank you both very much.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Agonist
Maha Guru
 
Agonist's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950 3GB Eyefinity
Processor: i7 950 @ 4.1 HT H100
Mainboard: MSI X58A-GD45
Memory: Corsair XMS3 12GB 1600
Soundcard: XFI Extreme Audio + X-540
PSU: OCZ Fata1ty 1000w
Default 09-06-2011, 09:11 | posts: 985 | Location: Tennessee

Yes thanks to Mark, Unwinder, and everyone else involved. This has been a long awaited now. Test it out, so far no issues yet. No more ATT for me.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 09-06-2011, 09:19 | posts: 23,950 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agonist View Post
Test it out, so far no issues yet. No more ATT for me.
ATT can't monitor VRAM usage in Win7, I'm pretty sure it's system ram you've been looking at.

Last edited by Pill Monster; 09-06-2011 at 11:33. Reason: Clarification
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-06-2011, 09:22 | posts: 11,437 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agonist View Post
Yes thanks to Mark, Unwinder, and everyone else involved. This has been a long awaited now. Test it out, so far no issues yet. No more ATT for me.
Does it report memory usage on your PhysX card as well? I've succesfully tested it on primary NV + dedicated PhysX NV card configuration, it would be interesting to see results of mixed primary ATI + dedicated PhysX NV card.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-06-2011, 09:22 | posts: 11,437 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
ATT can't monitor VRAM usage, I'm pretty sure it's system ram you've been looking at.
ATT can monitor VRAM usage under XP.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
civato
Maha Guru
 
civato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xGTX570 sli on H2O EK
Processor: core i7 940@4153MHz H2O
Mainboard: MSI Eclipse SLI x58
Memory: ddr3 12GB@1800 Dominator
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme audio
PSU: 1000w Corsair
Default 09-06-2011, 09:45 | posts: 919 | Location: Look behind you , BOE!!!

Thanks for the new release !!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
HASHMAX
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte SO, GTX580, 1536
Processor: Intel Core i7 2700k
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR3, 16Gb
Soundcard:
PSU: Chieftec Nitro 85+ (750v)
Default 09-06-2011, 10:01 | posts: 3

Hello, how can i disable monitoring panel? i dont need this panel

please tell me

Last edited by HASHMAX; 09-06-2011 at 10:07.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Andrea_23
Newbie
 
Videocard: 5870@950|1250|1.2v
Processor: Q9450@3.6
Mainboard: Asus Maximus II Formula
Memory: 4GB Geil BD PC8500
Soundcard: Creative Audigy 2 Zs
PSU: OCZ 700w
Default 09-06-2011, 10:05 | posts: 15 | Location: Italy

Thank you all guys : ).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-06-2011, 10:07 | posts: 11,437 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by HASHMAX View Post
Hello, how can i disable monitoring panel? i dont need this panel
and how can i edit skins for afterburner

please tell me
You cannot disable it, but you can create a skin without it. Skin creation reference documentation is bundled with applicatio. And can be found in sdk\doc folder.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
nuno_p
Member Guru
 
nuno_p's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX660TI PE\OC
Processor: C2D E8400 @4GHZ 1.25v
Mainboard: Asus P5q se plus
Memory: G.SKILL PC2-8500 2x2Gb PI
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster SE
PSU: gigabyte odin gt 800w
Default 09-06-2011, 11:15 | posts: 84 | Location: Portugal

You are fast Unwinder.

Thanks a lot.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 09-06-2011, 11:31 | posts: 23,950 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
ATT can monitor VRAM usage under XP.
True, but Agonist is using Win7, which was my point.


I prob should have said that in my last post....so, edited.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Prag
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 780 TwinFrozr
Processor: Intel Core i7-2600K
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z77-DS3H
Memory: Kingston HyperX DDR3-1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Tuniq Ensemble 1200W
Default 09-06-2011, 13:30 | posts: 253

Unwinder

where i can find RTV1 codec?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-06-2011, 14:10 | posts: 11,437 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prag View Post
Unwinder

where i can find RTV1 codec?
It comes and installs with application.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
TFL Replica
Master Guru
 
TFL Replica's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GTX 570
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 Deluxe Rev 3
Memory: 2x2GB Corsair 1600MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
PSU: PCP&C Silencer 750w
Default 09-06-2011, 14:33 | posts: 369

Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-06-2011, 15:31 | posts: 11,437 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

2 All translators

Guys, please give a read to the following posting.

Here I discuss the localization pack verification basics, I'm sure that you'll find something new and useful there.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Verkaa
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATi 5850m
Processor: Intel i7 720qm
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 130watts
Default 09-06-2011, 16:09 | posts: 1

Best Overclocking program in OS for GPU, Best monitoring program for CPU/GPU Temps and core clocks and voltage checking AND THE BEST Game recorder for a very long time! Thank you so much! Freeware aswell if you make pay for version that includes even more features such as unclocking the clock speeds for the ATi 5850m on a HP Envy 17" 3D 3110TX Wink wink this would be awesome!

Yes it is a laptop but I have modified it to have another fan underneath pushing air onto the GPU also I have a Zalman 17" laptop cooler so great cooling so overclocking this downclocked GPU would be nice!

Thank you BTW! Will advertise about this software when ever someone brings up the best video recorder/Overclocker avaliable

Also quickly I did a small Quality test on MJPG 1/2 recorder size for Youtube just so you can see the awesome quality though it isnt the sound quality I had issues with my Drivers for sound on the Beta 6 patch but Beta 7 fixed it O.o It was the IDT Beats sound card wouldn't get detected at all fixed now THANK YOU! Probably the reinstall fixed it

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G3nDs7mgr68

Last edited by Verkaa; 09-06-2011 at 16:12.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Blitz6804
Member Guru
 
Blitz6804's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780 @ 1020/1502
Processor: Core i7-3770k @ 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5
Memory: 4x2 GB DDR3-1513 CL7
Soundcard: X-Fi Champion & PolkAudio
PSU: Silverstone 1000 W
Default 09-06-2011, 17:08 | posts: 106 | Location: WNY (né: LI, NY)

Am I the only one experiencing an input lag? That is, if I click something on MSIAB, it takes about 2-4 seconds before it actually acknowledges that I clicked it.

EDIT: I found out what it was. It is memory monitoring on GPU3 (PhysX). Disabling that removed the lag.

Also, there is an option to monitor the memory usage of GPU1 (primary) and GPU3 (although that causes issues, as above), but none for GPU2. I presume this is because it would simply duplicate GPU1 when in a Crossfire-enabled title? What about when they are operating independently? (Such as F@H.)

Last edited by Blitz6804; 09-06-2011 at 17:28.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.