Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI
Videocards - AMD - ATI AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon 9800 to HD 6900


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
ATI HD 6950 2GB 'Dirt 3' unlock
Old
  (#1)
slippy1010
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD6950 2GB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1100 BE
Mainboard: Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Memory: G-Skill 8GB DDR3 1333MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: Corsair CMPSU-500CX
Exclamation ATI HD 6950 2GB 'Dirt 3' unlock - 09-03-2011, 21:16 | posts: 60 | Location: UK

How to unlock your HD 6950 'Dirt 3 Edition'



BIOS SWITCH

Click on pic for larger image





Part 1:


Download:

http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/Utilities/RBE/
http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads...02.0.1.14.html
http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/SysInfo/GPU-Z/
http://www.sapphireselectclub.com/ssc/TriXX/TriXX.aspx

Extract programs/folders to desktop



Part 2:

1. With the computer turned OFF, set the bios switch to the position that is furthest away from the crossfire connector.
2. Make a backup of the card's bios with RBE to your desktop, and name it: unmodified-bios_1.rom
3. Copy the backup file to the atiwinflash folder, and name it: modified-bios_shaders_1.rom
4. Load modified-bios-shaders_1.rom into RBE
5. In RBE, selected: Additional features
6. Under Unlock 6950 -> 6970, select: 6970 shader count
7. Save the bios, in the atiwinflash directory, as: modified-bios-shaders_2.rom





Part 3:


1. I read that having UAC set to its lowest setting might be needed, your choice.
2. Click Start Button.
3. Type "cmd"
4. Right click the entry and select "Run as Administrator"
5. Black command prompt windows opens
6. Type "cd %USERPROFILE%\desktop\winflash"
7. Type "atiwinflash -unlockrom 0"

{the 0 means first adapter, if you have multiple cards, physically uninstall all but the one you want to flash}

8. Type "atiwinflash -f -p 0 modified-bios-shaders_2.rom"
9. The flash completed successfully and prompted to shutdown/reboot.
10. Shut the computer down for 30 seconds to a minute, and also flip the PSU power switch off.



Part 4:


1. Boot the computer up, run GPU-Z to check the shader count, which displays: 1536 Unified
2. Use Sapphire Trixx to modify the "Core Clock" and "Memory Clock" settings, to 880 and 1375.
3. Re-enabled UAC to its default setting.
4. Enjoy your new unlocked HD 6950 2gb



Locked




Unlocked


Last edited by slippy1010; 10-02-2011 at 13:39.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
BlackZero
Ancient Guru
 
BlackZero's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 7970 OC
Processor: 2600K H2O
Mainboard: Asus P67 Pro
Memory: G.Skill 2133
Soundcard: X-Fi + 2400ES
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 09-03-2011, 21:18 | posts: 8,110 | Location: United Kingdom

Thanks for the guide, was thinking along the same lines and found this earlier:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hIV_gQEWqPs
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 09-04-2011, 17:06 | posts: 24,260 | Location: NZ

Man, now this is starting to piss me off.

I can't understand why my card won't unlock, the shader count doesn't change but the clocks speeds do, so I know my flash is working.
I have the exact same card as in the screenshot, same BIOS version as well, I must have tried 50 times although only once using DOS.

OP did you actually unlock your card or are you simply passing on the info from tpu?

Last edited by Pill Monster; 09-04-2011 at 17:11.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
slippy1010
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD6950 2GB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1100 BE
Mainboard: Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Memory: G-Skill 8GB DDR3 1333MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: Corsair CMPSU-500CX
Default 09-04-2011, 17:32 | posts: 60 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
Man, now this is starting to piss me off.

I can't understand why my card won't unlock, the shader count doesn't change but the clocks speeds do, so I know my flash is working.
I have the exact same card as in the screenshot, same BIOS version as well, I must have tried 50 times although only once using DOS.

OP did you actually unlock your card or are you simply passing on the info from tpu?

Yes my card has unlocked.

A little bit of history here,
My first HD6950 'Dirt 3' would not unlock, it didnt matter what I done to it.
That card died after being 3 weeks old, it got replaced with the one Ive got now.
With luck the new HD6950 'Dirt 3' that I got unlocked with no problems.

There seems to be 2 types kicking about, locked down & unlockable cards.
I read on another forum about a guy who bought 2 cards at the same time.
Only 1 card would unlock and the other would not.

Last edited by slippy1010; 09-04-2011 at 17:35.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 09-04-2011, 17:33 | posts: 24,260 | Location: NZ

Died how?

How do I know if mine is unlockable? Maybe I cud return it, it's only a week old..

Last edited by Pill Monster; 09-04-2011 at 17:36.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
slippy1010
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD6950 2GB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1100 BE
Mainboard: Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Memory: G-Skill 8GB DDR3 1333MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: Corsair CMPSU-500CX
Default 09-04-2011, 17:50 | posts: 60 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
Died how?

How do I know if mine is unlockable? Maybe I cud return it, it's only a week old..



I dont know it died, it just wouldnt fire up one day.
When I switched on the pc.

I think its down to being lucky on which card you get.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
So Sick
Newbie
 
Videocard: twinfrII HD6950 1000/1475
Processor: i5 750 @ 3.9
Mainboard: Asrock P55pro
Memory: 2x2GB corsair 1333
Soundcard: Sennheiser HD205
PSU: BeQuiet system power 700w
Default 09-04-2011, 19:04 | posts: 38

wrong thread excuse me
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
deluxe
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS 780 DC2
Processor: i7 3930 @ 4.4
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45 Plus
Memory: 8GB Corsair XMS3 2000
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium
PSU: ADATA HM-850
Default 09-16-2011, 18:52 | posts: 227 | Location: Netherlands

Nice guide!
Mine unlocked, I thought they were not able to

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
slippy1010
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD6950 2GB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1100 BE
Mainboard: Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Memory: G-Skill 8GB DDR3 1333MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: Corsair CMPSU-500CX
Default 09-16-2011, 19:09 | posts: 60 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by deluxe View Post
Nice guide!
Mine unlocked, I thought they were not able to
Enjoy the free speed
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
ShavedApe
Newbie
 
Videocard: Saphire HD7970 GHZ x2
Processor: AMD FX 8350 @ 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 16GB Vengeance Blue
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 850W
Default 09-19-2011, 15:48 | posts: 3 | Location: Manchester

Big thank you I did it last night after finding this thread linked elsewhere and now I have a 6970
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Vomit
Member Guru
 
Vomit's Avatar
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE 7970 Vapour-X
Processor: i7 26000k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengance
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2
PSU: HiPower 750w
Default 10-02-2011, 11:18 | posts: 111

Thanks

I have also done my saphire card dirt card.

I switched my switch with the machine powered off (no mention anywhere of how this should
or shouldn't be done, might make the difference between success and failure)

increased volts through trixx to 1.15 seems to be stable with no artifacts or driver failures


as a side note their is an option to fix riva tuner so the gpu monitor sidebar and side show gadgets
will work properly with this video card, that is a huge bonus i wasent expecting

Congrats to you all that have gained from this guide and an even bigger one to the peeps that found
out how to do it and passed the information on to the rest of us mere mortals


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
dbrowny
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x Sapphire 2GB HD6950
Processor: Intel i7 2600K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 875W
Default 10-02-2011, 11:48 | posts: 9

Hi,

Ive been doing some research on how to unlock my Sapphire hd6950 cards and the first thing I found was this guide
http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/...ng/vidcard/159

but then I find this thread which seems to be considerably more complicated :S Im not sure which method I should follow, has anyone had experience with doing this with the techpowerup method and does it work the same as this one?

In addition, I have 2 of these cards in crossfire and have no idea how either method would be used to unlock them both. If anyone knows how to do this that would help a lot.

Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
slippy1010
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD6950 2GB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1100 BE
Mainboard: Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Memory: G-Skill 8GB DDR3 1333MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: Corsair CMPSU-500CX
Default 10-02-2011, 13:30 | posts: 60 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by dbrowny View Post
Hi,

Ive been doing some research on how to unlock my Sapphire hd6950 cards and the first thing I found was this guide
http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/...ng/vidcard/159

but then I find this thread which seems to be considerably more complicated :S Im not sure which method I should follow, has anyone had experience with doing this with the techpowerup method and does it work the same as this one?

In addition, I have 2 of these cards in crossfire and have no idea how either method would be used to unlock them both. If anyone knows how to do this that would help a lot.

Thanks.

You can try the thread from tech power, I tried it in the past and it would not unlock my 6950. So I made the above guide on how I done it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
slippy1010
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD6950 2GB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1100 BE
Mainboard: Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Memory: G-Skill 8GB DDR3 1333MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: Corsair CMPSU-500CX
Default 10-02-2011, 13:35 | posts: 60 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vomit View Post

I switched my switch with the machine powered off (no mention anywhere of how this should
or shouldn't be done, might make the difference between success and failure)


Good point, Ive edited the guide to state to have pc turned OFF.

Last edited by slippy1010; 10-02-2011 at 13:39.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Rodaxx
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire6950 dirt3 @ 6970
Processor: AMD Phenom II 955 @3,9ghz
Mainboard: MSI DKA790gx
Memory: ddr2 8gb
Soundcard: Creative Fatality HS
PSU: 650W sharkoon
Default 10-02-2011, 14:20 | posts: 37 | Location: Austria

which revision/product # did you unlock?

i've just ordered a 11188-05-50G Dirt 3 Edition, but there are also 11188-05-20G available
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Codeman
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire 6950 2G Unlocked
Processor: Phenom X4 965 BE C3 @4Ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Cosair 1KW
Default 10-02-2011, 19:09 | posts: 2

Awesome...just picked this card up from NewEgg on Thursday (11188-05)

Every reviewer said it wouldn't unlock. Followed your instructions and it unlocked on the first try and is running like a champ! Thanks!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Rodaxx
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire6950 dirt3 @ 6970
Processor: AMD Phenom II 955 @3,9ghz
Mainboard: MSI DKA790gx
Memory: ddr2 8gb
Soundcard: Creative Fatality HS
PSU: 650W sharkoon
Default 10-02-2011, 19:51 | posts: 37 | Location: Austria

(11188-05) all dirt3 have this number - the number after is interessting. could you look it up pls?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Vomit
Member Guru
 
Vomit's Avatar
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE 7970 Vapour-X
Processor: i7 26000k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengance
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2
PSU: HiPower 750w
Default 10-03-2011, 01:17 | posts: 111

Sorry, not had chance to look up the number yet, label cant be seen without taking the card out
of my pc, i will have a look on the box for you soon, its in the garage loft at the moment so might be a day or so.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HIS R9-280x Iceq X2 Turbo
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: DDR3-2400 2x8GB
Soundcard: ALC898 + Microlab FC-730
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 10-03-2011, 05:55 | posts: 4,059 | Location: Australia

RBE doesn't unlock a lot of the non-reference cards, the W1zzard script does. Most reviewers try and use RBE with non-reference cards, so they mistakenly claim they're unlockable.

Very few cards are totally unlockable, and the reason would be more to do with a completely stuff locked part of the GPU more than it being purposefully unlockable.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Rodaxx
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire6950 dirt3 @ 6970
Processor: AMD Phenom II 955 @3,9ghz
Mainboard: MSI DKA790gx
Memory: ddr2 8gb
Soundcard: Creative Fatality HS
PSU: 650W sharkoon
Default 10-03-2011, 10:30 | posts: 37 | Location: Austria

well the w1zzard script does flash another bios - don't know what should make the difference with this method.

wizzard clearly stated, that his method is only for reference cards and non-ref cards should use RBE

Quote:
Update 2: Above method is only for 2 GB HD 6950 reference design cards. If you have a custom design or 1 GB card, then use RBE to modify your existing BIOS. Save the BIOS from your card, load it into RBE, enable the shader unlock option on the last tab, then flash that modified BIOS to the card instead of the one downloaded from this page.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
slippy1010
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD6950 2GB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1100 BE
Mainboard: Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Memory: G-Skill 8GB DDR3 1333MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: Corsair CMPSU-500CX
Default 10-03-2011, 11:01 | posts: 60 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rodaxx View Post
(11188-05) all dirt3 have this number - the number after is interessting. could you look it up pls?

Mine has:

PN 299-1E186-220SA
SKU# 11188-05
P/N: FC00230-R0
SL128B1
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Rodaxx
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire6950 dirt3 @ 6970
Processor: AMD Phenom II 955 @3,9ghz
Mainboard: MSI DKA790gx
Memory: ddr2 8gb
Soundcard: Creative Fatality HS
PSU: 650W sharkoon
Default 10-03-2011, 11:08 | posts: 37 | Location: Austria

well thank you
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Vomit
Member Guru
 
Vomit's Avatar
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE 7970 Vapour-X
Processor: i7 26000k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengance
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2
PSU: HiPower 750w
Default 10-03-2011, 19:39 | posts: 111

mine is a 50G

has anyone attempted successfully or otherwise to alter the clock speeds through RBE and
save the overclock and volt mods directly to the cards bios?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 10-03-2011, 19:44 | posts: 24,260 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vomit View Post
mine is a 50G

has anyone attempted successfully or otherwise to alter the clock speeds through RBE and
save the overclock and volt mods directly to the cards bios?
Yep but I couldn't unlock the shaders. Mine is 50G also.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
n0b0dy
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 6950 2GB
Processor: Phenom II X4 940
Mainboard: Sapphire Pure 790X
Memory: Mushkin 8GB DDR2 1066
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
PSU: Thermaltake Tough XT 775W
Default 10-03-2011, 19:48 | posts: 179 | Location: No where

This should only work on reference cards.
Tech power up has a report on which brands seem to be more succesful.
So far Asus seems to be the highest percentage.
Guess I got unlucky with mine, shader would unlock could see them in GPU-Z, but was not stable.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.