Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#476)
WhiteLightning
Ancient Guru
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX 1215/1750
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 12-01-2011, 20:15 | posts: 22,528 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by harkinsteven View Post
WhiteLightning alt tabbing out and back into the game fixes that problem.
Thank you, this indeed seems to be working.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#477)
WhiteLightning
Ancient Guru
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX 1215/1750
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 12-01-2011, 20:22 | posts: 22,528 | Location: Netherlands

guys,

where can i set this ?

* SMAA_PRESET_LOW (%60 of the quality)
* SMAA_PRESET_MEDIUM (%80 of the quality)
* SMAA_PRESET_HIGH (%95 of the quality)
* SMAA_PRESET_ULTRA (%99 of the quality)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#478)
Rubini
Newbie
 
Videocard: gtx 560
Processor: i5 2500
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: xfx 550w
Default 12-01-2011, 20:29 | posts: 1

About SMAA (first post)...

It works flawless on BFBC2 dx11 (win 7 64bit). The IQ is awesome (I used it in conjuction with 2xaa, seems a real SSAA!)! When we will see the the SMAA t2x implemented? Also i read on Jimenez page that the SMAA use 2 textures (or c++ headers) on his implementation. Do you also used them?

Just FYI:
-FXAA refuse to work on BFBC2 dx11 (win 7). I obviously used the dx10 files; the log file have that message seing that it will not work at all but SMAA worked!)

Cheers!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#479)
Xtreme512
Master Guru
 
Xtreme512's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 670 2 Gb
Processor: CORE i5 3570K 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE Z77-D3H
Memory: G.SKILL SNIPER 8 GB CL9
Soundcard: X-FI PLATINUM + G500
PSU: OCZ FATAL1TY 550W
Default 12-01-2011, 20:52 | posts: 406 | Location: Nicosia

need for speed the run crashes at start with SMAA.. whats wrong ?

FIX: dont use afterburner background. it crashes the game with SMAA injected.

Last edited by Xtreme512; 12-01-2011 at 21:11.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#480)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GeForce GTX 780 DC2
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: SF Golden Green Pro 600W
Default 12-01-2011, 21:10 | posts: 10,522 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheHunter View Post
Quick comparison, sorry not the best examples, again..

NO AA

http://i765.photobucket.com/albums/x...globe/noaa.jpg

FXAA+ sharpen (sharp. value 1.6; 0.15) by somedude 10.7

http://i765.photobucket.com/albums/x...xaasharpen.jpg

SMAA 1.1 (i moved the camera too much, but you can see that building in the distance)

http://i765.photobucket.com/albums/x...globe/SMAA.jpg

edit: photobucket resized 2 images - heh i hit 1mb mark, but you can see the difference.


FXAA+sharpen combo still looks the best imo, it makes more detailed distant objects and removes this fine "blur" filter. *Check distant trees on the left*..
Out of those SMAA looks much better than that over sharpened, artificial looking FXAA picture (which probably makes your head hurt after a while).

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToyTen View Post
Thank you. best quality is BMP ? (in fraps for this game 'cuz i use the SMAA and blablabla. don't feel like saying it again in the same day)

Edit: i just show mu lack of knowledge in this domein xD
PNG, TGA and BMP have the same quality. They're all lossless. Since BMP doesn't have any compression, it's faster to take bmp pictures (i.e. you barely notice it when you take screenshot, png can give noticeable pause).

Last edited by Anarion; 12-01-2011 at 21:14.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#481)
ToyTen
Maha Guru
 
ToyTen's Avatar
 
Videocard: sli TITAN 3x 24" 16/10
Processor: i7 4960X@4.5Ghz 1,305v
Mainboard: Asus RIVE
Memory: 1.3Ghz 10-12-12-29-1T x16
Soundcard: onboard + logitech x-540
PSU: CM 1200w 98A/12v
Default 12-01-2011, 21:51 | posts: 803 | Location: here and there

Thank you Anarion.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#482)
TheHunter
Banned
 
Videocard: MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
Processor: Intel C2Q 9450 @ 3.576GHZ
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-X48-DS5 [F8H]
Memory: Corsair D. 2x2GB @1073MHZ
Soundcard: XFi Fatality Pro [SB046A]
PSU: Tagan Piperock 600W [48A]
Default 12-01-2011, 21:58 | posts: 13,439 | Location: √╥

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anarion View Post
Out of those SMAA looks much better than that over sharpened, artificial looking FXAA picture (which probably makes your head hurt after a while).
Imo yes and no. If you prefer smoother image with TrAA-2xss or 4xss, then you won't like anything sharper.
Im not a big fan of TrAA supersampling because of that extra blur (smoothing) in the image, also it loses some finer detail. Ok yea it depends on the game, but most of the time its not so good (maybe 2xSS max).


btw, Sharpen is fine at 1.4-1.6(max) and enough to make that extra detail effect, kinda like lod at -1. If you remember those over sharpen Skyrim screens and that "HD" FXAA sharpen mod - it used sharpen value 3.0, lol now that's overkill
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#483)
Quest
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD7950 WF3
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 8Gb Samsung CH9
Soundcard:
PSU: Chieftec CTG-650C PCF 85+
Default 12-01-2011, 22:52 | posts: 67

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToyTen View Post
i don't know what dissiz


And so you have an heavy perf impact ? or ?
i mean no heavy perf. impact at all
TONEMAP the thing from FXAA_PPI_Rev_37 (injFX_Settings.h)
p.s how make effect stronger in SMAA?
http://imageshack.us/g/607/tesv2011120200371123.png/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#484)
Whiplashwang
Maha Guru
 
Whiplashwang's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670GTX FTW+ 4GB
Processor: Intel i5 2500k @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: TP67XE [B3]
Memory: 8GB DDR3 Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeMusic
PSU: Corsair TX850W
Default 12-01-2011, 23:59 | posts: 1,513 | Location: Earth

Just figured out that "Steam Community in-game" was causing the high gamma problem. Disable it under game properties and it works fine, note you will not receive achievements or the in-game steam menu for taking screen shots etc when this is disabled.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#485)
Shadowdane
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX680 4GB SLI
Processor: i7-4770K @ 4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: GSkill 16GB DDR3-2400
Soundcard: SBZ/ProMonitor800/M8 Sub
PSU: Corsair 850HX
Default 12-02-2011, 00:20 | posts: 762 | Location: Virginia

Tried out SMAA 1.1, looks very good... it doesn't play nicely with Overlays at all. Had to turn off Steam Overlay & MSI Afterburner to get it work on most games. Also very nice you don't need a sharpen filter at all, it keeps all the textures nice and clear!

Saints Row: The Third
No AA: http://shadowdane.com/public/SR3_NoAA.jpg
SMAA: http://shadowdane.com/public/SR3_SMAA.jpg

Sonic Generations
No AA: http://shadowdane.com/public/SonicGenerations_NoAA.jpg
SMAA: http://shadowdane.com/public/SonicGenerations_SMAA.jpg

Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory
No AA: http://shadowdane.com/public/Splinte...heory_NoAA.jpg
SMAA: http://shadowdane.com/public/Splinte...heory_SMAA.jpg
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#486)
yosef019
Maha Guru
 
yosef019's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX670 @1267 Gigabyte
Processor: i5 3570k 4.6 1.2v NH-D14
Mainboard: P8Z68-V
Memory: 8GB 2133 ARES CL9 2T
Soundcard: SB Recon3D Pro Fatality
PSU: TX 650W
Default 12-02-2011, 05:24 | posts: 1,590 | Location: Israel - Haifa

what de why its not work on dirt 3 ????
anybody get in work in dirt 3?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#487)
spajdrik
Maha Guru
 
spajdrik's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce 770 TF 2GD5
Processor: Intel i5-4670K
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax NAXN 500W
Default 12-02-2011, 06:21 | posts: 1,092 | Location: Czech Republic

Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiteLightning View Post
guys,

where can i set this ?

* SMAA_PRESET_LOW (%60 of the quality)
* SMAA_PRESET_MEDIUM (%80 of the quality)
* SMAA_PRESET_HIGH (%95 of the quality)
* SMAA_PRESET_ULTRA (%99 of the quality)
Nowhere for now, its hardcoded to HIGH.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#488)
WhiteLightning
Ancient Guru
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX 1215/1750
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 12-02-2011, 06:26 | posts: 22,528 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by spajdrik View Post
Nowhere for now, its hardcoded to HIGH.
too bad

ive tried to hexedit the 1.0 dll (1.1 doesnt have the entry) , changed high to ultra, but it didnt make a difference aswell ;(
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#489)
yosef019
Maha Guru
 
yosef019's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX670 @1267 Gigabyte
Processor: i5 3570k 4.6 1.2v NH-D14
Mainboard: P8Z68-V
Memory: 8GB 2133 ARES CL9 2T
Soundcard: SB Recon3D Pro Fatality
PSU: TX 650W
Default 12-02-2011, 09:15 | posts: 1,590 | Location: Israel - Haifa

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowdane View Post
Tried out SMAA 1.1, looks very good... it doesn't play nicely with Overlays at all. Had to turn off Steam Overlay & MSI Afterburner to get it work on most games. Also very nice you don't need a sharpen filter at all, it keeps all the textures nice and clear!

Saints Row: The Third
No AA: http://shadowdane.com/public/SR3_NoAA.jpg
SMAA: http://shadowdane.com/public/SR3_SMAA.jpg

Sonic Generations
No AA: http://shadowdane.com/public/SonicGenerations_NoAA.jpg
SMAA: http://shadowdane.com/public/SonicGenerations_SMAA.jpg

Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory
No AA: http://shadowdane.com/public/Splinte...heory_NoAA.jpg
SMAA: http://shadowdane.com/public/Splinte...heory_SMAA.jpg
i know what mean MF
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#490)
Csokis
Member Guru
 
Csokis's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 750 Ti OC Gaming
Processor: Intel Core i7-3770
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: 16GB Patriot 1866MHz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair TX750W
Default 12-02-2011, 09:19 | posts: 118 | Location: Hungary

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xtreme512 View Post
FIX: dont use afterburner background. it crashes the game with SMAA injected.
Thanks for the solution!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#491)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA e-GeForce GTX 560 Ti
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 12-02-2011, 09:47 | posts: 1,618 | Location: Romania

Latest Afterburner beta 9 should avoid that crash problems with AA injectors.
Indeed SMAA looks much better than FXAA. Less blurry and it removes jaggies. Tried only in World of Tanks (the only game I'm playing ATM).

Last edited by burebista; 12-02-2011 at 11:01. Reason: typo
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#492)
Csokis
Member Guru
 
Csokis's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 750 Ti OC Gaming
Processor: Intel Core i7-3770
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: 16GB Patriot 1866MHz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair TX750W
Default 12-02-2011, 10:00 | posts: 118 | Location: Hungary

Quote:
Originally Posted by burebista View Post
Latest Afterburner beta 9 should avoid that crash problems with AA injectors.
I'm using beta 9 and crashed NFS The Run with SMAA injector if running the afterburner.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#493)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA e-GeForce GTX 560 Ti
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 12-02-2011, 11:00 | posts: 1,618 | Location: Romania

Did you enable it in Afterburner for your game profile?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#494)
Csokis
Member Guru
 
Csokis's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 750 Ti OC Gaming
Processor: Intel Core i7-3770
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: 16GB Patriot 1866MHz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair TX750W
Default 12-02-2011, 11:57 | posts: 118 | Location: Hungary

Quote:
Originally Posted by burebista View Post
Did you enable it in Afterburner for your game profile?
Tried it both ways, enabled and disabled. Results are the same.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#495)
evohan
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus DCU2 GTX670 4GB SLI
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard: MSI G45 Gaming
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX 760i
Default 12-02-2011, 13:00 | posts: 178

Quote:
Originally Posted by evohan View Post
all FXAA modes make fps drop in Assassin's Creed:Revelations , why ?
can we make smAA with shapen effect and post process ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#496)
Shadowdane
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX680 4GB SLI
Processor: i7-4770K @ 4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: GSkill 16GB DDR3-2400
Soundcard: SBZ/ProMonitor800/M8 Sub
PSU: Corsair 850HX
Default 12-02-2011, 17:17 | posts: 762 | Location: Virginia

Quote:
Originally Posted by evohan View Post
can we make smAA with shapen effect and post process ?
I'm sure someone could add a sharpen filter, but why would you want to? SMAA doesn't blur the entire image like FXAA does.

If you add sharpening to SMAA it would just oversharpen the image.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#497)
Redemption80
Ancient Guru
 
Redemption80's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 570
Processor: i7-2600K @ 4.6ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO Intel P67
Memory: G.Skill RipJawsX 8GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2
PSU: Corsair GS800
Default 12-02-2011, 19:21 | posts: 14,481 | Location: Glasgow

Yeah, don't get it myself, blurring then sharpening an image just seems like one way to mess up image quality, so many BluRay's are ruined with this method so it's obviously a popular thing.

Think it's because the aliased original tends to look sharper because the aliasing, i know someone who doesn't even like SSAA because it makes everything look soft compared to no AA.

I'm personally loving these new AA methods, suits my tastes and while i still prefer traditional AA the performance hit is so much smaller i can live with it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#498)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 12-02-2011, 22:35 | posts: 611 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by evohan View Post
can we make smAA with shapen effect and post process ?
Yes, I plan to do this when I have the time.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#499)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 12-02-2011, 22:50 | posts: 611 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowdane View Post
I'm sure someone could add a sharpen filter, but why would you want to? SMAA doesn't blur the entire image like FXAA does.

If you add sharpening to SMAA it would just oversharpen the image.
SMAA blurs the image only very very slightly and that's good, but the in-game textures could have been compressed and this introduces a little blur and then they were scaled and filtered and this introduces more blur and textures at a distance have been mipmapped which introduces blur. Also your eyes probably aren't perfect too and this introduces blur.

A good sharpen algorithm can help mitigate that.
A good sharpen algorithm should however not oversharpen the image and be a subtle but noticeable improvement in perceived detail. Using sharpening is like putting makeup on a woman. You'll want to highlight the features without creating a cheap look.

I believe applying a good sharpen algorithm followed by a good AA algorithm will achieve this. The sharpening will bring out the details and the AA will help smooth the edges and smooth any harshness that the sharpning may have caused.
   
Reply With Quote
So how to .. ?
Old
  (#500)
X7007
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire DualX 7970
Processor: I7 3770K @ 4.4 1.150
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V
Memory: 16GB G.Skill
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: ThermalTake ToughPower850
Default So how to .. ? - 12-03-2011, 08:40 | posts: 763 | Location: ISRAEL

How to use it exactly , lets say GTA4 and WoW.

i extract injectSMAA_by_mrhaandi_1.1 using DX9 for GTA4 and using DX10-11 for WoW.

Do i need to activate FXAA from nvidia inspector ? do i need to Enable it at all with this or without this ?Cause i don't see any changes using Pause button in WoW when i tried.

Using Application - controlled and in-game AAx2 .

in GTA4 i haven't tried yet but i want to know how to check it properly
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fxaa, nvidia, smaa, sweetfx

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.