Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#426)
Xtreme512
Master Guru
 
Xtreme512's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 670 2 Gb
Processor: CORE i5 3570K 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE Z77-D3H
Memory: G.SKILL SNIPER 8 GB CL9
Soundcard: X-FI PLATINUM + G500
PSU: OCZ FATAL1TY 550W
Default 11-30-2011, 21:33 | posts: 423 | Location: Nicosia

thanks MFA for the SS's.

edit:

how can i use it in crysis 2 ? will i get banned from multiplayer if i use this ?

is SMAA working in need for speed the run ?
is SMAA working in AC: Rev?

Im gonna try it tomorrow night by the way...

Last edited by Xtreme512; 11-30-2011 at 22:01.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#427)
evohan
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus DCU2 GTX670 4GB SLI
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard: MSI G45 Gaming
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX 760i
Default 11-30-2011, 22:29 | posts: 178

all FXAA modes make fps drop in Assassin's Creed:Revelations , why ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#428)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GeForce GTX 780 DC2
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: SF Golden Green Pro 600W
Default 11-30-2011, 22:44 | posts: 10,818 | Location: Finland

Gamma (really washed out, white image) goes to hell in every game with SMAA for some reason.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#429)
MfA
Maha Guru
 
MfA's Avatar
 
Videocard: GBT GTX4601GB@950/4600MHz
Processor: Q9650 @4.25GHz (8.5*500)
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP45-DS3P
Memory: 4GB DDR2 1000MHz 5-5-5-15
Soundcard: Logitech X-530 & ALC889A
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1kW
Default 11-30-2011, 23:57 | posts: 971 | Location: Istanbul

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anarion View Post
Gamma (really washed out, white image) goes to hell in every game with SMAA for some reason.
Interesting, did try to turn ingame AA off ?

BTW injectSMAA v1.1 is realeased

https://docs.google.com/open?id=0B-N...JlOGNmYTU0OTM0

http://mrhaandi.blogspot.com/p/injectsmaa.html

Quote:
There is still much work ahead. "some dude" already warned me about GTA4's unforgiving rendering pipeline and still I wasn't able to get it right from the start.
injectSMAA v1.1 focuses on d3d9 and especially GTA4. It seems to work on my system (see screenshots).
Some people report problems with Skyrim (the screenshots look like confused RGB<->sRGB). I could not reproduce the bug on my (GeForce GTX 560 Ti) system. Maybe some modifications to SMAA.fx can help those people (like changing "SRGBTexture = true;" <-> "SRGBTexture = false;" or "SRGBWriteEnable = true;" <-> "SRGBWriteEnable = false;") but is not recommended.
For more information visit the "injectSMAA" page.

Last edited by MfA; 12-01-2011 at 00:09.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#430)
Noisiv
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 460 HAWK Talon Attack
Processor: Q6600@3.5GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP-43-DS3L
Memory: 4GB OCZ 5-4-4-4-12
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek ALC888
PSU: Silent Pro M700
Default 12-01-2011, 00:39 | posts: 2,954

you'd think that AMD/Nvidia would build on top of FXAA/SMAA in no time

poor mrhaandi...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#431)
RPGWiZaRD
Newbie
 
RPGWiZaRD's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 460 OC 1GB
Processor: Intel i7-860 @ 4.0 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P55-UD5
Memory: 4GB @ DDR3-2292 9-10-8-24
Soundcard: Creative Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: Corsair HX 750W
Default 12-01-2011, 01:40 | posts: 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anarion View Post
Gamma (really washed out, white image) goes to hell in every game with SMAA for some reason.
Same prob here with Skyrim. Worked OK in Witcher 2 though...

Tried:
- disabling all mods
- make sure nvidia cpanel settings is standard so no forced AA/Multisampling etc
- deleted skyrim ini config files
- no AA activated in skyrim config menu
- tried disabling/enabling some settings in MSAA.fx file

As long as I use that d3d9.dll I get like HDR / gamma x100 ingame...



But on the positive side note it turned Lydia into a blonde! xD


Last edited by RPGWiZaRD; 12-01-2011 at 01:50.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#432)
TheHunter
Banned
 
Videocard: MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
Processor: Intel C2Q 9450 @ 3.576GHZ
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-X48-DS5 [F8H]
Memory: Corsair D. 2x2GB @1073MHZ
Soundcard: XFi Fatality Pro [SB046A]
PSU: Tagan Piperock 600W [48A]
Default 12-01-2011, 02:40 | posts: 13,439 | Location: √╥

hm Skyrim works fine here, I used SMAA 1.1. with either 4xaa or no aa.

But when i tried to make a screen it didnt make a difference. It looked off in both screens (at least with msi afterburner)
Also when enabled it takes 8% higher gpu load (off 64%, on 72%), ~2-4% better then FXAA+sharpen.




edit: ok fraps picked it up

check that rock in the background - on the right

No AA

http://i765.photobucket.com/albums/x...3-32-01-80.jpg

SMAA

http://i765.photobucket.com/albums/x...3-32-04-20.jpg



edit: Cod5 Waw MP works too (forced 4xaa, traa- 2xss), no pb kick in 5min.. Looks much better then nvidia's FXAA in 290.36 driver.

Last edited by TheHunter; 12-01-2011 at 04:25.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#433)
johnyz333
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Inno3d 8800GTS 512 x2
Processor: Intel E8400
Mainboard: Asus Striker Extreme
Memory: Corsair XMS2 6400 4gb
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-01-2011, 04:36 | posts: 55 | Location: Australia

I have the fxaa injector files that Im using with BF3, can I use the same files and settings for other games like batman Arkham city and get the same effect?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#434)
Gembel
Master Guru
 
Gembel's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX660 DirectCU 2
Processor: i5 2500K
Mainboard: MSI Z77MA-G45
Memory: 16GB CORSAIR Vengeance
Soundcard: Realtek - Edifier S330D
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX
Default 12-01-2011, 06:01 | posts: 776 | Location: Indonesia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Csokis View Post
Inject SMAA not working in NFS: The Run (AppCrash).
Nope. Working fine here. You have to put those files where the exe located And it's better than FXAA too
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#435)
Gembel
Master Guru
 
Gembel's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX660 DirectCU 2
Processor: i5 2500K
Mainboard: MSI Z77MA-G45
Memory: 16GB CORSAIR Vengeance
Soundcard: Realtek - Edifier S330D
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX
Default 12-01-2011, 06:08 | posts: 776 | Location: Indonesia

Quote:
Originally Posted by yosef019 View Post
hunter plz anser me!!!!
smaa is beter detection than fxaa right
does it requer more power = less fps??
how much fps i loose no aa vs smaa x1
Usually SMAA 1fps lower than FXAA but SMAA is better I think
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#436)
Whiplashwang
Maha Guru
 
Whiplashwang's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670GTX FTW+ 4GB
Processor: Intel i5 2500k @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: TP67XE [B3]
Memory: 8GB DDR3 Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeMusic
PSU: Corsair TX850W
Default 12-01-2011, 07:01 | posts: 1,604 | Location: Earth

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anarion View Post
Gamma (really washed out, white image) goes to hell in every game with SMAA for some reason.
Have the same problem. White out in Batman AC and Skryim. Worked fine in The Witcher 2 though. Wonder what is causing it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#437)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 12-01-2011, 07:52 | posts: 618 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by RPGWiZaRD View Post
Same prob here with Skyrim. Worked OK in Witcher 2 though...

Tried:
- disabling all mods
- make sure nvidia cpanel settings is standard so no forced AA/Multisampling etc
- deleted skyrim ini config files
- no AA activated in skyrim config menu
- tried disabling/enabling some settings in MSAA.fx file

As long as I use that d3d9.dll I get like HDR / gamma x100 ingame...



But on the positive side note it turned Lydia into a blonde! xD

This looks EXACTLY like Skyrim's alpha channel is being applied to the image.
I'm quite certain this can be fixed. I left mrhaandi a note about it on his blog, so hopefully he will fix it. Otherwise I think I can.

So don't worry .. it's likely a small bug - easily fixed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#438)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 12-01-2011, 08:08 | posts: 618 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheHunter View Post
...
Also when enabled it takes 8% higher gpu load (off 64%, on 72%), ~2-4% better then FXAA+sharpen.

...
Looks much better then nvidia's FXAA in 290.36 driver.
Try and disable the sharpen in FXAA+sharpen and compare the two then. It's a much more fair comparison.

Try also to post some screenshots comparing NOAA with FXAA (without sharpen) and SMAA from an area with many aliased lines. Maybe near the Gildergreen in Whiterun?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#439)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 12-01-2011, 08:10 | posts: 618 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnyz333 View Post
I have the fxaa injector files that Im using with BF3, can I use the same files and settings for other games like batman Arkham city and get the same effect?
Yes most likely.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#440)
spajdrik
Maha Guru
 
spajdrik's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce 770 TF 2GD5
Processor: Intel i5-4670K
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax NAXN 500W
Default 12-01-2011, 08:35 | posts: 1,114 | Location: Czech Republic

Just for info, SMAA injector works perfectly with Rift :-)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#441)
ToyTen
Maha Guru
 
ToyTen's Avatar
 
Videocard: sli TITAN 3x 24" 16/10
Processor: i7 4960X@4.5Ghz 1,305v
Mainboard: Asus RIVE
Memory: 1.3Ghz 10-12-12-29-1T x16
Soundcard: onboard + logitech x-540
PSU: CM 1200w 98A/12v
Default 12-01-2011, 08:55 | posts: 983 | Location: here and there

Skyrim crashes at launch when i inject SMAA 1.1 the files..

I did it the same way as for v1.0 though.

any idea ? i tried yesterday eve' and now.


Thx a lot for the work, its brilliant
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#442)
Csokis
Member Guru
 
Csokis's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 750 Ti OC Gaming
Processor: Intel Core i7-3770 HT
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: 16GB Patriot 1866MHz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair TX750W
Default 12-01-2011, 09:17 | posts: 120 | Location: Hungary

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gembel View Post
Nope. Working fine here. You have to put those files where the exe located And it's better than FXAA too
Sorry for the hungarian language.

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#443)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 12-01-2011, 12:15 | posts: 618 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zyrusticae View Post
Ahhh.

Is there any way to apply the post-processing without DLL injection? I wouldn't mind having it apply to all of Windows, if it means it works in games that don't allow DLL injection...
To apply it to everything without issues you would probably need to have the graphics driver do this.

Older ATI drivers did allow you to use some shaders that came with the driver, but I don't know if the feature still exists in the recent drivers. It's not visible from CCC.

Even with the old drivers you would probably have to find some way to have them run a custom shader instead of the built in ones. Maybe it stores them the registry or perhaps you need to modify the driver to make that work.

Maybe you could even inject a shader into the recent graphics drivers but I'm guessing that it's far more difficult to inject something into a driver than it is to inject it into a dll. And far more troublesome if it crashed .. a crashed game can be restarted, but a crashed graphics driver means a system reboot.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#444)
TFL Replica
Master Guru
 
TFL Replica's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GTX 570
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 Deluxe Rev 3
Memory: 2x2GB Corsair 1600MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
PSU: PCP&C Silencer 750w
Default 12-01-2011, 12:33 | posts: 369

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zyrusticae View Post
Ahhh.

Is there any way to apply the post-processing without DLL injection? I wouldn't mind having it apply to all of Windows, if it means it works in games that don't allow DLL injection...
Have you tried nvidia (inspector) FXAA?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#445)
Quest
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD7950 WF3
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 8Gb Samsung CH9
Soundcard:
PSU: Chieftec CTG-650C PCF 85+
Default 12-01-2011, 12:39 | posts: 91

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToyTen View Post
Skyrim crashes at launch when i inject SMAA 1.1 the files..

I did it the same way as for v1.0 though.

any idea ? i tried yesterday eve' and now.


Thx a lot for the work, its brilliant
Same thing with crash no idea why
with FXAA fine with SMAA crash
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#446)
lowenz
Member Guru
 
lowenz's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 460 @750-2000
Processor: Intel i3 530 @200x20 MHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-H55-UD3H
Memory: Transcend DDR3 @200x4 MHz
Soundcard: Creative Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: Enermax Liberty ECO 500 W
Default 12-01-2011, 13:40 | posts: 88 | Location: Berghem Haven

Any update for Thief DS and Deus Ex IW?
Nothing happens using injection

Note: Far Cry (the first) crashes using injectFXAA 10.

Last edited by lowenz; 12-01-2011 at 13:55.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#447)
TheHunter
Banned
 
Videocard: MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
Processor: Intel C2Q 9450 @ 3.576GHZ
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-X48-DS5 [F8H]
Memory: Corsair D. 2x2GB @1073MHZ
Soundcard: XFi Fatality Pro [SB046A]
PSU: Tagan Piperock 600W [48A]
Default 12-01-2011, 14:02 | posts: 13,439 | Location: √╥

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quest View Post
Same thing with crash no idea why
with FXAA fine with SMAA crash
Did you first delete all FXAA files before changing to SMAA? Same goes for all of you with this crashing..


Well I deleted all 4 FXAA files and then copied all 3 files from SMAA and its working just fine.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#448)
ToyTen
Maha Guru
 
ToyTen's Avatar
 
Videocard: sli TITAN 3x 24" 16/10
Processor: i7 4960X@4.5Ghz 1,305v
Mainboard: Asus RIVE
Memory: 1.3Ghz 10-12-12-29-1T x16
Soundcard: onboard + logitech x-540
PSU: CM 1200w 98A/12v
Default 12-01-2011, 14:31 | posts: 983 | Location: here and there

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheHunter View Post
Did you first delete all FXAA files before changing to SMAA? Same goes for all of you with this crashing..


Well I deleted all 4 FXAA files and then copied all 3 files from SMAA and its working just fine.
i didn't try FXAA yet but i tried SMAA v1.0: ok ; ~v1.1 no go.
i also deleted the 4 files concerned.

bizarre bizarre
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#449)
Zyrusticae
Member Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX 670 4GB (x2)
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500k
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 16GB PC3-12800
Soundcard:
PSU: Coolermaster GX 750W
Default 12-01-2011, 14:46 | posts: 46

Quote:
Originally Posted by CeeJay.dk View Post
[snipped for length]
I see. I guess I can safely assume that's not going to happen, then. Ah, well.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TFL Replica View Post
Have you tried nvidia (inspector) FXAA?
Yeah, I've tried it, and oddly enough it crashes in the very same games that disallow DLL injection. It... boggles my mind, really. Unless Nvidia is also doing some kind of DLL injection or something, it shouldn't be doing that. It's not like using ambient occlusion causes those same games to crash, either...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#450)
Quest
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD7950 WF3
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 8Gb Samsung CH9
Soundcard:
PSU: Chieftec CTG-650C PCF 85+
Default 12-01-2011, 14:48 | posts: 91

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToyTen View Post
i didn't try FXAA yet but i tried SMAA v1.0: ok ; ~v1.1 no go.
i also deleted the 4 files concerned.

bizarre bizarre
can y upload smaa 1.0 wana test to
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fxaa, nvidia, smaa, sweetfx

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.