Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
MSI Afterburner 2.2.0 Beta 4 (2011-06-21)
Old
  (#1)
msi-afterburner
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI N275GTX Lightning
Processor: Intel Core I7 870
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Silencer 910W
Default MSI Afterburner 2.2.0 Beta 4 (2011-06-21) - 06-20-2011, 18:47 | posts: 414

MSI Afterburner 2.2.0 Beta 4 is ready. We've added more high/low leakage GPU models for HD 6990/HD 6970/HD 6950/HD 5870/HD 5850/HD 5830. (If your card supports voltage control and voltage control works abnormal, you may try it) Please feel free to let us know if any problem even when you select the right option.

Changes list includes:

- MSI On-Screen Display server has been upgraded to version 4.2.1. New version gives you the following improvements:
- Tuned vertex buffer usage strategy improves performance in Direct3D8 and Direct3D9 applications in raster 3D On-Screen Display rendering mode
- Fixed vertex buffer corruption bug, causing On-Screen Display to flicker randomly in Direct3D8 and Direct3D9 applications when raster 3D On-Screen Display rendering mode is enabled
- Now raster font uses managed texture instead of dynamic one to bypass broken high resolution dynamic texture pitch reporting on GTX 200 series graphics cards under NVIDIA 275.27 beta drivers
- Raster font texture size is no longer fixed. Now the server is dynamically selecting minimum possible texture size to fit selected font into it
- The skins have been changed slightly to provide more convenient raster font customization. Now raster font customization window can be open by clicking "Raster 3D" button. Holding "Ctrl" button while clicking "Raster 3D" button allows you to select pre-rendered font from bitmap file and holding "Shift" button while clicking "Raster 3D" button allows you to pre-render and save currently selected font to bitmap file
- Fixed bug causing multiple used On-Screen Display slots to overwrite each other instead of merging the slots correctly
- Added screencapture support for Direct3D10 and Direct3D11 applications using framebuffers with 10-bit RGB components (e.g. Dirt 3)
- Improved tabbed text formatting
- Now desktop video capture support and forcible Aero Glass interface toggling can be disabled via the configuration files if necessary
- Updated profiles list
- Now SDK includes new sample code, demonstrating On-Screen Display usage from any third party application. The sample is displaying CPU usage in On-Screen Display and provides third party developers helper object for RivaTuner-styled grouped OSD text formatting
- PowerTune settings are now being forcibly reapplied after changing the clocks via unofficial overclocking path to bypass bug in AMD driver causing PowerTune settings to be reset to defaults during programming PowerPlay table
- Unofficial overclocking is now ignored for inactive ULPS enabled AMD graphics cards

The download link of MSI Afterburner 2.2.0 Beta 4:

Download

Last edited by msi-afterburner; 06-28-2011 at 03:37.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Faruk
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire 290 Vapor-X
Processor: 4790K @ 4.7GHz
Mainboard: Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1
Memory: Gskill RipjawsX 1866 8 GB
Soundcard: Realtek ALC1150
PSU: Xigmatek 700W
Default 06-20-2011, 18:50 | posts: 83 | Location: Turkey

I was looking forward to this so thank you much.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
elbubi
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX780 (@1200/6600)
Processor: Core i7 2600k (@5Ghz)
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Memory: G.Skill 2133Mhz x16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: CoolerMaster UCP 1100w
Default 06-20-2011, 19:06 | posts: 133 | Location: Rosario, Argentina

Thanks indeed!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 770 Classified
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: Seasonic X-850
Default 06-20-2011, 19:26 | posts: 13,467 | Location: USA

sweet
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
civato
Maha Guru
 
civato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xGTX570 sli on H2O EK
Processor: core i7 940@4153MHz H2O
Mainboard: MSI Eclipse SLI x58
Memory: ddr3 12GB@1800 Dominator
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme audio
PSU: 1000w Corsair
Default 06-20-2011, 19:59 | posts: 919 | Location: Look behind you , BOE!!!

Ha , good thanks !!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
nihilisti
Newbie
 
Videocard: 4890
Processor: 2500K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: TX650
Smile 06-20-2011, 20:50 | posts: 6

Hello,

First of all, thank you, Unwinder and MSI, for your work.



Now, I have a reference 6950 2GB and I can't overclock it using Afterburner, because I need the +20% PowerPlay setting on, or it will throttle, but AB does not let me use it.

This is how my CCC Overdrive looks like with Afterburner on.

Is there a way I can use PowerPlay with Afterburner?



Another question:

Is there a way to disable all monitoring functions of Afterburner so that Punkbuster will stop messing with it?

I wish to be able to use only AB's overclocking profiles. No monitoring needed.



Thank you in advance.


EDIT: I meant PowerControl, obviously.

Last edited by nihilisti; 06-21-2011 at 04:26.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
tkin
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 580 Lightning
Processor: Core i7 2600k
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 VPro
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 2x4GB
Soundcard: RTk-ALC889/AL Octane7
PSU: Corsair TX750v2
Default 06-20-2011, 21:19 | posts: 155 | Location: Kolkata

Thanks but have an issue, please help me out: http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=346514
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
erm
Master Guru
 
erm's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GeForce GTX 560 1GB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Mainboard: Asus Hp ipibl-la
Memory: 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: Realtek ALC888s
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty 750W
Default 06-20-2011, 22:39 | posts: 378 | Location: Italia

Thanks guys, good job! Hey Unwinder I updated the language pack ITA.
check pm ... Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
BetA
Ancient Guru
 
BetA's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
Processor: Q9550@3,8Ghz@Vendetta2
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Ketīs mBIOS :)
Memory: 4x2048 OCZ-REAPER 1080Mhz
Soundcard: CreativeX-FI X-tremeGamer
PSU: Corsair VX550W 550 Watt
Default 06-20-2011, 23:04 | posts: 3,750 | Location: outside the Box...

hy,

first THX for the new update..
This might be a silly question but i guess im blind or it doesnt say anywhere how i can use aida64 or what ever to display cpu Temp, etc in afterburner ingame..

sorry for the question if is allready answered somewhere..

please point me there, hehe..

THX, greetz Beta
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
v4npro
Master Guru
 
v4npro's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7950 Vapor-X
Processor: Intel i7 2600K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68
Memory: 8GB G.Skill
Soundcard: HT|Omega Claro+
PSU: CoolMaster 1000W
Default 06-20-2011, 23:06 | posts: 731 | Location: Maryland

Quote:
Originally Posted by nihilisti View Post
Hello,

First of all, thank you, Unwinder and MSI, for your work.



Now, I have a reference 6950 2GB and I can't overclock it using Afterburner, because I need the +20% PowerPlay setting on, or it will throttle, but AB does not let me use it.

This is how my CCC Overdrive looks like with Afterburner on.

Is there a way I can use PowerPlay with Afterburner?



Another question:

Is there a way to disable all monitoring functions of Afterburner so that Punkbuster will stop messing with it?

I wish to be able to use only AB's overclocking profiles. No monitoring needed.



Thank you in advance.
Rename the RTCore.cfg to RTCore.cfg.bak. Easiest way to fix the PB issue. You won't have control of the voltages but you won't crash.

PB fault.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
erm
Master Guru
 
erm's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GeForce GTX 560 1GB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Mainboard: Asus Hp ipibl-la
Memory: 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: Realtek ALC888s
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty 750W
Default 06-21-2011, 01:04 | posts: 378 | Location: Italia

Quote:
Originally Posted by BetA13 View Post
hy,

first THX for the new update..
This might be a silly question but i guess im blind or it doesnt say anywhere how i can use aida64 or what ever to display cpu Temp, etc in afterburner ingame..

sorry for the question if is allready answered somewhere..

please point me there, hehe..

THX, greetz Beta

To add the CPU usage and temperatures in RTSS uses HWiNFO32 (or 64) the latest versions.
go to the state of the sensor, and then click Configure and then at the bottom right there is the option to add the values ***8203;***8203;of CPU usage and temperature in RivaTuner OSD (MSI Afterburner, EVGA Precision...)
bb
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
BetA
Ancient Guru
 
BetA's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
Processor: Q9550@3,8Ghz@Vendetta2
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Ketīs mBIOS :)
Memory: 4x2048 OCZ-REAPER 1080Mhz
Soundcard: CreativeX-FI X-tremeGamer
PSU: Corsair VX550W 550 Watt
Default 06-21-2011, 01:16 | posts: 3,750 | Location: outside the Box...

Quote:
Originally Posted by erm View Post
To add the CPU usage and temperatures in RTSS uses HWiNFO32 (or 64) the latest versions.
go to the state of the sensor, and then click Configure and then at the bottom right there is the option to add the values ***8203;***8203;of CPU usage and temperature in RivaTuner OSD (MSI Afterburner, EVGA Precision...)
bb


got the newest version..but still cant find something about riva statistcs server..




on the other hand, with aida i see the option but it doesnt show ingame..


Last edited by BetA; 06-21-2011 at 01:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
rewt
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: √
Processor: √
Mainboard: √
Memory: √
Soundcard: √
PSU: √
Default 06-21-2011, 01:55 | posts: 1,244 | Location: Americas

Thanks for the update Unwinder and MSI

Quote:
Originally Posted by BetA13 View Post
got the newest version..but still cant find something about riva statistcs server..

on the other hand, with aida i see the option but it doesnt show ingame..
It's there in hwinfo32 beta, last I checked. You have to actually click on a sensor to configure it.

You also have to start RTSS and show OSD for it to work (keeping in mind that the OSD won't show in native 64-bit applications).

Last edited by rewt; 06-21-2011 at 03:15.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
BetA
Ancient Guru
 
BetA's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
Processor: Q9550@3,8Ghz@Vendetta2
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Ketīs mBIOS :)
Memory: 4x2048 OCZ-REAPER 1080Mhz
Soundcard: CreativeX-FI X-tremeGamer
PSU: Corsair VX550W 550 Watt
Default 06-21-2011, 02:03 | posts: 3,750 | Location: outside the Box...

u maybe have a tutorial or something like that?

would help me great ..hehe
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
rewt
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: √
Processor: √
Mainboard: √
Memory: √
Soundcard: √
PSU: √
Default 06-21-2011, 02:06 | posts: 1,244 | Location: Americas

Go into Afterburner settings and enable any hotkey, that will start the OSD server in the tray. Open the OSD server from the tray and enable Show OSD. Install the latest beta version of HWinfo32 and configure the sensor to show in the OSD.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
BetA
Ancient Guru
 
BetA's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
Processor: Q9550@3,8Ghz@Vendetta2
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Ketīs mBIOS :)
Memory: 4x2048 OCZ-REAPER 1080Mhz
Soundcard: CreativeX-FI X-tremeGamer
PSU: Corsair VX550W 550 Watt
Default 06-21-2011, 02:07 | posts: 3,750 | Location: outside the Box...

ok. thx. im gonna try it in a bit..need food , hehe..

THX for ur help..gonna report back later..

bye bye
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
msi-afterburner
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI N275GTX Lightning
Processor: Intel Core I7 870
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Silencer 910W
Default 06-21-2011, 02:58 | posts: 414

Quote:
Originally Posted by nihilisti View Post
Hello,

First of all, thank you, Unwinder and MSI, for your work.



Now, I have a reference 6950 2GB and I can't overclock it using Afterburner, because I need the +20% PowerPlay setting on, or it will throttle, but AB does not let me use it.

This is how my CCC Overdrive looks like with Afterburner on.

Is there a way I can use PowerPlay with Afterburner?



Another question:

Is there a way to disable all monitoring functions of Afterburner so that Punkbuster will stop messing with it?

I wish to be able to use only AB's overclocking profiles. No monitoring needed.



Thank you in advance.
I think you are talking about Powertune, not Powerplay. Since we dont suggest to control CCC and run Afterburner at the same time, so far there is no better way to increase. Maybe find a unlocked BIOS is the best way.

Last edited by msi-afterburner; 06-21-2011 at 04:11.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
rewt
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: √
Processor: √
Mainboard: √
Memory: √
Soundcard: √
PSU: √
Default 06-21-2011, 03:09 | posts: 1,244 | Location: Americas

Quote:
Originally Posted by nihilisti View Post
Is there a way to disable all monitoring functions of Afterburner so that Punkbuster will stop messing with it?

I wish to be able to use only AB's overclocking profiles. No monitoring needed.

Thank you in advance.
Punkbuster may be having issues with the statistics server, if it is hooking the game. You can disable features in Afterburner and the statistics server (such as hotkeys and OSD information) until the server no longer shows in the system tray (but Afterburner can still work with clocks and fan speeds).

Also, it's worth noting that you can probably disable hooking on a per-application basis by using the profiles feature of the statistics server. Add the executable in question and set the application detection level to "None".

P.S. - Everything I just said, Unwinder has programmed right into the balloon tips. Everyone please RTFM before Unwinder decides to kill this project too.

Last edited by rewt; 06-21-2011 at 03:39.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
erm
Master Guru
 
erm's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GeForce GTX 560 1GB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Mainboard: Asus Hp ipibl-la
Memory: 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: Realtek ALC888s
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty 750W
Default 06-21-2011, 03:22 | posts: 378 | Location: Italia

Quote:
Originally Posted by BetA13 View Post
got the newest version..but still cant find something about riva statistcs server..

The latest version is v3.81-1290 (Beta), instead you still have the old v3.73-1220
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
rewt
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: √
Processor: √
Mainboard: √
Memory: √
Soundcard: √
PSU: √
Default 06-21-2011, 03:52 | posts: 1,244 | Location: Americas

Perhaps it's best to continue your discussion of HWinfo in a new thread, one that people can refer to in the future if they have these same questions. We all know how much Unwinder hates seeing the same questions over and over.

Last edited by rewt; 06-21-2011 at 04:07.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
BetA
Ancient Guru
 
BetA's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
Processor: Q9550@3,8Ghz@Vendetta2
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Ketīs mBIOS :)
Memory: 4x2048 OCZ-REAPER 1080Mhz
Soundcard: CreativeX-FI X-tremeGamer
PSU: Corsair VX550W 550 Watt
Default 06-21-2011, 04:16 | posts: 3,750 | Location: outside the Box...

Quote:
Originally Posted by rewt View Post
Perhaps it's best to continue your discussion of HWinfo in a new thread, one that people can refer to in the future if they have these same questions. We all know how much Unwinder hates seeing the same questions over and over.
jup good idea...
if i found out how..and tested it ill make one tomorow

gretez Beta
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
nihilisti
Newbie
 
Videocard: 4890
Processor: 2500K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: TX650
Default 06-21-2011, 04:33 | posts: 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by msi-afterburner View Post
I think you are talking about Powertune, not Powerplay. Since we dont suggest to control CCC and run Afterburner at the same time, so far there is no better way to increase. Maybe find a unlocked BIOS is the best way.
Yes, I meant PowerControl. My mistake.

I am running a 6950 BIOS with unlocked shaders only, so do you mean I should try a 6970 BIOS or just a 6950 BIOS with higher Overdrive limits? Thank you for your answer.

Also thanks to v4npro and rewt.

Last edited by nihilisti; 06-21-2011 at 04:38.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
velocityx
Master Guru
 
velocityx's Avatar
 
Videocard: CF R9 290
Processor: i7 4790K
Mainboard: Maximus 7 Hero
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16gb
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus+AKG K550
PSU: XFX 850 Gold+
Default 06-21-2011, 04:39 | posts: 199 | Location: Szczecin

for some reason unofficialoverclocking doesnt work for me, bummer

it worked fine in the last couple of betas since I started using the app. I have 11.6 catalyst. I guess I have to do a total uninstall without leaving stuff behind with the upgrade uninstall option.


nevermind, I got it working. somehow copy pasting from my last config file didnt work, I had to do manual entry its weird. but its working now so.

how is the powertune thingy working now? how should we proceed with it. before starting afterburner set desired percentage of power tune+/- or ?

anybody knows?

Last edited by velocityx; 06-21-2011 at 05:00.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
TFL Replica
Master Guru
 
TFL Replica's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GTX 570
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 Deluxe Rev 3
Memory: 2x2GB Corsair 1600MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
PSU: PCP&C Silencer 750w
Default 06-21-2011, 06:25 | posts: 369

Sweet thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
msi-afterburner
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI N275GTX Lightning
Processor: Intel Core I7 870
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Silencer 910W
Default 06-21-2011, 07:27 | posts: 414

Quote:
Originally Posted by nihilisti View Post
Yes, I meant PowerControl. My mistake.

I am running a 6950 BIOS with unlocked shaders only, so do you mean I should try a 6970 BIOS or just a 6950 BIOS with higher Overdrive limits? Thank you for your answer.

Also thanks to v4npro and rewt.
I am not sure the default powertune setting of HD 6970 and HD 6950 is the same. But there is some hacked BIOS which has higher Powertune, you may try it...
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.