Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA
Videocards - NVIDIA This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and their technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Want to tell people how stylish a game works on that new shiny watercooled GeForce GTX 580 or SLI gaming rig? Get in here!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
glide3x.dll?
Old
  (#1)
Tindel
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default glide3x.dll? - 08-10-2002, 22:37 | posts: n/a

"00:47:36.890 GlideDetect...
00:47:37.880 Detecting boards which support Glide...
00:47:37.880 Missing glide3x.dll. Assuming no 3dfx boards present!
00:47:40.900 Done with Detection phase..."

Found in a logfile for diablo2, a game i cant run atm.
So what is that file for? and why dont i have it?


link to what my problem is
http://www.guru3d.com/forum/showthre...threadid=34347
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
David
Guru3D PC Buyers Guides
 
Videocard: MSI GeForce GTX 670 OC Ed
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus V Gene
Memory: 16 GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD + HD 595
PSU: Silverstone ST50F-P
Default 08-11-2002, 00:15 | posts: 3,400 | Location: Kansas

Well I know what your problem is now. Glide was the propriority API (intead of OpenGL or Direct3D) which was only for 3dfx cards. If you are running any game and are trying to uses Glide, you need to change the settings to OpenGL or Direct3D. Also did you do a clean install of Windows. If not it is likely you did not completely uninstall the drivers for the Voodoo cards and this could be the source of your troubles. Refer to the article on www.guru3d.com about making the switch from Voodoo to GeForce for further instruction.


One builder to rule them all.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Tindel
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-11-2002, 00:34 | posts: n/a

I tried

But in the end i had to deltree windows and install it again. Because i dont know how to uninstall windows (im serious )

Ill give that guide a go again.


Would it help if i did a clean uninstall of win98? if thats a good idea please tell me how

Thanks a bunch
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Tindel
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-11-2002, 01:07 | posts: n/a

Dont seem to help, i guess icant find the last shreds of old damn drivers.

But i cant format, i just cant. No backups at all atm

Got to uninstall 98, but i dont know how
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
(TSC)Bender
Master Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA 8800GT 512mb
Processor: AMD Athlon64 x2 4200+
Mainboard: MSI K8N Neo4/SLI
Memory: 2GB PC3200 OCZ High Perfo
Soundcard: SB X-fi XtremeGamer Pro
PSU: 650W
Default 08-11-2002, 03:50 | posts: 324 | Location: Maryland

You don't have to reinstall Win 98. Get a Glide Wrapper. It is a program/files that interprets Glide code to be read like DirectX or OpenGL so any graphics card can support it. Then you can change the display type inside D2. Go on a search engine and search for some.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
David
Guru3D PC Buyers Guides
 
Videocard: MSI GeForce GTX 670 OC Ed
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus V Gene
Memory: 16 GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD + HD 595
PSU: Silverstone ST50F-P
Default 08-11-2002, 05:07 | posts: 3,400 | Location: Kansas

If you have an actual Windows 98 SE disk and a Windows 98 SE startup disk then here's how to uninstall Windows. I'm assuming you only have one HD and didn't partition the drive. Boot up from the floppy. When you get the A:\ prompte type in "FORMAT C:\" This will reformat the hard drive and erase Windows. Once it's done formatting boot from the Windows 98 SE CD and begin installation.


One builder to rule them all.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Tindel
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-11-2002, 12:55 | posts: n/a

Ill try that wrapper thing, will take weeks before i can format
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Tindel
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-11-2002, 13:11 | posts: n/a

or wth... ill format now

Wish me luck
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Tindel
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-11-2002, 14:48 | posts: n/a

Didnt work for q3 or d2

Still same problem =/

Id say the card is busted or something, but quake3 did work for a bit.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Tindel
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-11-2002, 16:14 | posts: n/a

um now my cdrom wont work,

this is frustrating
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
(TSC)Bender
Master Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA 8800GT 512mb
Processor: AMD Athlon64 x2 4200+
Mainboard: MSI K8N Neo4/SLI
Memory: 2GB PC3200 OCZ High Perfo
Soundcard: SB X-fi XtremeGamer Pro
PSU: 650W
Default 08-11-2002, 17:56 | posts: 324 | Location: Maryland

Format that sucker clean
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.