Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unable to install OpenCL drivers.
Old
  (#1)
qed
Member Guru
 
Videocard: AMD HD6990 CrossfireX
Processor: Intel i5 2500k
Mainboard: Msi Z68A-GD80 G3
Memory: Team Elite 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX950
Default Unable to install OpenCL drivers. - 04-28-2011, 14:20 | posts: 60

Hello,

at the end of the installation of AMD Catalyst 11.4 i got a warning about OpenCL drivers not being able to be installed. I went into the 11-4_vista64_win7_64_dd_ccc_ocl\Packages\Apps\OpenCL6 4 folder and launched OpenCL.msi. It is just saying "another version is already installed, unable to preceed." but the fact is there is NoT another version installed.

I checked the control panel and removed ALL the ati software, reboot, use Driver Sweeper, reboot install the drivers and i'm still having the same problem.

Anyone knows how to fix it?

Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
ablev
Member Guru
 
ablev's Avatar
 
Videocard: VTX3D HD7870@1200/1300
Processor: Q9650@3,92Ghz/Corsair H60
Mainboard: Asus P5P43TD Pro
Memory: 4x4 Gb Crucial Ballistix
Soundcard: Creative X-FI Gamer
PSU: Nesteq ECS X-Strike 600W
Default 04-28-2011, 15:57 | posts: 89 | Location: Leverkusen, Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by qed View Post
It is just saying "another version is already installed, unable to preceed." but the fact is there is NoT another version installed.
I have the same issue.
What can i do?

Thanx
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Mistajista
Newbie
 
Mistajista's Avatar
 
Videocard: 5870 Vapor-X
Processor: i7 920 @ 3.8ghz
Mainboard: Asus P6TD Deluxe
Memory: G.Skill 2000mhz
Soundcard: SoundMax HD Onboard
PSU: Corsair 750
Default 04-28-2011, 16:14 | posts: 21

I had the same issue....very annoying.
Here's what I did.... Open a command prompt in the appropriate folder (32 bit or 64) \Packages\Apps\OpenCL64 for example, and then type the following:

msiexec.exe /I OpenCL.msi REINSTALLMODE=voums REINSTALL=ALL

That sorted it for me.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
ablev
Member Guru
 
ablev's Avatar
 
Videocard: VTX3D HD7870@1200/1300
Processor: Q9650@3,92Ghz/Corsair H60
Mainboard: Asus P5P43TD Pro
Memory: 4x4 Gb Crucial Ballistix
Soundcard: Creative X-FI Gamer
PSU: Nesteq ECS X-Strike 600W
Default 04-28-2011, 16:28 | posts: 89 | Location: Leverkusen, Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mistajista View Post
Open a command prompt in the appropriate folder
How can i make this?
My english is very bad and i dont understand it.

Sorry, ablev
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Mistajista
Newbie
 
Mistajista's Avatar
 
Videocard: 5870 Vapor-X
Processor: i7 920 @ 3.8ghz
Mainboard: Asus P6TD Deluxe
Memory: G.Skill 2000mhz
Soundcard: SoundMax HD Onboard
PSU: Corsair 750
Default 04-28-2011, 16:33 | posts: 21

Once inside the folder with OpenCL.msi, hold shift then right click and choose open command window here.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
qed
Member Guru
 
Videocard: AMD HD6990 CrossfireX
Processor: Intel i5 2500k
Mainboard: Msi Z68A-GD80 G3
Memory: Team Elite 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX950
Default 04-28-2011, 16:37 | posts: 60

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mistajista View Post
I had the same issue....very annoying.
Here's what I did.... Open a command prompt in the appropriate folder (32 bit or 64) \Packages\Apps\OpenCL64 for example, and then type the following:

msiexec.exe /I OpenCL.msi REINSTALLMODE=voums REINSTALL=ALL

That sorted it for me.
Worked for me, thanks!

Start -> Execute "cmd" -> "cd C:\ATI\Support\11-4_vista64_win7_64_dd_ccc_ocl\Packages\Apps\OpenCL" if you used the default location.

Then write "msiexec.exe /I OpenCL.msi REINSTALLMODE=voums REINSTALL=ALL"
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
ablev
Member Guru
 
ablev's Avatar
 
Videocard: VTX3D HD7870@1200/1300
Processor: Q9650@3,92Ghz/Corsair H60
Mainboard: Asus P5P43TD Pro
Memory: 4x4 Gb Crucial Ballistix
Soundcard: Creative X-FI Gamer
PSU: Nesteq ECS X-Strike 600W
Default 04-28-2011, 16:49 | posts: 89 | Location: Leverkusen, Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mistajista View Post
hold shift then right click and choose open command window here.
Yeah, now it worked for me also.
Many thanx, ablev
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.