Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Benchmark Mayhem
Benchmark Mayhem This section is for you benchmark freaks. Wanna show off your 3D Mark Vantage scores with your brand new GTX 295 SLI or Radeon HD 4870 X2 Crossfire in that Intel Core 2 rig? Then this is your section!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#101)
davetheshrew
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: some green some red
Processor: super secret
Mainboard: super one..SUPER m'kay
Memory: moar ramz than you
Soundcard: logitech x 540 5.1+ x-fi
PSU: seasonic x 1250 :)
Default 04-08-2011, 20:36 | posts: 4,091 | Location: where shrews live

you cant get points for maxxmem, you are usefull
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#102)
Arctucas
Maha Guru
 
Arctucas's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI nVIDIA 560Ti
Processor: i7 950 @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: eVGA 141-GT-E770-A1
Memory: Mushkin998966 Radioactive
Soundcard: X-Meridian 7.1 2G/ Z-5500
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 04-08-2011, 20:57 | posts: 1,824

Quote:
Originally Posted by davetheshrew View Post
you cant get points for maxxmem, you are usefull
You mean 'useless'.

I know, sorry.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#103)
davetheshrew
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: some green some red
Processor: super secret
Mainboard: super one..SUPER m'kay
Memory: moar ramz than you
Soundcard: logitech x 540 5.1+ x-fi
PSU: seasonic x 1250 :)
Default 04-08-2011, 21:10 | posts: 4,091 | Location: where shrews live

no no no you cant get hwbot points (boints) by using maxxmem, your rig is very good indeed and could be used for things that do give points like pcmark2005, aquamark, pifast, vantage etc you dont have to fill in the ram bit, thats not mandatory but a screeny with gpuz is helpfull
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#104)
Arctucas
Maha Guru
 
Arctucas's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI nVIDIA 560Ti
Processor: i7 950 @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: eVGA 141-GT-E770-A1
Memory: Mushkin998966 Radioactive
Soundcard: X-Meridian 7.1 2G/ Z-5500
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 04-08-2011, 21:13 | posts: 1,824

I would need to fill in the required information, regardless of which benchmark I run, true?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#105)
davetheshrew
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: some green some red
Processor: super secret
Mainboard: super one..SUPER m'kay
Memory: moar ramz than you
Soundcard: logitech x 540 5.1+ x-fi
PSU: seasonic x 1250 :)
Default 04-08-2011, 21:15 | posts: 4,091 | Location: where shrews live

if you go to hwbot site and click benchmarks on the left side it gives a list of benchmarks that allow hwbot points, click on those benchmarks and you will find the rules for each one, they are mostly all different but screeny's are esentiall. sorry for bad typing kb is fuxored
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#106)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 04-08-2011, 21:50 | posts: 11,746 | Location: new jersey

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arctucas View Post
I decided to join the team.

I tried to submit a MaxxMem benchmark, but as always, I cannot because hwbot refuses my RAM info.

I have tried in the past to reconcile this issue with hwbot admin, but I cannot get any response.

Therefore, I am, unfortunately, unable to participate and have consequently reverted to 'no team'.
heres the benches they run and if or not you get points for them
http://hwbot.org/benchmark.do

heres the rules
http://hwbot.org/article/guides/rules

you can change your team to guru3d if you want in the "my account" link.
i dont noarmally fill out all the hardware specs just cpu/speed and gpu/speed and cooling used.

Try some 3d action with those 460's of yours just to break ice and get a submission in for yourself.i dont know what name your under but i could nnot find your guru nick Arctucas at all?

remember there is never any bad scores for anyone and if you think there was it should never ever be said.(other the the bencher themselves)

Last edited by cowie; 04-08-2011 at 21:59.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#107)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SLI/Qnix 2710 100Hz
Processor: 2600k 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 04-08-2011, 21:58 | posts: 17,161 | Location: New Jersey, USA

im almost there with my 4.7ht and 4.7 no ht setting. 4.7ht is 1.355v and 4.7 is looking like 1.345v. lot of funking tweaking to be 50 run max IBT and 12hrs p-95 blend, p95 small 12hr, p95 large 12hr stable. benches tomorrow
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#108)
Dublin_Gunner
Ancient Guru
 
Dublin_Gunner's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7850 2GB
Processor: Athlon II x4 645 @3.7
Mainboard: CrossfireX 890GX
Memory: 4GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX 1000
Default 04-08-2011, 22:02 | posts: 4,632 | Location: Dublin, Ireland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Khalam View Post
Sadly msi afterburn has the voltage tab blocked for me:-( just to make sure its not the cpu i left the pc on for 200 max ibt runs today at 5ghz and no errors, so uits not the cpu. i hope to be hardware safe for max detail gaming for a while now (at least a year or a year and a half). last thing i want to get is some good ram up to 200, any recomendations?
IN the settings, on the general tab, there is an option 'unlock voltage control' does that work? (I'm not trying to assume you're silly here, don't take offence at me suggesting an easy fix!).

What version of Afterburner are you trying?

Also, have you tried upping voltage in Smart Doctor, but using Afternurner to overclock?

BTW 1.08-1.1 seems like a very high voltage for that card - maybe that's what's crapping it out? What clockspeed?

Last edited by Dublin_Gunner; 04-08-2011 at 22:05.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#109)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 04-08-2011, 22:18 | posts: 11,746 | Location: new jersey

Quote:
Originally Posted by Khalam View Post
Sadly msi afterburn has the voltage tab blocked for me:-( just to make sure its not the cpu i left the pc on for 200 max ibt runs today at 5ghz and no errors, so uits not the cpu. i hope to be hardware safe for max detail gaming for a while now (at least a year or a year and a half). last thing i want to get is some good ram up to 200, any recomendations?

did you try the sd version on the cd that came with the card?
another user here at guru had issues with the same card too that was his fix.
upon searching the problem you stated there was a few fixes for that.

look here
http://www.bing.com/search?q=asus+sm...ox&FORM=IE8SRC

you might try nvidiainspector also
http://downloads.guru3d.com/NVIDIA-I...load-2612.html

you need to have net 2.0 for it to run.
good luck with it.


@tommy and mike

will be here just dont hurt nothing

i have a 580 lighting coming next week, i hope it will sli with my ref. evga card.
my 460 hawk would not sli with my palit 460 card so i hope there is no issues with the 580 like that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#110)
Khalam
Maha Guru
 
Khalam's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI 580 Lightning 1010mhz
Processor: 2600k 5.6ghz+ht KL370/SS
Mainboard: Asus Maximus IV rev 3
Memory: Elpida Hypers 2216mhz cl8
Soundcard: Samsung z325 1000W HC
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200W
Default 04-08-2011, 23:27 | posts: 883 | Location: Dublin/Ireland

Yey ii reinstalled windows and smart doctor works;-) oced it to 870/2002 and went from 5230 in 3dmark2011 to 6039;-)
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#111)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 04-08-2011, 23:30 | posts: 11,746 | Location: new jersey

Quote:
Originally Posted by Khalam View Post
Yey ii reinstalled windows and smart doctor works;-) oced it to 870/2002 and went from 5230 in 3dmark2011 to 6039;-)
very good very good.
you know 3d 03 and vantage really like vga clocks and with that 2500k .....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#112)
Khalam
Maha Guru
 
Khalam's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI 580 Lightning 1010mhz
Processor: 2600k 5.6ghz+ht KL370/SS
Mainboard: Asus Maximus IV rev 3
Memory: Elpida Hypers 2216mhz cl8
Soundcard: Samsung z325 1000W HC
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200W
Default 04-09-2011, 08:04 | posts: 883 | Location: Dublin/Ireland

Just find a way for vantage to work....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#113)
Dublin_Gunner
Ancient Guru
 
Dublin_Gunner's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7850 2GB
Processor: Athlon II x4 645 @3.7
Mainboard: CrossfireX 890GX
Memory: 4GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX 1000
Default 04-09-2011, 10:20 | posts: 4,632 | Location: Dublin, Ireland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Khalam View Post
Just find a way for vantage to work....
Bugger, that's an odd issue, I've never had a problem with Vantage.

I've just managed to get XP Pro x64 installed on my old Raptor. 3d M01 and Aquamark here I come! (funnily, needed to install the Aquamark patch for it to work).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#114)
Khalam
Maha Guru
 
Khalam's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI 580 Lightning 1010mhz
Processor: 2600k 5.6ghz+ht KL370/SS
Mainboard: Asus Maximus IV rev 3
Memory: Elpida Hypers 2216mhz cl8
Soundcard: Samsung z325 1000W HC
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200W
Default 04-09-2011, 10:50 | posts: 883 | Location: Dublin/Ireland

Dublin gunner do you run vantage on win 7? btw where about in dub? i live in dun laoghaire
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#115)
davetheshrew
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: some green some red
Processor: super secret
Mainboard: super one..SUPER m'kay
Memory: moar ramz than you
Soundcard: logitech x 540 5.1+ x-fi
PSU: seasonic x 1250 :)
Default 04-09-2011, 11:17 | posts: 4,091 | Location: where shrews live

You just Dun laoghaire! bwa hahahahaha jk


lads Im really really considering selling this gear now to go higher up in the team, would it be best to sell this as one unit as its a custom rig and looks cool, be a shame to break it up, is gumtree any good for selling? avoiding ebay at the mo cuz they charge too much.

Oh and do you reckon I could pretty much get a p67 rig out of selling this? doubt Id have to fork out much but others opinions appreciated.

Last edited by davetheshrew; 04-09-2011 at 11:20.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#116)
Dublin_Gunner
Ancient Guru
 
Dublin_Gunner's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7850 2GB
Processor: Athlon II x4 645 @3.7
Mainboard: CrossfireX 890GX
Memory: 4GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX 1000
Default 04-09-2011, 11:47 | posts: 4,632 | Location: Dublin, Ireland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Khalam View Post
Dublin gunner do you run vantage on win 7? btw where about in dub? i live in dun laoghaire
Yep, runs no problem for me, confusing.

I'm over the better side of the river in Finglas.

I'm having a weird problem in XP Pro x64. Afterburner won;t apply my 3d core clock settings. Voltage, memory and fan all change, but clock stays at 405Mhz.... using 270.51, might try 267.24
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#117)
k3vst3r
Ancient Guru
 
k3vst3r's Avatar
 
Videocard: Tri-fire 290x Qnix 120Hz
Processor: i7 4770k 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Hero VI
Memory: 4x4GB 2400
Soundcard: SB X-FI Titanium
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 04-09-2011, 11:58 | posts: 2,928 | Location: Sheffield UK

i could switch teams i got 26 points currently


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#118)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 04-09-2011, 12:54 | posts: 11,746 | Location: new jersey

Quote:
Originally Posted by davetheshrew View Post
You just Dun laoghaire! bwa hahahahaha jk


lads Im really really considering selling this gear now to go higher up in the team, would it be best to sell this as one unit as its a custom rig and looks cool, be a shame to break it up, is gumtree any good for selling? avoiding ebay at the mo cuz they charge too much.

Oh and do you reckon I could pretty much get a p67 rig out of selling this? doubt Id have to fork out much but others opinions appreciated.
Take my advise dont upgrade just to bench,upgrade to bettter your rig.
unless you got cash or you can luck out and get someone to buy your rig and its ends up being a no cost upgrade.
a 96gt for $35 can get like 50 points on your rig if you worked at it.

All i'm saying is dont go thuogh the hassles just for benching.
in 6 months down the line there will be new chipset and chips that will put the smackdown on the sb chipset,its always like that

QUOTE=Dublin_Gunner;3949420]Yep, runs no problem for me, confusing.

I'm over the better side of the river in Finglas.

I'm having a weird problem in XP Pro x64. Afterburner won;t apply my 3d core clock settings. Voltage, memory and fan all change, but clock stays at 405Mhz.... using 270.51, might try 267.24[/QUOTE]

even after a 3d app is started?
i see that when i push the clocks to high on my 460 it will revert to 405.
in 2d it should go to 300 then full clocks in 3d.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#119)
Khalam
Maha Guru
 
Khalam's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI 580 Lightning 1010mhz
Processor: 2600k 5.6ghz+ht KL370/SS
Mainboard: Asus Maximus IV rev 3
Memory: Elpida Hypers 2216mhz cl8
Soundcard: Samsung z325 1000W HC
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200W
Default 04-09-2011, 13:09 | posts: 883 | Location: Dublin/Ireland

Gunner can you pop your vantage install on filesonic or something? so I can try the exact copy you have
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#120)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SLI/Qnix 2710 100Hz
Processor: 2600k 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 04-09-2011, 15:25 | posts: 17,161 | Location: New Jersey, USA

I submitted an old 3d06 screenie for a cool 0.1points.
I need xp for all the dx9 benches for max points?
I`ll work on vantage and 11 for now
single, sli 580
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#121)
Lane
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
Processor: I7 4930K H2o EK Supremacy
Mainboard: Asus X79 Deluxe
Memory: G-Skill C9 2133mhz 16GB
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium HD + SP2500
PSU: CM 1000W
Default 04-09-2011, 15:34 | posts: 5,196 | Location: Switzerland

For peoples who have problem with Vantage, try uninstall PhysX driver, clean it and reinstall it ... be sure to uncheck it too on driver cause new vantage version no more allow the use of PhysX during Vantage test .. as the driver try force it if checked, and vantage do the invert this cause trouble .

it can be caused too by the system information files.. delete them in ALL 3Dmark folders, download the system information update and reinstall it.

I have just run it, after install 3Dmark 03-05-06-11 and then vantage, no problem at all ..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#122)
Khalam
Maha Guru
 
Khalam's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI 580 Lightning 1010mhz
Processor: 2600k 5.6ghz+ht KL370/SS
Mainboard: Asus Maximus IV rev 3
Memory: Elpida Hypers 2216mhz cl8
Soundcard: Samsung z325 1000W HC
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200W
Default 04-09-2011, 15:39 | posts: 883 | Location: Dublin/Ireland

And here end my benching adventure.... my pc just died get a boot led on the mb, all fans work but thats it, the only good thing is it powers down and resets np so hopefully its the gpu and not the cpu... ive got no old parts all sold to get the second 570 im getting next week:-[
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#123)
k3vst3r
Ancient Guru
 
k3vst3r's Avatar
 
Videocard: Tri-fire 290x Qnix 120Hz
Processor: i7 4770k 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Hero VI
Memory: 4x4GB 2400
Soundcard: SB X-FI Titanium
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 04-09-2011, 15:48 | posts: 2,928 | Location: Sheffield UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Khalam View Post
And here end my benching adventure.... my pc just died get a boot led on the mb, all fans work but thats it, the only good thing is it powers down and resets np so hopefully its the gpu and not the cpu... ive got no old parts all sold to get the second 570 im getting next week:-[
unlucky mate, so something died?


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#124)
Lane
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
Processor: I7 4930K H2o EK Supremacy
Mainboard: Asus X79 Deluxe
Memory: G-Skill C9 2133mhz 16GB
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium HD + SP2500
PSU: CM 1000W
Default 04-09-2011, 15:52 | posts: 5,196 | Location: Switzerland

Black screen and the monitor don't pop up ?

- try reset completely the CMOS
- check your rams, maybe one is killed . ( remove one, try then the other )
- if you have a soundcard, try remove it and boot without it, same for other " PCI, PCI ex ..
- unwire the HDD's and try boot without it, a Sata problem can be the cause.
- check what mean the post led numbers during boot .

If all seems normal, but no screen, try other DVI, HDMI port > an other monitor.

Who know ... maybe not what you think. if it was the GPU ( outside video output ), the card will get a led who blink .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#125)
Arctucas
Maha Guru
 
Arctucas's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI nVIDIA 560Ti
Processor: i7 950 @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: eVGA 141-GT-E770-A1
Memory: Mushkin998966 Radioactive
Soundcard: X-Meridian 7.1 2G/ Z-5500
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 04-09-2011, 16:43 | posts: 1,824

Quote:
Originally Posted by cowie View Post

Try some 3d action with those 460's of yours just to break ice and get a submission in for yourself.
I ran the two Heaven benchmarks, but unfortunately, I got no points.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.