Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
MSI Afterburner 2.2.0 Beta 2 (2011-03-29)
Old
  (#1)
msi-afterburner
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI N275GTX Lightning
Processor: Intel Core I7 870
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Silencer 910W
Default MSI Afterburner 2.2.0 Beta 2 (2011-03-29) - 03-28-2011, 17:12 | posts: 414

MSI Afterburner 2.2.0 Beta 2 is ready, changes list includes:

- Updated Italian and Dutch localizations
- Updated MSI On-Screen Display server:
- Improved bitrate calculation in AVI file headers
- Fixed issue causing corrupted audio recording on certain combinations of audio sampling rates and video framerates (e.g. 48000Hz audio and 45 FPS video)
- Improved audio stream start implementation. Initial silence audio frames are now being physically stored in AVI file instead of defining non-zero audio stream start in AVI file header for better compatibility with some AVI editing tools
- Improved audio and video streams synchronization under Windows Vista and newer operating systems. Long periods of audio silence are no longer causing audio and video streams to run out of sync
- Now the server is waiting for 3 seconds before actually starting desktop video capture after switching Aero Glass interface off to avoid seeing interface switching progress on resulting video
- Fixed issue causing desktop video capture requests to be ignored after single desktop video capture session under certain conditions

The download link of MSI Afterburner 2.2.0 Beta 2:
http://downloads.guru3d.com/-MSI-Aft...load-2604.html
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
erm
Master Guru
 
erm's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GeForce GTX 560 1GB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Mainboard: Asus Hp ipibl-la
Memory: 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: Realtek ALC888s
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty 750W
Default 03-28-2011, 17:52 | posts: 378 | Location: Italia

Thanks !
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Blitz6804
Member Guru
 
Blitz6804's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780 @ 1020/1502
Processor: Core i7-3770k @ 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5
Memory: 4x2 GB DDR3-1513 CL7
Soundcard: X-Fi Champion & PolkAudio
PSU: Silverstone 1000 W
Default 03-28-2011, 18:35 | posts: 106 | Location: WNY (né: LI, NY)

If only we could calibrate the fan curves for each GPU type independently, things would be perfect. In order to keep the PhysX card cool (GTX 285), the HD 6970s have to be deafening. If you make the HD 6970s reasonable, the GTX 285 overheats.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Franzisca
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x MSI Nvidia GTX 980
Processor: Intel i7-4770k at 4400Mhz
Mainboard: ASUS Z87-WS
Memory: Corsair DP 2133/C9 16GB
Soundcard: Fostex HP-A3, AKG K702
PSU: Seasonic 1000W Platinum
Default 03-28-2011, 21:39 | posts: 8

Awesome, thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by msi-afterburner View Post
for better compatibility with some AVI editing tools
I had problems with captured video/audio in adobe premiere pro cs5 since 2.2.0 beta 1 (premiere would crash when conditioning the audio after importing).

Will give the beta 2 a try now
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Franzisca
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x MSI Nvidia GTX 980
Processor: Intel i7-4770k at 4400Mhz
Mainboard: ASUS Z87-WS
Memory: Corsair DP 2133/C9 16GB
Soundcard: Fostex HP-A3, AKG K702
PSU: Seasonic 1000W Platinum
Default 03-28-2011, 23:16 | posts: 8

Well it's the same, premiere can't work with MJPG compressed material if audio is also captured. Uncompressed captures work just fine with audio which is what i'm using now anyway. Beside that everything works great!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Conrad.TDI
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 460 OC 1gig
Processor: Intel i7-2600k
Mainboard: Asrock Fata1ty Z77
Memory: 16 gig Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Creative Xfi
PSU: Antec Earthwatts EA650
Default 03-29-2011, 02:55 | posts: 24

Thanks again for the rapid fixes and continuing development!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
TFL Replica
Master Guru
 
TFL Replica's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GTX 570
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 Deluxe Rev 3
Memory: 2x2GB Corsair 1600MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
PSU: PCP&C Silencer 750w
Default 03-29-2011, 04:03 | posts: 369

Avidemux is free and it works great for MJPEG with audio.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 03-29-2011, 15:00 | posts: 11,951 | Location: new jersey

is the tri monitoring still in progress for the 580lightning? y=1 n=2 if you cany really answer for nda or something.

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-29-2011, 15:15 | posts: 11,471 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

5-4


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 03-29-2011, 18:51 | posts: 11,951 | Location: new jersey

ok i got ya... i think lol
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-30-2011, 10:24 | posts: 11,471 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

I've just nailed down and fixed resource leak in desktop video capture path, causing it to start capturing plain black frames instead of desktop after a dew minutes of desktop video capture. The fix will be available in 2.2.0 beta 3.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
allup
Master Guru
 
allup's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 X SLi Asus 7870 V2 ROG
Processor: AMD8150 Black C.M.TPC-812
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth 990 V2.0
Memory: 16 GB G Skill PC3 1866
Soundcard: Realtek& Creative S-750's
PSU: C.M. Silent Pro2 M2 1000W
Default 03-30-2011, 16:38 | posts: 275 | Location: Mountain country!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
I've just nailed down and fixed resource leak in desktop video capture path, causing it to start capturing plain black frames instead of desktop after a dew minutes of desktop video capture. The fix will be available in 2.2.0 beta 3.
Cool Man. Thanks for the years of great service here and there.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Liranan
Maha Guru
 
Liranan's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 6870 1000/1200
Processor: 955BE @ 3.5 H70
Mainboard: Crosshair V
Memory: Kingston 16GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard: On-Board Real****
PSU: Antec 650W
Default 03-31-2011, 05:57 | posts: 2,466 | Location: Soviet China. Oh wait...

Thanks a lot for your hard work, mate.

It is because of your hard work that I bought an MSI card, despite it being quite a bit more expensive than other brands.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 4770K
Mainboard: Z77
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 03-31-2011, 08:38 | posts: 21,116 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Quote:
Originally Posted by cowie View Post
ok i got ya... i think lol

haha dude .. what's 5 minus 4 ? Now relate that to your suggestion.


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Follow Guru3D on facebook.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-31-2011, 13:41 | posts: 11,471 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

One more video capture related issue has been nailed down and fixed. Some frames in video stream could be periodically duplicated during desktop video capture causing video stream to be longer than it is supposed to be. This caused audio/video de-synchronization after a few minutes of desktop video capture. The fix fill be awailable in 2.2.0 beta 3.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 03-31-2011, 16:10 | posts: 11,951 | Location: new jersey

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hilbert Hagedoorn View Post
haha dude .. what's 5 minus 4 ? Now relate that to your suggestion.
lol ok i thuoght that...hope you got a box from msi,looking forward to the review

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
One more video capture related issue has been nailed down and fixed. Some frames in video stream could be periodically duplicated during desktop video capture causing video stream to be longer than it is supposed to be. This caused audio/video de-synchronization after a few minutes of desktop video capture. The fix fill be awailable in 2.2.0 beta 3.
I promise i will try to use all these features you have been working on for us..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
dillweed
Newbie
 
Videocard: xfx 6870
Processor: i7 920
Mainboard: Gigabyte UD4P
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: enermax 550
Default 04-01-2011, 02:28 | posts: 2

First of all thanks for the great program.

I have one question, when I cold boot my computer with an ATI 6870 the fan on the video card is really loud. I am using a custom fan profile so I can open up the MSI afterburner window and then click on the "User Define" icon to get the fan back down to a lower RPM setting. On the other hand if I do a reboot the fan works just fine. I was wondering if this might have something to do with some setting since I've been updating since the 1.x days.

Anyways, I'm not sure what more info you need, but any help would be appreciated.
Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Blitz6804
Member Guru
 
Blitz6804's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780 @ 1020/1502
Processor: Core i7-3770k @ 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5
Memory: 4x2 GB DDR3-1513 CL7
Soundcard: X-Fi Champion & PolkAudio
PSU: Silverstone 1000 W
Default 04-01-2011, 16:47 | posts: 106 | Location: WNY (né: LI, NY)

In my experience, when you first boot the rig, all ATi GPUs spin up, stay there a few seconds (to a few minutes) and then spool back down. Next time you boot, see if it quiets back down after a little while.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
dillweed
Newbie
 
Videocard: xfx 6870
Processor: i7 920
Mainboard: Gigabyte UD4P
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: enermax 550
Default 04-01-2011, 17:31 | posts: 2

That has been my experience with the 4850's that I had. However, it is different with the 6870 that I am currently running. The fan is quiet throughout the entire boot process and at the point when Afterburner is started that is when the fans ramp up to 50%. Normally the fans run about 23-24% with a temp of 39-40C. But then again it doesn't happen always after a cold boot. It's weird and I can't seem to get a thumb on the problem to squash it.

Thanks for the help

Last edited by dillweed; 04-01-2011 at 17:38. Reason: spelling
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
doggod
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI 480
Processor: Q6600 @ 3.2
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Formula
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR2 8500C5D
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
PSU: Enermax Infiniti 720W
Default 04-03-2011, 12:36 | posts: 8 | Location: Eire

Is there any way to getting the display server to display the CPU usage as well

Got Shift 2 Unleashed , gpu usage(MSI 480) is average of 50-55% but cpu (q600@3ghz) is only at 65% average, viewing on a second screen
Would like to be able to record in game vid showing usage of both CPU and GPU
Tried Riva Tuner but it isnt working with latest nvidia beta drivers( or at least i cant get it to work) on Windows 7 64 bit

Any and all help much appreciated

Edit: Didn't realize that work had stopped on Riva Tuner

Does any know of any other app that will display cpu usage over a full screen 3d game so that it can be recorded by the likes of Fraps in real time

Last edited by doggod; 04-03-2011 at 20:13.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
N3MBOT
Master Guru
 
N3MBOT's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte R9 280xoc
Processor: i5 3570k @4.2 Ghz
Mainboard: AsRock extreme 4
Memory: 8 GB DDR3 1600 Mhz
Soundcard: REALTEK onboard sound
PSU: coolermaster 700 w
Default 04-05-2011, 21:04 | posts: 184 | Location: portugal

can you tell me a way to make the mjpg files usable in sony vegas?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
monsterbash
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX N460 Cyclone 1GB
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 650W
Default 04-06-2011, 02:33 | posts: 2

I'm getting choppy/skipping playback on videos recorded using both the beta 1 & 2 versions of MSI Afterburner 2.2.0.

I've tried recording to my OS drive as well as a second HDD. I've also tried all 3 types of compression on both drives. While recording the game has a smooth 60+ fps and everything seems fine, until I take a look at the video output.

My PC specs:
i5 2500k
MSI P67A-GD65 (B3)
MSI N460GTX Cyclone 1GB
4GB of G.Skill Ripjaws X 1333
Corsair 650W (CMPSU-650TX 650W)
Samsung HD502HJ - OS drive
Seagate ST3360320AS - Storage/2nd HDD

Also, when recording at "full frame size" the game captures my resolution (1920x1080) just fine, but when I put the frame size to "1/2" it records at 960x400 or some odd resolution.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
TFL Replica
Master Guru
 
TFL Replica's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GTX 570
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 Deluxe Rev 3
Memory: 2x2GB Corsair 1600MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
PSU: PCP&C Silencer 750w
Default 04-06-2011, 03:46 | posts: 369

Quote:
Originally Posted by monsterbash View Post
I'm getting choppy/skipping playback on videos recorded using both the beta 1 & 2 versions of MSI Afterburner 2.2.0.

I've tried recording to my OS drive as well as a second HDD. I've also tried all 3 types of compression on both drives. While recording the game has a smooth 60+ fps and everything seems fine, until I take a look at the video output.

My PC specs:
i5 2500k
MSI P67A-GD65 (B3)
MSI N460GTX Cyclone 1GB
4GB of G.Skill Ripjaws X 1333
Corsair 650W (CMPSU-650TX 650W)
Samsung HD502HJ - OS drive
Seagate ST3360320AS - Storage/2nd HDD

Also, when recording at "full frame size" the game captures my resolution (1920x1080) just fine, but when I put the frame size to "1/2" it records at 960x400 or some odd resolution.
Captured videos are silky smooth since beta 1 for me and half resolutions captures are exactly 960x540. Maybe your media player is struggling with the playback. Try encoding the result first.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
monsterbash
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX N460 Cyclone 1GB
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 650W
Default 04-06-2011, 09:12 | posts: 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by TFL Replica View Post
Captured videos are silky smooth since beta 1 for me and half resolutions captures are exactly 960x540. Maybe your media player is struggling with the playback. Try encoding the result first.
I've tried playing them back with MPC as well as WMP, both are choppy. I've also tried encoding the output in Sony Vegas 9 and it does clear up some slow downs but does nothing for the skips/freezes.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
izikog
Maha Guru
 
izikog's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 6950@70 910/1400
Processor: Intel Q9550 @ 3.78ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Deluxe 2301ket
Memory: 4x2GB Corsair Dominator
Soundcard: PCI-E X-Fi Titanium FP
PSU: LC Power MetatronHyperion
Default 04-08-2011, 11:47 | posts: 1,127 | Location: SLOVENIA

with the last two betas my system faces blue screen with memory dump... I do not have any games installed that use punkbuster... uninstalling msi ab solves the problem
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.