Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
ATIFlash "ROM not erased"
Old
  (#1)
Saul
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI R6950/OC 2GB
Processor: Intel i7 920 D0
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX750W
Thumbs down ATIFlash "ROM not erased" - 03-23-2011, 21:59 | posts: 4

Hi all,

I recently bricked my MSI Twin FrozR II R6950 by flashing it to a 6970, only to realise that you can only "upflash" if you have a reference card, so my PC now won't even POST; fortunately I have the backup BIOS. At the moment, I have an old ATI card in the master PCI-E slot, with the broke R6950 in the secondary slot, so then I can boot into FreeDOS, or Windows safemode. However, in DOS when I do:
Code:
atiflash -unlockrom 1
atiflash -f -p 1 backup.bin
I get the following error:
Code:
ROM not erased
Error 0FL01 - press 1 to continue
Any help is much appreciated, thanks!

EDIT: less verbosely, ATIWinFlash also fails with:
Code:
ROM programming FAIL
(see http://screencast.com/t/9yHGVDqAd)

NOTE: MSI Twin FrozR II's do NOT have dual BIOS switches

Last edited by Saul; 03-24-2011 at 17:40.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
GaBBa-Gandalf
Master Guru
 
GaBBa-Gandalf's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 x XFX HD6970 2GB
Processor: Intel i5-2500K @ 4000 MHz
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus IV Extreme
Memory: 4 x 4 GB - GSkill DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: SF Crystal Plus 700W
Default 03-23-2011, 22:04 | posts: 150

what does it say when u use "-ai"
and try to use the newest atiwinflash in dos
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Saul
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI R6950/OC 2GB
Processor: Intel i7 920 D0
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX750W
Default 03-23-2011, 22:31 | posts: 4

I removed all installed VGA drivers in safe mode and now I've got into "real mode" again. So I'm using atiwinflash now, the program that was originally used to flash it to an R6950 in the first place. Here's the result of -ai:


And this is weird... now the flash type is "Unknown", whereas before it was AT something (the ATMEL one). Also you can't use atiwinflash in DOS, can you? :o if you mean atiflash, I was already using the most up to date version

Last edited by Saul; 03-23-2011 at 22:39.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
GaBBa-Gandalf
Master Guru
 
GaBBa-Gandalf's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 x XFX HD6970 2GB
Processor: Intel i5-2500K @ 4000 MHz
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus IV Extreme
Memory: 4 x 4 GB - GSkill DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: SF Crystal Plus 700W
Default 03-24-2011, 00:10 | posts: 150

Yes u can use it...

open cmd as admin
type:
atiwinflash -unlockrom 1
atiwinflash -f -p 1 backup.bin
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
king-dubs
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 Ti SC ACX
Processor: i7 2600k @ 4.6 GHz 1.44v
Mainboard: GIGABYTE Z68XP-UD4 U1L
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LP
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: Corsair AX-1200 (1500W!!)
Default 03-24-2011, 00:57 | posts: 2,371 | Location: 127.0.0.1

You're confusing him.

Command prompt != DOS
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Saul
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI R6950/OC 2GB
Processor: Intel i7 920 D0
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX750W
Default 03-24-2011, 09:50 | posts: 4

Quote:
Originally Posted by GaBBa-Gandalf View Post
Yes u can use it...

open cmd as admin
type:
atiwinflash -unlockrom 1
atiwinflash -f -p 1 backup.bin
I've tried this but I get:
"ROM programming FAIL"
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
TwL
Maha Guru
 
TwL's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x5850 2x6950 + 9800GTX
Processor: I7-980 + I5-2500K
Mainboard: UD7+ROG & P8Z68-V Deluxe
Memory: Elpida Hyper
Soundcard: RealTek
PSU: OCZ GXS 850w+1200w
Default 03-24-2011, 11:30 | posts: 1,828 | Location: Finland

It's not supported to read BIOS on this specific board.

I bet you cannot even dump BIOS at DOS level.

-edit-

Is that -ai switch resulting the same on when you turn the switch to second position ?

and are you testing this:
http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads..._2.0.1.14.html

Last edited by TwL; 03-24-2011 at 11:37.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
sarditia
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX 9800GX2 Black Edition
Processor: AMD Athlon II 250 3.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus M4A77T
Memory: 6GB Kingston DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Intergrated
PSU: 700W
Default 03-24-2011, 11:47 | posts: 25 | Location: Bulgaria

Do not worry , follow this steps:

1.Safe Mode , or System Restore - uninstall all drivers.
2. Boot windows normali ,and start RBE (Radeon Bios Edtior)
3.Download AtiWinFlash 2.0.1.14
3.Load your bios in RBE and click, ...Flash
4.Select AtiWinFlash folder , and click the "tick" button "FORCE FLASH"
5.Then click FLASH and restart your computer after finish.


Hope i help and sorry for my English.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
MadelineX
Master Guru
 
MadelineX's Avatar
 
Videocard: 6990 + 6970 Tri-Fire
Processor: i7 860 @ 4.1 ghz-NH D-14P
Mainboard: Asus Maximus III Formula
Memory: Gskill RipJaw 1600 16gb
Soundcard: Xonar DXS -CM SIRUS
PSU: Corsair Pro Series 1200AX
Default 03-24-2011, 16:26 | posts: 257 | Location: Seattle, WA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Saul View Post
Hi all,

I recently bricked my MSI Twin FrozR II R6950 by flashing it to a 6970, only to realise that you can only "upflash" if you have a reference card, so my PC now won't even POST; fortunately I have the backup BIOS. At the moment, I have an old ATI card in the master PCI-E slot, with the broke R6950 in the secondary slot, so then I can boot into FreeDOS, or Windows safemode. However, in DOS when I do:
Code:
atiflash -unlockrom 1
atiflash -f -p 1 backup.bin
I get the following error:
Code:
ROM not erased
Error 0FL01 - press 1 to continue
Any help is much appreciated, thanks!
Maybe Skip the -unlockrom 1 command. Focus on just getting it un-bricked by replacing your backup. Or go online to techpowerup and grab the original bios from the archives there. http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/

No worries. You can never bust a card without being to undo what was done.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
davetheshrew
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: some green some red
Processor: super secret
Mainboard: super one..SUPER m'kay
Memory: moar ramz than you
Soundcard: logitech x 540 5.1+ x-fi
PSU: seasonic x 1250 :)
Default 03-24-2011, 16:42 | posts: 4,091 | Location: where shrews live

maybe ask unwinder nicely at the msi afterburner thread to help you, this card is not meant to be touched bios wise.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
beppe_7
Master Guru
 
beppe_7's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX TITAN
Processor: CORE I7 4770K
Mainboard: GIGABYTE G1 SNIPER 5
Memory: CORSAIR LP 16GB DDR3@1600
Soundcard: CREATIVE SOUND BLASTER Z
PSU: LEPA 1600 WATTS
Default 03-24-2011, 17:24 | posts: 204 | Location: PA

6950's dont have the bios switch by the crossfire connector like the 6970's?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Saul
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI R6950/OC 2GB
Processor: Intel i7 920 D0
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX750W
Talking 03-24-2011, 17:35 | posts: 4

Quote:
Originally Posted by TwL View Post
It's not supported to read BIOS on this specific board.

I bet you cannot even dump BIOS at DOS level.

-edit-

Is that -ai switch resulting the same on when you turn the switch to second position ?

and are you testing this:
http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads..._2.0.1.14.html
There is no BIOS switch on the MSI R6950 unfortunately, and yes I am using that version of Winflash.
Quote:
Originally Posted by sarditia View Post
Do not worry , follow this steps:

1.Safe Mode , or System Restore - uninstall all drivers.
2. Boot windows normali ,and start RBE (Radeon Bios Edtior)
3.Download AtiWinFlash 2.0.1.14
3.Load your bios in RBE and click, ...Flash
4.Select AtiWinFlash folder , and click the "tick" button "FORCE FLASH"
5.Then click FLASH and restart your computer after finish.


Hope i help and sorry for my English.
Same problem again:
http://screencast.com/t/9yHGVDqAd

Thanks for the advice though!
Quote:
Originally Posted by MadelineX View Post
Maybe Skip the -unlockrom 1 command. Focus on just getting it un-bricked by replacing your backup. Or go online to techpowerup and grab the original bios from the archives there. http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/

No worries. You can never bust a card without being to undo what was done.
Still the same issue without the -unlockrom command It seems even if I do:
atiflash -lockrom 1 I still get the same error, so maybe it's not unlocking correctly?
Quote:
Originally Posted by beppe_7 View Post
6950's dont have the bios switch by the crossfire connector like the 6970's?
Afraid not
Quote:
Originally Posted by davetheshrew View Post
maybe ask unwinder nicely at the msi afterburner thread to help you, this card is not meant to be touched bios wise.
And thanks Dave I will!

Thanks for all the replies and suggestions again people it's really helpful!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
tomigun
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD HD6950 1gb
Processor: athon x4 640 @3400mhz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec 550w
Default 05-29-2011, 14:33 | posts: 1

Hi Saul I know this thread is a bit old, but I have just recovered from a similar disaster.
I have a Sapphire 6950 1gb that I tried to unlock the shaders on . BSOD Dead.
I was using winflash and had modded a bios using RBE to unlock extra shaders.
I had saved the bios as a .rom and I think that may have been an issue?
Lucky for me I had just dumped the original bios using the sapphire software Trixx.
in .bin format.
I restarted using my intergrated graphics and tried to flash with winflash.
I keep getting "cannot read Rom " error.
after following this link http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/sh...6&postcount=19 using the command prompt like yourself and the original .bin bios I managed to restore my card.
I tried again foolishly to unlock the shaders , but with no luck.
lucky to still have a working card I guess.

Regards
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HIS R9-280x Iceq X2 Turbo
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: DDR3-2400 2x8GB
Soundcard: ALC898 + Microlab FC-730
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 05-30-2011, 10:39 | posts: 4,030 | Location: Australia

try the W1zzard script, RBE unlock doesn't play nice with some non-reference bioses, whereas the W1zzard script does. Asus DirectCU II HD6950 for example (as I found out)
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.