Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Has anyone ever Disabled AMD External Events Utility from Services
Old
  (#1)
Eastcoasthandle
Maha Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Has anyone ever Disabled AMD External Events Utility from Services - 03-08-2011, 04:56 | posts: 1,550

Has anyone ever went into your OS's 'Services' and set AMD External Events Utility from Automatic and Start to Manual and Stop?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
PurpleFish
Master Guru
 
PurpleFish's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX GTX260 c216 @ 780core
Processor: Phenom II 920 @ 2.8ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte nf630a
Memory: Corsair Dominator cl4-2gb
Soundcard: Ht-Omega Striker 7.1
PSU: Antec HC Gamer 520w
Default 03-08-2011, 05:06 | posts: 682 | Location: Randolph NY USA

No Why?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
eMbAh
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 770
Processor: i7 920 4 ghz
Mainboard: AsRock x58 Extreme
Memory: 6 GB OCZ Platinum 1600mhz
Soundcard: Realtek Onboard
PSU: 750w Corsair TX
Default 03-08-2011, 05:42 | posts: 96

yes I have, why?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
PurpleFish
Master Guru
 
PurpleFish's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX GTX260 c216 @ 780core
Processor: Phenom II 920 @ 2.8ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte nf630a
Memory: Corsair Dominator cl4-2gb
Soundcard: Ht-Omega Striker 7.1
PSU: Antec HC Gamer 520w
Default 03-08-2011, 05:52 | posts: 682 | Location: Randolph NY USA

O.K. what is it\what does it do?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
k1net1cs
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 5650m (550/800)
Processor: Intel Core i5-520M 2.4GHz
Mainboard: Sony VAIO VPCEA16FG
Memory: 2x4GB CMSO4GX3M1A1333C9
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar U3
PSU: n/a
Default 03-08-2011, 07:07 | posts: 3,713

Just another way to avoid Catalyst's innate ability to cause in-game stutters and/or the 99% GPU bug IIRC...but CMIIW...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
JLT
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX 4770 512MB DDR5
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E8500
Mainboard: Intel DG33BU
Memory: 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: onboard Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Corsair HX520W
Default 03-08-2011, 07:26 | posts: 7

I do, each install/update. If I don't, any changes I make in CCC to the default video settings like de-noise, de-blocking,etc... tend to get reverted on crashes/reboots. Those are settings I don't get offered on a vanilla install only on modded drivers. I also turn off dynamic contrast, gives me ugly vertical lines on videos.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
juzz
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX HD5850
Processor: E8400 @ 4GHz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 750W
Default 03-08-2011, 11:53 | posts: 27

Quote:
Originally Posted by PurpleFish View Post
O.K. what is it\what does it do?
AFAIK it is for ATI hotkeys. Unless you use hotkeys it's completely useless. Also as a bonus disabling it may even fix some errors.


EDIT: Been disabling it since "Ati Hotkey Poller" times
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Phroster
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 680
Processor: i7 2600K @ 4.0ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth P67
Memory: DDR3 16GB @ 1866Mhz
Soundcard: Creative XtremeGamer
PSU: Coolermaster Silent 800W
Default 03-08-2011, 14:19 | posts: 256 | Location: Keyboard

Also have this turned off, but never noticed any real difference.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Eastcoasthandle
Maha Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-08-2011, 16:16 | posts: 1,550

Anyone else disables this service?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Death_Lord
Master Guru
 
Death_Lord's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon 6870
Processor: AMD Phenom II 4x 3.2ghz
Mainboard:
Memory: 4GB OCZ Fatal1ty DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU: SilverStone Strider 750W
Default 03-08-2011, 16:29 | posts: 692 | Location: Spain

Me too. and I also like to bake it on a oven and eat it with chilli sauce

but yeah, i keep it disabled because I dont like useless stuff running in the background.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
death_samurai
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire 5970 OC edition
Processor: Core i7 2600K 5.0GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z/GE
Memory: G.SKILLRipjaws2x4GB 1866
Soundcard: Logitech x-230
PSU: Thermaltake toughpowe750w
Default 03-09-2011, 02:10 | posts: 3,639 | Location: SG

If you disable it will there be any problems when uninstalling and reinstalling new drivers?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Eastcoasthandle
Maha Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-09-2011, 02:40 | posts: 1,550

Quote:
Originally Posted by death_samurai View Post
If you disable it will there be any problems when uninstalling and reinstalling new drivers?
I've seen wired issues with it disabled and it can fill up your event viewer with errors.

It was said that the service was for disabling hotkey poller but according to this post that's not correct.
http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...40&postcount=4

Last edited by Eastcoasthandle; 03-09-2011 at 02:49.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
death_samurai
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire 5970 OC edition
Processor: Core i7 2600K 5.0GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z/GE
Memory: G.SKILLRipjaws2x4GB 1866
Soundcard: Logitech x-230
PSU: Thermaltake toughpowe750w
Default 03-09-2011, 03:31 | posts: 3,639 | Location: SG

I didn't disable mine just changed it from automatic to manual start up.


The last thing i would want is installation errors when uninstalling old drivers and installing new ones.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Mineria
Ancient Guru
 
Mineria's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS STRIX GTX 970
Processor: Intel i7 4770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Formula
Memory: 32G G.Skill TridentX
Soundcard: Asus Phoebus
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1000 G2
Default 03-09-2011, 07:48 | posts: 3,069 | Location: Denmark

It's only for hotkeys bound with ccc/driver, so if you don't use that feature it's complete safe to disable the service.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Eastcoasthandle
Maha Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-09-2011, 16:10 | posts: 1,550

Hotkeys still works if you disable it. Therefore, there is more involved to that service then that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Mineria
Ancient Guru
 
Mineria's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS STRIX GTX 970
Processor: Intel i7 4770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Formula
Memory: 32G G.Skill TridentX
Soundcard: Asus Phoebus
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1000 G2
Default 03-09-2011, 16:48 | posts: 3,069 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eastcoasthandle View Post
Hotkeys still works if you disable it. Therefore, there is more involved to that service then that.
Not as I know, only getting some resources free by disabling it, if you get any issues... enable it again?

EDIT: Seems that it also is responsible for some event logging, people solved display connection problems by disabling the service and using manual detection via CCC.

Last edited by Mineria; 03-09-2011 at 16:57.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Eastcoasthandle
Maha Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-09-2011, 19:19 | posts: 1,550

Mineria,

The information about how that service effects HotKeys is not accurate. I'm still able to use my hotkeys with AMD External Events Utility service disabled. And I noticed no decrease in event logging with it disabled. However, I did notice error messages with it disabled.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Black_ice_Spain
Ancient Guru
 
Black_ice_Spain's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7850 1gb @ 1120mhz
Processor: 2500K @ 4.4 / 1.28v
Mainboard: Z77P-D3
Memory: 8gb 1600 CL9
Soundcard: Xonar DG
PSU: AC Strike-X 600W
Default 03-09-2011, 19:23 | posts: 4,364 | Location: Spain

Ive always disabled those services and no failure (also, what the **** is that new one, FUEL?)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
X7007
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire DualX 7970
Processor: I7 3770K @ 4.4 1.150
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V
Memory: 16GB G.Skill
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: ThermalTake ToughPower850
Default 03-10-2011, 01:35 | posts: 788 | Location: ISRAEL

If you disable it the clock of the card wont go back to idle mode after you back from a game.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Eastcoasthandle
Maha Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-10-2011, 04:17 | posts: 1,550

Quote:
Originally Posted by X7007 View Post
If you disable it the clock of the card wont go back to idle mode after you back from a game.
Then how are some claiming they disable it and not notice that they don't have 2D clocks?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Svarog
Ancient Guru
 
Svarog's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 680 4GB
Processor: Intel Core 4770K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB G.Skill ARES 2133 MHz
Soundcard: SoundBlaster ZxR
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 760
Default 03-10-2011, 10:55 | posts: 3,797 | Location: The Netherlands

Was gonna keep an eye on the 99% Load Bug but havn't been able to reproduce it yet ever since i disabled this Events Utility...

I would normaly get it during Desktop Idle, Watching YouTube or after some time during a Game.

Maybe this thing is related to it all.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
death_samurai
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire 5970 OC edition
Processor: Core i7 2600K 5.0GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z/GE
Memory: G.SKILLRipjaws2x4GB 1866
Soundcard: Logitech x-230
PSU: Thermaltake toughpowe750w
Default 03-10-2011, 16:54 | posts: 3,639 | Location: SG

Quote:
Originally Posted by X7007 View Post
If you disable it the clock of the card wont go back to idle mode after you back from a game.
holy f2ck i better reenable it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Ti3Kob
Master Guru
 
Ti3Kob's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX680 SLI@1398/7800 H2O
Processor: i7 2700K @ 5.26Ghz HT H2O
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus V GENE
Memory: 16GB G-Skill @2.2GHz CAS9
Soundcard: Asus Xonar crap
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 03-10-2011, 17:20 | posts: 597 | Location: France

Quote:
Originally Posted by death_samurai View Post
holy f2ck i better reenable it.
2D clocks works just fine without it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Eastcoasthandle
Maha Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-11-2011, 01:55 | posts: 1,550

My 3D clocks don't change when exiting from the game if that service is disabled. I had to enable it then reboot just to get my 2D clocks back.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
wazups2x
Member Guru
 
wazups2x's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950w/boost 3GB
Processor: Intel i5 3570k
Mainboard:
Memory: 8G
Soundcard: On-board
PSU: Antec 750w
Default 03-11-2011, 02:07 | posts: 69 | Location: Utah

I disable all of the services. Never had any noticeable problems.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JLT View Post
I also turn off dynamic contrast, gives me ugly vertical lines on videos.
Same, I have that problem in WMP.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Black_ice_Spain View Post
Ive always disabled those services and no failure (also, what the **** is that new one, FUEL?)
I also have been wondering what the new FUEL one is. I wish AMD would let us know what all of these things running in the background are.

Last edited by wazups2x; 03-11-2011 at 02:22.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.