Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > The HTPC, HDTV & High Definition section
The HTPC, HDTV & High Definition section Home Theater PC Enthusiasts or want to talk in High-Definition ? This is Guru3Ds Premier Community of HD and HTPC.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
how to run games only on second monitor?
Old
  (#1)
tamzid
Master Guru
 
tamzid's Avatar
 
Videocard: His iceq4 turbo 4850 512
Processor: intel e5200(270x12)3.4ghz
Mainboard: g965ds3 gigabyte
Memory: 4gb mushkin 4-4-4-12 880
Soundcard: creative x-fi xtreme
PSU: thermaltake 450watt
Exclamation how to run games only on second monitor? - 03-07-2011, 22:58 | posts: 777 | Location: bangladesh....

i don't knw if this is the right thread for it or not.. but anyway.. my question is how can i run my games on my second monitor only (40" sony bravia ) and how do i do it without swapping it through ccc and making it the primary display every single time..

secondly, what softwares are you guys using for dual monitors ?? i have found ultramon to be really really useful.. and a quick question.. isn't hydra by default gets installed with catalyst? or do i have to download it separately?? and what does hydra do??
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
lmimmfn
Ancient Guru
 
lmimmfn's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780 Ti
Processor: i7 920@4.05Ghz/Noctua D12
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58 UD5
Memory: 9Gig XMS3 1600 C8
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DGX
PSU: OCZ 1250
Default 03-07-2011, 23:51 | posts: 9,622 | Location: Ireland

whats wrong with setting it as the primary display? thats kind of what that function is for( and if i remember the DirectX library info thats always the one used for games ), i think i know what youre getting at though, i.e. browse/windows on computer and launching the game on the 40", have you tried overriding the resolution on the game to one what only the 40" supports?

I tried Ultra mon, was ok but useless after the trial period so i gave up, eyefinity for me replaces the need for ultra mon( at least for what i wanted it for )

You could setup a profile on CCC and switch to that for gaming( i.e. profile with 40" as primary display and switch to it for gaming and another profile for non gaming to switch back ), dont ask me how to create them as i failed miserably at understanding how that damn feature works in CCC but as far as i know it should support what you need
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
tamzid
Master Guru
 
tamzid's Avatar
 
Videocard: His iceq4 turbo 4850 512
Processor: intel e5200(270x12)3.4ghz
Mainboard: g965ds3 gigabyte
Memory: 4gb mushkin 4-4-4-12 880
Soundcard: creative x-fi xtreme
PSU: thermaltake 450watt
Exclamation 03-08-2011, 06:36 | posts: 777 | Location: bangladesh....

Quote:
Originally Posted by lmimmfn View Post
whats wrong with setting it as the primary display? thats kind of what that function is for( and if i remember the DirectX library info thats always the one used for games ), i think i know what youre getting at though, i.e. browse/windows on computer and launching the game on the 40", have you tried overriding the resolution on the game to one what only the 40" supports?

I tried Ultra mon, was ok but useless after the trial period so i gave up, eyefinity for me replaces the need for ultra mon( at least for what i wanted it for )

You could setup a profile on CCC and switch to that for gaming( i.e. profile with 40" as primary display and switch to it for gaming and another profile for non gaming to switch back ), dont ask me how to create them as i failed miserably at understanding how that damn feature works in CCC but as far as i know it should support what you need
well lmimmfn, the thing is.. i want to use the 40" for gaming,movies,porn and tv only.. i don't have any issues with movies and porn.. but when i want to play games, i have to swap between my primary and secondary display which is irritating... so i was looking for an easy solution ...

i didn't realize that ultramon was a trial version till you mentioned it.. i thought maybe i could use the free version with limited options maybe.. :S

and i know how to create profile on ccc but it always screws things up for me.. i even got crash while switching profile in ccc using 10.12.. for swapping between displays i use hotkey in ccc which works okay....

i guess i can live with that.. but still if there was an option in rivatuner or msi afterburner that i didn't know about please let me know... and a software that is alter to "Ultramon"..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 03-08-2011, 07:35 | posts: 9,769 | Location: UK

Easy (assuming you have windows 7)
Press Windows key + P
Use arrow keys + hit enter or select which display with the mouse.
Voila!

I use this to change screens even if I cant see the screen, its so easy.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
EpicLoss
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX560Ti DirectCU II
Processor: FX6300@4.5Ghz 1.4375v
Mainboard: ASUS M5A97 EVO R2.0
Memory: 8gb Team Vulcan 2400Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek ALC887
PSU: Cooler master GX 550
Default 03-08-2011, 08:41 | posts: 1,090 | Location: Midlands/UK

what the OP is looking for is some kind of automated solution so that when he launches a game then the primary display will auto switch without the need for hotkey's and such.

i dont really think there is any software that will do that except profiles in ccc or as mentioned setting the resolution in the games to one only the 40" display supports
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 03-08-2011, 08:44 | posts: 9,769 | Location: UK

It takes 2 to 3 seconds to switch with Windows + P and it works when you cant see the PC on screen.
Auto not needed
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
dcx_badass
Ancient Guru
 
dcx_badass's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX570 1280mb
Processor: I5 4670k
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z87X-D3H
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1333mhz
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: 600w OCZ StealthXstream
Default 03-08-2011, 10:40 | posts: 9,869 | Location: Yorkshire [UK]

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mufflore View Post
It takes 2 to 3 seconds to switch with Windows + P and it works when you cant see the PC on screen.
Auto not needed
It doesn't let me change which is the primary monitor, I have the same issue as the OP, normally use my PC with 23" as main and to game, but some games like hawx and NFS:HP I like to use my 360 pad with the 32". I get this:

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
lmimmfn
Ancient Guru
 
lmimmfn's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780 Ti
Processor: i7 920@4.05Ghz/Noctua D12
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58 UD5
Memory: 9Gig XMS3 1600 C8
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DGX
PSU: OCZ 1250
Default 03-08-2011, 10:53 | posts: 9,622 | Location: Ireland

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcx_badass View Post
It doesn't let me change which is the primary monitor, I have the same issue as the OP, normally use my PC with 23" as main and to game, but some games like hawx and NFS:HP I like to use my 360 pad with the 32". I get this:

in display settings there a tickbox or drop down menu to make a screen the primary display, cant check from here at work
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
dcx_badass
Ancient Guru
 
dcx_badass's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX570 1280mb
Processor: I5 4670k
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z87X-D3H
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1333mhz
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: 600w OCZ StealthXstream
Default 03-08-2011, 11:29 | posts: 9,869 | Location: Yorkshire [UK]

Quote:
Originally Posted by lmimmfn View Post
in display settings there a tickbox or drop down menu to make a screen the primary display, cant check from here at work
Yeah I know that, but it's annoying doing it everytime.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 03-08-2011, 12:09 | posts: 9,769 | Location: UK

Select either 'projector' or 'computer only' to change the primary display.
Of course you dont have a projector, whats in a name?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
dcx_badass
Ancient Guru
 
dcx_badass's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX570 1280mb
Processor: I5 4670k
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z87X-D3H
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1333mhz
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: 600w OCZ StealthXstream
Default 03-08-2011, 12:39 | posts: 9,869 | Location: Yorkshire [UK]

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mufflore View Post
Select either 'projector' or 'computer only' to change the primary display.
Of course you dont have a projector, whats in a name?
But then that disables my two monitor set up too just one, I guess that doesn't matter just for a game though.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 03-08-2011, 13:10 | posts: 9,769 | Location: UK

I see, you want to keep the other screen active at the same time.

Try selecting a primary then do it again, selecting extend.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
dcx_badass
Ancient Guru
 
dcx_badass's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX570 1280mb
Processor: I5 4670k
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z87X-D3H
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1333mhz
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: 600w OCZ StealthXstream
Default 03-08-2011, 15:55 | posts: 9,869 | Location: Yorkshire [UK]

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mufflore View Post
I see, you want to keep the other screen active at the same time.

Try selecting a primary then do it again, selecting extend.
Well thinking about it there's no need really, so your solution will work fine, thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 03-08-2011, 16:03 | posts: 9,769 | Location: UK

Sweet
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
tamzid
Master Guru
 
tamzid's Avatar
 
Videocard: His iceq4 turbo 4850 512
Processor: intel e5200(270x12)3.4ghz
Mainboard: g965ds3 gigabyte
Memory: 4gb mushkin 4-4-4-12 880
Soundcard: creative x-fi xtreme
PSU: thermaltake 450watt
Exclamation 03-08-2011, 18:31 | posts: 777 | Location: bangladesh....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mufflore View Post
Easy (assuming you have windows 7)
Press Windows key + P
Use arrow keys + hit enter or select which display with the mouse.
Voila!

I use this to change screens even if I cant see the screen, its so easy.
i knew that but that is not what i want..

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlcapwN View Post
what the OP is looking for is some kind of automated solution so that when he launches a game then the primary display will auto switch without the need for hotkey's and such.

i dont really think there is any software that will do that except profiles in ccc or as mentioned setting the resolution in the games to one only the 40" display supports
^ exactly .. what im saying..

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcx_badass View Post
Yeah I know that, but it's annoying doing it everytime.
^ good to see miley cyrus is into pc gaming... ... i don't think there is a solution to this.. so im stuck with "display swapping" through catalyst hotkey.. ( Ctrl + N!! )

anyway.. since i can see many of you are using dual monitor/tv setups, so are you guys using "ultramon"??? aswell?? or any software of that kind??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
dcx_badass
Ancient Guru
 
dcx_badass's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX570 1280mb
Processor: I5 4670k
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z87X-D3H
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1333mhz
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: 600w OCZ StealthXstream
Default 03-08-2011, 21:34 | posts: 9,869 | Location: Yorkshire [UK]

I find Windows 7 manages them fine and don't need anything else.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
necrosis
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 460
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K
Mainboard:
Memory: 2x 2GB DDR3 1333
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair GX550W
Default 09-30-2012, 19:54 | posts: 2

I know this thread is outdated but I thought that I would share my findings.
If you enable your secondary monitor (the one you want to play games on) as a primary within Windows, you can kinda get it to work right. Simply move your desktop icons and taskbar to your now assigned secondary monitor. Any games you open will now open on your primary monitor - whereas your secondary is being used for your taskbar and desktop. Applications (programs not games) tend to open on the last monitor you had them display on so you'd have to move all your applications over 1st time round, but windows will keep this setting for future use. - Not really a solid solution but it could be a viable workaround? I can now open any game in fullscreen on the monitor I always wanted to dedicate it for.

Last edited by necrosis; 09-30-2012 at 20:01.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
SpdyRobi
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 7970 crossfire
Processor: 3930k @ 4.6
Mainboard: Rampage extreme IV
Memory: 16gb Ripjaws 2133mhz
Soundcard: Essence STX & AKG Q701
PSU: EVGA 1300W
Default 10-01-2012, 02:23 | posts: 86 | Location: Ontario, Canada

I just hit alt+enter to put the game in windowed mode then drag it over to the screen I want. Takes 2 seconds to do.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 10-01-2012, 02:39 | posts: 9,769 | Location: UK

Some games wont go back to full screen unless you go into their options.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
necrosis
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 460
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K
Mainboard:
Memory: 2x 2GB DDR3 1333
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair GX550W
Default 10-01-2012, 14:37 | posts: 2

Dragging over into your other monitor isn't a bad option, but as stated some games require you to do this within options - when you do however, you find that it opens in fullscreen (without showing the title bar at the top) on the monitor you were dragging away from. This is because they use your primary monitor. If you use your set secondary monitor for your desktop icons and taskbar - the games will open automatically on your primary set monitor - getting them exactly where you want them without user interaction. Applications will simply reopen in the monitor they were last used on (eg. chrome, outlook, even windows explorer).

I tried this last night and was quite pleased with the results. I love ultramon for the customization but would really like to see something that completely clones your task bar - windows menu included.

Last edited by necrosis; 10-01-2012 at 14:41.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.