Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Network questions and troubleshooting
Network questions and troubleshooting Does it work or doesn't it ? Discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Bought my first NAS! :D
Old
  (#1)
dcx_badass
Ancient Guru
 
dcx_badass's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX570 1280mb
Processor: I5 4670k
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z87X-D3H
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1333mhz
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: 600w OCZ StealthXstream
Default Bought my first NAS! :D - 03-02-2011, 19:48 | posts: 9,782 | Location: Yorkshire [UK]

Bought a Nas, went for a D-Link DNS-323, a pretty old model but seems popular and fairly well supported, also only 50 new so not bad, bought two nice 2TB Samsung F4's to go in it in Raid 1 aswell. 9.7TB now! So excessive.

Anyone got a DNS-323? I'm going to mod it with fun plug so it can take a USB external drive to back up my most important files to weekly aswell. Got one 2TB drive here and the other and the NAS are due early next week.

Unfortunately can't use it attached to the router so for the foreseeable future it's going to be wired straight into my desktop anyway, but it's fair for the future at least.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
aircool
Don Aircooleone
 
aircool's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
Processor: Intel i5 2500K @ Stock
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V LX
Memory: Corsair 8GB @ 1600
Soundcard: ALC887 - Inspire P580.
PSU: Antec TruePower New 650W
Default 03-02-2011, 19:55 | posts: 13,592 | Location: Devon, In A Little Town.

pr0n back up server eh?

Going to keep it far enough away?


Don Aircooleone

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
dcx_badass
Ancient Guru
 
dcx_badass's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX570 1280mb
Processor: I5 4670k
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z87X-D3H
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1333mhz
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: 600w OCZ StealthXstream
Default 03-02-2011, 20:10 | posts: 9,782 | Location: Yorkshire [UK]

Quote:
Originally Posted by aircool View Post
pr0n back up server eh?

Going to keep it far enough away?
Under my desk .

But nah the external hard drive that has the important stuff on (photos, work etc, not media, raid 1 should be enough for that), will be kept somewhere else, then I'll rotate the external hard drives every so often (have two the same) so always a recent ish back up off site.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Finchwizard
Don Apple
 
Finchwizard's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 03-08-2011, 07:22 | posts: 16,491 | Location: Locked in Guru3D Server Room. Help!

Got to love NAS's.

I have 11TB with Dual Disk Redundancy.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
dcx_badass
Ancient Guru
 
dcx_badass's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX570 1280mb
Processor: I5 4670k
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z87X-D3H
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1333mhz
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: 600w OCZ StealthXstream
Default 03-10-2011, 10:30 | posts: 9,782 | Location: Yorkshire [UK]

I don't like it, it's way too slow at ~10MB/s. I'm going to try return it and was looking at buying this:
http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en...7-4248009.html

It should have much faster transfer speeds right?
What OS do people recommend, was looking at unRaid, and FREENAS. They any good? I want to run Raid 1, these OS's run a Software RAID, is that still ok?

Thanks.

It says that the HP Micro Server supports Raid 1, would I set this in the bios? How would I then set up the OS in Raid 1 aswell or would that mean two Raid 1's and it would conflict.

Last edited by dcx_badass; 03-10-2011 at 10:33.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Paradigm
Master Guru
 
Paradigm's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 8800GT Alpha Dog
Processor: Athlon A64 3800X2 Manches
Mainboard: ASUS A8N SLi Premium
Memory: Kingston 3Gb DC 3200's
Soundcard: Audigy 2ZS+TD 7700 Speake
PSU: Corsair HX620 PSU
Default 03-10-2011, 10:51 | posts: 390 | Location: Pakistan

you and me both bro.....

i bought me a NETGEAR NASDUO....loaded with 2x2 TB, backed up nearly all of my collection of software (setups+drivers), Doc's and what-not's

only problem is my lappie's (yes i am using a laptop, but i am far away from my real-rig...and currently hooked up with a DV5T (9600mgt/2.5 penryn+4GB+750GB) wifi (an intel 5100AGN) is annoying as hell, can't maintain a 150MBps from the airport extreme (more stable at 90-108MBps)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
dcx_badass
Ancient Guru
 
dcx_badass's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX570 1280mb
Processor: I5 4670k
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z87X-D3H
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1333mhz
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: 600w OCZ StealthXstream
Default 03-10-2011, 10:59 | posts: 9,782 | Location: Yorkshire [UK]

Been going for 12 hours so far and done 400 out of 650GB. Why god why!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
dcx_badass
Ancient Guru
 
dcx_badass's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX570 1280mb
Processor: I5 4670k
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z87X-D3H
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1333mhz
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: 600w OCZ StealthXstream
Default 03-10-2011, 11:34 | posts: 9,782 | Location: Yorkshire [UK]

Yeah I'm buying a microserver .

Right so what OS, am I best using something like freenas with a web interface, or something with a desktop so I can use it as a basic PC aswell.

Most important thing is I want Raid 1.
Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
allesclar
Ancient Guru
 
allesclar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus 1950XTX
Processor: Intel Quad Q6600
Mainboard: Asus P5N32-E SLI 680i
Memory: Corsair 8GB PC2-6400 XMS2
Soundcard: SB Audigy 2
PSU: Enermax Liberty 620W
Default 03-10-2011, 12:00 | posts: 5,071 | Location: England

get your wallet out for the proliant servers then
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
DrHycodan
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX 680 4GB SLI
Processor: Core i7 3930K
Mainboard: Asus P9X79 Deluxe
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 4x4GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair HX1050
Default 03-10-2011, 18:49 | posts: 871 | Location: Houston, TX USA

what is a NAS?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 770 Classified SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: Seasonic X-1050
Default 03-10-2011, 23:11 | posts: 12,043 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrHycodan View Post
what is a NAS?
network attached storage
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
dcx_badass
Ancient Guru
 
dcx_badass's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX570 1280mb
Processor: I5 4670k
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z87X-D3H
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1333mhz
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: 600w OCZ StealthXstream
Default 03-12-2011, 16:38 | posts: 9,782 | Location: Yorkshire [UK]

So confused over which OS, read loads about it and still can't decide.

Someone said WHS, but I don't like the idea of drive pool, I want a proper Raid 1 (software I guess), but then WHS uses NTFS, so easy to pull and connect to another PC.

FreeNAS, seems simple and seems to mostly do what I want, but if one drive dies I can't just connect the other to a PC.

Agggghhhhhh.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Alan87i
Member Guru
 
Videocard: gtx 260
Processor: amd 4850
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 600 toughpowe
Default 03-13-2011, 11:04 | posts: 84

I run WHS for close to 2 years on a PC . Have had some hair pulling moments setting it up. But so far so good . It saved My son and my self a whole lot of head aches when both our WD black system drives failed 3 months apart.
My only issue is the 20 GB install partition ( Should be able to choose a larger system partition)

I Wanted to use it as a host for a few games ( run the dedicated servers on )
I do run an X10 controller for lights in the house.
Media streaming to xbox's and a wd live player.
Downloads RSS feeds for me and streams them to pc's or a TV .
My choice was for the automatic back up's. I have no choice for high speed than to share it wireless with my folks and have setup a rather large network with a few other neighbors out here in the sticks . My Parents don't have to mess with backing up stuff as it's all done by leaving the PC on over night.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Finchwizard
Don Apple
 
Finchwizard's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 03-13-2011, 11:08 | posts: 16,491 | Location: Locked in Guru3D Server Room. Help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcx_badass View Post
So confused over which OS, read loads about it and still can't decide.

Someone said WHS, but I don't like the idea of drive pool, I want a proper Raid 1 (software I guess), but then WHS uses NTFS, so easy to pull and connect to another PC.

FreeNAS, seems simple and seems to mostly do what I want, but if one drive dies I can't just connect the other to a PC.

Agggghhhhhh.
You'll have that with most drives in NAS's.
Unless you're using Windows Software RAID1.

I still suggest you get FreeNAS or OpenFiler.

Ideally what you want is FreeNAS or OpenFiler installed onto a USB drive which is reliable, and use the multiple drives you have as the DATA and pick sometime that's going to meat your storage and reliability needs.

RAID5 is a good place to start. RAID6 is ideally better but the two additional disks can add that extra bit of $$ for no usable space.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
dcx_badass
Ancient Guru
 
dcx_badass's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX570 1280mb
Processor: I5 4670k
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z87X-D3H
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1333mhz
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: 600w OCZ StealthXstream
Default 03-27-2011, 12:53 | posts: 9,782 | Location: Yorkshire [UK]

Sorry, forgot about thread. Server came and is shiny. Have Windows Home Server Vail (2011) RC on atm, and find it pretty good, like been able to remote desktop in and also the easy management of external devices such as hard drives and flash drives. Got a few things I'd like to sort but nothing major, but will ask them on another more WHS orientated site.

Running Raid 1 in windows server atm. At the moment all I'm really doing is playing until the final WHS Vail is out. I've never used Windows Raid before, I'm using Raid 1, if I do a clean install of the OS is there a way to save the raid (or move it to another PC, should the server die)?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
dcx_badass
Ancient Guru
 
dcx_badass's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX570 1280mb
Processor: I5 4670k
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z87X-D3H
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1333mhz
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: 600w OCZ StealthXstream
Default 04-11-2011, 18:01 | posts: 9,782 | Location: Yorkshire [UK]

New server is pulling about 65mb/s transfer rates without jumbo frames (server doesn't support it). Which I think is pretty good, especially compared to the NAS' 7-12mb/s. Also the advantage of USB for easy transfer.

Question, it sometimes peaks at 110mb/s for a few seconds every so often. Any way I can pull the 65mb/s up closer to the 110?
Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
dcx_badass
Ancient Guru
 
dcx_badass's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX570 1280mb
Processor: I5 4670k
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z87X-D3H
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1333mhz
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: 600w OCZ StealthXstream
Default 12-04-2011, 23:02 | posts: 9,782 | Location: Yorkshire [UK]

Just a quick update, I've ended up with two of the Microservers haha, one is still boxed but there for when I get a proper network going after uni.

Still not pulling great speeds at about 50mb/s. Not too bad, but I'd like better.

Running WHS2011 Raid 1.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
ROBSCIX
Don Sonic
 
ROBSCIX's Avatar
 
Videocard: 22" LCD on GTX260 C216
Processor: Intel I7 860
Mainboard: MSI P55 GD80
Memory: G.SKILL DDR3-1600 4X2GB
Soundcard: It Varies...
PSU: Sigma
Default 12-05-2011, 03:21 | posts: 16,129 | Location: Guru3D Audio Lab

I have been thinking of getting one also for my large media collection.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
TirolokoRD
Maha Guru
 
TirolokoRD's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY 770 Superclocked
Processor: SB 2500K @ 4.3GHZ
Mainboard: Asrock Extreme3 Gen3 z68
Memory: 16GB Assorted @1600MHZ
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx
PSU: Antec 850W
Default 12-06-2011, 13:50 | posts: 1,814 | Location: Dominican Republic

I never undestand why people use NAS when they are so slow....I prefer to pick two USB3 external drives and connect it to the PC...

Or maybe I am to simple or dumb! :p
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
ROBSCIX
Don Sonic
 
ROBSCIX's Avatar
 
Videocard: 22" LCD on GTX260 C216
Processor: Intel I7 860
Mainboard: MSI P55 GD80
Memory: G.SKILL DDR3-1600 4X2GB
Soundcard: It Varies...
PSU: Sigma
Default 12-06-2011, 17:14 | posts: 16,129 | Location: Guru3D Audio Lab

So ti can be used by any of the devices on the network.

To point out many newer NAS style drive enclosures have USB I/O if you need such a connections.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
sovietdoc
Master Guru
 
sovietdoc's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX470 SLI
Processor: 3930K @ 5.00Ghz
Mainboard: GA-X79-UD3
Memory: 16Gb PC3-19200
Soundcard: Forte 7.1
PSU: TT 1200W
Default 12-06-2011, 20:11 | posts: 700 | Location: h4x0r_lund

One of my friends wants a very fast external storage unit to work with his HD content. So we're talking about multi-gigabyte transfer to and from his PC.

NAS is a good idea but the max transfer rate over gigabit is gonna be what 120megs/s?


I wonder if there are usb3 RAID 0 boxes where you can hook up 4 hdd's and get like 300 megs a second transfer.


He is too cheap for ssd's and he need large capacity anyways.

Guys got any thoughts?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
aircool
Don Aircooleone
 
aircool's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
Processor: Intel i5 2500K @ Stock
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V LX
Memory: Corsair 8GB @ 1600
Soundcard: ALC887 - Inspire P580.
PSU: Antec TruePower New 650W
Default 12-06-2011, 21:01 | posts: 13,592 | Location: Devon, In A Little Town.

100mb/s is plenty fast enough tbh.

Just make sure your network can deliver it at that speed.

If you want ultimate speed just buy a bigger case and a beast of a RAID card?


Don Aircooleone

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
ROBSCIX
Don Sonic
 
ROBSCIX's Avatar
 
Videocard: 22" LCD on GTX260 C216
Processor: Intel I7 860
Mainboard: MSI P55 GD80
Memory: G.SKILL DDR3-1600 4X2GB
Soundcard: It Varies...
PSU: Sigma
Default 12-06-2011, 21:04 | posts: 16,129 | Location: Guru3D Audio Lab

@Soviet, what about using an eSata enclosure?
This should get you really good speeds.

Last edited by ROBSCIX; 12-06-2011 at 21:07.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Finchwizard
Don Apple
 
Finchwizard's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 12-06-2011, 21:49 | posts: 16,491 | Location: Locked in Guru3D Server Room. Help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by joweyx View Post
I never undestand why people use NAS when they are so slow....I prefer to pick two USB3 external drives and connect it to the PC...

Or maybe I am to simple or dumb! :p
Try get two USB3 enclosures to keep up with my 16TB of space @ 100-120MB/sec.

Who's the idiot now
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Kingme24
Member Guru
 
Videocard: XFX Radeon 5850 @775/1125
Processor: Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3.2ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Formula
Memory: 4x2GB G. Skill 1066mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ 850watt
Default 12-06-2011, 22:05 | posts: 71 | Location: USA

I originally bought a pre-built NAS from Buffalo, and last year decided it was time to build a custom box and have never looked back. Currently only have 4TB of data, but the thing is I can upgrade whenever I want.

Transfer rates went from a slow crawl with the Buffalo Linkstation to completely saturating my gigabit connection with my custom box.

If hard drive prices weren't so high, i'd definitely recommend building your own and using an OS like FreeNAS or just using W7 if you prefer.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.