Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Counter Strike Condition Zero fatal error Available Memory less than 15MB Problem
Old
  (#1)
kanej2007
Ancient Guru
 
kanej2007's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 580 SLI 900/1800/4200
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-VPro
Memory: 12Gb Corsair Vengeance C8
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X Ultra 7.1
PSU: Fractal Design R2 1000W
Default Counter Strike Condition Zero fatal error Available Memory less than 15MB Problem - 02-26-2011, 08:42 | posts: 6,878 | Location: Dubai, UAE / London, UK

I have Windows 7 X64 and it seems condition zero has problems working with 64 bit windows, especially on vista and windows 7...

Some solutions were to change the compatability mode to windows xp sp2 which I already tried and it was a no go...

Solution 2 was to replace 2 files in the counter strike folder, one file being hw.dll.

Only problem with solution 2 was that EVERY site I went to download the files gave me the ''file removed problem''

I tried deposit files, mediafire, etc...

Could anyone please send me a link of a working download link for these 2 files or possibly an alternative way of running condition zero on windows 7 x64?

Many thanks...
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
kanej2007
Ancient Guru
 
kanej2007's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 580 SLI 900/1800/4200
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-VPro
Memory: 12Gb Corsair Vengeance C8
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X Ultra 7.1
PSU: Fractal Design R2 1000W
Default 02-26-2011, 13:11 | posts: 6,878 | Location: Dubai, UAE / London, UK

Anyone?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
kanej2007
Ancient Guru
 
kanej2007's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 580 SLI 900/1800/4200
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-VPro
Memory: 12Gb Corsair Vengeance C8
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X Ultra 7.1
PSU: Fractal Design R2 1000W
Default 02-27-2011, 08:57 | posts: 6,878 | Location: Dubai, UAE / London, UK

Bump
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
IcE
Ancient Guru
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 780
Processor: i5 3570K @4.0
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: 8GB G.Skill Sniper 1866
Soundcard: SBZ + Aune T1 + CAL
PSU: Enermax NAXN 82+ 750W
Default 02-27-2011, 09:55 | posts: 9,186 | Location: Toledo

I can run CZ with no issues, not sure why you can't...
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
kanej2007
Ancient Guru
 
kanej2007's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 580 SLI 900/1800/4200
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-VPro
Memory: 12Gb Corsair Vengeance C8
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X Ultra 7.1
PSU: Fractal Design R2 1000W
Default 02-27-2011, 10:04 | posts: 6,878 | Location: Dubai, UAE / London, UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by ice445 View Post
I can run CZ with no issues, not sure why you can't...
It's simple, I get the above error! If you have 64 bit windows as well as 2gb ram or more you are likely yo get this error.

Not all people get it, unfortunately I'm one of those who do get it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
MerolaC
Maha Guru
 
MerolaC's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7970 OC 3Gb
Processor: i5 3770k@H60
Mainboard: AsRock Z77 Pro3
Memory: G.Skill Sniper 1866 8GB
Soundcard: C-SB-Titanium HD PCI-E
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty G.G. - 750w
Default 02-27-2011, 11:11 | posts: 2,325 | Location: Argentina

Which file have you changed compatibility to XP SP2?
The files needed to do this are:
hl.exe
cstrike.exe(might not be there)
czero.exe(might not be there)

Also, check File Integrity with Steam. (Game>Right Click>Properties>Local Files>Verify Integrity of Game Files)
Go to Steam\SteamAPPS\Username\ and delete the CounterStrike Condition Zero folder. To refresh the frootprint that steam does.
Close Steam and delete clientregistry.blob and AppUpdateStats.blob (backup them first just in case, although it's not really necessary since they are regenerated)

Then tell us how it went.
Good luck!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Natslx
Member Guru
 
Natslx's Avatar
 
Videocard: 6950(unlocked shaders)
Processor: Core i7 920 @ 4 Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
Memory: DDR3 6GB 1333 Mhz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar STX
PSU: Silent Pro 700W Modular
Default 02-27-2011, 13:01 | posts: 80 | Location: UK

I use to have this problem, im afraid I can't remember how I fixed it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
ibitato
Ancient Guru
 
ibitato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4870X2+4870 1GB on S T260
Processor: C2Q Q9450@3.6 1.384v
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Formula
Memory: 4x2GB@1080 5.5.5.15 5:6
Soundcard: Supreme FX II HD
PSU: Tagan TG900-BZ PipeRock
Default 02-27-2011, 13:17 | posts: 4,857 | Location: Spain

limit ram to 2 gb using msconfig app
that will,fix it upon reboot
google for it

it works for all old games and yes its a pain in the arse
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
kanej2007
Ancient Guru
 
kanej2007's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 580 SLI 900/1800/4200
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-VPro
Memory: 12Gb Corsair Vengeance C8
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X Ultra 7.1
PSU: Fractal Design R2 1000W
Default 02-27-2011, 15:02 | posts: 6,878 | Location: Dubai, UAE / London, UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by ibitato View Post
limit ram to 2 gb using msconfig app
that will,fix it upon reboot
google for it

it works for all old games and yes its a pain in the arse
Cheers, limiting the ram to 2048 worked for me.

Strange how having over 2gb causes this annoying error message...

It's like the game doesn't want you having over 2gb ram...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Detection
Banned
 
Videocard: 2 x 6850 - CrossFireX
Processor: Phenom II 965 BE 4.0Ghz
Mainboard: M3A32-MVP Deluxe
Memory: 4GB Corsair 1066
Soundcard: JVC Surround
PSU: Corsair TX950
Default 02-27-2011, 15:08 | posts: 1,055

IS there not a -memrestrict line you can add to the shortcut similar to GTAIV VRAM issue rather than limiting the entire systems RAM ?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
kanej2007
Ancient Guru
 
kanej2007's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 580 SLI 900/1800/4200
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-VPro
Memory: 12Gb Corsair Vengeance C8
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X Ultra 7.1
PSU: Fractal Design R2 1000W
Default 02-27-2011, 15:45 | posts: 6,878 | Location: Dubai, UAE / London, UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Detection View Post
IS there not a -memrestrict line you can add to the shortcut similar to GTAIV VRAM issue rather than limiting the entire systems RAM ?
Maybe, only after looking through pages and pages regarding the problem, nobody else seemed to have any other fixes/solutions...

There is some kind of patch that overwrites 2 files in the folder, one being hw.dll but I was unable to find it on the internet and even when finding it on deposit files/rapidshare, I always got the ''file removed/deleted'' problem...

Even when trying to run in compatability mode such as vista, vista sp1 or even win xp sp1/2 I still got the same problem...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
naike
Maha Guru
 
naike's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus EAH5870
Processor: Phenom II x4 965BE
Mainboard: Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Memory: 4GB OCZ
Soundcard: Asus Xonar ST & HD555's
PSU: Antec Quattro 850W
Default 02-27-2011, 16:41 | posts: 2,021

I've had 64-bit os for ages with more than 2gb ram and CZ has been running without any problems, in fact I never had any errors with it.
Currently using w7 64-bit with 4gb of ram, no problems.

Btw, nice to see someone play CZ instead of 1.6
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
kanej2007
Ancient Guru
 
kanej2007's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 580 SLI 900/1800/4200
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-VPro
Memory: 12Gb Corsair Vengeance C8
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X Ultra 7.1
PSU: Fractal Design R2 1000W
Default 02-27-2011, 17:33 | posts: 6,878 | Location: Dubai, UAE / London, UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by naike View Post
I've had 64-bit os for ages with more than 2gb ram and CZ has been running without any problems, in fact I never had any errors with it.
Currently using w7 64-bit with 4gb of ram, no problems.

Btw, nice to see someone play CZ instead of 1.6
Lol, I just prefer it

Lucky it works, I have to limit my ram to 2gb just to play it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
naike
Maha Guru
 
naike's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus EAH5870
Processor: Phenom II x4 965BE
Mainboard: Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Memory: 4GB OCZ
Soundcard: Asus Xonar ST & HD555's
PSU: Antec Quattro 850W
Default 02-27-2011, 17:46 | posts: 2,021

Quote:
Originally Posted by kanej2007 View Post
Lol, I just prefer it

Lucky it works, I have to limit my ram to 2gb just to play it
Yeah I read about it.
Weird though, I never had problems.
I also prefer CZ over 1.6, I started with CS in 2005 when CZ came out I believe.
It's just like 1.6 considering aiming and all, but the textures and such are just more up to date and the maps don't look so "dark".
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
kanej2007
Ancient Guru
 
kanej2007's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 580 SLI 900/1800/4200
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-VPro
Memory: 12Gb Corsair Vengeance C8
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X Ultra 7.1
PSU: Fractal Design R2 1000W
Default 02-27-2011, 18:06 | posts: 6,878 | Location: Dubai, UAE / London, UK

Yeah, the ''feel'' of it is nicer...
   
Reply With Quote
Available memory less than 15mb!!! -1 (FIX)
Old
  (#16)
adminDomain
Newbie
 
Videocard: 1gbvid/nvidia/8gbram
Processor: Core2
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: orion
Default Available memory less than 15mb!!! -1 (FIX) - 03-22-2013, 03:33 | posts: 1

Try this..
1. Go to C:\Valve\Condition Zero
2. Right click czero.exe > Properties > Compatibility
3. Check the Compatibilitiy mode into Windows 7
4. Apply > OK
5. Done
6. Try to play

Last edited by adminDomain; 03-22-2013 at 03:35. Reason: No need to run as admin
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
IcE
Ancient Guru
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 780
Processor: i5 3570K @4.0
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: 8GB G.Skill Sniper 1866
Soundcard: SBZ + Aune T1 + CAL
PSU: Enermax NAXN 82+ 750W
Default 03-22-2013, 04:04 | posts: 9,186 | Location: Toledo

Holy necro batman...
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.