Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
18WOS Extreme Trucker 2 problem.
Old
  (#1)
Cambria
Banned
 
Videocard: 8800GTS 320MB
Processor: Intel i7-970
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58-E Pro
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 3x4GB
Soundcard: Klipsch ProMedia 5.1
PSU: Antec 650
Default 18WOS Extreme Trucker 2 problem. - 02-15-2011, 10:30 | posts: 626

I dont know how many people out there have ever played 18WOS games, but I love them. Iv played nearly all of them from Hard Truck 1. Its basically a trucking simulator, or tries to be. Its a cheapo game made by SCS who also make hunting games and stuff.

But Iv never had a problem with any of their games, they are cheaply made games but this new one I cant get to work. I just bought it for $20 (being the first one that Iv actually BOUGHT) and when I first put the CD in it would just spin forever when I tried to run the install. After waiting about an hour, literally, it finally ran the install. Very very slowly. Once it installed, I tried to run it. It just freezes up after about a minute or so and if I alt-tab out and back into it it will work for another minute and I have to continue the process to even play.

The game has both DirectX and OpenGL options, Iv ran it in both with all sorts of different settings with the same effect. Iv disabled HT on my cpu and that didnt solve the problem either.

It seems Im the only person having this problem with this game, and it seems to run fine on Windows 7 for other people.

I dont see why it would have any problem if I dont have a problem with any other 18WOS game since they have used the exact same graphics and physics engine for the past 10years its basically the same game with new areas/trucks/cargo and whatnot.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Cambria
Banned
 
Videocard: 8800GTS 320MB
Processor: Intel i7-970
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58-E Pro
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 3x4GB
Soundcard: Klipsch ProMedia 5.1
PSU: Antec 650
Default 12-17-2011, 00:21 | posts: 626

Hate to bring this back. But still has not been fixed. Here is a video demonstrating the problem:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Kczkz...1cAUAAAAAAAAAA

I dont know what else to do. Iv tried everything. What would cause this?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
CDMC
Master Guru
 
Videocard: SLI GTX560 2GB
Processor: Phenom x6 1075T @3.96Ghz
Mainboard: Asus M4N72-E
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: SC-5250,CreativeT59003S-C
PSU: CX500, 2x BoosterX3
Default 12-17-2011, 01:03 | posts: 222 | Location: Guru3D Forum

i know quite a lot about SCS games, actually...

anyway, form what i can see it just minimizes, right? it happen to me, the fault was actually crappy skype version... dunno from where did you got the game but on Windows 7 64Bit and 32Bit it should work perfect, i tested this my self. maybe its bad copy of the game... hmmm..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Cambria
Banned
 
Videocard: 8800GTS 320MB
Processor: Intel i7-970
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58-E Pro
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 3x4GB
Soundcard: Klipsch ProMedia 5.1
PSU: Antec 650
Default 12-17-2011, 18:01 | posts: 626

Quote:
Originally Posted by CDMC View Post
i know quite a lot about SCS games, actually...

anyway, form what i can see it just minimizes, right? it happen to me, the fault was actually crappy skype version... dunno from where did you got the game but on Windows 7 64Bit and 32Bit it should work perfect, i tested this my self. maybe its bad copy of the game... hmmm..
No I alt tab it back to desktop when it freezes and when I bring it back up it will usually work for another few frames before freezing again.

I got the game at walmart..

Last edited by Cambria; 12-17-2011 at 18:04.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Cambria
Banned
 
Videocard: 8800GTS 320MB
Processor: Intel i7-970
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58-E Pro
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 3x4GB
Soundcard: Klipsch ProMedia 5.1
PSU: Antec 650
Default 12-17-2011, 20:54 | posts: 626

Ok well Im betting 9 to one its my video card. It appears that Prism3D does not like ATi cards, so they are more/less incompatible. I used my GF6800 to run the older 18wos game (same engine) and it worked just fine until it froze up. Then the computer refused to boot. I suspect my 6800 has died finally, as the ATi is back in and computer is working.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.