Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Nvidia AA guide
Old
  (#1)
GanjaStar
Master Guru
 
Videocard: POV gtx 660
Processor: Intel i5 4670K
Mainboard: GA-Z87-D3HP
Memory: 8gb Corsair Vengeance pro
Soundcard: x-fi extreme gamer
PSU: corsair tx 650w
Default Nvidia AA guide - 01-16-2011, 20:03 | posts: 541 | Location: Zagreb,Croatia

Time to finally put this in one place, because even I lost track of all the different locations where these things get mentioned and then buried under endless other posts.

Available tools:

1. Nvidia Inspector
Quote:
when you open Nvidia inspector, next to the driver version tab, theres a little icon with the screwdriver and a wrench, click on it, find a profile for the game you want, and input those values under the "antialiasing compatibility" tab. hit apply changes. thats it. (administrator rights required)
2. Geforce sli profile tool (for advanced users)
3. Nhancer (only for pre 256 drivers)


Quote:

Alcatraz - 0x00000041
Alien Breed Series - 0x00000041
Aliens vs. Predator (dx9) - 0x004030C1
Alpha Protocol - 0x00000041
Arcania: Gothic 4 - 0x00002044 (blurry)
Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood - 0x000012C1
Back to the future series - 0x00000041
Battlefield: Bad Company 2 (DX9) - 0x004030C1
Bionic Commando (Perfomance) - 0x00421041
Bionic Commando (Quality) - 0x004030C1
BLUR - 0x00008045
Crysis 2 - 0x000012C1 (for SGSSAA only)
DarkSector - 0x004000C0
Darkspore - 0x000030C1
Dead Space 1 - 0x004030C0
Dead Space 2 - 0x004030C0 (only with shadows on medium or lower)
Dead Space 2 - 0x00411245 (works with higher quality shadows, but has lower AA quality)
Dead Space 2 - SLI users: set 'Antialiasing - SLI AA' to 'AA_MODE_SELECTOR_SLIAA_ENABLED' (fix for lighting issues)
Deathspank - 0x004000C1
Deathspank - 0x00002045 (blurry)
Defense Grid: The Awakening - 0x000010C0
Divinity II: Ego Draconis - 0x0000F0C1
Doctor Who The Adventure Games - 0x00411245
Empire: Total War - 0x00400245
Ford Racing 3 - 0x000000C0
FUEL - 0x00011241
FUEL - 0x000112C1 (no blur)
Ghostbusters: Sanctum of Slime - 0x00001244 (only 16:9 resolutions)
Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter 1&2 - 0x00001241
Gothic III (with HDR) - 0x00001041
James Bond: Blood Stone - 0x00000041
LEGO Batman - 0x00421041
LEGO Harry Potter - 0x00421041
LEGO Star Wars: The Complete Saga - 0x000012C1
Lego Star Wars III: Clone Wars - 0x004030C1 (diminished lighting)
Leisure Suit Larry: Box Office - 0x0000F0C1
Mafia II - 0x000d02c4
Magicka - 0x000012C0 (AA will work only with SGSSAA)
Medal of Honor 2010 (singleplayer) - 0x000030C1
Medal of Honor 2010 (singleplayer) - 0x00020041 (partial)
Medal of Honor (multiplayer - DX9) - 0x004030C1
Nail'd - 0x0000F0C1
Napoleon: Total War - 0x00400245
Need for Speed: Shift II - 0x000010C1 (SS and OGMS only)
Operation Flashpoint: Red River - 0x004032C1 (quality)
Operation Flashpoint: Red River - 0x004010C0 (performance)
Painkiller: Redemption - 0x00000041
Post Apocalyptic Mayhem - 0x000030C1
PURE - 0x004102C1
Saboteur - 0x00411245
SAW - 0x080100C1
Shadow Harvest: Phantom Ops - 0x004032C1
Shogun 2: Total war - 0x004030C0
SilentHill Homecoming - 0x20000301 (MSAA, only 16:9 resolutions)SLI tool required
SilentHill Homecoming - 0x200012C1 (SGSSAA, only 16:9 resolutions)SLI tool required
Spiderman: Shattered Dimension - 0x004110C1
Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory - 0x00001041
Sonic & SEGA All-Stars Racing - 0x00411245
Stalker trilogy (dx9) - 0x00001041
Star wars: Force unleashed - 0x00000245
Steel Fury - Kharkov 1942 - 0x000012C1
Stoked: Big Air Edition - 0x204C12C1 (Quality)
Stoked: Big Air Edition - 0x204812C1 (Performance)
Stoked: Big Air Edition - 0x204012C1 - For MSAA+TrSSAA, MSAA+SGSSAA and Combined MSAA+SSAA
Terminator: Salvation (Performance) - 0x004110C1
Terminator: Salvation (Quality) - 0x004030C1
Timeshift - 0x004100C0
Transformers: War for Cybertron - 0x00000245
Treasure Island - 0x00000041
Toy Story 3 - 0x000030C1
Two Worlds II (dx9) - 0x000012C4 (AA will work only with SGSSAA)
UnderGarden - 0x0000F0C1
Viva Pinata - 0x00411245
Wanted: Weapons of Fate - 0x004032C1
Unreal 2.5 and 3 engine games

Best performance for the majority of U3 and U2.5 engine games - 0x080100c5 (issues in some u3 engine games). Even when nvidia uses a different one in their official profile, you can often gain significant performance just by changing to this flag.
Quote:
list of unreal 2.5 and unreal 3 engine games is here

Id tech 4 games: Supersampling for quality beyond in game MSAA - 0x0000F0C1
Quote:
Doom 3
Quake 4
Prey
Quake Wars: Enemy Territory
Wolfenstein
OpenGL games
Quote:
For OpenGL games, only supersampling flags can work, in case forcing AA without any compatibility flags doesn't.
i suggest trying out 0x0000F0C1

Nhancer list for reference purposes






For games not mentioned, ask away and I will add it to the list if there is an applicable flag.

Big thx to everyone contributing!

Since this is a community effort, feel free to post it on other forums, i cannot take exclusive credit for this

Last edited by GanjaStar; 04-26-2011 at 09:53.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
ShadowMyth
Ancient Guru
 
ShadowMyth's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE GTX 770 OC WF
Processor: I7-4770K @ 4.3
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z97X-GAMING 7
Memory: G.Skill @ 2600 9-11-11-30
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Xion 1000W
Default 01-16-2011, 20:05 | posts: 3,495 | Location: PA

Just saw this in the Nvidia forums, thanks for posting here.

Prey: 0x0000F0C1

Last edited by ShadowMyth; 01-16-2011 at 20:14.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Moshing
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX580 BOE@900core
Processor: Core i7 2600K @5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth P67
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper 1600mhz
Soundcard: onboard + Cambridge 5.1
PSU: Corsair TX750w
Default 01-16-2011, 20:09 | posts: 267 | Location: Round Rock, Tx

Any special recommendations for Stalker CoP settings?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
GanjaStar
Master Guru
 
Videocard: POV gtx 660
Processor: Intel i5 4670K
Mainboard: GA-Z87-D3HP
Memory: 8gb Corsair Vengeance pro
Soundcard: x-fi extreme gamer
PSU: corsair tx 650w
Default 01-16-2011, 20:10 | posts: 541 | Location: Zagreb,Croatia

yeah, since im mostly active on rage3d, which is ironically an ATI centric site, i figured it would be a bit more productive to put it on the only other site i visit when it comes to GPU drivers, and on the official nvidia forums.

Since this is a comunity effort, feel free to post it on other forums, i cannot take exclusive credit for this

I will try to keep it up as up to date as time permits me


Quote:
Originally Posted by Moshing View Post
Any special recommendations for Stalker CoP settings?
im mainly concerned with games that do not have in game AA options, or have only shader based aa like mafia 2. Is there any problem you are having with in game AA for stalker call of pripyat?

Last edited by GanjaStar; 01-16-2011 at 20:12.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Moshing
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX580 BOE@900core
Processor: Core i7 2600K @5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth P67
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper 1600mhz
Soundcard: onboard + Cambridge 5.1
PSU: Corsair TX750w
Default 01-16-2011, 20:53 | posts: 267 | Location: Round Rock, Tx

Quote:
Originally Posted by GanjaStar View Post
yeah, since im mostly active on rage3d, which is ironically an ATI centric site, i figured it would be a bit more productive to put it on the only other site i visit when it comes to GPU drivers, and on the official nvidia forums.

Since this is a comunity effort, feel free to post it on other forums, i cannot take exclusive credit for this

I will try to keep it up as up to date as time permits me




im mainly concerned with games that do not have in game AA options, or have only shader based aa like mafia 2. Is there any problem you are having with in game AA for stalker call of pripyat?
No problems beyond having to use the Clear Sky profile for Call of Pripyat, but I don't think it's problematic as performance seems okay with AA cranked.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Vimm
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI 660 Ti
Processor: Intel i5 3570k
Mainboard: Asrock z77
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750
Default 01-16-2011, 22:10 | posts: 20

Is there any special option for Chronicles Of Riddick: Escape from Butcher Bay? For example...is there any way to force AA while having the Shadows Effect on? (The game disables AA by default if you checked the "special shadows" option).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
ShadowMyth
Ancient Guru
 
ShadowMyth's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE GTX 770 OC WF
Processor: I7-4770K @ 4.3
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z97X-GAMING 7
Memory: G.Skill @ 2600 9-11-11-30
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Xion 1000W
Default 01-16-2011, 22:16 | posts: 3,495 | Location: PA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vimm View Post
Is there any special option for Chronicles Of Riddick: Escape from Butcher Bay? For example...is there any way to force AA while having the Shadows Effect on? (The game disables AA by default if you checked the "special shadows" option).
I just use the default option in Nvidia Inspector which works fine even w/ Ambient Occlusion enabled in-game. Note I'm playing Dark Athena version of Butcher Bay and it takes quite a performance hit.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Vimm
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI 660 Ti
Processor: Intel i5 3570k
Mainboard: Asrock z77
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750
Default 01-16-2011, 22:20 | posts: 20

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowMyth View Post
I just use the default option in Nvidia Inspector which works fine even w/ Ambient Occlusion enabled in-game. Note I'm playing Dark Athena version of Butcher Bay and it takes quite a performance hit.
Thanks...yeah me too. Will try it out!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
GanjaStar
Master Guru
 
Videocard: POV gtx 660
Processor: Intel i5 4670K
Mainboard: GA-Z87-D3HP
Memory: 8gb Corsair Vengeance pro
Soundcard: x-fi extreme gamer
PSU: corsair tx 650w
Default 01-16-2011, 23:38 | posts: 541 | Location: Zagreb,Croatia

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowMyth View Post
Just saw this in the Nvidia forums, thanks for posting here.

Prey: 0x0000F0C1
Prey has in game AA, its a doom 3 engine game, meaning OpenGL this flag is supersampling actually. quiet inneficient and performance draining. the only doom 3 engine game that flag is really needed for is Wolfenstein (directX port of doom3 engine).

Riddick is also OpenGL. i think nvidia AA compatibility flags are primarily for directX games, hence in inspector you have AA compatibility, and AA dx10 compatibility.


the 0x0000F0C1 is an exception because its supersampling, not MSAA.

Last edited by GanjaStar; 01-16-2011 at 23:46.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
ShadowMyth
Ancient Guru
 
ShadowMyth's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE GTX 770 OC WF
Processor: I7-4770K @ 4.3
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z97X-GAMING 7
Memory: G.Skill @ 2600 9-11-11-30
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Xion 1000W
Default 01-16-2011, 23:44 | posts: 3,495 | Location: PA

Quote:
Originally Posted by GanjaStar View Post
prey has in game AA, its a doom 3 engine game. this flag is supersampling actually. quiet inneficient and performance draining. the only doom 3 engine game that flag is really needed for is Wolfenstein.
Well the game does support 4xAA in game. This flag makes the game look MUCH better. Performance draining? Well maybe when the game was released, most modern systems can easily handle higher quality AA especially on older games. You are on Guru3D, an enthusiast site where most people have quality systems that can handle it.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
GanjaStar
Master Guru
 
Videocard: POV gtx 660
Processor: Intel i5 4670K
Mainboard: GA-Z87-D3HP
Memory: 8gb Corsair Vengeance pro
Soundcard: x-fi extreme gamer
PSU: corsair tx 650w
Default 01-16-2011, 23:50 | posts: 541 | Location: Zagreb,Croatia

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowMyth View Post
Well the game does support 4xAA in game. This flag makes the game look MUCH better. Performance draining? Well maybe when the game was released, most modern systems can easily handle higher quality AA especially on older games. You are on Guru3D, an enthusiast site where most people have quality systems that can handle it.
Well supersampling does look better then MSAA thats expected.

if you want higher then 4 MSAA without using supersampling, i suggest this:

Quote:
r_multiSamples [0,2,4,8,16] - This setting determines the level of Antialiasing samples used. This can be set using the in-game menus (See In-Game Settings section). The numerical values here are 0 which is no antialiasing, 2, 4, 8 and 16.
I will add a note about the supersampling flag in doom 3 engine games.

Last edited by GanjaStar; 01-17-2011 at 00:01.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
sudanmalkovich
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX480 SLI 840/1680/4000
Processor: core i7 920 4ghz
Mainboard: asus p6t deluxe v2
Memory: 3g ddr3
Soundcard: Razer Barracuda AC-1
PSU: zalman 1000W
Default 01-17-2011, 01:18 | posts: 159 | Location: Tokyo Japan

thank u for a great post!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Stormyandcold
Maha Guru
 
Stormyandcold's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 680m 4GB
Processor: Intel i7 3610QM 2.3-3.3
Mainboard: Pwn PCs/Clevo P150em
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600mhz
Soundcard: RME Babyface (Awesome)
PSU: 180watt laptop psu
Default 01-17-2011, 04:53 | posts: 2,417 | Location: Wolverhampton, UK

Excellent post.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
soul0reaper
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Palit GTX 570 Sonic Plat
Processor: Intel i7 930 @4.1
Mainboard: ASUS P6T
Memory: DDR3 2GBx3 1600
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Cougar 1000 Watt
Default 01-17-2011, 05:16 | posts: 150 | Location: Marietta

so these options improve aa performance? If so I want one for metro
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX Pro B.E. 850W
Default 01-17-2011, 08:45 | posts: 11,710 | Location: England

Other games that work are:

Viva Pinata - 0x0000F0C1
Call of Juarez: Bound in Blood - 0x0000F0C1
Alien Breed 2 & 3 - 0x00000041
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
GanjaStar
Master Guru
 
Videocard: POV gtx 660
Processor: Intel i5 4670K
Mainboard: GA-Z87-D3HP
Memory: 8gb Corsair Vengeance pro
Soundcard: x-fi extreme gamer
PSU: corsair tx 650w
Default 01-17-2011, 09:33 | posts: 541 | Location: Zagreb,Croatia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren Hodgson View Post
Other games that work are:

Viva Pinata - 0x0000F0C1
Call of Juarez: Bound in Blood - 0x0000F0C1
Alien Breed 2 & 3 - 0x00000041
thx for the contribution Darren. would like to check something though.

for alien brred games, being u3 engine, have you actually tested any other u3 engine flags? unless the 0x00000041 is the only u3 engine flag working corectly, then i think we can leave it up to the user to pick a preferable u3 engine flag themselves. the only u3 engine games worth mentioning separately, are the ones that work with one specific flag only, such as Alpha protocl or Medal of Honor 2010.

For Viva Pinata and call of Juarez, it would be great if you could test some of the newly discovered flags such as:

0x00421041
0x004000C0
0x004110C1
0x00001241
0x004100C0
0x004032C1

Not that i have anything against the supersampling flag, but I think its always best to find the least performance draining AA method as well.

However, i will include your settings in the list, but if you find time to do more testing, that would be great

I also forgot to thank ShadowMyth for the id tech 4 engine reminder, so thx ShadowMyth
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
thales100
Master Guru
 
thales100's Avatar
 
Videocard: 3-way SLI GTX 480
Processor: i7 980X
Mainboard: EVGA Classified
Memory: 12 GB DDR3 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Psyko 5.1 Surround
PSU: OCZ Turbo-Cool 1200W
Default 01-17-2011, 10:16 | posts: 745 | Location: Brazil

Great post, thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX Pro B.E. 850W
Default 01-17-2011, 12:28 | posts: 11,710 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by GanjaStar View Post
for alien brred games, being u3 engine, have you actually tested any other u3 engine flags? unless the 0x00000041 is the only u3 engine flag working corectly, then i think we can leave it up to the user to pick a preferable u3 engine flag themselves. the only u3 engine games worth mentioning separately, are the ones that work with one specific flag only, such as Alpha Protocol or Medal of Honor 2010.
The drivers already had an AA flag of 0x00000045 for the first Alien Breed game but when I tested that setting with the two 'sequels' I noticed that that some text was rendered invisible on the information screens (similar to the bug in Alpha Protocol which makes the dialogue choices invisible unless you change the default AA flag to 0x00000041). 0x00000041 seems to work fine though with both games so that's what I use.

Quote:
For Viva Pinata and Call of Juarez, it would be great if you could test some of the newly discovered flags such as:

0x00421041
0x004000C0
0x004110C1
0x00001241
0x004100C0
0x004032C1

Not that I have anything against the supersampling flag, but I think its always best to find the least performance draining AA method as well.
I had no idea that 0x0000F0C1 was a supersampling flag but that probably explains why Viva Pinata and Call of Juarez: BiB would only run with 2xAA on my old GTX 280. Of course, with the GTX 580 there's no problem with 4xAA. I stuck with them for my new card simply because I knew they worked.

Quote:
However, I will include your settings in the list, but if you find time to do more testing, that would be great
I'll certainly try the new modes now you've asked. I wouldn't otherwise have even thought to try them to be honest.

By the way, I tried the two Bionic Commando AA settings and with the Quality AA setting and 4xAA forced via the Override option the framerate was 20 fps (v-synced, triple buffered) but it didn't look as if AA was even working to me. Ditto for the Performance AA setting only the framerate was 60 fps (v-synced, triple buffered). Is it working for anyone else?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
BetA
Ancient Guru
 
BetA's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
Processor: Q9550@3,8Ghz@Vendetta2
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Ketīs mBIOS :)
Memory: 4x2048 OCZ-REAPER 1080Mhz
Soundcard: CreativeX-FI X-tremeGamer
PSU: Corsair VX550W 550 Watt
Default 01-17-2011, 12:37 | posts: 3,735 | Location: outside the Box...

@ ganjastar

strange, for mafia 2 i have an different oficial aa override then u listed?

see here:



theyr are also more profiles, maybe u need some , so i made a screen of all profiles i have

greetz Beta

Last edited by BetA; 01-17-2011 at 12:41.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
kilyan
Master Guru
 
Videocard: gigabyte 760 oc rev 2 2g
Processor: amd phenom 2 x4 965 C3
Mainboard: asrock 890gx extreme 3
Memory: 8gb ram ddr3 hyper-x g.
Soundcard: embed via hd audio 8.1
PSU: corsair ax 650 gold
Default 01-17-2011, 12:37 | posts: 206 | Location: italy

what do u reccomend for LOTRO? using 265.90 drivers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
thales100
Master Guru
 
thales100's Avatar
 
Videocard: 3-way SLI GTX 480
Processor: i7 980X
Mainboard: EVGA Classified
Memory: 12 GB DDR3 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Psyko 5.1 Surround
PSU: OCZ Turbo-Cool 1200W
Default 01-17-2011, 12:45 | posts: 745 | Location: Brazil

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren Hodgson View Post
By the way, I tried the two Bionic Commando AA settings and with the Quality AA setting and 4xAA forced via the Override option the framerate was 20 fps (v-synced, triple buffered) but it didn't look as if AA was even working to me. Ditto for the Performance AA setting only the framerate was 60 fps (v-synced, triple buffered). Is it working for anyone else?
Yes, the 0x004030C1 flag worked for me, 4xMSAA, and i got 60 - 70 FPS at 5040x1050 afai can remember, ill post two screenshots (no AA, 4xAA) for comparison later.

Last edited by thales100; 01-17-2011 at 12:50.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
GanjaStar
Master Guru
 
Videocard: POV gtx 660
Processor: Intel i5 4670K
Mainboard: GA-Z87-D3HP
Memory: 8gb Corsair Vengeance pro
Soundcard: x-fi extreme gamer
PSU: corsair tx 650w
Default 01-17-2011, 14:10 | posts: 541 | Location: Zagreb,Croatia

Quote:
Originally Posted by BetA13 View Post
@ ganjastar

strange, for mafia 2 i have an different oficial aa override then u listed?
yep you can see in my screenshot the same "official" mafia II AA flag, but in my testing it did nothing. the one provided below the picture showed noticeable jaggies reduction when combining MSAA+ transparency SSAA.


same goes for saboteur, the one in the picture is more of a blur then AA, the one below works much better.

so i would say ignore the mafia II value in the screenshot. the only reason im using the older nhancer screenshot is that its much cleaner looking, without missing anything that is already on by default in nvidia drivers, such as the starcraft II AA flag. I'll give it another thought though, thx


Quote:
Originally Posted by kilyan View Post
what do u reccomend for LOTRO? using 265.90 drivers
is there no in game AA? never played LOTRO.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
kilyan
Master Guru
 
Videocard: gigabyte 760 oc rev 2 2g
Processor: amd phenom 2 x4 965 C3
Mainboard: asrock 890gx extreme 3
Memory: 8gb ram ddr3 hyper-x g.
Soundcard: embed via hd audio 8.1
PSU: corsair ax 650 gold
Default 01-17-2011, 17:39 | posts: 206 | Location: italy

yes there is but seems not applied correctly...and i see flickering shadows when they are far from me, and they stop flicker as i go near em..is this related to aa? is it solveable?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
jimmyw85
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 285
Processor: Intel i7
Mainboard:
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: Super Woofer
PSU: 2themax 850W
Default 01-17-2011, 18:31 | posts: 57

nice finding GanjaStar and others............keep this thread updated........

it helps a lot in giving AA with increased performance
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
GanjaStar
Master Guru
 
Videocard: POV gtx 660
Processor: Intel i5 4670K
Mainboard: GA-Z87-D3HP
Memory: 8gb Corsair Vengeance pro
Soundcard: x-fi extreme gamer
PSU: corsair tx 650w
Default 01-17-2011, 18:57 | posts: 541 | Location: Zagreb,Croatia

Quote:
Originally Posted by kilyan View Post
yes there is but seems not applied correctly...and i see flickering shadows when they are far from me, and they stop flicker as i go near em..is this related to aa? is it solveable?
i doubt shadow flickering is related to in game AA options.

I would guess flickering shadows are caused by z-fighting, a result of z-buffer performance optimizations on the driver level, or by the devs.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.