Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI
Videocards - AMD - ATI AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon 9800 to HD 6900


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
6950 BIOS Unlocking (At Users Risk)
Old
  (#1)
davetheshrew
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: some green some red
Processor: super secret
Mainboard: super one..SUPER m'kay
Memory: moar ramz than you
Soundcard: logitech x 540 5.1+ x-fi
PSU: seasonic x 1250 :)
Cool 6950 BIOS Unlocking (At Users Risk) - 12-26-2010, 16:07 | posts: 4,091 | Location: where shrews live

here we go looks like these card CAN BE UNLOCKED

FOR POWER USERS ONLY,AT YOUR OWN RISK

now that little bit is out of the way....

Update from Guru3D: here's a download package including the flash software and BIOS files:

Download
http://downloads.guru3d.com/Radeon-HD-6950-to-HD-6970-Flashing-Tools-download-2658.html

heres a link to other bioses
http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/i...ace=&memSize=0

to mod your bios for voltage use RBE 1.27, power users only!, I cnt stress this enough

http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads...tor_v1.27.html

Ive noticed the guru3d link has winflash in it, if you need help using atiflash instead pm me or just post, I will answer shortly

thanks to the guys at xs forums, techpowerup and guru3d.

disclaimer
This mod once downloaded is totally your responsibility if this goes wrong in any way. Guru3d nor I take any responsibility for this so dont blame us if your card melts through your desk. I keep mentioning power users because there are far to many noobs trying this and nearly killing their cards, luckily here at guru we are fairly helpfull in these matters but it helps us a lot if you read very very carefully about what it is your actually doing. If your new to computers do not even contemplate trying this. I refuse to help someone that just dives head first into this and gets it wrong, it's your fault, you've been warned.

this thread has a wealth of knowledge from some of the best guru's here so before clicking the PM button do me a favour and read through a few pages. Cheers


EDIT:SAPPHIRE OWNERS BEWARE, YOUR VID3 AND VID4 ARE DIFFERENT TO ALL OTHER VENDORS, DONT FLASH OTHER VENDOR BIOSES

FOR THE PEOPLE WHO DONT LIKE FLASHING IN WINDOWS

download ATIFLASH not winflash
download HP disk format tool
download HP usb boot disk files
download bios of your choice from techpoweup bios database.
ALL AVAILABLE THROUGH GOOGLE SEARCH

METHOD

1.put usb disk into your pc and note drive letter

2.run HP disk format tool, check quick format and create a DOS startup disk

3. locate your HPUSBFW_BOOTFILES and start the format process, you now have a bootdisk, congratulations!

4. the disk will look empty, thats fine, just put a copy of your bios onto the disk and ATIFLASH

5. Reboot and make the bios read usb disks BEFORE your harddrive

6. you are now in DOS enviroment this is where you type

ATIFLASH -UNLOCKROM 0
it will say ok

ATIFLASH -F -P 0 BIOS.BIN
now it will proceed to flash

7. once it says flash succesful and verified you are safe to unplug the usb disk and hard reboot, DO NOT try rebooting through command line!

8. congrats you have forced your card to flash

Last edited by rflair; 01-06-2012 at 16:20.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
davetheshrew
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: some green some red
Processor: super secret
Mainboard: super one..SUPER m'kay
Memory: moar ramz than you
Soundcard: logitech x 540 5.1+ x-fi
PSU: seasonic x 1250 :)
Default 12-26-2010, 16:24 | posts: 4,091 | Location: where shrews live

this is definately a succesfull unlock so far, Ive been benching and there are slight improvements when downclocked to stock 6950 speeds! I dont have much to compare to but all my games are running better than yesterday soooo I think I may have cracked it
Again, Merry christmas Guru's
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
davetheshrew
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: some green some red
Processor: super secret
Mainboard: super one..SUPER m'kay
Memory: moar ramz than you
Soundcard: logitech x 540 5.1+ x-fi
PSU: seasonic x 1250 :)
Default 12-26-2010, 16:52 | posts: 4,091 | Location: where shrews live

first proper 3dmark result shows a MASSIVE improvement over the 6950

here you go

http://3dmark.com/3dm11/287374

and a screeny
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
flopper
Newbie
 
Videocard: xfx 6950 2gb
Processor: i7 950
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: corsair
Default 12-26-2010, 17:11 | posts: 24

no artifacts?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Pyr0
Master Guru
 
Pyr0's Avatar
 
Videocard: 6970 & Shaman 1000/1400
Processor: Intel Core i7 950
Mainboard: Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R
Memory: 3x4GB GSkill Ripjaws
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX/Logi Z-5400
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 12-26-2010, 17:12 | posts: 545 | Location: UK

[edit] nvm, sorry
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
dack
Newbie
 
Videocard: 4GB DDR2
Processor: AMD X4 3.0Ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic 650Watter
Default 12-26-2010, 17:18 | posts: 12

stability tested ?
overclock possible?
does powerplay still works?
need gpu-z sensors screen
congrats man, i think something big will come out of this topic of yours.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
davetheshrew
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: some green some red
Processor: super secret
Mainboard: super one..SUPER m'kay
Memory: moar ramz than you
Soundcard: logitech x 540 5.1+ x-fi
PSU: seasonic x 1250 :)
Default 12-26-2010, 17:31 | posts: 4,091 | Location: where shrews live

New 3d mark 11 bench

http://3dmark.com/3dm11/287609

P5433 3DMarks @ 920/1450 totally stable

couldnt be touched on the 6950 FACT

Powerplay still works

stable in games and benches

no 2d/3d artifacts

simply beautifull

sensor screen and gpuz shot and ccc here

lol might change my sig to ASUS UNLOCKED 6970 LMAO!!

Last edited by davetheshrew; 12-26-2010 at 17:43.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
varucell
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 570
Processor: Core i7 930 @ 4.0ghz
Mainboard: MSI Big Bang Xpower
Memory: 6gb Corsair Dominator GT
Soundcard: Logitech G930 Headset
PSU: Corsair GS800
Default 12-26-2010, 17:50 | posts: 6 | Location: Wyoming

Someone needs to try and do this with a 6970. I think it could be pretty interesting.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
TheHunter
Banned
 
Videocard: MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
Processor: Intel C2Q 9450 @ 3.576GHZ
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-X48-DS5 [F8H]
Memory: Corsair D. 2x2GB @1073MHZ
Soundcard: XFi Fatality Pro [SB046A]
PSU: Tagan Piperock 600W [48A]
Default 12-26-2010, 17:53 | posts: 13,425 | Location: √╥

wow if this works for all 6950 then it owns!!


btw, did you see anyone with a sapphire 6950 unlocked?

that's the cheapest here 279
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
davetheshrew
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: some green some red
Processor: super secret
Mainboard: super one..SUPER m'kay
Memory: moar ramz than you
Soundcard: logitech x 540 5.1+ x-fi
PSU: seasonic x 1250 :)
Default 12-26-2010, 17:54 | posts: 4,091 | Location: where shrews live

dunno why you would do that Varucell other than to get smartdoctor worki.....now thats a thought
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
dack
Newbie
 
Videocard: 4GB DDR2
Processor: AMD X4 3.0Ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic 650Watter
Default 12-26-2010, 17:54 | posts: 12

you have a winner!

what is voltage gpu-z reading?

can you also make a screen of catalyst info center -> graphics hardware -> bios part. see if clue which is good batch.

Last edited by dack; 12-26-2010 at 17:56.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
davetheshrew
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: some green some red
Processor: super secret
Mainboard: super one..SUPER m'kay
Memory: moar ramz than you
Soundcard: logitech x 540 5.1+ x-fi
PSU: seasonic x 1250 :)
Default 12-26-2010, 17:56 | posts: 4,091 | Location: where shrews live

0.9 idle 1.175 load Dack
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
davetheshrew
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: some green some red
Processor: super secret
Mainboard: super one..SUPER m'kay
Memory: moar ramz than you
Soundcard: logitech x 540 5.1+ x-fi
PSU: seasonic x 1250 :)
Default 12-26-2010, 17:58 | posts: 4,091 | Location: where shrews live

Primary Adapter
Graphics Card Manufacturer Powered by AMD
Graphics Chipset AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series
Device ID 6719
Vendor 1002

Subsystem ID 03B8
Subsystem Vendor ID 1043

Graphics Bus Capability PCI Express 2.0
Maximum Bus Setting PCI Express 2.0 x16

BIOS Version 013.008.000.009
BIOS Part Number 113-C2000100-107
BIOS Date 2010/12/03

Memory Size 2048 MB
Memory Type GDDR5

Core Clock in MHz 890 MHz
Memory Clock in MHz 1375 MHz
Total Memory Bandwidth in GByte/s 176.0 GByte/s
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
varucell
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 570
Processor: Core i7 930 @ 4.0ghz
Mainboard: MSI Big Bang Xpower
Memory: 6gb Corsair Dominator GT
Soundcard: Logitech G930 Headset
PSU: Corsair GS800
Default 12-26-2010, 18:08 | posts: 6 | Location: Wyoming

Quote:
Originally Posted by davetheshrew View Post
dunno why you would do that Varucell other than to get smartdoctor worki.....now thats a thought
I just thought you could overclock maybe a little more since the 6970 maxes out pretty easily.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
davetheshrew
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: some green some red
Processor: super secret
Mainboard: super one..SUPER m'kay
Memory: moar ramz than you
Soundcard: logitech x 540 5.1+ x-fi
PSU: seasonic x 1250 :)
Default 12-26-2010, 18:16 | posts: 4,091 | Location: where shrews live

aye possibly but I wouldnt know sorry, This card is rocking right now, Im going to try a few more games to get a generall Idea about what Ive actually done here, damn PC's are fun!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Dr. Vodka
Ancient Guru
 
Dr. Vodka's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 6850 1GB @ 930/1180
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.5 Ghz 1.26v
Mainboard: Sabertooth P67
Memory: 2x4GB DDR3-1333 @ 1866
Soundcard: Xonar DX+DIY amp + PX100
PSU: PC P&C Silencer 750w
Default 12-26-2010, 18:28 | posts: 3,801 | Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

So, once voltage tweaking is available, you can crank it up to 1000+ mhz easily and have one hell of a card. No artifacting, right? Enjoy your 6970!

This was to be expected, it wasn't enough to only let their CPUs unlock I'll have this on mind, when my 4850 dies (two and a half years and going strong!) I'll probably get a 6950 and then try to unlock it. Those cards have two BIOSes so there isn't much of a risk really in doing this.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
davetheshrew
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: some green some red
Processor: super secret
Mainboard: super one..SUPER m'kay
Memory: moar ramz than you
Soundcard: logitech x 540 5.1+ x-fi
PSU: seasonic x 1250 :)
Default 12-26-2010, 18:29 | posts: 4,091 | Location: where shrews live

is it possible to edit this bios for higher voltage or is 1.175 max?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
DeadLine
Master Guru
 
DeadLine's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon HD7970 Ghz
Processor: AMD FX-8350 4.8GHz
Mainboard: MSI 990FXA-GD80
Memory: HyperX 2x4GB 1600Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX 750W
Default 12-26-2010, 18:35 | posts: 226 | Location: Netherlands i think

Does it work on all 6950 or you just need to be lucky?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
OBR
Newbie
 
Videocard: Lot of GFXs ...
Processor: Lot of CPUs ...
Mainboard: Many, many ...
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-26-2010, 18:47 | posts: 20 | Location: Everywhere

My Sapphire 6950 successfully unlocked to 6970, ive edit my bios and unlocked 6950 has possibility of voltage tweaking thru Asus Smart Doctor ...

real 6970 is better ocer, mine is stable at 990/1450 MHz and that unlocked 6970 is stable only at 970/1400 ... has different mem chips! dont forget it

Last edited by OBR; 12-26-2010 at 18:50.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
DeadLine
Master Guru
 
DeadLine's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon HD7970 Ghz
Processor: AMD FX-8350 4.8GHz
Mainboard: MSI 990FXA-GD80
Memory: HyperX 2x4GB 1600Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX 750W
Default 12-26-2010, 18:51 | posts: 226 | Location: Netherlands i think

Quote:
Originally Posted by OBR View Post
My Sapphire 6950 successfully unlocked to 6970, ive edit my bios and unlocked 6950 has possibility of voltage tweaking thru Asus Smart Doctor ...

real 6970 is better ocer, mine is stable at 990/1450 MHz and that unlocked 6970 is stable only at 970/1400 ... has different mem chips! dont forget it
Still a nice boost ^^
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi Gaming 290X 1080/1300
Processor: i7 920 D0
Mainboard: Biostar Tpower x58
Memory: 6GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Xonar DX - Logi. X-530s
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Thumbs up 12-26-2010, 19:06 | posts: 9,208 | Location: UK

Nice one, if only id known before
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
davetheshrew
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: some green some red
Processor: super secret
Mainboard: super one..SUPER m'kay
Memory: moar ramz than you
Soundcard: logitech x 540 5.1+ x-fi
PSU: seasonic x 1250 :)
Default 12-26-2010, 19:07 | posts: 4,091 | Location: where shrews live

Quote:
Originally Posted by OBR View Post
My Sapphire 6950 successfully unlocked to 6970, ive edit my bios and unlocked 6950 has possibility of voltage tweaking thru Asus Smart Doctor ...

real 6970 is better ocer, mine is stable at 990/1450 MHz and that unlocked 6970 is stable only at 970/1400 ... has different mem chips! dont forget it
how did you get smartdoctor working? also 6900 cards arent listed in RBE so how did you edit? Ive just tried unsuccesfully.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
davetheshrew
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: some green some red
Processor: super secret
Mainboard: super one..SUPER m'kay
Memory: moar ramz than you
Soundcard: logitech x 540 5.1+ x-fi
PSU: seasonic x 1250 :)
Default 12-26-2010, 19:08 | posts: 4,091 | Location: where shrews live

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich_Guy View Post
Nice one, if only id known before
a couple of days ago we were in the same boat lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
fez
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Club3D Radeon 7870 2gb
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E8500
Mainboard: Gigabyte P35-DS4
Memory: DDR 2 8gb
Soundcard: X-FI xtreme music
PSU: Chieftec 550w
Default 12-26-2010, 19:09 | posts: 176

do some stress test, like furmark or smth for 30 min
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
davetheshrew
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: some green some red
Processor: super secret
Mainboard: super one..SUPER m'kay
Memory: moar ramz than you
Soundcard: logitech x 540 5.1+ x-fi
PSU: seasonic x 1250 :)
Default 12-26-2010, 19:11 | posts: 4,091 | Location: where shrews live

all been done mate the cards fine I assure you
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.