Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Want to talk about anything Hardware related? This is the place, you can discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
SSD & HDD Drive 3gbs/6gbs setup...
Old
  (#1)
Kittles
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radaeon HD 5870 1Gig
Processor: I7 950
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth x58
Memory: DDR3 Kingston 6GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 650W Corsair
Smile SSD & HDD Drive 3gbs/6gbs setup... - 12-16-2010, 05:03 | posts: 12 | Location: Perth, Australia

Hi All,

I have recently installed a OCZ Vertex SSD 60g to my Build and also a WD 1TB Cavlier Black.

Problem being, before i put the HDD on, in the bios setup it was showing the SSD as 6gbs. After i installed the HDD, it is showing the WD 1TB @ 6gbs and the SSD at 3gbs???

These are both connected to the 6gbs ports.

Any help / comments would do nicely.

Thanks,
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Kittles
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radaeon HD 5870 1Gig
Processor: I7 950
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth x58
Memory: DDR3 Kingston 6GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 650W Corsair
Default 12-16-2010, 08:37 | posts: 12 | Location: Perth, Australia

No love guys?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Nono06
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 680 GTX SLI (1215/6884)
Processor: Core i7 950@4.3GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-UD5 v2.0
Memory: 6GB (8-9-8-24-1T)@1870
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: BeQuiet 1000W
Default 12-16-2010, 08:47 | posts: 733 | Location: France

As far as I know the OCZ vertex is only SataII compliant.
Maybe there was a display error but an OCZ Vertex can not use sataIII protocol.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Kittles
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radaeon HD 5870 1Gig
Processor: I7 950
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth x58
Memory: DDR3 Kingston 6GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 650W Corsair
Default 12-16-2010, 09:25 | posts: 12 | Location: Perth, Australia

awwwwwwww so I can only pull 3gbs..;"(
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Nono06
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 680 GTX SLI (1215/6884)
Processor: Core i7 950@4.3GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-UD5 v2.0
Memory: 6GB (8-9-8-24-1T)@1870
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: BeQuiet 1000W
Default 12-16-2010, 09:53 | posts: 733 | Location: France

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kittles View Post
awwwwwwww so I can only pull 3gbs..;"(
Yes. you can connect it to the SATAIII port but it will operate a 3gb/s max.
I think it is better to connect the SSD to a sata port controlled by the intel ICH10. That controller used to be better than the marvell one.

Anyway, does the vertex get close sata2 bandwidth limit?
Based on those results, there is still headroom with sataII connection:
(no need to understand french , look at the table)

http://www.cowcotland.com/articles/6...us-rapide.html
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Kittles
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radaeon HD 5870 1Gig
Processor: I7 950
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth x58
Memory: DDR3 Kingston 6GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 650W Corsair
Default 12-16-2010, 11:07 | posts: 12 | Location: Perth, Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nono06 View Post
Yes. you can connect it to the SATAIII port but it will operate a 3gb/s max.
I think it is better to connect the SSD to a sata port controlled by the intel ICH10. That controller used to be better than the marvell one.

Anyway, does the vertex get close sata2 bandwidth limit?
Based on those results, there is still headroom with sataII connection:
(no need to understand french , look at the table)

http://www.cowcotland.com/articles/6...us-rapide.html
thnx! ps. which port would be controlled by ICH10?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Nono06
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 680 GTX SLI (1215/6884)
Processor: Core i7 950@4.3GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-UD5 v2.0
Memory: 6GB (8-9-8-24-1T)@1870
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: BeQuiet 1000W
Default 12-16-2010, 11:29 | posts: 733 | Location: France

It is usually the first one (from port sata0 to sata5).
It should be writing in your MB manual.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
johnny87au
Maha Guru
 
johnny87au's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA 480's / Wc'd ek
Processor: 980x @ 4.6 1.34v
Mainboard: Gigabyte Ud7 Rev 1.0
Memory: Corsair dom GT hyperMGH-e
Soundcard: Auzentech Forte 7.1
PSU: Corsair ax 1200W
Default 12-17-2010, 09:07 | posts: 1,819 | Location: Only the best AU

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kittles View Post
thnx! ps. which port would be controlled by ICH10?
Any sata port as long as it isnt sata 6gb or e-sata.. As for the ICH10 its a great onboard controller, Faster then any 6gb/s atm, "hopefully newer motherboards fix this gimmick"
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.