Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards vs General Purpose - NVIDIA Ageia PhysX, GPGPU etc.
Videocards vs General Purpose - NVIDIA Ageia PhysX, GPGPU etc. In this section you can discuss general purpose application that run over your GPU, like transcoding, Physics simulation etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
How tell if physx is working
Old
  (#1)
xSLIX
Master Guru
 
xSLIX's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX470 WCSWIFTECH
Processor: i5-750 @3 WCSWIFTECHGTZ
Mainboard: EVGA P55 FTW
Memory: G.SKILL 4GB 1333MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD =(
PSU: ANTEC Quattro 1000 WATTS
Default How tell if physx is working - 12-12-2010, 04:25 | posts: 778 | Location: WHERE THE DRO GROWS

? Gtx280 in sli with gtx470 in pci x 4 slot for physx on evga ftw p55 ..... Do i need to do any thing .how can i tell if 470 is just doing physx .. Used fluid marks physx benckmark n only show gtx280 doing physx..... I used gtx470 in single card for a while lost alot of performance n switch back to sli with 280.... Im under xp32 does work better under win7 64... Nv control panel shows gtx470 as physx gpu n sli enabled... Do u need 2 mointors or physx render some how into sli with 470
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 12-12-2010, 04:34 | posts: 9,776 | Location: UK

You shouldnt be able to run SLI unless you have 2 cards the same/very similar.
If you want one card to do PhysX, SLI is the opposite to what you need.
ie SLI spreads the load over both cards, you want each card to run separate loads.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
xSLIX
Master Guru
 
xSLIX's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX470 WCSWIFTECH
Processor: i5-750 @3 WCSWIFTECHGTZ
Mainboard: EVGA P55 FTW
Memory: G.SKILL 4GB 1333MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD =(
PSU: ANTEC Quattro 1000 WATTS
Default 12-12-2010, 04:40 | posts: 778 | Location: WHERE THE DRO GROWS

http://www.slizone.com/object/sli_physx.html

2-way SLI + dedicated PhysX Cards 1 & 2: SLI graphics rendering +
Card 3: Dedicated to PhysX acceleration
Graphics card 3 is not required to have the same GPU as graphics card 1 & 2

TRING TO DO THIS
DO I NEED ANOTHER MOINTOR TO OR NO IN CONTROL PANEL SEEM LIKE THEY WANT ME TO HOOK UP ANOTHER DVI CONNECTOR TO GTX470 FOR PHYSX



i got 2 gtx280 for sli n gtx 470 for physx

Last edited by xSLIX; 12-12-2010 at 04:42.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
OvR|<|LL
Maha Guru
 
OvR|<|LL's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX680/EVGA GTX 680
Processor: FX8350 @ 4.8/3570 @ Stock
Mainboard: Asus/Gigabyte
Memory: 8gig HyperX/8 Gig Domi
Soundcard: SupremeFX III/HD Audio
PSU: TT 1200Watt/GS600
Default 12-12-2010, 04:40 | posts: 1,134 | Location: USA

Straight from the SLI FAQ at nzone

Question: Can I mix and match graphics cards that have different GPUs?
Answer: No. For example, an XXXGT cannot be paired with a XXXGTX in an SLI configuration.


Link: http://www.slizone.com/page/slizone_faq.html#c1


You posted before I did now what you are asking makes sense. Should work.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
xSLIX
Master Guru
 
xSLIX's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX470 WCSWIFTECH
Processor: i5-750 @3 WCSWIFTECHGTZ
Mainboard: EVGA P55 FTW
Memory: G.SKILL 4GB 1333MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD =(
PSU: ANTEC Quattro 1000 WATTS
Default 12-12-2010, 04:41 | posts: 778 | Location: WHERE THE DRO GROWS

Quote:
Originally Posted by OvR|<|LL View Post
Straight from the SLI FAQ at nzone

Question: Can I mix and match graphics cards that have different GPUs?
Answer: No. For example, an XXXGT cannot be paired with a XXXGTX in an SLI configuration.


Link: http://www.slizone.com/page/slizone_faq.html#c1
i know how to sli been sli since 6 series jesus lol
holy sht morons lol jking

http://www.slizone.com/object/sli_physx.html



WANT 2 WAY SLI + ONE FKING PHYSX CARD DIFF LOL

Last edited by xSLIX; 12-12-2010 at 04:44.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
OvR|<|LL
Maha Guru
 
OvR|<|LL's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX680/EVGA GTX 680
Processor: FX8350 @ 4.8/3570 @ Stock
Mainboard: Asus/Gigabyte
Memory: 8gig HyperX/8 Gig Domi
Soundcard: SupremeFX III/HD Audio
PSU: TT 1200Watt/GS600
Default 12-12-2010, 04:43 | posts: 1,134 | Location: USA

Yeah you beat me to it was in the middle of editing after you posted.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
xSLIX
Master Guru
 
xSLIX's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX470 WCSWIFTECH
Processor: i5-750 @3 WCSWIFTECHGTZ
Mainboard: EVGA P55 FTW
Memory: G.SKILL 4GB 1333MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD =(
PSU: ANTEC Quattro 1000 WATTS
Default 12-12-2010, 04:45 | posts: 778 | Location: WHERE THE DRO GROWS

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovr|<|ll View Post
yeah you beat me to it was in the middle of editing after you posted.
i was only joking about moron lol every time i use fluid marks shows 280 instead of dedicated 470 lol MAYB OLD DRIVER SCREWING WITH IT IM USING OLD 197.41 UNDER WIN 7 NOW
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
OvR|<|LL
Maha Guru
 
OvR|<|LL's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX680/EVGA GTX 680
Processor: FX8350 @ 4.8/3570 @ Stock
Mainboard: Asus/Gigabyte
Memory: 8gig HyperX/8 Gig Domi
Soundcard: SupremeFX III/HD Audio
PSU: TT 1200Watt/GS600
Default 12-12-2010, 04:46 | posts: 1,134 | Location: USA

Seems like youd take a hit in performance running the 470 in the pcie4x slot though.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
OvR|<|LL
Maha Guru
 
OvR|<|LL's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX680/EVGA GTX 680
Processor: FX8350 @ 4.8/3570 @ Stock
Mainboard: Asus/Gigabyte
Memory: 8gig HyperX/8 Gig Domi
Soundcard: SupremeFX III/HD Audio
PSU: TT 1200Watt/GS600
Default 12-12-2010, 04:48 | posts: 1,134 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by xSLIX View Post
i was only joking about moron lol every time i use fluid marks shows 280 instead of dedicated 470 lol MAYB OLD DRIVER SCREWING WITH IT IM USING OLD 197.41 UNDER WIN 7 NOW
All good, could be a driver issue but, nv control panel should let you manually select what card for physx, could be a driver issue.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
xSLIX
Master Guru
 
xSLIX's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX470 WCSWIFTECH
Processor: i5-750 @3 WCSWIFTECHGTZ
Mainboard: EVGA P55 FTW
Memory: G.SKILL 4GB 1333MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD =(
PSU: ANTEC Quattro 1000 WATTS
Default 12-12-2010, 04:49 | posts: 778 | Location: WHERE THE DRO GROWS

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovr|<|ll View Post
seems like youd take a hit in performance running the 470 in the pcie4x slot though.

took hit in performance single card with 470 lol so i went back to 280's lol missed sli lol


Y WOULD CONTROL PANEL SHOW DVI CONNECTOR HAD TO B IN 470 FOR PHYSX N DVI FOR SLI IN 280 WHAT I DONT UNDERSTAND... SO TO LAZY FOR CAPS
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
OvR|<|LL
Maha Guru
 
OvR|<|LL's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX680/EVGA GTX 680
Processor: FX8350 @ 4.8/3570 @ Stock
Mainboard: Asus/Gigabyte
Memory: 8gig HyperX/8 Gig Domi
Soundcard: SupremeFX III/HD Audio
PSU: TT 1200Watt/GS600
Default 12-12-2010, 04:51 | posts: 1,134 | Location: USA

Word, yeah I need to pick up a second 580 but with the holidays money is tight. You tried running driver cleaner and reinstalling latest drivers?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
bouf0010
Master Guru
 
bouf0010's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX580 DCII SLI - H2O
Processor: i7 2600K@4.8Ghz@1.4V-H2O
Mainboard: Sabertooth P67 Rev3 - H20
Memory: Dominator GT 8GB@1866 H20
Soundcard: HDMI to HK AVR1600 7.1
PSU: Antec 1000W TP QUATTRO
Default 12-12-2010, 05:11 | posts: 441 | Location: Belleville, Ontario

download msi afterburner, set up on screen display for the usage of your GPUs. run a game with physx (batman shows a lot of activity on my physx card). Take a look at your GPU 3 and if you see anything above 1% usage, its working. The most ive seen my physx card being used was about 30-40%. Metro 2033 was about 5% avg , Mafia II about 10%.

with fluidmark ive had to create a fake display on my physx card to see it working. As for the games ive found that I didnt need it.

My set up is quite different though. CF 5850s with GTS450 for physx.

Give it a try though, easy solution to see if its working.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.