Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA
Videocards - NVIDIA This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and their technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Want to tell people how stylish a game works on that new shiny watercooled GeForce GTX 580 or SLI gaming rig? Get in here!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
GTX 460: DVI to HDMI TV doesn't detect TV
Old
  (#1)
Srdax
Newbie
 
Srdax's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 460
Processor: Intel Core i7 930
Mainboard: ASUStek P6T SE
Memory: 6Gb
Soundcard:
PSU: NOX AT600P
Default GTX 460: DVI to HDMI TV doesn't detect TV - 11-16-2010, 12:52 | posts: 23 | Location: Barcelona

Hello.
I'm really lost at this one. Being on Gigabyte tech support phone and email and had the card replaced once. But the issue persists.
Few weeks back I had GTX270 on the very same Windows 7 Home Premium. I have a BenQ 2412HD connected via DVI and a Sony Bravia TV via DVI>HDMI (TV's HDMI). It all worked just fine. Then the 270 died. Changed for a 5750HD and all started to not work. When plugged the TV as I did before with the previous card, TV wasn't detected. After a few changes of drivers, searching for online solutions, etc, I got tired and went to return the VGA. So instead of an ATI I've got this GTX460. Same procedures, same fail. No TV. Latest drivers (260.99), new cables (golden, Samsung and other know brand can't remember now), etc. No TV. So I just plugged the TV on the monitor connector, and there it was, the TV was working, so cables ruled out. Connected the monitor (PC turned off) and when restarted, no monitor but just TV. Tried HDMI connection with monitor and TV but that didn't work either. Tired of that, went to the store and got the card changed considering that maybe the ports were bad due to TV and Monitor only working on the DVI 1 port (the one next to the motherboard). New card, same issue, TV not being detected on the DVI 2 port nor the HDMI port. New drivers, old drivers (the ones that can only use are 2xx, 19x don't work)
I'm really lost here. Windows "screen resolution" setting (left click on desktop) does say "another display not detected on GTX460" but settings on that are grayed out. On nVidia control panel I try to set up multiple monitors but TV is not detected, upon Rigorous display detection it does nothing, the Force television detection option becomes grayed out so that doesn't work either, I can't force detection on restart because I can't click on it.
These are my specs:
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit.
i7 930 on a P6T SE
6Gb ram (Kingston)
Drivers: 260.99

I really don't know what else to do.
Thanks for any help.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
RagDoll_Effect
Ancient Guru
 
RagDoll_Effect's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x nvidia GTX 560 SLI
Processor: Intel i5 2500K 5.3 Ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 12GB high performance
Soundcard: A-U7 DefTechL/R Polk Sub
PSU: OCZ GAMEXTREME 1010 Watts
Default 11-16-2010, 13:20 | posts: 4,270 | Location: Australia

Might be some setting in your TV... try labeling that hdmi port on the tv to PC... another thing, go to multiple displays in the nvidia control panel and then click detect displays...

if this doesn't work we can try some other things,

good luck m8
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Pzykotik
Maha Guru
 
Pzykotik's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780 "Ghz Edition"
Processor: Intel i7-4770K @ 4.3Ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z87-GD65 GAMING
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance Pro
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: Revolution 1250W
Default 11-16-2010, 13:21 | posts: 2,515 | Location: Bournemouth

High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP). Check it out, I think this will be what's wrong.

The 460 should be compliant... But there are some issues with dual monitors as far as I can tell.

Last edited by Pzykotik; 11-16-2010 at 13:25.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Srdax
Newbie
 
Srdax's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 460
Processor: Intel Core i7 930
Mainboard: ASUStek P6T SE
Memory: 6Gb
Soundcard:
PSU: NOX AT600P
Default 11-16-2010, 13:44 | posts: 23 | Location: Barcelona

Well I tried a lot of configurations and things. TV has several modes (one for each connection type), for instance, digital TV (provider's decoder) is AV1; then has 3 HDMI ports with its each mode, I've connected the cable in the 3, checked on the 3 modes with no results; also, there's no setting available in the TV to "recognize" connection type or refresh rate nor display resolution; I've connected to this very TV 2 cards before (9800 and 270) and always auto detected without doing anything. In fact, when I connected just the TV, without the monitor, it worked fine, that's when I ruled out faulty cables.
I've checked the HDCP and it's enabled (auto):

As you can see, the other settings won't let me force detect or change settings.

Tech support from Gigabyte sent me a nice graphic on how to connect cables to TV/monitor, something that, well, I've explained well that wasn't the matter:

By the way, of course I've been searching a lot about this and found a lot of people with the same issue but no fix; some tells to disable Realtek audio and let nVidia audio work so I uninstalled Realtek but with the same result. Are the VGA audio is on the VGA itself? How's that better than Realtek ones?
Thanks for the help.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
RagDoll_Effect
Ancient Guru
 
RagDoll_Effect's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x nvidia GTX 560 SLI
Processor: Intel i5 2500K 5.3 Ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 12GB high performance
Soundcard: A-U7 DefTechL/R Polk Sub
PSU: OCZ GAMEXTREME 1010 Watts
Default 11-16-2010, 13:54 | posts: 4,270 | Location: Australia

I think I know what it is

It's the resolution, ok try loading windows in rez mode, press f8 after bios, then select startup in 640 x 480 resoltion mode, once it detects it, then you can adjust resoltion for each display...

Hope this works...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Pzykotik
Maha Guru
 
Pzykotik's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780 "Ghz Edition"
Processor: Intel i7-4770K @ 4.3Ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z87-GD65 GAMING
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance Pro
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: Revolution 1250W
Default 11-16-2010, 14:08 | posts: 2,515 | Location: Bournemouth

I presume you've tried with the different devices switched on/off on boot?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Srdax
Newbie
 
Srdax's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 460
Processor: Intel Core i7 930
Mainboard: ASUStek P6T SE
Memory: 6Gb
Soundcard:
PSU: NOX AT600P
Default 11-16-2010, 14:17 | posts: 23 | Location: Barcelona

@RagDoll: just tried that, didn't work.
@Pzykitk: If you mean TV on/off upon restarting, yes. Same with monitor.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
RagDoll_Effect
Ancient Guru
 
RagDoll_Effect's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x nvidia GTX 560 SLI
Processor: Intel i5 2500K 5.3 Ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 12GB high performance
Soundcard: A-U7 DefTechL/R Polk Sub
PSU: OCZ GAMEXTREME 1010 Watts
Default 11-16-2010, 14:20 | posts: 4,270 | Location: Australia

He means in the BIOS, ok tap delete as soon as you switch your computer on... then there should be somewhere enable/disable either onboard displays, or some kind of display settings, fiddle around with that and a setting might work...

ON, lol sorry bout that...

Last edited by RagDoll_Effect; 11-16-2010 at 14:26.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Nono06
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 680 GTX SLI (1215/6884)
Processor: Core i7 950@4.3GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-UD5 v2.0
Memory: 6GB (8-9-8-24-1T)@1870
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: BeQuiet 1000W
Default 11-16-2010, 14:35 | posts: 746 | Location: France

I'm a bit lost. Are you using a mini HDMI to HDMI cable (as show on the picture) or are you using the second DVI connector with a DVI2HDMI adaptor? (as described in your first post)
I guess you tried both right?

edit: have your tried to unplug/plug again the TV with the PC ON?
Can you also send the picture of the Physx tab. Because available DVI/HDMI ports are shown there (in white if enabled/available in grey if not available.)

Last edited by Nono06; 11-16-2010 at 15:12.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Pzykotik
Maha Guru
 
Pzykotik's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780 "Ghz Edition"
Processor: Intel i7-4770K @ 4.3Ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z87-GD65 GAMING
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance Pro
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: Revolution 1250W
Default 11-16-2010, 14:56 | posts: 2,515 | Location: Bournemouth

Also, can you try with two monitors (instead of a monitor and a tv)?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Srdax
Newbie
 
Srdax's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 460
Processor: Intel Core i7 930
Mainboard: ASUStek P6T SE
Memory: 6Gb
Soundcard:
PSU: NOX AT600P
Default 11-16-2010, 15:58 | posts: 23 | Location: Barcelona

Oh. Yes, BIOS settings. There's no onboard graphic here. I did try disabling onboard Realtek audio, with no results. Did also try PC on. Here's the combinations:
PC on>connected TV. Also, with PC on, TV on and off.
PC off>connected TV.

This is the PhysX screen, I've tried all 3 settings:


I have like 10 cables, tried with them all. HDMI>HDMI; HDMI (TV) to DVI:

VGA has just 2 types to try: HDMI and DVI; so the combinations from VGA: HDMI or DVI to TV's HDMI. No adapters, got a mini HDMI (VGA has a mini HDMI port) to HDMI that I tried to TV and monitor, HDMI port doesn't seem to work either (VGA's HDMI).
I also tried on an old 15" monitor and only worked on DMI 1 port, not the other.
Thanks for tips.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
RagDoll_Effect
Ancient Guru
 
RagDoll_Effect's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x nvidia GTX 560 SLI
Processor: Intel i5 2500K 5.3 Ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 12GB high performance
Soundcard: A-U7 DefTechL/R Polk Sub
PSU: OCZ GAMEXTREME 1010 Watts
Default 11-16-2010, 16:05 | posts: 4,270 | Location: Australia

Then it could be that 1 dvi port is caktus...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
RagDoll_Effect
Ancient Guru
 
RagDoll_Effect's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x nvidia GTX 560 SLI
Processor: Intel i5 2500K 5.3 Ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 12GB high performance
Soundcard: A-U7 DefTechL/R Polk Sub
PSU: OCZ GAMEXTREME 1010 Watts
Default 11-16-2010, 16:08 | posts: 4,270 | Location: Australia

btw, what BIOS version for your board do you have???
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Pzykotik
Maha Guru
 
Pzykotik's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780 "Ghz Edition"
Processor: Intel i7-4770K @ 4.3Ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z87-GD65 GAMING
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance Pro
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: Revolution 1250W
Default 11-16-2010, 16:12 | posts: 2,515 | Location: Bournemouth

Yeah, if you've tried 2 monitors and they're not working together then the problems's with the card / motherboard or software. There should be nothing stopping two monitors working together... When your old card died... You sure it was the card, and not the mb?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
RagDoll_Effect
Ancient Guru
 
RagDoll_Effect's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x nvidia GTX 560 SLI
Processor: Intel i5 2500K 5.3 Ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 12GB high performance
Soundcard: A-U7 DefTechL/R Polk Sub
PSU: OCZ GAMEXTREME 1010 Watts
Default 11-16-2010, 16:18 | posts: 4,270 | Location: Australia

I agree with that, could be something gone wrong on the mobo, also might be a dud dvi port but it's unlikely...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Nono06
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 680 GTX SLI (1215/6884)
Processor: Core i7 950@4.3GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-UD5 v2.0
Memory: 6GB (8-9-8-24-1T)@1870
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: BeQuiet 1000W
Default 11-16-2010, 17:23 | posts: 746 | Location: France

Quote:
Originally Posted by Srdax View Post
Oh. Yes, BIOS settings. There's no onboard graphic here. I did try disabling onboard Realtek audio, with no results. Did also try PC on. Here's the combinations:
PC on>connected TV. Also, with PC on, TV on and off.
PC off>connected TV.

This is the PhysX screen, I've tried all 3 settings:


I have like 10 cables, tried with them all. HDMI>HDMI; HDMI (TV) to DVI:

VGA has just 2 types to try: HDMI and DVI; so the combinations from VGA: HDMI or DVI to TV's HDMI. No adapters, got a mini HDMI (VGA has a mini HDMI port) to HDMI that I tried to TV and monitor, HDMI port doesn't seem to work either (VGA's HDMI).
I also tried on an old 15" monitor and only worked on DMI 1 port, not the other.
Thanks for tips.
I was interested in seeing the 3 DVI/HDMI connectors. All of them are in white so the software (driver) is normally able to use them.

I doubt it is a MB issue. For me you should have bigger problems than that with a defective MB.

Regarding the problem itself, I have no idea so far. I will look a bit when back at home.

edit: I have not found anything that could explain why you are not seeing your second monitor in the list.
You did not explicitly said that you tried to use the "Rigorous display detection" option but I guess you click on it and answer yes on the dialog box that open. ("force detection" is normally only for analog TV connection that is why it is grey out).
I guess also that the TV is not listed in the device manager in monitor section.
I have seen people in the forum saying that 258.96 works better than 260.99 for multi monitor.
The only thing I can say is that the YCBCR444 option is broken since 259.34 but it is just a color space option for the TV and has nothing to do with detection.

good luck

Last edited by Nono06; 11-16-2010 at 19:46.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Srdax
Newbie
 
Srdax's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 460
Processor: Intel Core i7 930
Mainboard: ASUStek P6T SE
Memory: 6Gb
Soundcard:
PSU: NOX AT600P
Default 11-17-2010, 08:52 | posts: 23 | Location: Barcelona

Interesting development.
I realized that I missed one combination: DVI to HD15 (TV's PC connector):

It does work. So this rules out port being faulty.
But now I have no "clone" option, the only way that works is "extend desktop", for instance, in the monitor I can see the desktop but in TV I only see the background desktop and the cursor whenever I go "out of the desktop" from monitor.
There's no clone options in the nvidia control panel:


Clone option also is not present on Windows display settings. Also, the only resolution I can chose is 1024x768 and I can chose to either "extend display" or "show desktop on 1/2" but never have the desk on both displays:


I went back to the 258.96 drivers but that didn't work. I'm now on newest drivers, but the issue persists.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
RagDoll_Effect
Ancient Guru
 
RagDoll_Effect's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x nvidia GTX 560 SLI
Processor: Intel i5 2500K 5.3 Ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 12GB high performance
Soundcard: A-U7 DefTechL/R Polk Sub
PSU: OCZ GAMEXTREME 1010 Watts
Default 11-17-2010, 09:26 | posts: 4,270 | Location: Australia

There is, right click one of the screens in nv control panel multiple displays...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Srdax
Newbie
 
Srdax's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 460
Processor: Intel Core i7 930
Mainboard: ASUStek P6T SE
Memory: 6Gb
Soundcard:
PSU: NOX AT600P
Default 11-17-2010, 09:52 | posts: 23 | Location: Barcelona

Ah, yes. My bad.
But it seems that I have to use *only* 1600x900. This sucks, after a lifetime in 1920x1080. And I can't change resolution on TV...
So why is that DVI to HDMI doesn't work?

Edit: I can set up 1920x1080 on the monitor *and* clone to TV. It seems that Windows display settings have priority or take over the nvidia control panel settings. So I'm guessing here, that Windows is the culprit about DVI not working? Still the weirdness stays, how it was working on the previous video card?.

Last edited by Srdax; 11-17-2010 at 09:59.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Nono06
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 680 GTX SLI (1215/6884)
Processor: Core i7 950@4.3GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-UD5 v2.0
Memory: 6GB (8-9-8-24-1T)@1870
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: BeQuiet 1000W
Default 11-17-2010, 10:50 | posts: 746 | Location: France

That is strange... VGA on DVI does not use the same part of the DVI connector than full digital (DVI/HDMI) links.
So the port can work for the part coming from the DAC and be broken for the rest.
But since you tried 3 different video cards (including the ATI) and always had the same behavior I doubt it is the case.

I have seen other forum thread saying that a windows7 update made their second screen not working:
http://superuser.com/questions/20021...windows-update

I do not have that problem on my side. My Sony TV is still detected on the second DVI port and my windows7-64 is up to date.

It could be annoying but you can try to do a clean windows install and see if the problem persists.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
RagDoll_Effect
Ancient Guru
 
RagDoll_Effect's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x nvidia GTX 560 SLI
Processor: Intel i5 2500K 5.3 Ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 12GB high performance
Soundcard: A-U7 DefTechL/R Polk Sub
PSU: OCZ GAMEXTREME 1010 Watts
Default 11-17-2010, 10:54 | posts: 4,270 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Srdax View Post
Ah, yes. My bad.
But it seems that I have to use *only* 1600x900. This sucks, after a lifetime in 1920x1080. And I can't change resolution on TV...
So why is that DVI to HDMI doesn't work?

Edit: I can set up 1920x1080 on the monitor *and* clone to TV. It seems that Windows display settings have priority or take over the nvidia control panel settings. So I'm guessing here, that Windows is the culprit about DVI not working? Still the weirdness stays, how it was working on the previous video card?.
go to change resolutions and click customize, then tick more resolutions...
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.