Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
nHancer 2.5.1 not working on W7 64-bit ?
Old
  (#1)
Sneakers
Maha Guru
 
Sneakers's Avatar
 
Videocard: 580 GTX DiCII h2o W2600HP
Processor: Xeon W3520@4.5 Ghz HT on
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth X58
Memory: Corsair 6gbDDR3 XMS3 1600
Soundcard: Creative X-FI X-trm Gamer
PSU: Corsair HX Modular 1000W
Default nHancer 2.5.1 not working on W7 64-bit ? - 10-24-2010, 17:26 | posts: 2,653 | Location: Sweden

Hey guys, I just installed nhancer again trying to get AA and AF in an older game wich doesn't seem to respond on me forcing aa and af through the CP using the game .exe.

Anyway I tried installing the latest nHancer but when I try to run the program, the "nhancer" logo pops up then nothing more happends. It fails to load / initiate the actual program after that.

Tried re-installing, repairing, tried older version and so on.

Currently on W7 64 bits Ultimate and using 260.63 driver with 2x 465 gtx. Tested with SLI turned on and off.

I'm starting to suspect nHancer just doesn't work at all for me :/

Anyone got any ideas to what the problem could be and what I could try to make it work?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Whiplashwang
Maha Guru
 
Whiplashwang's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670GTX FTW+ 4GB
Processor: Intel i5 2500k @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: TP67XE [B3]
Memory: 8GB DDR3 Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeMusic
PSU: Corsair TX850W
Default 10-24-2010, 17:44 | posts: 1,604 | Location: Earth

Nhancer doesn't work for any Nvidia user who is user the 2xx.xx drivers and up. The developer is working on a new version that does work, but I believe they said in their forum they don't expect it to be finished until maybe December.

LINK
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Sneakers
Maha Guru
 
Sneakers's Avatar
 
Videocard: 580 GTX DiCII h2o W2600HP
Processor: Xeon W3520@4.5 Ghz HT on
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth X58
Memory: Corsair 6gbDDR3 XMS3 1600
Soundcard: Creative X-FI X-trm Gamer
PSU: Corsair HX Modular 1000W
Default 10-24-2010, 18:07 | posts: 2,653 | Location: Sweden

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whiplashwang View Post
Nhancer doesn't work for any Nvidia user who is user the 2xx.xx drivers and up. The developer is working on a new version that does work, but I believe they said in their forum they don't expect it to be finished until maybe December.

LINK
Ah bummer

Oh well good to know.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.