Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI
Videocards - AMD - ATI AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon 9800 to HD 6900


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
cant get display settings right
Old
  (#1)
Vize
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus Radeon 5850
Processor: AMD Phenom II 955@ 3.6ghz
Mainboard: Asus Crosshair Formula 3
Memory: 4gigs DDR3 PC1333 OCZ
Soundcard: SupremeFX X-Fi
PSU: XFX 750watt Black Edition
Default cant get display settings right - 08-25-2010, 03:07 | posts: 253

i just installed my new asus 5850 gpu today and when i booted my pc up the resolution was correct but there was a black border all around the screen and the only way i was able to fix this was by using overscan but i know there is a better way to do it than this

i never had this issue with my gtx 285 which i sold and yes i have tried the options on the monitor itself with the buttons i have tried pc and video modes and i have tried fit and full screen nothing seems to change and my text is slightly blurred now i dont mean bad alot to where it is unbearable but u can tell that it is slightly off just hoping someone here can help me fix this
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 08-25-2010, 03:41 | posts: 9,775 | Location: UK

Open CCC
select desktops and displays
right click the small version of your monitor and select configure
set the scaling to 0%
adjust your TV to suit.

If you are running the 10.8 driver, it resets this on each boot, so use a different driver.
TwLs drivers are excellent.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Vize
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus Radeon 5850
Processor: AMD Phenom II 955@ 3.6ghz
Mainboard: Asus Crosshair Formula 3
Memory: 4gigs DDR3 PC1333 OCZ
Soundcard: SupremeFX X-Fi
PSU: XFX 750watt Black Edition
Default 08-25-2010, 04:04 | posts: 253

i am using 10.7 atm
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Vize
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus Radeon 5850
Processor: AMD Phenom II 955@ 3.6ghz
Mainboard: Asus Crosshair Formula 3
Memory: 4gigs DDR3 PC1333 OCZ
Soundcard: SupremeFX X-Fi
PSU: XFX 750watt Black Edition
Default 08-25-2010, 04:06 | posts: 253

...... i hate to ask this but when u said adjust your tv to suit what exacty did u mean ?? and this is a pc monitor its a 23inch its not a tv, thus the reason it is 1920x1080 and not 1900x1200
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 08-25-2010, 04:08 | posts: 9,775 | Location: UK

Once you have adjusted the overscan on your gfx card, adjust it on the display so it fills the screen properly.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Vize
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus Radeon 5850
Processor: AMD Phenom II 955@ 3.6ghz
Mainboard: Asus Crosshair Formula 3
Memory: 4gigs DDR3 PC1333 OCZ
Soundcard: SupremeFX X-Fi
PSU: XFX 750watt Black Edition
Default 08-25-2010, 07:46 | posts: 253

update ....... weirdly enough after i tried swapping from dvi to hdmi cable to straight hdmi it made no difference at all ....... so i was like the hell with it put my hdmi back on the 360 and put my dvi to hdmi back on the videocard ........... and ya it put the border back and i had to deal with the overscan thing again except this time the screen didnt black out each time i moved it for 2seconds and now my screen is perfect and the text is sharper and easiar to read than ever ..... this makes no sense did the videocard need to have both plugins used at least once for it all to work properly ??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Atlas
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: HD5870
Processor: i7 860 @ 4.0 / H50 p/p
Mainboard: P7P55d PRO
Memory: Corsair Dominator
Soundcard: Onboard / Phillips
PSU: Corsair TX 650
Default 08-25-2010, 08:06 | posts: 1,329 | Location: The Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vize View Post
...... i hate to ask this but when u said adjust your tv to suit what exacty did u mean ?? and this is a pc monitor its a 23inch its not a tv, thus the reason it is 1920x1080 and not 1900x1200
What do you mean? Only tv's have 1920 x 1080?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 08-25-2010, 08:14 | posts: 9,775 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vize View Post
update ....... weirdly enough after i tried swapping from dvi to hdmi cable to straight hdmi it made no difference at all ....... so i was like the hell with it put my hdmi back on the 360 and put my dvi to hdmi back on the videocard ........... and ya it put the border back and i had to deal with the overscan thing again except this time the screen didnt black out each time i moved it for 2seconds and now my screen is perfect and the text is sharper and easiar to read than ever ..... this makes no sense did the videocard need to have both plugins used at least once for it all to work properly ??
**** happens
Sometimes a bit of coaxing is needed.

It could be that it didnt read the displays EDID properly when it was first connected.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Vize
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus Radeon 5850
Processor: AMD Phenom II 955@ 3.6ghz
Mainboard: Asus Crosshair Formula 3
Memory: 4gigs DDR3 PC1333 OCZ
Soundcard: SupremeFX X-Fi
PSU: XFX 750watt Black Edition
Default 08-25-2010, 17:04 | posts: 253

well this is a pc monitor not a tv that has the 1920x1080 res lol its a 23inch that i got from bestbuy for $189 its the Hanspree HF237
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.