Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Kombustor 1.1.0 Beta with DirectX 11 Support
Old
  (#1)
Garrett_Wu
Member Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Kombustor 1.1.0 Beta with DirectX 11 Support - 07-14-2010, 15:33 | posts: 135

Hi All

DirectX 11 era has began! so we decide to update our exclusive benchmark/stability utility MSI Kombustor to support latest DirectX 11! Starting from 1.1.0 Beta, you can see DX9/DX10/DX11 & OpenGL 2/3 in drop down menu. This is first version of Kombustor to support DirectX, and now MSI Kombustor offer more than what it is originally based on. It's every serious GPU tweaker's must have benchmark/stability utility!

Please test new Kombustor 1.1.0 Beta and give us some feedback.

ps. You need Windows 7 or Windows Vista SP2 to use DirectX 11 render.

Download:http://event.msi.com/vga/afterburner...etup_1.1.0.zip




Last edited by Garrett_Wu; 07-14-2010 at 15:36.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Brama
Member Guru
 
Brama's Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX Titan@1240
Processor: Intel i7 980x@4500 MHz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage III Black Ed
Memory: OCZ 6x2 Gb @ 1908 MHz
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Coolermaster 1000 W
Default 07-15-2010, 10:50 | posts: 76 | Location: Milano - Italy

Very good job!
   
Reply With Quote
feedback - ATI 5970
Old
  (#3)
nfigot
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 480 x 2 (SLI)
Processor: Intel 975 Extreme
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58-UD3R
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Internal Realtek
PSU: 850 Watt Antec Signature
Default feedback - ATI 5970 - 07-23-2010, 02:56 | posts: 70 | Location: sandiego

Hello,

won't let me select AA for DX10, or DX11 paths. Lets me for Opengl 2,3, and DX9.

Is this by design? If not and you need any info about my system to t-shoot let me know will be glad to provide particulars.

Running ATI 10.6 CC drivers on Win 7 64bit.

Neil

(revision after post - I can select AA for DX10 and 11 paths, but program just opens and closes)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
JeGX
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTS 250
Processor: Old AMD X2 3800+
Mainboard:
Memory: 2048M DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU: 650W
Default 07-23-2010, 13:58 | posts: 40

Nope it's not by design, must be a bug!
I'll test it with two HD 5770 in XFire.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
JeGX
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTS 250
Processor: Old AMD X2 3800+
Mainboard:
Memory: 2048M DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU: 650W
Default 07-23-2010, 17:35 | posts: 40

I reproduced the bug on my test system with a single HD 5770.
And with a GeForce, that works fine... I'll try to fix it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Redemption80
Ancient Guru
 
Redemption80's Avatar
 
Videocard: GALAX GTX 970 EX OC
Processor: i7-2600K @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO Intel P67
Memory: G.Skill RipJawsX 8GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2
PSU: Corsair GS800
Default 07-23-2010, 19:38 | posts: 15,123 | Location: Glasgow

Nice, will add this to this list of software i plan on using when i get the GTX460 next week.

Just tryed it on the GTX260, but pussied out when it hit 94c and was still climbing lol.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
nfigot
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 480 x 2 (SLI)
Processor: Intel 975 Extreme
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58-UD3R
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Internal Realtek
PSU: 850 Watt Antec Signature
Default 07-24-2010, 00:16 | posts: 70 | Location: sandiego

Quote:
Originally Posted by JeGX View Post
I reproduced the bug on my test system with a single HD 5770.
And with a GeForce, that works fine... I'll try to fix it.
Sounds good - btw this program is nice - I always use it when stress testing new overclocking settings with new vid drivers.

Neil
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
JeGX
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTS 250
Processor: Old AMD X2 3800+
Mainboard:
Memory: 2048M DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU: 650W
Default 07-24-2010, 12:28 | posts: 40

I found and fixed the bug.
Bugfix available in the next release of Kombustor.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
01 Vlatce
Member Guru
 
01 Vlatce's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus HD6770 DC
Processor: Core i3 2100
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67-DS3-B3
Memory: 8Gb CorsairVengeance 1600
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio 7.1, 889
PSU: CM SilentPro M500
Default 07-24-2010, 15:39 | posts: 119

I have resolution problem with Kombustor 1.1.0 beta in DirectX11 mode.
In DX11 mode the text in Kombustor is appearing in low res (see at the pictures below). The pictures below are in windowed mode for easy taking screenshot, but the result is the same in full screen mode.
Also I noticed that after testing with Kombustor in DX11 mode on full screen, the low resolution stays on desktop after closing Kombustor.
I have ATI HD5750 and Catalyst 10.6

Kombustor in DX10 mode:





Kombustor in DX11 mode:

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
JeGX
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTS 250
Processor: Old AMD X2 3800+
Mainboard:
Memory: 2048M DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU: 650W
Default 07-24-2010, 17:22 | posts: 40

The text is rendered properly in DX11. It's not a bug: there's no support for simple text in DX11 and I used the DX11 SDK method...
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
rjc862003
Banned
 
Videocard: Sapphire 5750@855/1337
Processor: Athlon II 250@3.4Ghz1.42v
Mainboard: Gigabyte Ga-ma78lm-s2h
Memory: 2Gb DDR2 800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: ocz fatal1ty 550w
Default 07-26-2010, 07:37 | posts: 88 | Location: Fighting The good fight Agaist nubz

lol its furmark
I wish MSI would stop taking developers / projects and re-branding them
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
roguesn1per
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: GTX580
Processor: Core i7 920 @ 4ghz
Mainboard: GB X58 UD5
Memory: Corsair--24Gig
Soundcard: Z5500s
PSU: CoolMaster 600W
Default 07-26-2010, 08:30 | posts: 9,514 | Location: Aussie Perth WA

ther not TAKING anything...

Ever thought they got permission?

Unwinder Helps them with afterburner ffs.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
rjc862003
Banned
 
Videocard: Sapphire 5750@855/1337
Processor: Athlon II 250@3.4Ghz1.42v
Mainboard: Gigabyte Ga-ma78lm-s2h
Memory: 2Gb DDR2 800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: ocz fatal1ty 550w
Default 07-26-2010, 18:30 | posts: 88 | Location: Fighting The good fight Agaist nubz

Quote:
Originally Posted by roguesn1per View Post
ther not TAKING anything...

Ever thought they got permission?

Unwinder Helps them with afterburner ffs.
yea .. and where the )(*@#)90382 is rivatuner at
no I don't care if people have lives and need $$$$
no I don't care if he WANTS todo it
I want my NON-corporate infected tools and I want them NOW

its bad practice to take something and re-badge it. simple as that and its absolutely disguising to see
/rant off
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
01 Vlatce
Member Guru
 
01 Vlatce's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus HD6770 DC
Processor: Core i3 2100
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67-DS3-B3
Memory: 8Gb CorsairVengeance 1600
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio 7.1, 889
PSU: CM SilentPro M500
Default 07-26-2010, 19:04 | posts: 119

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjc862003 View Post
yea .. and where the )(*@#)90382 is rivatuner at
no I don't care if people have lives and need $$$$
no I don't care if he WANTS todo it
I want my NON-corporate infected tools and I want them NOW

its bad practice to take something and re-badge it. simple as that and its absolutely disguising to see
/rant off
And the developers need money, NOW.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
roguesn1per
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: GTX580
Processor: Core i7 920 @ 4ghz
Mainboard: GB X58 UD5
Memory: Corsair--24Gig
Soundcard: Z5500s
PSU: CoolMaster 600W
Default 07-26-2010, 19:25 | posts: 9,514 | Location: Aussie Perth WA

how is it bad practice?

As far as i know they asked unwinder to make a interface for them, because rivatuner was so good how is that taking something and re badging it?

You do know MSI and EVGA both use a customized core of rivatuner?

And how is it corporate infected? its free....and does more than furmark does.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
NinTrance
Newbie
 
NinTrance's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD5850 1GiB
Processor: Intel Q9400
Mainboard: Asus P5Q-E
Memory: Corsair 4x2GB ddr2 800mhz
Soundcard: Creative Audigy 2
PSU: Antec Earthwatt 650
Default 07-29-2010, 20:09 | posts: 3 | Location: close to the arctic cirkle

I've got some quite funny strange phenomena. Running MSI Kombustor in dx10 or dx11. Display goes into 1080i (interlace)
Actually never seen interlace on a flatscreen before.
I've got a Asus HD5850 TOP and a Dell S2409W monitor.
Now to the funny part, I left the computer running Kombustor and the powersave (screen off) activated. I was doing something else while running. I got back to the computer and then moved the mouse to wake up the screen and now it's noninterlace hehe.

While in interlace mode I've turned the display on and off. Still interlaced.

Running ATI 10.7 drivers (did the same with 10.6)
Never tested 10.5.

Using DVI cable.
dx9 and GL do not interlace.

Sorry incase my english is strange, I'm Swedish =)
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.